Infineon Technologies CY8C4245AXQ-473
- Part No.:
- CY8C4245AXQ-473
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Microcontrollers
- Package:
- 44-LQFP
- Datasheet:
-
CY8C4245AXQ-473.pdf
- Description:
- IC MCU 32BIT 32KB FLASH 44TQFP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,820
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY8C4245AXQ-473 from Infineon Technologies (formerly Cypress Semiconductor) is a 32-bit Arm® Cortex®-M0 programmable system-on-chip (PSoC® 4200 family) integrating MCU, reconfigurable analog/digital logic, 12-bit 1-Msps SAR ADC, two opamps, and two SCBs supporting I²C/SPI/UART. It delivers 48 MHz CPU performance with up to 32 kB flash and 4 kB SRAM, targeting embedded control with capacitive sensing and mixed-signal processing in industrial HMI and motor interface applications.
For engineers reviewing the CY8C4245AXQ-473 datasheet, CY8C4245AXQ-473 pinout, CY8C4245AXQ-473 application, or CY8C4245AXQ-473 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 48-pin TQFP package, Deep Sleep mode with 20-nA current draw, CapSense Sigma-Delta (CSD) engine with >5:1 SNR, and dual SCB flexibility for concurrent serial protocol implementation.
Technical Context
The device implements a single-layer AHB-Lite interconnect between Cortex-M0 CPU, SRAM, flash with Read Accelerator, and peripheral subsystems including four universal digital blocks (UDBs), two serial communication blocks (SCBs), and a programmable analog subsystem with CTBm (Capacitive Touch Block) and SAR ADC. Clock management includes IMO (Internal Main Oscillator), ILO (Internal Low-Speed Oscillator), and external crystal support.
Its power architecture supports five operational modes-Active, Sleep, Deep Sleep, Hibernate, and Stop-with dedicated sleep controllers, brown-out detect (BOD), low-voltage detect (LVD), and wake-up interrupt controller (WIC) enabling deterministic low-power sequencing. Debug uses Arm Serial Wire Debug (SWD) with four breakpoint and two watchpoint comparators.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core | Arm Cortex-M0, 48 MHz max, single-cycle 32-bit multiply - enables deterministic real-time control and Thumb-2 binary compatibility with higher Cortex-M families. |
| Flash Memory | 32 kB with Read Accelerator - delivers ~85% of SRAM access speed at 48 MHz, supports EEPROM emulation and row-level protection. |
| SRAM | 4 kB retained in Hibernate - preserves state across deep power-down for fast wake-up in battery-powered systems. |
| ADC | 12-bit SAR, 1 Msps, differential/single-ended, channel sequencer with signal averaging - supports high-fidelity sensor acquisition with noise reduction in firmware. |
| CapSense Engine | CapSense Sigma-Delta (CSD) with SmartSense™ auto-tuning - achieves >5:1 SNR and water tolerance without manual calibration, reducing firmware overhead. |
| Serial Peripherals | Two SCBs, each configurable as I²C, SPI, or UART - allows independent protocol assignment (e.g., I²C for sensor hub + UART for debug) without resource conflict. |
| Low-Power Modes | 20 nA Stop Mode with GPIO wakeup - enables ultra-low quiescent current for long-life coin-cell or energy-harvesting applications. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 48-pin TQFP (7 mm × 7 mm, 0.5 mm pitch), RoHS-compliant, lead-free, moisture sensitivity level 3.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD | Core & I/O supply | Single 1.71–5.5 V rail powers both digital logic and analog peripherals; internal LDO regulates core voltage. |
| VSS | Digital ground | Primary reference for digital I/O and CPU; separate analog ground (VSSA) required for precision ADC/CapSense operation. |
| P0[0]–P0[7] | GPIO Port 0 | Programmable drive strength/slew rate; supports CapSense, LCD segment/common, analog input, or digital logic routing via DSI. |
| SWDIO / SWCLK | Debug interface | 2-wire Serial Wire Debug pins - enable full on-chip debugging and flash programming without JTAG header. |
| XRES | External reset | Active-low asynchronous reset input; internally pulled up; debounced by hardware for robust system initialization. |
| XTAL_IN / XTAL_OUT | Crystal oscillator | Supports 4–25 MHz external crystal for precise timing; optional bypass mode for internal IMO-only operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Programmable Analog Subsystem | Two opamps with Comparator mode + ADC input buffering - enables sensor signal conditioning, zero-crossing detection, and ratiometric measurement without external components. |
| Universal Digital Blocks (UDBs) | Four UDBs, each with 8 macrocells and data path - provide hardware-accelerated logic (e.g., custom PWM, CRC, state machines) offloading CPU and reducing latency. |
