Cypress Semiconductor Corp CY7C1470V33-167AXI
- Part No.:
- CY7C1470V33-167AXI
- Manufacturer:
- Cypress Semiconductor Corp
- Category:
- Memory
- Package:
- 100-LQFP
- Datasheet:
-
CY7C1470V33-167AXI.pdf
- Description:
- IC SRAM 72MBIT PAR 100TQFP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,371
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY7C1470V33 from Infineon Technologies (formerly Cypress) is a 72-Mbit pipelined synchronous SRAM with NoBL™ architecture, configured as 2M × 36, supporting 167 MHz bus operation with zero wait states, 3.3 V core supply, 3.3 V/2.5 V I/O supply, and 3.4 ns clock-to-output time. It enables true back-to-back read/write in high-throughput networking buffers.
For engineers reviewing the CY7C1470V33 datasheet, CY7C1470V33 pinout, CY7C1470V33 application, or CY7C1470V33 equivalent, key selection criteria include burst mode support (linear/interleaved), byte-write capability (BWa–BWd), synchronous self-timed writes, JTAG boundary scan compliance, and TQFP/FBGA package options for memory subsystem integration.
Technical Context
The device implements fully registered inputs and outputs synchronized to the rising edge of CLK, with CEN enabling clock suspension and ZZ supporting sleep mode. Internal NoBL™ logic eliminates bus latency by enabling consecutive read/write transfers on every clock cycle without wait states.
It supports three chip enables (CE1–CE3) and asynchronous OE for bank selection and output tristate control, while synchronous write timing is managed via on-chip self-timed circuitry. Burst addressing follows linear or interleaved order, and byte write selects (BWa–BWd) allow granular 8-bit write control within the 36-bit data bus.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Memory Density | 72 Mbit (2M × 36 configuration) |
| Max Clock Frequency | 167 MHz - supports sustained burst throughput without wait states |
| Access Time | 3.4 ns - defines minimum clock-to-output delay for timing-critical interfaces |
| Supply Voltage | 3.3 V core, 3.3 V/2.5 V I/O - enables interoperability with mixed-voltage SoC buses |
| Power Consumption | 450 mA max operating current - determines thermal design margin at full-speed operation |
| Burst Mode | Linear or interleaved - matches CPU or network processor prefetch patterns |
| JTAG Support | IEEE 1149.1 compliant - enables in-system test and debug during board validation |
Pinout & Package
Available in JEDEC-standard Pb-free 100-pin TQFP (14 × 20 × 1.4 mm) and non-Pb-free 165-ball FBGA (15 × 17 × 1.4 mm). Pin functions validated per Document Number 38-05289 Rev. *Y.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| CLK | Primary synchronous clock input | Qualifies all register transfers; rising-edge triggered for input/output registration |
| CEN | Clock enable control | Deassertion suspends internal clocking while preserving state - reduces dynamic power |
| CE1–CE3 | Chip enable inputs | Three-level decode for multi-bank memory expansion without external logic |
| BWa–BWd | Byte write enables | Independent 8-bit write masking for 36-bit data bus - avoids read-modify-write cycles |
| OE | Asynchronous output enable | Tristates DQ outputs independently of clock - prevents bus contention during writes |
| ZZ | Deep sleep control | Must be externally tied to GND per errata (Page 35); enables ultra-low standby current mode |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No Bus Latency™ architecture | Enables unlimited back-to-back read/write operations with zero wait states - doubles effective bandwidth vs. conventional SRAM |
| Synchronous self-timed writes | Eliminates external write pulse timing constraints - simplifies controller interface design |
| Byte write capability (BWa–BWd) | Supports partial 8-bit writes within 36-bit word - critical for packet header updates in telecom buffers |
| 3.3 V/2.5 V I/O compatibility | Allows direct connection to both 3.3 V and 2.5 V logic families - reduces level-shifter count in mixed-voltage systems |
| JTAG boundary scan (IEEE 1149.1) | Provides structural test access for PCB assembly verification - meets IPC-JEDEC JTAG compliance requirements |
Applications
