Infineon Technologies CY8C4025AXI-S402
- Part No.:
- CY8C4025AXI-S402
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Microcontrollers
- Package:
- 32-LQFP
- Datasheet:
-
CY8C4025AXI-S402.pdf
- Description:
- IC MCU 32BIT 32KB FLASH 32TQFP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,171
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY8C4025AXI-S402 from Infineon is a 32-bit Arm® Cortex®-M0+ microcontroller in the PSoC™ 4000S family, integrating programmable analog (CAPSENSE™ v2, 10-bit ADC, dual IDACs), digital logic blocks, and two reconfigurable serial communication blocks (SCBs). It operates from 1.71 V to 5.5 V, supports Deep Sleep at 2.5 µA, and delivers up to 48 MHz CPU performance with 32 KB flash and 4 KB SRAM. Used in capacitive touch HMI systems requiring water-tolerant sensing and low-power operation.
For engineers reviewing the CY8C4025AXI-S402 datasheet, CY8C4025AXI-S402 pinout, CY8C4025AXI-S402 application, or CY8C4025AXI-S402 equivalent, key selection criteria include CAPSENSE™ sigma-delta SNR (>5:1), SmartSense auto-tuning capability, dual SCB flexibility (I²C/SPI/UART), TCPWM kill-signal triggering for motor control, and 36-pin GPIO configurability across analog/digital/CAPSENSE™ roles.
Technical Context
The device implements a single-core Arm® Cortex®-M0+ CPU with hardware multiply, coupled with a configurable analog subsystem featuring capacitive sigma-delta sensing (CSD) and continuous-time opamp-based blocks. Its digital fabric includes five 16-bit TCPWM modules supporting center-aligned PWM and comparator-triggered fault shutdown - critical for motor drive safety logic.
System-level timing relies on multiple clock sources: ±2% IMO, 32 kHz WCO, and ILO for Deep Sleep wake-up. The IOSS (I/O Subsystem) enables per-pin drive mode, slew rate, and strength configuration, while the SWD debug interface supports full on-chip debugging without external pods or emulators.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core | Arm® Cortex®-M0+, 48 MHz max - enables real-time firmware execution with deterministic interrupt latency for HMI and motor control loops. |
| Flash / SRAM | 32 KB flash with read accelerator + 4 KB SRAM - sufficient for CAPSENSE™ firmware, TCPWM control code, and dual-SCB protocol stacks without external memory. |
| CAPSENSE™ | Sigma-delta CSD with >5:1 SNR and SmartSense auto-tuning - eliminates manual calibration effort and maintains reliable touch detection under wet conditions. |
| Serial Peripherals | 2 × SCBs, runtime-reconfigurable as I²C/SPI/UART - allows dynamic peripheral assignment without hardware changes or pin remapping. |
| Power Modes | Deep Sleep at 2.5 µA with active analog - supports battery-powered touch interfaces requiring multi-year operation on coin cells. |
| GPIO Count | 36 programmable pins - all support CAPSENSE™, analog input/output, or digital logic, enabling consolidated BOMs in space-constrained designs. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 48-pin TQFP (7 mm × 7 mm, 0.5 mm pitch), RoHS-compliant, lead-free.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD | Core & I/O supply | Accepts 1.71–5.5 V; powers CPU, SRAM, flash, and GPIO; requires local decoupling per datasheet layout guidelines. |
| VSS | Digital ground | Reference return path for digital logic and SWD interface; must be connected to system GND plane with low-inductance routing. |
| P0[0]–P0[7] | Port 0 GPIO | Support CAPSENSE™, analog input, or digital I/O; configurable drive strength (0.5–20 mA) and slew rate (slow/fast). |
| SWDCLK / SWDIO | Debug interface | Two-pin Arm® Serial Wire Debug - enables full firmware download, breakpoint, and register inspection using MiniProg4 or industry-standard debuggers. |
| XRES | External reset | Active-low asynchronous reset input; debounced internally; can be driven by external supervisor or pushbutton. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Programmable Analog Blocks | Capacitive sigma-delta sensing (CSD) + dual current DACs (IDACs) - enables high-SNR touch buttons/sliders and self-calibrating sensor excitation without external components. |
| Reconfigurable Digital Logic | Boolean logic blocks on port I/O - permits custom glue logic (e.g., AND/OR of button states) without consuming CPU cycles or adding discrete gates. |
| SmartSense Auto-Tuning | Firmware-driven automatic CAPSENSE™ parameter adjustment - removes production line calibration steps and compensates for PCB aging or environmental drift. |