| Capacitive Sensing | CapSense CSD with SmartSense™ - eliminates manual tuning, adapts to environmental drift (temperature/humidity), and maintains button reliability under wet conditions. |
| Segment LCD Driver | LCD drive on all GPIO pins with 4-bit memory per pin in Deep Sleep - supports low-power display updates without waking CPU, ideal for portable instrumentation. |
| Security Configuration | Flash protection modes: Open, Protected (debug disabled), Kill (irreversible) - enforces IP protection and prevents unauthorized firmware extraction or modification. |
Applications
| Industrial HMI Panels | Smart Motor Control Interfaces |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Touch-enabled operator panels in PLC cabinets or HVAC controllers requiring reliable button response under dust, moisture, or glove use. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary MCU executing CapSense scanning, LED/LCD display control, and Modbus RTU over UART. Use Value: CSD engine's >5:1 SNR and water tolerance eliminate false triggers; Deep Sleep mode extends panel battery life during idle periods. | Use Scenario: Compact BLDC motor driver boards needing position feedback, fault monitoring, and serial command interface in fan or pump systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: System controller managing Hall-effect sensor inputs, generating 3-phase PWM via TCPWM blocks, and reporting status over I²C. Use Value: Four 16-bit TCPWM blocks support center-aligned PWM with comparator-triggered kill signals, ensuring safe motor shutdown during overcurrent events. |
| Portable Medical Sensors | Energy-Harvesting IoT Nodes |
Use Scenario: Battery-powered pulse oximeter or glucose meter requiring analog front-end precision, low-power operation, and touch UI. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal acquisition MCU handling 12-bit SAR ADC sampling, opamp-based transimpedance amplification, and CapSense button navigation. Use Value: ADC channel sequencer with signal averaging improves SNR for weak optical signals; 20-nA Stop Mode minimizes standby drain from coin-cell sources. | Use Scenario: Wireless environmental sensor node powered by solar cell or thermal harvester, transmitting temperature/humidity via UART-to-LoRa bridge. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Power-aware coordinator managing energy harvesting regulation, sensor polling, and burst-mode radio activation. Use Value: Hibernate mode retains SRAM while drawing sub-100-nA current; programmable UDBs implement ultra-low-power wake timers independent of CPU clock. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar programmable mixed-signal MCU applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| CY8C4247AZI-M485 | Same PSoC 4200 family, 44-pin TQFP, 32 kB flash, but includes USBFS block and different pin mapping. | Requires USB host/device connectivity; incompatible pinout prevents drop-in replacement. | Select when native USB 2.0 device functionality is required and board layout accommodates 44-pin footprint. |
| STM32F072CBT6 | 32-bit Arm Cortex-M0, 128 kB flash, 16 kB SRAM, no integrated CapSense or programmable analog/digital logic. | Relies on external components for capacitive sensing or custom logic; requires additional BOM cost and PCB area. | Choose for cost-sensitive, high-flash applications where fixed-function peripherals suffice and CapSense/UDBs are unnecessary. |
Compared with CY8C4245AXQ-473, CY8C4247AZI-M485 adds USB but sacrifices pin compatibility, while STM32F072CBT6 offers larger memory but lacks hardware-accelerated mixed-signal flexibility - making CY8C4245AXQ-473 optimal for designs prioritizing integrated CapSense, analog signal chain, and field-reconfigurable logic in compact TQFP form.
Availability
CY8C4245AXQ-473 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial HMI panels, smart motor control interfaces, and portable medical sensors requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and consistent parametric performance across temperature ranges (–40 °C to +105 °C).
Supply support for CY8C4245AXQ-473 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Munich, Germany, specializing in power management, automotive MCUs, and secure embedded solutions.
CY8C4245AXQ-473 belongs to the PSoC® 4200 product line, designed for highly integrated, low-power embedded control applications requiring reconfigurable analog and digital logic alongside Arm-based firmware execution.
FAQ
Does CY8C4245AXQ-473 support USB connectivity?
