Infineon Technologies CY8C28433-24PVXI
- Part No.:
- CY8C28433-24PVXI
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Microcontrollers
- Package:
- 28-SSOP (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
CY8C28433-24PVXI.pdf
- Description:
- IC MCU 8BIT 16KB FLASH 28SSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,209
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY8C28433-24PVXI from Infineon Technologies (formerly Cypress Semiconductor) is a programmable System-on-Chip (PSoC® 1) featuring an M8C 8-bit Harvard architecture CPU running at up to 24 MHz, 16 KB flash, 1 KB SRAM, and reconfigurable analog/digital blocks. It operates from 3.0 V to 5.25 V across –40 °C to +85 °C and integrates up to 14-bit SAR ADCs, dual I²C, three full-duplex UARTs, and programmable GPIO with 25 mA sink capability - used in industrial sensor nodes and embedded control systems.
For engineers reviewing the CY8C28433-24PVXI datasheet, CY8C28433-24PVXI pinout, CY8C28433-24PVXI application, or CY8C28433-24PVXI equivalent, key selection criteria include its 24 MHz M8C core timing accuracy, on-chip switched-mode pump for 1.5 V operation, configurable analog blocks supporting capacitive sensing and precision ADC/DAC, and ISSP-enabled field firmware updates.
Technical Context
This PSoC 1 device implements a fixed-function M8C CPU core with dedicated instruction and data buses, enabling deterministic 4 MIPS throughput at 24 MHz. Its digital system uses up to 12 reconfigurable 8-bit digital blocks connected via global interconnects to support composite peripherals like synchronized PWMs with dead-band or multi-protocol UART/SPI/I²C stacks.
The analog subsystem includes up to 12 rail-to-rail PSoC Blocks offering SAR ADCs (142 ksps, sample-and-hold), delta-sigma ADCs, programmable gain amplifiers, and comparator-DAC reference combinations - all routed through configurable analog muxes and global analog interconnect to any GPIO.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core | M8C 8-bit Harvard architecture, 24 MHz max clock, 4 MIPS performance |
| Memory | 16 KB flash (50k erase/write cycles), 1 KB SRAM, EEPROM emulation in flash |
| Analog Capabilities | Up to 14-bit SAR ADC (142 ksps), up to 4 delta-sigma ADCs, PGA, comparator with DAC reference |
| Digital Peripherals | Up to 3 full-duplex UARTs, up to 6 half-duplex UARTs, 2 I²C masters/slaves, variable-length SPI |
| GPIO | 25 mA sink / 10 mA source per pin, 8 drive modes, analog input & 30 mA analog output capability |
| Operating Range | 3.0 V–5.25 V supply; –40 °C to +85 °C industrial temperature range |
| Clocks | Internal ±2.5% 24/48 MHz IMO, 32.768 kHz ECO option, internal low-power ILO for sleep/WDT |
Pinout & Package
Package: 28-pin SOIC (SOIC-28), body width 300 mil, JEDEC MS-012AC compliant, lead-free and RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD | Primary power supply | 3.0–5.25 V main supply input; powers core, digital, and analog systems |
| VSS | Ground reference | Common return path for all digital and analog circuits; must be low-impedance |
| XIN/XOUT | External crystal oscillator interface | Supports 32.768 kHz crystal for RTC or precise clock generation via PLL |
| P0[0]–P0[7] | Port 0 bidirectional I/O | Configurable GPIO with analog input, interrupt, and 25 mA sink capability |
| P1[0]–P1[7] | Port 1 bidirectional I/O | Same drive/sense features as Port 0; supports analog block routing and digital interconnect |
| SCL/SCL1 | I²C clock lines | Dual hardware I²C interfaces; each supports slave/master/multi-master mode up to 400 kHz |
| SDA/SDA1 | I²C data lines | Independent bidirectional open-drain data paths for two concurrent I²C buses |
| RESET | Active-low reset input | Asynchronous reset signal; also accepts ISSP programming command sequence |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Reconfigurable Analog Blocks | 12 rail-to-rail PSoC Blocks enable user-defined ADC/DAC/filter/comparator topologies without external components |
| Switched-Mode Pump (SMP) | On-chip DC-DC converter enables operation down to 1.5 V supply while maintaining full peripheral functionality |
| In-System Serial Programming | ISSP allows field firmware updates via two pins (SCLK/SDATA), eliminating need for dedicated debug headers |