| TCPWM Fault Handling | Comparator-triggered kill signal generation - provides hardware-level response (<100 ns) to overcurrent or overtemperature events in motor gate drivers. |
Applications
| Home Appliance Control Panel | Industrial HMI Touch Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Capacitive touch overlay on microwave oven or washing machine control panel exposed to steam and condensation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary MCU executing CAPSENSE™ firmware, managing display backlight via PWM, and communicating with main controller via I²C. Use Value: Water-tolerant sigma-delta sensing (>5:1 SNR) and SmartSense eliminate false triggers during humid operation without mechanical buttons or sealed membranes. | Use Scenario: Operator panel on PLC-controlled packaging machine requiring ESD-hardened touch inputs and real-time status feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standalone HMI controller handling touch event processing, LED/PWM status indicators, and UART communication with industrial bus master. Use Value: 36 GPIOs allow direct connection to multiple LEDs, buttons, and sensors; Deep Sleep mode extends uptime between maintenance cycles. |
| Medical Device Keypad | Smart Lighting Dimmer Module |
Use Scenario: Touch-sensitive keypad on portable diagnostic equipment where reliability and low power are critical. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dedicated CAPSENSE™ processor interfacing with host MCU via SPI; manages debounce, proximity detection, and gesture recognition. Use Value: Dual IDACs enable precise current sourcing for varying electrode sizes; 2.5 µA Deep Sleep supports battery backup during standby. | Use Scenario: DALI-2 or 0–10 V dimmer module with integrated touch slider and thermal monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: System-on-chip controller running dimming algorithm, reading NTC thermistor via ADC, and driving triac gate via TCPWM. Use Value: Five TCPWM blocks support simultaneous phase-cut dimming, fan speed control, and LED indicator PWM - reducing external component count. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar programmable mixed-signal MCU applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| CY8C4025LQI-S402 | Same core and peripherals, but in 40-pin QFN (5 mm × 5 mm) instead of 48-pin TQFP - 4 fewer GPIOs, no LCD segment drive capability. | Better suited for compact, cost-sensitive consumer devices where board area is constrained and LCD drive is unnecessary. | Select when footprint reduction outweighs need for maximum GPIO count or LCD support. |
| CY8C4014LQI-S402 | Lower memory: 16 KB flash / 2 KB SRAM; same CAPSENSE™ and SCB features; identical 40-pin QFN package. | Ideal for simpler touch-only applications without complex firmware or multi-protocol communication stacks. | Choose when application firmware fits within 16 KB and no additional TCPWM or analog resources are required. |
Compared with CY8C4025LQI-S402 and CY8C4014LQI-S402, the CY8C4025AXI-S402 offers the largest GPIO count (36), full LCD segment drive, and highest memory capacity - making it optimal for feature-rich, pin-flexible HMI designs where TQFP assembly is acceptable.
Availability
CY8C4025AXI-S402 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for home appliance control panels, industrial HMI interfaces, and medical device keypads requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and qualified automotive-grade traceability.
Supply support for CY8C4025AXI-S402 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies is a German semiconductor manufacturer specializing in power management, sensing, and microcontroller solutions for industrial, automotive, and IoT applications.
The PSoC™ 4000S product line targets cost-optimized, highly integrated mixed-signal MCUs for capacitive touch, motor control, and sensor fusion applications - emphasizing programmability, low-power operation, and rapid prototyping.
FAQ
What development tools are officially supported for CY8C4025AXI-S402?
Infineon officially supports ModusToolbox™ software (cross-platform, Eclipse-based) and PSoC™ Creator (Windows-only IDE). Both provide CAPSENSE™ tuning tools, TCPWM configurators, and SCB peripheral APIs. Hardware debugging uses MiniProg4 or any Arm® SWD-compliant debugger. Code examples and BSPs are hosted on Infineon's GitHub and included in both toolchains.
