Infineon Technologies CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2
- Part No.:
- CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Microcontrollers
- Package:
- 144-LQFP
- Datasheet:
-
CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2.pdf
- Description:
- IC MCU 32BIT 576KB FLASH 144LQFP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,549
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 from Infineon Technologies (formerly Cypress) is a 32-bit FR81S automotive microcontroller with 512 KB + 64 KB program flash, 64 KB main RAM + 8 KB backup RAM, IEEE 754-compliant FPU, and triple CAN 2.0B controllers supporting up to 1 Mbps. It operates at 80 MHz (12.5 ns instruction cycle), features hardware memory protection (MPU), ECC on flash/RAM, and is qualified for -40°C to +125°C operation in engine control and body electronics.
For engineers reviewing the CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 datasheet, CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 pinout, CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 application, or CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 equivalent, key selection criteria include CAN channel count, RTC with subclock calibration, 12-bit ADC (48-channel total), LIN 2.1 support, and LQFP-144 package compatibility with automotive PCB layout constraints.
Technical Context
The CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 implements the FR81S 32-bit RISC core with 5-stage pipeline, Harvard architecture, and instruction-level multiplier (3-cycle 16-bit, 5-cycle 32-bit signed multiply). It integrates dual 12-bit ADC units (32+16 channels), two 8-bit DACs, and three independent CAN controllers-each with configurable message buffers (128/64 per channel).
Its clock system combines main oscillator (4–16 MHz), 32 kHz sub-oscillator with RTC calibration, 100 kHz CR oscillator, and SSCG-based PLL (1×–20× multiplication). Power management includes Sleep/Stop/Watch/Sub RUN modes, hardware/software watchdogs, and dual LVD monitoring (external 2.8 V ±8%, internal).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core | FR81S 32-bit RISC, 5-stage pipeline, 80 MHz max (12.5 ns instruction cycle) |
| Memory | 512 KB + 64 KB program flash, 64 KB main RAM + 8 KB backup RAM, ECC on both |
| FPU | IEEE 754-compliant 32-bit floating-point unit with 16-register file |
| CAN Interfaces | 3 × CAN 2.0B controllers: ch.0 supports 128 msg buffers; ch.1/ch.2 support 64 each; up to 1 Mbps |
| ADC/DAC | Two 12-bit successive-approximation ADCs (48 total channels, 1.4 μs conversion); two 8-bit R-2R DACs |
| Package & Temp | LQFP-144, -40°C to +125°C ambient operating range, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified |
| Peripherals | 12-channel multi-function serial interface (UART/LIN/CSIO/I²C), RTC with subclock calibration, MPU with 8 regions |
Pinout & Package
LQFP-144 package with 0.5 mm pitch, 20 × 20 mm body, exposed thermal pad. Pinout validated per Infineon datasheet 002-04662 Rev. *I, pages 12–17.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD, VSS | Power supply / ground | 5 V main supply; internal 1.2 V core generated via on-chip regulator |
| XTAL1/XTAL2 | Main oscillator input/output | Connects to 4–16 MHz crystal; drives PLL for 80 MHz system clock |
| OSC32IN/OSC32OUT | Sub-oscillator input/output | Connects to 32.768 kHz crystal for RTC and low-power mode timing |
| CAN0TX/CAN0RX | CAN channel 0 differential I/O | Direct connection to external CAN transceiver; supports 1 Mbps bit rate |
| AD00–AD47 | Analog input channels | 48 dedicated ADC inputs mapped across two 12-bit converters with simultaneous sampling capability |
| DA0/DA1 | Digital-to-analog outputs | Two 8-bit voltage outputs for sensor biasing or actuator reference generation |
| RESET | Active-low reset input | Asynchronous reset with internal pull-up; triggered by POR, LVD, or watchdog timeout |
| TCK/TMS/TDO/TDI | JTAG debug interface | Supports on-chip debugging (OCD) and flash programming via standard ARM JTAG protocol |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Hardware Memory Protection Unit (MPU) | 8 configurable protection regions enforcing privilege/user mode access control for both code and data space |
| Real-Time Clock with Subclock Calibration | Compensates for 32 kHz crystal drift using main clock ratio adjustment; enables accurate timekeeping in Stop mode |
| Dual 12-bit ADC with 48 Channels | Two independent ADC units (32+16 channels) support synchronized sampling for motor current sensing and position feedback |
| Triple CAN 2.0B Controllers | Independent message RAM allocation (128/64/64) enables concurrent high-speed communication on powertrain, chassis, and infotainment networks |
| ECC on Flash and RAM | Single-bit error correction and double-bit error detection applied to all program/data memory blocks for ASIL-B compliance |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) | Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) Sensor Hub |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time combustion timing, fuel injection pulse width, and knock detection in gasoline/diesel engines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary controller executing deterministic control loops at ≤100 μs intervals with CAN FD-ready messaging. Use Value: 80 MHz FR81S core with hardware FPU enables fast PID computation; triple CAN handles powertrain, transmission, and emissions modules simultaneously. | Use Scenario: Aggregating radar, camera, and ultrasonic sensor data for object detection and fusion in Level 2 ADAS. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Central sensor interface MCU managing time-synchronized ADC sampling and LIN-triggered actuator commands. Use Value: Dual 12-bit ADCs (48 ch) capture multi-sensor analog signals; LIN 2.1 support enables direct communication with ultrasonic parking sensors. |
| Electric Power Steering (EPS) Controller | Body Control Module (BCM) |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop torque assist control using motor current feedback, vehicle speed, and steering angle inputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Safety-critical controller with ASIL-B capability, executing motor control algorithms and fault diagnostics. Use Value: ECC memory and MPU enforce memory isolation between control and diagnostic partitions; hardware watchdog ensures fail-safe shutdown on anomaly detection. | Use Scenario: Managing lighting, door locks, window lifts, and climate functions across vehicle domains via CAN and LIN. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Domain coordinator routing messages between LIN slave nodes and high-speed CAN backbone. Use Value: 12-channel multi-function serial interface supports concurrent UART (diagnostics), LIN (actuators), and CSIO (SPI sensors); RTC enables scheduled wake-up for periodic battery monitoring. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 32-bit automotive microcontroller applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| NXP S32K144 | ARM Cortex-M4F core, 112 MHz, 512 KB flash, single CAN FD, no built-in DAC | Targets CAN FD migration paths; lacks dual ADC and integrated DACs for analog sensor conditioning | Select when CAN FD protocol compliance and AUTOSAR OS support are mandatory over analog integration |
| Renesas RH850/F1L | 32-bit RXv2 core, 120 MHz, 768 KB flash, dual CAN FD, 10-bit ADC (32 ch), no FPU | Higher flash density and CAN FD support; no IEEE 754 FPU or ECC RAM for ASIL-B data integrity | Select for cost-sensitive body electronics where floating-point math is not required and CAN FD is prioritized |
Compared with NXP S32K144 and Renesas RH850/F1L, the CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 provides unique integration of triple CAN 2.0B, dual 12-bit ADCs, two 8-bit DACs, and IEEE 754 FPU in a single LQFP-144 package-enabling consolidated analog/motor control without external signal conditioning.