| Telecom Line Cards | Network Packet Buffers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Storing and forwarding variable-length Ethernet/IP packets in carrier-grade switches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed shared buffer between ingress and egress traffic managers, synchronized to 167 MHz system clock. Use Value: Zero-wait-state pipelining ensures deterministic latency under bursty traffic loads up to 1.3 Gbps aggregate throughput. | Use Scenario: Temporary storage for deep packet inspection engines requiring rapid random-access lookups. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-port accessible SRAM used as pattern-matching cache with simultaneous read/write access. Use Value: Byte-write capability allows atomic header field updates without corrupting adjacent payload bytes. |
| Radar Signal Processing | Industrial Motion Controllers |
Use Scenario: Real-time buffering of ADC samples from phased-array radar receivers before FFT processing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-latency FIFO replacement with burst-read capability aligned to DSP memory fetch patterns. Use Value: 3.4 ns clock-to-output and linear burst mode reduce pipeline stalls in time-critical signal chains. | Use Scenario: Storing motion profile trajectories and encoder feedback data in closed-loop servo drives. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Deterministic-access memory for real-time trajectory interpolation engines running at 100+ kHz update rates. Use Value: Synchronous self-timed writes guarantee consistent write completion timing - essential for jitter-sensitive position control loops. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar pipelined SRAM applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDT72V2135L16PF | 2M × 36, 166 MHz, 3.3 V only I/O, no ZZ sleep mode | Lacks deep-sleep capability; higher standby current (150 mA vs. 120 mA) | Select when JTAG test is not required and thermal headroom permits higher idle power |
| AS7C3256A-16JIN | 256K × 36, 166 MHz, asynchronous OE only, no burst mode | Lower density, no linear/interleaved burst - limits throughput in streaming applications | Select for cost-sensitive designs where burst bandwidth is not required and memory footprint is constrained |
Compared with IDT72V2135L16PF and AS7C3256A-16JIN, CY7C1470V33 uniquely combines 72-Mbit density, NoBL™ zero-latency pipelining, byte-write granularity, and JTAG testability - making it optimal for high-reliability telecom and defense systems requiring verified structural test coverage and deterministic timing.
Availability
CY7C1470V33 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for telecom line cards, network packet buffers, radar signal processors, and industrial motion controllers requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for CY7C1470V33 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies is a global semiconductor leader focused on power systems, automotive, industrial, and security solutions, with headquarters in Munich, Germany.
This device belongs to Infineon's legacy Cypress high-performance memory portfolio, designed specifically for zero-latency, high-bandwidth buffering in real-time communication and signal processing infrastructure.
FAQ
What is the correct handling for the ZZ pin on CY7C1470V33?
The ZZ pin (Pin 64 in TQFP, Ball H11 in FBGA) must be externally connected to ground per documented errata on page 35 of datasheet 38-05289 Rev. *Y. Leaving ZZ floating or pulling high disables deep-sleep mode and may cause undefined standby behavior. This requirement applies regardless of whether sleep functionality is actively used in the design.
Does CY7C1470V33 support 2.5 V-only I/O operation?
Yes - the device supports 2.5 V I/O supply (VDDQ) while maintaining 3.3 V core (VDD), enabling direct interfacing with 2.5 V logic families. VDDQ must be decoupled independently from VDD, and I/O voltage tolerance is strictly limited to 2.5 V ±0.2 V when VDDQ = 2.5 V; exceeding this risks parametric failure per AC switching specifications.
How does the NoBL™ architecture improve system performance over standard synchronous SRAM?
NoBL™ eliminates bus turnaround delays by allowing immediate read-after-write or write-after-read transitions without wait states. Unlike conventional SRAMs requiring bus release/reacquisition, CY7C1470V33 pipelines address and data transfers continuously - achieving up to 2× effective bandwidth in burst-intensive applications like packet buffering and radar sampling.