Does CY8C4025AXI-S402 support hardware encryption or secure boot?
No. CY8C4025AXI-S402 does not include hardware cryptographic accelerators, secure boot ROM, or flash lock bits beyond standard write protection. Security relies on firmware-level measures such as obfuscated keys and bootloader authentication. For secure boot requirements, consider Infineon's PSoC™ 6 series, which integrates ARM TrustZone and dedicated crypto engines.
Can the CAPSENSE™ block operate during Deep Sleep mode?
Yes. The CAPSENSE™ sigma-delta sensing block remains fully functional in Deep Sleep mode, drawing only 2.5 µA total system current. It supports low-power wake-up on touch event detection and retains calibrated baseline data in SRAM, enabling immediate responsiveness without full CPU wake-up overhead.
Is LCD segment drive capability available on all GPIO pins?
No. LCD segment drive is only available on specific GPIO pins designated in the datasheet's "LCD Pin Mapping" table (e.g., P0[0]–P0[3], P1[0]–P1[3], P2[0]–P2[3]). These pins support up to 24 common-backplane segments. General-purpose GPIOs outside this set cannot drive LCD segments, though they retain full CAPSENSE™ and analog functionality.
CY8C4025AXI-S402 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Package/Case:
- 32-LQFP
- Series:
- PSOC™ 4 CY8C4000S
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Core Processor:
- ARM® Cortex®-M0+
- Core Size:
- 32-Bit Single-Core
- Speed:
- 24MHz
- Connectivity:
- I2C, IrDA, LINbus, Microwire, SmartCard, SPI, SSP, UART/USART
- Peripherals:
- Brown-out Detect/Reset, CapSense, LCD, LVD, POR, PWM, WDT
- Number of I/O:
- 27
- Program Memory Size:
- 32KB (32K x 8)
- Program Memory Type:
- FLASH
- EEPROM Size:
- -
- RAM Size:
- 4K x 8
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- 1.71V ~ 5.5V
- Data Converters:
- A/D 16x10b; D/A 2x7b
- Oscillator Type:
- Internal
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
CY8C4025AXI-S402 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY8C4025AXI-S402 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY8C4025AXI-S402 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY8C4025AXI-S402 reliable?
The price and inventory of CY8C4025AXI-S402 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY8C4025AXI-S402 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY8C4025AXI-S402?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY8C4025AXI-S402 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY8C4025AXI-S402?
CY8C4025AXI-S402 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY8C4025AXI-S402 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY8C4025AXI-S402?
For technical support, including CY8C4025AXI-S402 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY8C4025AXI-S402 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY8C4025AXI-S402 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY8C4025AXI-S402 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY8C4025AXI-S402 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY8C4025AXI-S402?
All CY8C4025AXI-S402 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY8C4025AXI-S402, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY8C4025AXI-S402 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY8C4025AXI-S402:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY8C4025AXI-S402 Tags

-
ATTINY4-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TS8R
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSFR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY402-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213T-I/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213-E/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F200T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY412-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F202T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY404-SSNR
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
Engineering guide to Raspberry Pi alternatives, covering chip-level differences, Orange Pi, ROCK, Jetson, Banana Pi, NanoPi, Compute Module, Pico, GPIO, camera, HAT compatibility, and replacement risks…
Engineering guide to dynamic load response testing for high-current buck converters, covering load step setup, slew rate, Vcore undershoot, overshoot, recovery time, probe location, output capacitors a…
Engineering guide to output capacitor selection for ASIC Vcore rails, covering bulk capacitors, polymer capacitors, MLCC decoupling, DC bias, ESR, ESL, placement, transient response and substitution ri…
Engineering guide to high-current ASIC Vcore rails, covering 12-phase buck architecture, PMBus control, dynamic load testing, output capacitor networks, smart power stage selection, thermal design and …
Voltage regulator guide covering linear, LDO, 7805, Zener, adjustable, buck, VRM and alternator regulators, with design checks, testing methods, troubleshooting and datasheet-based selection.
Amplifier guide covering voltage, current and power amplification, gain, feedback, amplifier classes, audio and RF applications, op-amp circuits, transimpedance amplifiers, datasheet selection and trou…