Availability
CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, electric power steering systems, and advanced driver assistance systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies is a German semiconductor manufacturer specializing in power management, automotive ICs, and security solutions, with global R&D and manufacturing infrastructure.
The CY91520 series was developed by Cypress (acquired by Infineon in 2020) specifically for automotive real-time control applications demanding functional safety, analog integration, and multi-network connectivity in harsh environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency and instruction cycle time of the CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2?
The CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 operates at a maximum system clock frequency of 80 MHz, achieving a minimum instruction execution time of 12.5 ns. This is attained using the on-chip PLL with 4.0 MHz crystal input multiplied 20×, and is confirmed in the electrical characteristics table (Section 11) of datasheet 002-04662 Rev. *I.
Does the CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 support CAN FD or only classical CAN 2.0B?
The CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 supports only CAN 2.0B protocol at up to 1 Mbps per channel. It does not implement CAN FD features such as flexible data-rate or extended data length. Its three CAN controllers are fully compatible with legacy automotive networks but lack FD arbitration and payload enhancements.
What are the memory protection and functional safety features included?
The device includes a hardware Memory Protection Unit (MPU) with eight configurable regions, ECC on both program flash and RAM, dual independent LVD monitors, hardware and software watchdog timers, and TPU (Timing Protection Unit) for runtime timing validation-all documented in Sections 7 and 11 of the datasheet for ASIL-B alignment.
Is the CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 pin-compatible with other CY91520 series variants?
Yes, the CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 in LQFP-144 is pin-compatible with other CY91F52x series members sharing the same package variant (e.g., CY91F523KWCPMC-GSE2, CY91F525KWCPMC-GSE2), differing only in flash/RAM capacity and peripheral enablement-verified in the "Product Lineup Comparison" tables (pages 5–9) of the datasheet.
CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Package/Case:
- 144-LQFP
- Series:
- FR MB91520
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Core Processor:
- FR81S
- Core Size:
- 32-Bit Single-Core
- Speed:
- 80MHz
- Connectivity:
- CANbus, CSIO, EBI/EMI, I2C, LINbus, SPI, UART/USART
- Peripherals:
- DMA, LVD, POR, PWM, WDT
- Number of I/O:
- 120
- Program Memory Size:
- 576KB (576K x 8)
- Program Memory Type:
- FLASH
- EEPROM Size:
- 64K x 8
- RAM Size:
- 72K x 8
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- 2.7V ~ 5.5V
- Data Converters:
- A/D 48x12b SAR; D/A 2x8b R2R
- Oscillator Type:
- External
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 reliable?
The price and inventory of CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2?
CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2?
For technical support, including CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2?
All CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY91F524KWCPMC-GSE2 Tags

-
ATTINY4-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TS8R
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSFR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY402-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213T-I/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213-E/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F200T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY412-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F202T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY404-SSNR
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
Engineering guide to Raspberry Pi alternatives, covering chip-level differences, Orange Pi, ROCK, Jetson, Banana Pi, NanoPi, Compute Module, Pico, GPIO, camera, HAT compatibility, and replacement risks…
Engineering guide to dynamic load response testing for high-current buck converters, covering load step setup, slew rate, Vcore undershoot, overshoot, recovery time, probe location, output capacitors a…
Engineering guide to output capacitor selection for ASIC Vcore rails, covering bulk capacitors, polymer capacitors, MLCC decoupling, DC bias, ESR, ESL, placement, transient response and substitution ri…
Engineering guide to high-current ASIC Vcore rails, covering 12-phase buck architecture, PMBus control, dynamic load testing, output capacitor networks, smart power stage selection, thermal design and …
Voltage regulator guide covering linear, LDO, 7805, Zener, adjustable, buck, VRM and alternator regulators, with design checks, testing methods, troubleshooting and datasheet-based selection.
Amplifier guide covering voltage, current and power amplification, gain, feedback, amplifier classes, audio and RF applications, op-amp circuits, transimpedance amplifiers, datasheet selection and trou…

