Infineon Technologies CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1
- Part No.:
- CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Microcontrollers
- Package:
- 176-LQFP
- Datasheet:
-
CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1.pdf
- Description:
- IC MCU 32BIT 1MB FLASH 176LQFP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:396
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 from Infineon Technologies (formerly Cypress) is a 32-bit Arm® Cortex®-M3 microcontroller with 1 MB Flash, 128 KB SRAM, integrated Ethernet-MAC, dual USB 2.0 Full-Speed interfaces, and motor control peripherals including QPRC, multi-function timers, and 32-channel 12-bit ADC. It operates up to 144 MHz, supports 2.7–5.5 V supply, and targets real-time embedded control in industrial automation and motor drive systems.
For engineers reviewing the CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 datasheet, CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 pinout, CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 application, or CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 equivalent, key selection criteria include Ethernet-MAC compliance with IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 1588-2008, dual USB host/device capability, 144 MHz real-time execution, hardware CRC acceleration, and low-power STOP/SLEEP/TIMER modes with wake-on-LAN and sub-clock watchdog support.
Technical Context
This MCU implements a deterministic real-time control architecture centered on the Arm Cortex-M3 r2p1 core with MPU and NVIC supporting 48 peripheral interrupts and 16 priority levels. Its memory subsystem integrates two independent SRAM banks (SRAM0 for I/D-code, SRAM1 for system bus) and a Flash accelerator enabling zero-wait-state access up to 72 MHz - critical for time-critical ISR latency.
The peripheral set is purpose-built for motion and networked control: Ethernet-MAC includes dedicated 2 KB TX/RX FIFOs and PTP timestamping; dual USB controllers support simultaneous device/host operation with auto-detect and 256-byte packet handling; and motor-specific blocks (QPRC, multi-function timer with DTIF, A/D activation compare) enable closed-loop position/speed regulation without external logic.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core | Arm Cortex-M3 r2p1, up to 144 MHz - enables hard real-time loop execution within sub-μs jitter bounds |
| Flash Memory | 1 MB with built-in accelerator and 16 KB trace buffer - supports zero-wait-state code fetch at ≤72 MHz and deterministic debug trace |
| SRAM | 128 KB total: 64 KB SRAM0 (I/D-code bus), 64 KB SRAM1 (system bus) - isolates instruction/data traffic from DMA-peripheral transfers |
| Ethernet-MAC | IEEE 802.3-compliant 10/100 Mbps with MII/RMII PHY interface, 2 KB TX/RX FIFO, IEEE 1588-2008 PTP - enables precise time-synchronized industrial networking |
| USB Interface | Dual USB 2.0 Full-Speed: one device (6 endpoints, double-buffered), one host (256-byte packets, auto-connect detect) - allows embedded host-peripheral bridging in single-chip designs |
| A/D Converter | 32-channel 12-bit SAR ADC, 1.0 μs conversion @ 5 V, scan/priority modes with 16-step FIFO - supports multi-axis motor current/voltage sampling with synchronized trigger |
| Power Supply | VCC: 2.7–5.5 V; USBVCC0/1: 3.0–3.6 V (USB mode) or 2.7–5.5 V (GPIO mode); ETHVCC: 3.0–5.5 V - enables flexible mixed-voltage board design with isolated USB/Ethernet I/O domains |
Pinout & Package
Package: 176-pin LQFP (24 × 24 mm, 0.5 mm pitch), RoHS-compliant, moisture sensitivity level 3.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VCC / VSS | Core power / ground | Dedicated pins per power domain (VCC, USBVCC0, USBVCC1, ETHVCC) enable independent decoupling and noise isolation |
| XTAL / EXTAL | Main clock oscillator input/output | Supports 4–50 MHz crystal or external clock source for PLL-based high-speed operation |
| OSC32K / RTC32K | Sub-clock oscillator input/output | Connects 32.768 kHz crystal for RTC, watchdog, and low-power mode timing |
| ETH_MDC / ETH_MDIO | Ethernet management interface | IEEE 802.3-compliant MDIO/MDC interface for PHY register configuration and status polling |
| USB_DP0 / USB_DM0 | USB Channel 0 differential data | Full-Speed USB 2.0 physical layer interface with internal termination and slew-rate control |
