Infineon Technologies CY8C4024AXI-S412
- Part No.:
- CY8C4024AXI-S412
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Microcontrollers
- Package:
- 32-LQFP
- Datasheet:
-
CY8C4024AXI-S412.pdf
- Description:
- IC MCU 32BIT 16KB FLASH 32TQFP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,500
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY8C4024AXI-S412 from Infineon is a 32-bit Arm® Cortex®-M0+ microcontroller with 24 KB flash, 4 KB SRAM, and integrated CAPSENSE™ capacitive sensing. It operates from 1.71 V to 5.5 V, supports Deep Sleep mode at 2.5 µA, and delivers best-in-class SNR (>5:1) for water-tolerant touch interfaces in consumer HMI applications.
For engineers reviewing the CY8C4024AXI-S412 datasheet, CY8C4024AXI-S412 pinout, CY8C4024AXI-S412 application, or CY8C4024AXI-S412 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 48-MHz CPU performance, dual SCB blocks (I²C/SPI/UART), five TCPWM timers, programmable analog IDACs/comparators, and 36 GPIOs with configurable drive modes and CAPSENSE™ on any pin.
Technical Context
The device integrates a single-cycle multiply Arm® Cortex®-M0+ core running at up to 48 MHz, coupled with a flexible digital fabric including five 16-bit TCPWM blocks supporting center-aligned PWM and comparator-triggered kill signals for motor control safety. Its analog subsystem includes two low-power comparators active in Deep Sleep and a capacitance-sensing block implementing sigma-delta conversion.
System-level timing relies on multiple clock sources: ±2% internal main oscillator (IMO), 32 kHz watch crystal oscillator (WCO), and 32 kHz internal low-power oscillator (ILO). The I/O subsystem enables any of the 36 GPIOs to serve as CAPSENSE™, analog input, or digital port with programmable slew rate, drive strength, and pull-up/down configuration.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core | Arm® Cortex®-M0+, 48 MHz max - enables real-time firmware execution with single-cycle multiply for efficient math-intensive tasks. |
| Flash Memory | 24 KB - sufficient for bootloader + application code with room for field updates in compact embedded systems. |
| SRAM | 4 KB - supports moderate stack depth, sensor data buffering, and real-time variable storage without external RAM. |
| Operating Voltage | 1.71 V to 5.5 V - allows direct interface with 3.3 V or 5 V peripherals and battery-powered operation down to coin-cell levels. |
| Deep Sleep Current | 2.5 µA - enables multi-year battery life in always-on touch interfaces like smart appliance panels. |
| CAPSENSE™ SNR | >5:1 - ensures reliable finger detection through glass or plastic overlays under wet conditions and EMI noise. |
| TCPWM Blocks | 5 × 16-bit - provides independent PWM generation, quadrature decoding, and hardware-based fault shutdown for BLDC motor drives. |
| SCB Blocks | 2 × reconfigurable - each supports I²C, SPI, or UART at runtime, simplifying protocol flexibility in multi-sensor hubs. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 40-pin QFN (6 × 6 mm, 0.5 mm pitch), RoHS-compliant, thermally enhanced with exposed thermal pad.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD | Power supply input | Main 1.71–5.5 V supply rail; decoupling required per datasheet layout guidelines. |
| GND | Ground reference | Digital and analog ground plane connection point; separate AGND/DGND routing recommended. |
| P0[0]–P0[7] | GPIO Port 0 | Configurable as CAPSENSE™, analog input, or digital I/O; supports high-drive mode up to 25 mA. |
| P1[0]–P1[7] | GPIO Port 1 | Includes dedicated SWDIO/SWCLK pins for debug; supports hardware-triggered wake-from-Deep Sleep. |
| XTAL_IN / XTAL_OUT | WCO crystal interface | Connects to 32.768 kHz tuning-fork crystal for precise RTC and low-power timing. |
| RESET | Active-low reset input | Asynchronous reset signal; internal pull-up enabled by default; compatible with open-drain pushbutton circuits. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| SmartSense auto-tuning | Hardware-accelerated CAPSENSE™ calibration eliminates manual threshold adjustment across temperature/humidity variations. |
| Programmable analog IDACs | Two current DACs usable for sensor biasing or self-capacitance compensation without external components. |
| Low-power comparators | Operate in Deep Sleep mode at <1 µA each, enabling wake-on-analog-event functionality for battery sensors. |
| Reconfigurable SCBs | Each serial block can be independently assigned I²C master/slave, SPI master/slave, or UART roles in firmware. |