| Capacitive Sensing Support | Four limited-type E analog blocks provide dedicated CSD (CapSense®) channels with noise-immune scanning |
| Flexible Clock Architecture | Multiple independent clock sources (IMO, ILO, ECO, PLL) allow dynamic clock switching for power/performance trade-offs |
Applications
| Industrial Motor Control | Smart Sensor Node |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Closed-loop speed regulation of BLDC motors using hall-effect feedback and PWM-driven gate drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: PSoC 1 acts as real-time motor controller, executing commutation logic, ADC sampling of current/voltage, and generating synchronized 16-bit PWMs with dead-band. Use Value: Integrated SAR ADC (142 ksps) captures fast current transients; programmable digital blocks generate precise, phase-aligned PWM pairs without external timers. | Use Scenario: Battery-powered environmental monitor measuring temperature, humidity, and gas concentration with local processing and I²C sensor interfacing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Central sensor hub managing analog front-end conditioning, multi-channel ADC acquisition, and dual I²C bus arbitration for sensor fusion. Use Value: On-chip SMP extends battery life by enabling 1.5 V operation; configurable analog blocks eliminate discrete op-amps and references. |
| Human-Machine Interface | Programmable Power Sequencer |
Use Scenario: Touch-based control panel with slider, buttons, and LED feedback in HVAC or appliance UI. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Capacitive sensing engine with integrated CSD blocks, driving LED indicators via PWM dimming and decoding touch gestures in firmware. Use Value: Four dedicated Type-E analog blocks provide robust, noise-tolerant CapSense® with automatic baseline tracking and auto-calibration. | Use Scenario: Sequenced power-up/down of multi-rail FPGA or ASIC subsystems requiring strict voltage ramp timing and fault monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Programmable sequencer monitoring supply voltages via analog comparators and controlling enable signals via GPIO with precise delay resolution. Use Value: Configurable digital blocks implement microsecond-accurate delays and state machines; internal voltage references ensure consistent threshold detection across temperature. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar programmable mixed-signal controller applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| CY8C28443-24PVXI | Same package and core, but includes full 12 analog blocks and 12 digital blocks (CY8C28433 has subset) | Required for designs needing >8 analog resources or dual delta-sigma ADCs simultaneously | Select when full CY8C28x45 subgroup feature set is needed; higher cost and pin-compatible |
| CY8C29466-24PVXI | Higher memory (32 KB flash, 2 KB SRAM), enhanced analog routing, and additional I/O | Targeted at more complex HMI or sensor fusion where code size and analog channel count exceed CY8C28433 limits | Choose for scalability beyond CY8C28433; not drop-in due to different pin mapping and resource layout |
Compared with CY8C28443-24PVXI and CY8C29466-24PVXI, the CY8C28433-24PVXI offers optimal cost-performance balance for mid-complexity embedded control - delivering verified 24 MHz timing, 14-bit ADC fidelity, and CapSense® integration without over-provisioning flash or analog resources.
Availability
CY8C28433-24PVXI is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor control, smart sensor nodes, human-machine interfaces, and programmable power sequencers requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for CY8C28433-24PVXI includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies acquired Cypress Semiconductor in 2020 and now owns and supports the full PSoC® portfolio, including legacy PSoC 1 devices. Infineon maintains global manufacturing, quality, and technical support infrastructure.
This device belongs to the PSoC 1 family - a line of programmable mixed-signal SoCs designed for cost-sensitive, low-to-mid complexity embedded control applications where analog flexibility, small footprint, and field-upgradable firmware are essential.
FAQ
What development tools are required to program CY8C28433-24PVXI?
