Infineon Technologies CY9BF367NBGL-GE1
- Part No.:
- CY9BF367NBGL-GE1
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Microcontrollers
- Package:
- 112-LFBGA
- Datasheet:
-
CY9BF367NBGL-GE1.pdf
- Description:
- IC MCU 32BIT 800KB FLASH 112FBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,955
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 from Cypress Semiconductor is a 32-bit ARM® Cortex®-M4F microcontroller with FPU, 1024 KB Flash, 128 KB SRAM (64+32+32), USB 2.0 Full-Speed device/host, and integrated motor control peripherals including QPRC, multi-function timers, and LIN/UART/CSIO/I²C interfaces. It operates up to 160 MHz and supports deep low-power modes for industrial motor drives and embedded controllers.
For engineers reviewing the CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 datasheet, CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 pinout, CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 application, or CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 equivalent, key selection criteria include Flash/SRAM partitioning (MainFlash + WorkFlash), dual USB capability (device + host), 24-channel 12-bit ADC with FIFO, 2-channel 12-bit R-2R DAC, and 5V-tolerant GPIOs in 120-pin LQFP package.
Technical Context
The CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 implements the ARM Cortex-M4F r0p1 core with hardware FPU and DSP instruction support, enabling real-time motor control algorithms and signal processing. Its memory subsystem includes two independent Flash banks (1024 KB MainFlash + 32 KB WorkFlash) with configurable wait states and built-in accelerator for zero-wait access up to 72 MHz.
Peripheral integration targets motion control systems: dual QPRC channels for encoder position feedback, 8-channel base timer with PWM/PPG/PWC modes, 2-unit multi-function timer with 6-channel A/D activation compare, and dedicated DTIF interrupt for emergency stop - all synchronized to a common clock domain with sub-6.25 ns resolution.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Core | ARM Cortex-M4F r0p1 with FPU and DSP extensions - enables floating-point math and FFT-based control loops without software emulation |
| Max Clock | 160 MHz - delivers 200+ DMIPS performance for real-time closed-loop motor control at ≤10 µs loop times |
| Flash Memory | 1024 KB MainFlash + 32 KB WorkFlash - supports firmware updates via WorkFlash while MainFlash executes code, with security lock bits |
| SRAM | 64 KB SRAM0 (I/D bus) + 32 KB SRAM1 + 32 KB SRAM2 (system bus) - enables cache-like fast code/data access and DMA-coherent buffer allocation |
| ADC | 24-channel 12-bit SAR ADC @ 0.5 µs conversion - supports simultaneous sampling across multiple motor phases with priority/scanning FIFO |
| DAC | 2-channel 12-bit R-2R DAC - provides analog reference outputs for sensor calibration or analog feedback injection |
| USB Interface | Full-Speed Device + Host (2.0) - enables direct peripheral attachment (e.g., USB HID encoder) and host-side firmware update over USB |
| Package | 120-pin LQFP (14 × 14 mm, 0.4 mm pitch) - supports industrial PCB assembly with 5V-tolerant I/O on designated pins |
Pinout & Package
CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 is housed in a 120-pin LQFP package (14 mm × 14 mm, 0.4 mm pitch) with exposed thermal pad. Pin functions are defined per the MB9B360R Series Pin Assignment (Document 002-04872 Rev. *E, pages 9–14), supporting 100 high-speed GPIOs, 16 external interrupt inputs, and dedicated peripheral multiplexing via port relocate function.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VCC / VSS | Power supply / Ground | Three independent power domains: VCC (2.7–5.5 V), USBVCC (3.0–3.6 V when USB active), VBAT (2.7–5.5 V for RTC backup) |
| XTAL / EXTAL | Main oscillator input/output | Accepts 4–48 MHz crystal; feeds main PLL for system clock generation and clock supervisor monitoring |
| RTCXIN / RTCXOUT | 32.768 kHz RTC oscillator | Drives real-time calendar and wake-up counter; operates independently during STOP/deep standby modes |
| USB_DP / USB_DM | USB 2.0 Full-Speed differential pair | Compliant with USB 2.0 specification; supports both device enumeration and host controller operation with internal transceivers |
| AIN0–AIN23 | ADC input channels | 24 single-ended or 12 differential inputs; mapped to dedicated analog pins with programmable gain and scan sequencing |
| DA0 / DA1 | DAC output channels | 12-bit R-2R outputs with internal buffer; used for analog reference generation or sensor biasing |