| GPIO drive flexibility | All 36 pins support 8 drive modes (strong, open-drain, resistive pull-up/down, high-Z analog) with slew-rate control. |
Applications
| Smart Appliance Touch Panel | Industrial Human-Machine Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Capacitive touch overlay on stainless-steel oven or dishwasher control panel, operating in humid kitchen environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary MCU executing CAPSENSE™ firmware, managing display backlight PWM, and communicating via I²C to temperature sensor and relay driver ICs. Use Value: >5:1 SNR and SmartSense enable reliable touch detection through 3 mm glass with condensation, eliminating mechanical buttons and reducing ingress points. | Use Scenario: Front-panel operator interface for PLC-controlled packaging machinery requiring ESD-hardened inputs and real-time status feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Real-time controller handling button debouncing, LED/PWM status indicators, and RS-485 communication via SCB configured as UART with hardware flow control. Use Value: 2.5 µA Deep Sleep current extends uptime during machine idle cycles; programmable GPIO drive modes ensure compatibility with 24 V industrial logic levels. |
| Wireless Sensor Node Hub | Motorized Window Blind Controller |
Use Scenario: Battery-powered environmental sensor aggregator collecting data from I²C temperature/humidity and SPI pressure sensors before BLE transmission. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Central data concentrator with dual SCBs managing concurrent I²C and SPI buses, and TCPWM generating precise sampling intervals. Use Value: 24 KB flash stores sensor fusion algorithms and BLE stack; 4 KB SRAM buffers burst readings before wireless upload, minimizing active RF time. | Use Scenario: Compact blind actuator with position sensing, overload protection, and soft-start PWM motor control in residential smart-home systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Motor controller using TCPWM blocks for center-aligned PWM, comparator-triggered kill signals, and GPIO-driven H-bridge direction control. Use Value: Hardware-based fault shutdown prevents motor stall damage; programmable slew rates reduce EMI during direction reversal transitions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar microcontroller-with-integrated-capacitive-sensing applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| CY8C4025AZI-S402 | 32 KB flash, 4 KB SRAM, same package; adds USBFS block and extra SCB. | Required when USB device connectivity or third serial interface is needed. | Select if future firmware expansion or host-side USB programming is planned. |
| STM32F070F6P6 | ARM Cortex-M0, 32 MHz, 32 KB flash, no integrated CAPSENSE™; requires external touch controller or GPIO-based RC network. | Suitable for cost-sensitive designs where touch is secondary or implemented externally. | Choose only when CAPSENSE™ is not required and BOM cost reduction outweighs design complexity increase. |
Compared with CY8C4024AXI-S412, CY8C4025AZI-S402 offers higher memory and USB capability but increases cost and power in non-USB use cases; STM32F070F6P6 lacks native touch sensing, demanding additional components and firmware effort to match basic CAPSENSE™ reliability and SNR.
Availability
CY8C4024AXI-S412 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smart appliance touch panels, industrial HMIs, wireless sensor node hubs, and motorized window blind controllers requiring stable component supply and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for CY8C4024AXI-S412 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies is a German semiconductor manufacturer specializing in power management, automotive MCUs, and secure embedded solutions, with global manufacturing and R&D infrastructure.
The PSoC™ 4000S product line targets cost-optimized, touch-enabled embedded systems requiring integrated analog/digital reconfigurability, low-power operation, and rapid development via CAPSENSE™-centric tooling.
FAQ
What development tools are officially supported for CY8C4024AXI-S412?
Infineon officially supports ModusToolbox™ software (cross-platform, Eclipse-based) and PSoC™ Creator (Windows-only IDE with schematic capture). Both provide full peripheral configuration, CAPSENSE™ tuning tools, and debug via MiniProg4 or onboard SWD. Code examples and BSPs are hosted on Infineon's GitHub and included in installer packages.
