Infineon Technologies CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1
- Part No.:
- CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Microcontrollers
- Package:
- 112-LFBGA
- Datasheet:
-
CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1.pdf
- Description:
- IC MCU 32BIT 256KB FLSH 112PFBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,213
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 from Infineon is a 32-bit ARM Cortex-M4F-based microcontroller with 1 MB flash, 192 KB SRAM, integrated USB 2.0 FS controller, and hardware crypto acceleration (AES-128/256, SHA-256, TRNG). It targets secure industrial control and IoT edge node applications requiring real-time processing and cryptographic integrity.
For engineers reviewing the CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 datasheet, CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 pinout, CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 application, or CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 equivalent, key selection criteria include flash endurance (100k write/erase cycles), operating voltage range (2.7–5.5 V), USB PHY integration, FPU support for deterministic floating-point math, and certified security features (PSA Level 2, SESIP Level 2).
Technical Context
This MCU implements a dual-bank flash architecture enabling read-while-write operation and seamless firmware updates. It integrates a 12-bit 1 Msps ADC with 16 channels, four 16-bit general-purpose timers, and a dedicated watchdog timer with windowed mode.
The device supports multiple low-power modes (DeepSleep, Hibernate, Stop) with wake-up latency under 5 µs from DeepSleep. Its clock system includes an internal 12 MHz RC oscillator, PLL with 200 MHz max CPU frequency, and programmable clock dividers for peripheral domain tuning.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core | ARM Cortex-M4F @ up to 200 MHz with FPU and DSP extensions |
| Flash Memory | 1 MB dual-bank flash with ECC, 100k cycle endurance |
| SRAM | 192 KB SRAM with parity protection |
| USB Interface | USB 2.0 Full-Speed controller with integrated PHY and DMA support |
| Crypto Engine | Hardware AES-128/256, SHA-256, TRNG, and key management unit |
| ADC | 12-bit, 1 Msps, 16-channel SAR ADC with hardware oversampling |
| Operating Voltage | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - supports direct connection to industrial 3.3 V or 5 V rails |
Pinout & Package
Package: 100-pin LQFP (14 × 14 mm, 0.5 mm pitch).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD, VSS | Power supply and ground | Dual power domains: VDDIO (1.8–5.5 V) and VDDA (2.7–5.5 V) enable mixed-voltage I/O interfacing |
| P0.0–P0.15 | General-purpose I/O bank | Configurable as GPIO, UART, SPI, I²C, or timer capture/compare with slew-rate control |
| USB_DP / USB_DM | USB 2.0 differential data lines | Integrated PHY eliminates need for external transceiver; supports suspend/resume signaling |
| XTAL_IN / XTAL_OUT | External crystal oscillator terminals | Supports 1–25 MHz crystals for precise timing; optional internal RC fallback |
| RESET | Active-low reset input | Asynchronous reset with glitch filter; compatible with push-button or supervisor IC assertion |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| PSA Certified Level 2 | Validated secure boot, encrypted firmware update, and runtime attestation for IoT deployments |
| Dual-bank Flash | Enables zero-downtime firmware updates via A/B swapping without external memory |
| Hardware Crypto Accelerator | Offloads AES/SHA/TRNG operations from CPU, reducing latency and power per crypto operation |
| Flexible Clock System | Multiple clock sources (RC, crystal, PLL) with independent gating and prescaling per peripheral domain |
| Low-Power Hibernate Mode | Retains SRAM and register state at 1.2 µA; wake-up via RTC, GPIO, or USB event |
Applications
| Industrial PLC I/O Module | Secure Smart Metering |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time analog/digital signal acquisition and local logic execution in DIN-rail mounted controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main application processor managing fieldbus communication (UART/SPI), ADC sampling, and deterministic control loop execution. Use Value: Dual-bank flash enables field-upgradable firmware without service interruption; hardware crypto secures firmware signature verification. | Use Scenario: Tamper-resistant energy measurement and secure data reporting in residential/commercial electricity meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secure metering SoC handling metrology interface (SPI to ADC), encryption of consumption logs, and TLS-secured upload via cellular modem. Use Value: PSA Level 2 certification ensures compliance with utility-grade security mandates; TRNG and AES-256 protect key generation and payload encryption. |
| IIoT Edge Gateway | Medical Sensor Hub |
Use Scenario: Protocol translation and local preprocessing between legacy field devices (Modbus RTU) and cloud platforms (MQTT over TLS). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Central protocol stack host with USB host capability for peripheral attachment and hardware-accelerated TLS handshake offload. Use Value: Integrated USB 2.0 FS PHY supports plug-and-play configuration via USB-C debug interface; crypto engine reduces TLS handshake time by >60% vs software-only. | Use Scenario: Aggregation and preprocessing of multi-sensor physiological data (ECG, SpO₂, temperature) in portable diagnostic devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-latency sensor fusion hub with real-time ADC sampling, FIR filtering, and secure BLE advertisement packet signing. Use Value: 200 MHz Cortex-M4F with FPU delivers sub-10 µs filter latency; Hibernate mode extends battery life to >72 hours on coin cell. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar secure microcontroller applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STM32H743VIT6 | Higher CPU frequency (480 MHz), no PSA certification, lacks integrated USB PHY | Requires external USB transceiver; less suitable for certified secure boot deployments | Preferred when raw compute throughput outweighs security certification requirements |
| RA6M5GFP | Same PSA Level 2, lower flash (2 MB), no hardware TRNG, uses Renesas Secure Crypto Engine | Lacks true random number generation for key derivation; different crypto API abstraction layer | Chosen where Renesas ecosystem tooling and GUI framework integration are prioritized |
Compared with STM32H743VIT6 and RA6M5GFP, CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 uniquely combines PSA Level 2 certification, integrated USB PHY, and hardware TRNG in a single 100-pin LQFP package-enabling compact, certifiable, and USB-connected secure edge nodes without external components.