PSoC Designer™ (free Windows IDE) is the official development environment, providing drag-and-drop peripheral configuration, API generation, and full-speed emulation. Programming requires MiniProg1 or MiniProg3 hardware programmers connected via ISSP interface (SCLK/SDATA/RESET/VDD/VSS). No JTAG header is needed.
Does CY8C28433-24PVXI support capacitive touch sensing?
Yes - it includes four Type-E analog blocks optimized for CapSense® functionality, enabling robust self- and mutual-capacitance sensing with built-in noise rejection, automatic calibration, and proximity detection without external components.
Can CY8C28433-24PVXI operate below 3.0 V?
Yes - its integrated Switched-Mode Pump (SMP) allows full functionality down to 1.5 V supply, maintaining 24 MHz CPU operation, analog block accuracy, and GPIO drive strength, making it suitable for single-cell Li-ion or alkaline battery applications.
Is there hardware I²C support, and how many buses are available?
Yes - CY8C28433-24PVXI includes two independent hardware I²C resources (SCL/SDA and SCL1/SDA1), each supporting slave, master, or multi-master modes with clock rates up to 400 kHz and automatic arbitration, ACK/NACK handling, and address matching.
CY8C28433-24PVXI Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Package/Case:
- 28-SSOP (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Series:
- PSOC™1 CY8C28xxx
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Programmable:
- Verified
- Core Processor:
- M8C
- Core Size:
- 8-Bit
- Speed:
- 24MHz
- Connectivity:
- I2C, IrDA, SPI, UART/USART
- Peripherals:
- LVD, POR, PWM, WDT
- Number of I/O:
- 24
- Program Memory Size:
- 16KB (16K x 8)
- Program Memory Type:
- FLASH
- EEPROM Size:
- -
- RAM Size:
- 1K x 8
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- 3V ~ 5.25V
- Data Converters:
- A/D 4x14b; D/A 4x9b
- Oscillator Type:
- Internal
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
CY8C28433-24PVXI FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY8C28433-24PVXI through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY8C28433-24PVXI on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY8C28433-24PVXI reliable?
The price and inventory of CY8C28433-24PVXI are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY8C28433-24PVXI is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY8C28433-24PVXI?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY8C28433-24PVXI transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY8C28433-24PVXI?
CY8C28433-24PVXI orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY8C28433-24PVXI order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY8C28433-24PVXI?
For technical support, including CY8C28433-24PVXI datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY8C28433-24PVXI requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY8C28433-24PVXI is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY8C28433-24PVXI products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY8C28433-24PVXI meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY8C28433-24PVXI?
All CY8C28433-24PVXI units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY8C28433-24PVXI, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY8C28433-24PVXI part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY8C28433-24PVXI:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY8C28433-24PVXI Tags

-
ATTINY4-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TS8R
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSFR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY402-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213T-I/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213-E/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F200T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY412-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F202T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY404-SSNR
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
Engineering guide to Raspberry Pi alternatives, covering chip-level differences, Orange Pi, ROCK, Jetson, Banana Pi, NanoPi, Compute Module, Pico, GPIO, camera, HAT compatibility, and replacement risks…
Engineering guide to dynamic load response testing for high-current buck converters, covering load step setup, slew rate, Vcore undershoot, overshoot, recovery time, probe location, output capacitors a…
Engineering guide to output capacitor selection for ASIC Vcore rails, covering bulk capacitors, polymer capacitors, MLCC decoupling, DC bias, ESR, ESL, placement, transient response and substitution ri…
Engineering guide to high-current ASIC Vcore rails, covering 12-phase buck architecture, PMBus control, dynamic load testing, output capacitor networks, smart power stage selection, thermal design and …
Voltage regulator guide covering linear, LDO, 7805, Zener, adjustable, buck, VRM and alternator regulators, with design checks, testing methods, troubleshooting and datasheet-based selection.
Amplifier guide covering voltage, current and power amplification, gain, feedback, amplifier classes, audio and RF applications, op-amp circuits, transimpedance amplifiers, datasheet selection and trou…