Can CY7C1470V33 be used in place of ZBT SRAMs?
Yes - it is pin-compatible and functionally equivalent to ZBT devices per datasheet claims, supporting identical control protocols, burst orders, and timing models. However, designers must verify OE timing margins and confirm that CEN-based clock suspension meets their controller's power management sequence, as ZBT implementations vary in clock-gating behavior.
CY7C1470V33-167AXI Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Cypress Semiconductor Corp
- Series:
- NoBL™
- Package/Case:
- 100-LQFP
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Memory Type:
- Volatile
- Memory Format:
- SRAM
- Technology:
- SRAM - Synchronous, SDR
- Memory Size:
- 72Mbit
- Memory Organization:
- 2M x 36
- Memory Interface:
- Parallel
- Clock Frequency:
- 167 MHz
- Write Cycle Time - Word, Page:
- -
- Access Time:
- 3.4 ns
- Voltage - Supply:
- 3.135V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 100-TQFP (14x20)
CY7C1470V33-167AXI FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY7C1470V33-167AXI through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY7C1470V33-167AXI on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY7C1470V33-167AXI reliable?
The price and inventory of CY7C1470V33-167AXI are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY7C1470V33-167AXI is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY7C1470V33-167AXI?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY7C1470V33-167AXI transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY7C1470V33-167AXI?
CY7C1470V33-167AXI orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY7C1470V33-167AXI order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY7C1470V33-167AXI?
For technical support, including CY7C1470V33-167AXI datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY7C1470V33-167AXI requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY7C1470V33-167AXI is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY7C1470V33-167AXI products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY7C1470V33-167AXI meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY7C1470V33-167AXI?
All CY7C1470V33-167AXI units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY7C1470V33-167AXI, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY7C1470V33-167AXI part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY7C1470V33-167AXI:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY7C1470V33-167AXI Tags

-
M24C02-WMN6TP
STMicroelectronics
-
AT24C02C-XHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT21CS01-STUM10-T
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C02C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology
-
M24C02-FMC6TG
STMicroelectronics

-
AT24CS02-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
93LC46BT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C04C-SSHM-T
Microchip Technology

-
24LC01BT-I/SN
Microchip Technology

-
24AA02UIDT-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
AT24C08C-STUM-T
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
Engineering guide to Raspberry Pi alternatives, covering chip-level differences, Orange Pi, ROCK, Jetson, Banana Pi, NanoPi, Compute Module, Pico, GPIO, camera, HAT compatibility, and replacement risks…
Engineering guide to dynamic load response testing for high-current buck converters, covering load step setup, slew rate, Vcore undershoot, overshoot, recovery time, probe location, output capacitors a…
Engineering guide to output capacitor selection for ASIC Vcore rails, covering bulk capacitors, polymer capacitors, MLCC decoupling, DC bias, ESR, ESL, placement, transient response and substitution ri…
Engineering guide to high-current ASIC Vcore rails, covering 12-phase buck architecture, PMBus control, dynamic load testing, output capacitor networks, smart power stage selection, thermal design and …
Voltage regulator guide covering linear, LDO, 7805, Zener, adjustable, buck, VRM and alternator regulators, with design checks, testing methods, troubleshooting and datasheet-based selection.
Amplifier guide covering voltage, current and power amplification, gain, feedback, amplifier classes, audio and RF applications, op-amp circuits, transimpedance amplifiers, datasheet selection and trou…
Machine vision system guide covering components, inspection workflow, camera and lens selection, FOV, pixel resolution, motion blur, strobe lighting, bandwidth, 2D/3D vision, integration, troubleshooti…
Electronic devices and circuits guide covering passive components, semiconductors, analog and digital circuits, circuit theory, practical calculations, troubleshooting, datasheet selection, and learnin…