| QEA0 / QEB0 / QEI0 | Quadrature encoder inputs | Dedicated hardware QPRC inputs with configurable edge detection for high-resolution position feedback |
| ADTRG0 / ADTRG1 | A/D conversion trigger | Hardware-synchronized start signals from timers or PWM outputs for precise sampling alignment |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Memory Protection Unit (MPU) | Enables secure partitioning of Flash/SRAM regions to prevent accidental overwrites during firmware updates or interrupt handling |
| Dual USB Host/Device Controller | Allows single-chip implementation of USB device (e.g., HID sensor node) and USB host (e.g., flash drive reader) simultaneously |
| Hardware CRC Accelerator | Offloads CCITT CRC16 and IEEE-802.3 CRC32 computation from CPU, reducing Ethernet/USB frame processing latency by >90% |
| Motor Control Timer Block | Integrates dead-time insertion, DTIF emergency stop, and A/D activation compare - eliminates need for external gate drivers or FPGA glue logic |
| Low-Power STOP Mode | Retains SRAM content and wakes via external interrupt, RTC alarm, or Ethernet magic packet - extends battery life in remote monitoring nodes |
Applications
| Industrial PLC I/O Module | Brushless DC Motor Drive |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Compact, DIN-rail mounted I/O module acquiring analog sensor data and controlling solenoids via EtherCAT or Modbus TCP. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Central controller executing real-time I/O scanning, protocol stack, and Ethernet frame assembly with IEEE 1588 timestamping. Use Value: Integrated Ethernet-MAC with PTP and 32-channel ADC eliminates external PHY and signal conditioning ICs, reducing BOM count by ≥4 components. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop field-oriented control (FOC) of BLDC motors in HVAC compressors or industrial pumps. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Real-time motor controller generating PWM, capturing quadrature encoder position, and sampling phase currents synchronously. Use Value: Hardware QPRC + multi-function timer with DTIF and A/D trigger ensures <1 μs timing precision across PWM generation, current sampling, and fault shutdown. |
| USB-Capable Industrial Gateway | Smart Power Meter with Communication |
Use Scenario: Edge gateway aggregating Modbus RTU data from legacy sensors and forwarding via USB-connected cellular modem or Ethernet LAN. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-role USB controller manages CDC ACM class for modem AT command interface while Ethernet handles cloud uplink. Use Value: Simultaneous USB host (modem) and device (configuration port) operation avoids external USB switch ICs and simplifies firmware update paths. | Use Scenario: Revenue-grade meter with pulse counting, voltage/current measurement, and DLMS/COSEM over USB or Ethernet. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-accuracy metrology processor performing 12-bit ADC sampling, CRC-verified data logging, and secure communication stack. Use Value: On-chip CRC32 accelerator validates flash-stored tariff tables and Ethernet frames, meeting IEC 62056-21 integrity requirements without software overhead. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar microcontroller applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STM32F407VGT6 | ARM Cortex-M4F @ 168 MHz, no integrated Ethernet-MAC, requires external PHY; USB OTG HS/FS; 1 MB Flash, 192 KB SRAM | Lacks native IEEE 1588 PTP and dual USB host/device - needs external PHY and USB hub logic for comparable connectivity | Select when floating-point math or DSP extensions are required, and Ethernet is implemented via external MAC+PHY |
| RA6M4 Group (R7FA6M4AF3CFB) | ARM Cortex-M4F @ 200 MHz, integrated Ethernet-MAC with PTP, single USB FS device, 1 MB Flash, 384 KB SRAM | Single USB device only; no USB host capability - cannot replace dual-role USB functionality in gateway use cases | Select when higher CPU performance and larger SRAM are needed, and USB host is not required |
Compared with STM32F407VGT6 and RA6M4, CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 uniquely delivers dual USB host/device + IEEE 1588 Ethernet-MAC in a single chip, reducing system-level complexity for industrial gateways and motor drives requiring both local USB peripherals and time-synchronized network uplinks.