Does CY8C4024AXI-S412 support hardware encryption or secure boot?
No. CY8C4024AXI-S412 does not include hardware cryptographic accelerators, secure boot ROM, or flash lock bits beyond standard write-protection. It relies on software-based security measures. For secure boot or AES acceleration, consider Infineon's PSoC™ 6 series, which features ARM TrustZone and dedicated crypto engines.
Can all 36 GPIOs be used simultaneously for CAPSENSE™ sensing?
Yes, all 36 GPIOs support CAPSENSE™ functionality, but practical channel count depends on mutual capacitance coupling and scan time constraints. The device supports up to 64 sensing nodes using multiplexed scanning, with hardware-accelerated sigma-delta conversion and SmartSense auto-calibration applied per node.
What is the maximum operating temperature for continuous Deep Sleep mode?
The CY8C4024AXI-S412 is rated for industrial temperature range (–40 °C to +85 °C). Deep Sleep current remains within specification (≤2.5 µA typical) across this full range, verified per datasheet Section 6.2. Thermal derating is not required for sustained Deep Sleep operation at 85 °C ambient.
CY8C4024AXI-S412 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Package/Case:
- 32-LQFP
- Series:
- PSOC™ 4 CY8C4000S
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Core Processor:
- ARM® Cortex®-M0+
- Core Size:
- 32-Bit Single-Core
- Speed:
- 24MHz
- Connectivity:
- I2C, IrDA, LINbus, Microwire, SmartCard, SPI, SSP, UART/USART
- Peripherals:
- Brown-out Detect/Reset, CapSense, LCD, LVD, POR, PWM, WDT
- Number of I/O:
- 27
- Program Memory Size:
- 16KB (16K x 8)
- Program Memory Type:
- FLASH
- EEPROM Size:
- -
- RAM Size:
- 2K x 8
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- 1.71V ~ 5.5V
- Data Converters:
- A/D 16x10b; D/A 2x7b
- Oscillator Type:
- Internal
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
CY8C4024AXI-S412 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY8C4024AXI-S412 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY8C4024AXI-S412 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY8C4024AXI-S412 reliable?
The price and inventory of CY8C4024AXI-S412 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY8C4024AXI-S412 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY8C4024AXI-S412?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY8C4024AXI-S412 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY8C4024AXI-S412?
CY8C4024AXI-S412 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY8C4024AXI-S412 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY8C4024AXI-S412?
For technical support, including CY8C4024AXI-S412 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY8C4024AXI-S412 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY8C4024AXI-S412 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY8C4024AXI-S412 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY8C4024AXI-S412 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY8C4024AXI-S412?
All CY8C4024AXI-S412 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY8C4024AXI-S412, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY8C4024AXI-S412 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY8C4024AXI-S412:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY8C4024AXI-S412 Tags

-
ATTINY4-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TS8R
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSFR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY402-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213T-I/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213-E/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F200T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY412-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F202T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY404-SSNR
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
Engineering guide to Raspberry Pi alternatives, covering chip-level differences, Orange Pi, ROCK, Jetson, Banana Pi, NanoPi, Compute Module, Pico, GPIO, camera, HAT compatibility, and replacement risks…
Engineering guide to dynamic load response testing for high-current buck converters, covering load step setup, slew rate, Vcore undershoot, overshoot, recovery time, probe location, output capacitors a…
Engineering guide to output capacitor selection for ASIC Vcore rails, covering bulk capacitors, polymer capacitors, MLCC decoupling, DC bias, ESR, ESL, placement, transient response and substitution ri…
Engineering guide to high-current ASIC Vcore rails, covering 12-phase buck architecture, PMBus control, dynamic load testing, output capacitor networks, smart power stage selection, thermal design and …
Voltage regulator guide covering linear, LDO, 7805, Zener, adjustable, buck, VRM and alternator regulators, with design checks, testing methods, troubleshooting and datasheet-based selection.
Amplifier guide covering voltage, current and power amplification, gain, feedback, amplifier classes, audio and RF applications, op-amp circuits, transimpedance amplifiers, datasheet selection and trou…