| QPA / QPB / QPZ | Quadrature encoder inputs | Two independent QPRC units accept A/B/Z signals with configurable edge detection and 16-bit position/revolution counters |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Motor Control Timer System | 8-channel base timer + 2-unit multi-function timer with dead-time insertion, DTIF interrupt, and A/D activation compare - enables precise 3-phase inverter gate drive with fault-safe shutdown |
| Memory Protection Unit (MPU) | Configurable memory regions with privilege/access attributes - isolates firmware partitions and prevents stack overflow corruption in safety-critical tasks |
| DSTC (Descriptor-based DMA) | 128-channel descriptor system data transfer controller - offloads CPU for high-bandwidth peripheral-to-memory transfers (e.g., ADC → SRAM → USB) without CPU intervention |
| Clock Supervisor (CSV) | Monitors external crystal frequency deviation and stoppage using internal CR clocks - triggers reset/interrupt before timing faults propagate to control loops |
| Low-Power Modes | Six modes including Deep Standby RTC (with/without RAM retention) and STOP - reduces current to ≤1.2 µA while preserving RTC, backup registers, and wake-up sources |
Applications
| Industrial Motor Drive | Automotive Body Control Module |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Closed-loop field-oriented control (FOC) of 3-phase BLDC motors in HVAC compressors and industrial pumps. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Real-time execution of FOC algorithm, PWM waveform generation, encoder position capture via QPRC, and ADC sampling synchronization. Use Value: 160 MHz core + 0.5 µs ADC + DTIF interrupt ensures <10 µs current loop response time and safe torque shutdown within 2 µs of fault detection. |
Use Scenario: Central body controller managing door locks, window lifts, lighting, and LIN-connected sensors in entry-level vehicles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: LIN master node coordinating slave devices, UART-based diagnostics, and multi-channel PWM for LED dimming and motor actuation. Use Value: Integrated LIN 2.1 controller + 8 UART/CSIO channels + 5V-tolerant I/O eliminates level-shifting components and reduces BOM count by ≥3 ICs. |
| Smart Energy Metering | Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) I/O Module |
|
Use Scenario: DIN-rail mounted meter with harmonic analysis, tamper detection, and secure firmware updates via USB host. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-precision ADC acquisition, CRC32 integrity checking, USB host for field update, and RTC-backed event logging. Use Value: Dual Flash banks allow seamless firmware upgrade while maintaining metering accuracy; 32-byte backup registers retain calibration constants across power loss. |
Use Scenario: Modular PLC digital I/O expansion unit with isolated inputs/outputs and deterministic communication over RS-485 (via UART). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed GPIO scanning, hardware flow control (RTS/CTS), watchdog supervision, and dual watchdog (HW/SW) for fail-safe operation. Use Value: Hardware watchdog clocked by 100 kHz CR oscillator remains active in STOP mode, ensuring guaranteed recovery from brown-out events without external circuitry. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar microcontroller applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| RA6M4 (R7FA6M4AF3CFP) | ARM Cortex-M4F @ 200 MHz, 1 MB Flash, 384 KB SRAM, no integrated QPRC or LIN, USB HS support | Lacks dedicated motor control peripherals (QPRC, DTIF, multi-function timer); requires external encoder interface and LIN transceiver | Preferred for high-throughput data logging or HMI applications where USB HS and larger SRAM outweigh motor-specific features |
| S32K144 (S32K144HAT0MLHT) | ARM Cortex-M4F @ 112 MHz, 512 KB Flash, 128 KB SRAM, ASIL-B ready, CAN FD, no USB host | Includes CAN FD and functional safety features but omits USB host, WorkFlash, and DSTC - targets automotive ECU rather than industrial motion control | Chosen when ISO 26262 compliance and CAN FD networking are mandatory, and USB host or encoder-integrated timing is not required |
Compared with RA6M4 and S32K144, CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 uniquely combines USB device/host, QPRC, LIN, and WorkFlash in a single 120-pin LQFP - reducing external component count and simplifying firmware update architecture for cost-sensitive industrial motor controllers.