Availability
CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PLC modules, BLDC motor drives, USB-capable gateways, and smart power meters requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle assurance.
Supply support for CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Munich, Germany, specializing in power management, automotive MCUs, and industrial control solutions.
This device belongs to the FM3 family of high-performance 32-bit microcontrollers designed specifically for deterministic real-time control in motor drives, industrial automation, and networked embedded systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency and how is it achieved?
The CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 achieves up to 144 MHz using its main PLL, which multiplies an external 4–50 MHz crystal or clock source. The Flash accelerator enables zero-wait-state execution up to 72 MHz; above that, the accelerator maintains equivalent performance by prefetching and buffering instructions, ensuring deterministic timing for real-time control loops.
Does this MCU support IEEE 1588 Precision Time Protocol (PTP)?
Yes - the integrated Ethernet-MAC fully complies with IEEE 1588-2008. It includes hardware timestamping for transmit and receive frames, dedicated PTP registers, and synchronization logic that operates independently of CPU load, enabling sub-microsecond time accuracy in industrial Ethernet networks like PROFINET IRT or TSN-aware systems.
Can the USB interfaces operate simultaneously as host and device?
Yes - USB Channel 0 operates as a Full-Speed device (up to 6 endpoints), while USB Channel 1 functions as a Full/Low-Speed host (supporting 256-byte packets and automatic device connect/disconnect detection). Both operate concurrently without resource conflict, enabling embedded USB host-peripheral bridging in a single chip.
What low-power modes are supported and what peripherals remain active?
Three low-power modes are supported: SLEEP (CPU halted, peripherals active), TIMER (CPU halted, RTC and watchdog running), and STOP (all clocks stopped except sub-clock domain). In STOP mode, the RTC, watchdog timer, external interrupt pins, and Ethernet wake-on-LAN remain functional - allowing wake-up from deep sleep via network event or timer expiry with full SRAM retention.
CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Package/Case:
- 176-LQFP
- Series:
- FM3 MB9B210T
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Core Processor:
- ARM® Cortex®-M3
- Core Size:
- 32-Bit
- Speed:
- 144MHz
- Connectivity:
- CSIO, EBI/EMI, Ethernet, I2C, LINbus, UART/USART, USB
- Peripherals:
- DMA, LVD, POR, PWM, WDT
- Number of I/O:
- 154
- Program Memory Size:
- 1MB (1M x 8)
- Program Memory Type:
- FLASH
- EEPROM Size:
- -
- RAM Size:
- 128K x 8
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- 2.7V ~ 5.5V
- Data Converters:
- A/D 32x12b SAR
- Oscillator Type:
- Internal
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 reliable?
The price and inventory of CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1?
CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1?
For technical support, including CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1?
All CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY9BF218TPMC-GK7CGE1 Tags

-
ATTINY4-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TS8R
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSFR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY402-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213T-I/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213-E/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F200T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY412-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F202T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY404-SSNR
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
Engineering guide to Raspberry Pi alternatives, covering chip-level differences, Orange Pi, ROCK, Jetson, Banana Pi, NanoPi, Compute Module, Pico, GPIO, camera, HAT compatibility, and replacement risks…
Engineering guide to dynamic load response testing for high-current buck converters, covering load step setup, slew rate, Vcore undershoot, overshoot, recovery time, probe location, output capacitors a…
Engineering guide to output capacitor selection for ASIC Vcore rails, covering bulk capacitors, polymer capacitors, MLCC decoupling, DC bias, ESR, ESL, placement, transient response and substitution ri…
Engineering guide to high-current ASIC Vcore rails, covering 12-phase buck architecture, PMBus control, dynamic load testing, output capacitor networks, smart power stage selection, thermal design and …
Voltage regulator guide covering linear, LDO, 7805, Zener, adjustable, buck, VRM and alternator regulators, with design checks, testing methods, troubleshooting and datasheet-based selection.
Amplifier guide covering voltage, current and power amplification, gain, feedback, amplifier classes, audio and RF applications, op-amp circuits, transimpedance amplifiers, datasheet selection and trou…