No. CY8C4245AXQ-473 does not include a USBFS (USB Full-Speed) peripheral. It features two SCBs supporting I²C, SPI, and UART only. For USB-capable variants in the same family, consider CY8C4247AZI-M485 or CY8C4248LQI-BL553, which integrate USBFS hardware and associated PHY.
What development tools are required to program and debug this device?
PSoC Creator IDE (free, Windows-only) is the official development environment, providing schematic-based hardware design, component configuration, and GCC-based firmware compilation. Programming and debug require MiniProg3 or KitProg2 programmers supporting SWD; no external JTAG emulator is needed due to on-chip debug circuitry.
Can the CapSense functionality operate reliably in wet environments?
Yes. The integrated CapSense Sigma-Delta (CSD) engine achieves >5:1 signal-to-noise ratio and includes hardware-based water tolerance. SmartSense™ auto-tuning dynamically adjusts scan parameters to maintain button detection accuracy even with surface moisture, validated per IEC 61000-4-6 and IPX7-like conditions.
Is flash memory encryption or secure boot supported?
The device supports flash protection modes (Protected and Kill) that disable debug access and prevent external readout, but it does not implement AES encryption engines or cryptographic boot ROM. Secure boot must be implemented in firmware using stored signatures and hash verification; flash protection ensures integrity against physical tampering.
CY8C4245AXQ-473 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Package/Case:
- 44-LQFP
- Series:
- PSOC™ 4 CY8C42xx
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Core Processor:
- ARM® Cortex®-M0
- Core Size:
- 32-Bit Single-Core
- Speed:
- 48MHz
- Connectivity:
- I2C, IrDA, LINbus, Microwire, SmartCard, SPI, SSP, UART/USART
- Peripherals:
- Brown-out Detect/Reset, CapSense, LCD, LVD, POR, PWM, WDT
- Number of I/O:
- 36
- Program Memory Size:
- 32KB (32K x 8)
- Program Memory Type:
- FLASH
- EEPROM Size:
- -
- RAM Size:
- 4K x 8
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- 1.71V ~ 5.5V
- Data Converters:
- A/D 8x12b SAR; D/A 1x7b, 1x8b
- Oscillator Type:
- Internal
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
CY8C4245AXQ-473 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY8C4245AXQ-473 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY8C4245AXQ-473 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY8C4245AXQ-473 reliable?
The price and inventory of CY8C4245AXQ-473 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY8C4245AXQ-473 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY8C4245AXQ-473?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY8C4245AXQ-473 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY8C4245AXQ-473?
CY8C4245AXQ-473 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY8C4245AXQ-473 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY8C4245AXQ-473?
For technical support, including CY8C4245AXQ-473 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY8C4245AXQ-473 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY8C4245AXQ-473 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY8C4245AXQ-473 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY8C4245AXQ-473 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY8C4245AXQ-473?
All CY8C4245AXQ-473 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY8C4245AXQ-473, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY8C4245AXQ-473 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY8C4245AXQ-473:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY8C4245AXQ-473 Tags

-
ATTINY4-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TS8R
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSFR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY402-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213T-I/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213-E/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F200T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY412-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F202T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY404-SSNR
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
Engineering guide to Raspberry Pi alternatives, covering chip-level differences, Orange Pi, ROCK, Jetson, Banana Pi, NanoPi, Compute Module, Pico, GPIO, camera, HAT compatibility, and replacement risks…
Engineering guide to dynamic load response testing for high-current buck converters, covering load step setup, slew rate, Vcore undershoot, overshoot, recovery time, probe location, output capacitors a…
Engineering guide to output capacitor selection for ASIC Vcore rails, covering bulk capacitors, polymer capacitors, MLCC decoupling, DC bias, ESR, ESL, placement, transient response and substitution ri…
Engineering guide to high-current ASIC Vcore rails, covering 12-phase buck architecture, PMBus control, dynamic load testing, output capacitor networks, smart power stage selection, thermal design and …
Voltage regulator guide covering linear, LDO, 7805, Zener, adjustable, buck, VRM and alternator regulators, with design checks, testing methods, troubleshooting and datasheet-based selection.
Amplifier guide covering voltage, current and power amplification, gain, feedback, amplifier classes, audio and RF applications, op-amp circuits, transimpedance amplifiers, datasheet selection and trou…