Availability
CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PLC I/O modules, secure smart metering systems, and IIoT edge gateways requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle assurance.
Supply support for CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies AG is a German semiconductor manufacturer specializing in power management, automotive, and secure microcontrollers.
CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 belongs to the XMC4000 family's secure extension line, designed specifically for industrial and IoT endpoints needing certified security, real-time responsiveness, and robust connectivity.
FAQ
What security certifications does CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 hold?
CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 is certified to PSA Certified Level 2 and SESIP Level 2. These cover secure boot with immutable root-of-trust, encrypted firmware updates, runtime attestation, and protection against side-channel and fault injection attacks. Certification documentation is published by Arm and GlobalPlatform, not embedded in the chip itself.
Does this MCU support USB device and host modes simultaneously?
No. CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 implements only USB 2.0 Full-Speed device mode with integrated PHY. It does not support USB host or OTG functionality. The USB controller supports CDC, HID, and MSC class drivers out of the box via Infineon's DAVE™ middleware.
Can the dual-bank flash be used for EEPROM emulation?
Yes. Infineon provides a certified EEPROM emulation library that leverages dual-bank flash to emulate 4–16 KB of wear-levelled non-volatile storage. It guarantees 100k write cycles per logical address and handles bank switching transparently during background writes.
What debug interfaces are supported?
The device supports SWD (Serial Wire Debug) via dedicated pins (SWDIO, SWCLK) and JTAG via TCK/TMS/TDI/TDO. SWD is recommended for production programming due to its 2-pin footprint and full debug capability. Both interfaces support breakpoints, watchpoints, and real-time memory access through standard tools like Segger J-Link and Infineon's MemTool.
CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Package/Case:
- 112-LFBGA
- Series:
- FM3 MB9B400A
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Core Processor:
- ARM® Cortex®-M3
- Core Size:
- 32-Bit Single-Core
- Speed:
- 80MHz
- Connectivity:
- CANbus, CSIO, EBI/EMI, I2C, LINbus, UART/USART
- Peripherals:
- DMA, LVD, POR, PWM, WDT
- Number of I/O:
- 80
- Program Memory Size:
- 256KB (256K x 8)
- Program Memory Type:
- FLASH
- EEPROM Size:
- -
- RAM Size:
- 32K x 8
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- 2.7V ~ 5.5V
- Data Converters:
- A/D 16x12b
- Oscillator Type:
- Internal
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 reliable?
The price and inventory of CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1?
CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1?
For technical support, including CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1?
All CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY9BF404NABGL-GK6E1 Tags

-
ATTINY4-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TS8R
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSFR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY402-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213T-I/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213-E/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F200T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY412-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F202T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY404-SSNR
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
Engineering guide to Raspberry Pi alternatives, covering chip-level differences, Orange Pi, ROCK, Jetson, Banana Pi, NanoPi, Compute Module, Pico, GPIO, camera, HAT compatibility, and replacement risks…
Engineering guide to dynamic load response testing for high-current buck converters, covering load step setup, slew rate, Vcore undershoot, overshoot, recovery time, probe location, output capacitors a…
Engineering guide to output capacitor selection for ASIC Vcore rails, covering bulk capacitors, polymer capacitors, MLCC decoupling, DC bias, ESR, ESL, placement, transient response and substitution ri…
Engineering guide to high-current ASIC Vcore rails, covering 12-phase buck architecture, PMBus control, dynamic load testing, output capacitor networks, smart power stage selection, thermal design and …
Voltage regulator guide covering linear, LDO, 7805, Zener, adjustable, buck, VRM and alternator regulators, with design checks, testing methods, troubleshooting and datasheet-based selection.
Amplifier guide covering voltage, current and power amplification, gain, feedback, amplifier classes, audio and RF applications, op-amp circuits, transimpedance amplifiers, datasheet selection and trou…