Availability
CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, automotive body control modules, smart energy meters, and PLC I/O modules requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and qualified industrial temperature grade (-40°C to +105°C).
Supply support for CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Cypress Semiconductor (now part of Infineon Technologies) designs high-performance microcontrollers and mixed-signal solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer applications, with emphasis on integration, reliability, and real-time capability.
The MB9B360R Series - including CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 - was engineered specifically for cost-sensitive, high-precision embedded motor control systems requiring integrated analog peripherals, deterministic timing, and flexible communication interfaces.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency and supported voltage range for CY9BF367NBGL-GE1?
The CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 operates at up to 160 MHz with a supply voltage range of 2.7 V to 5.5 V on VCC. USB I/O requires 3.0–3.6 V on USBVCC when active, and VBAT supports 2.7–5.5 V for RTC backup. All specifications are validated across the industrial temperature range (−40°C to +105°C) per datasheet Section 12.2.
Does CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 support USB device and host functionality simultaneously?
No - the USB interface supports device mode and host mode, but not concurrent operation. The USB controller uses a single PHY and must be configured at boot or runtime for one role. Switching between modes requires reinitialization and is not intended for dynamic toggling during normal operation.
How is Flash memory organized, and what security features protect firmware?
Flash is split into 1024 KB MainFlash and 32 KB WorkFlash, each with independent security lock bits. Code protection disables read/write/erase access via SWD and serial interfaces. WorkFlash allows background firmware updates while MainFlash executes code, enabling robust over-the-air or USB-based field upgrades.
What debug interfaces does CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 provide, and are they available in all power modes?
It supports Serial Wire JTAG Debug Port (SWJ-DP) and Embedded Trace Macrocell (ETM) for full-cycle debugging and instruction tracing. Debug access is disabled in STOP and Deep Standby modes but remains active in SLEEP, TIMER, and RTC modes - allowing breakpoints and register inspection during low-power operation with CPU halted.
CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Package/Case:
- 112-LFBGA
- Series:
- FM4 MB9B360R
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Core Processor:
- ARM® Cortex®-M4F
- Core Size:
- 32-Bit Single-Core
- Speed:
- 160MHz
- Connectivity:
- CSIO, I2C, LINbus, UART/USART, USB
- Peripherals:
- DMA, LVD, POR, PWM, WDT
- Number of I/O:
- 80
- Program Memory Size:
- 800KB (800K x 8)
- Program Memory Type:
- FLASH
- EEPROM Size:
- -
- RAM Size:
- 96K x 8
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- 2.7V ~ 5.5V
- Data Converters:
- A/D 24x12b; D/A 2x12b
- Oscillator Type:
- Internal
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 reliable?
The price and inventory of CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY9BF367NBGL-GE1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY9BF367NBGL-GE1?
CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY9BF367NBGL-GE1?
For technical support, including CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY9BF367NBGL-GE1?
All CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY9BF367NBGL-GE1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY9BF367NBGL-GE1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY9BF367NBGL-GE1 Tags

-
ATTINY4-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TS8R
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSFR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY402-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213T-I/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213-E/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F200T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY412-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F202T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY404-SSNR
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
Engineering guide to Raspberry Pi alternatives, covering chip-level differences, Orange Pi, ROCK, Jetson, Banana Pi, NanoPi, Compute Module, Pico, GPIO, camera, HAT compatibility, and replacement risks…
Engineering guide to dynamic load response testing for high-current buck converters, covering load step setup, slew rate, Vcore undershoot, overshoot, recovery time, probe location, output capacitors a…
Engineering guide to output capacitor selection for ASIC Vcore rails, covering bulk capacitors, polymer capacitors, MLCC decoupling, DC bias, ESR, ESL, placement, transient response and substitution ri…
Engineering guide to high-current ASIC Vcore rails, covering 12-phase buck architecture, PMBus control, dynamic load testing, output capacitor networks, smart power stage selection, thermal design and …
Voltage regulator guide covering linear, LDO, 7805, Zener, adjustable, buck, VRM and alternator regulators, with design checks, testing methods, troubleshooting and datasheet-based selection.
Amplifier guide covering voltage, current and power amplification, gain, feedback, amplifier classes, audio and RF applications, op-amp circuits, transimpedance amplifiers, datasheet selection and trou…

