Infineon Technologies CYAT817AZS77-5A002
- Part No.:
- CYAT817AZS77-5A002
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Touch Screen Controllers
- Package:
- 128-LQFP
- Datasheet:
-
CYAT817AZS77-5A002.pdf
- Description:
- PSOC BASED - TRUETOUCH
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,305
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CYAT817AZS77-5A002 from Infineon is an AEC-Q100 qualified automotive-grade capacitive touchscreen controller featuring a 32-bit Arm® Cortex® CPU, 77 configurable sense pins, support for up to 10-finger multitouch, hover sensing up to 35 mm, and force touch capability. It delivers 30 mW average power consumption, operates across –40°C to 85°C, and targets in-vehicle infotainment displays with glove/water rejection and dual-sense architecture.
For engineers reviewing the CYAT817AZS77-5A002 datasheet, CYAT817AZS77-5A002 pinout, CYAT817AZS77-5A002 application, or CYAT817AZS77-5A002 equivalent, this device is selected for automotive touchscreen systems requiring robust EMI immunity, low-power wake-on-touch (< 50 µA), split-screen support, and CAN interface readiness via secondary SCB.
Technical Context
This controller implements a multi-phase TX architecture with up to 300 kHz TX frequency and high-order phase modulation to maximize SNR-enabling reliable operation with 5 V VCCTX supply and effective 20 V drive. Its integrated DSP performs real-time noise filtering and single-pass long-side scanning using 64 dedicated RX ADCs.
The device supports dual-sense capability for simultaneous water rejection and wet-finger tracking, plus automatic baseline adaptation to environmental drift. Force sensing uses five dedicated RX channels with 0.1 N resolution and 100 Hz refresh rate, implemented via rigid-body mechanical integration without external sensors.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Sense Pins | 77 fully configurable TX/RX I/Os (98 total sensor pins + 5 TX-only) |
| Finger Tracking | Up to 10 fingers; supports thin gloves ≤1 mm and fingernail detection |
| Hover Range | Up to 35 mm air gap detection with stable signal integrity |
| Force Sensing | 0.5–10 N range, 0.1 N resolution, 100 μm displacement at 10 N |
| Power Consumption | 30 mW typical active; 30 μW Deep Sleep current |
| Operating Temp | –40°C to +85°C (Automotive-A grade) |
| Host Interfaces | I²C slave (1 Mbps), SPI slave (8 Mbps), optional cryptographic engine |
| Secondary Interface | I²C/SPI master/slave or CAN (requires custom firmware enablement) |
Pinout & Package
Package: 128-lead TQFP, 14 × 20 × 1.4 mm body, 0.5 mm pitch, RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDDIO | Digital I/O Supply | 1.71–1.95 V or 3.0–5.5 V logic rail; powers GPIOs and digital peripherals |
| VDDA | Analog Supply | 3.0–5.5 V analog domain supply for CAPSENSE™ sensing and ADCs |
| VCCTX | Capacitive TX Drive | 5 V dedicated supply enabling 20 V effective multi-phase TX drive for SNR boost |
| SCL/SDA | I²C Slave Interface | Configurable as primary host interface up to 1 Mbps; supports wake-on-touch signaling |
| MOSI/MISO/SCLK/SS | SPI Slave Interface | 8 Mbps max data rate; used for high-throughput touch frame transfer |
| INT | Interrupt Output | Active-low asynchronous signal indicating touch event or system status change |
| RESET | Hardware Reset Input | Asynchronous active-low reset; initiates bootloader or full initialization sequence |
| TX[0:16] | Multi-phase TX Drivers | 17 dedicated TX outputs supporting high-order phase sequencing for noise immunity |
| RX[0:63] | Capacitive Sense Inputs | 64 independent RX channels, each with dedicated ADC for parallel acquisition |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Auto Armor Technology | Simultaneously reduces electromagnetic emissions and improves immunity without external shielding |
| Dual-Sense Architecture | Enables concurrent water rejection and wet-finger tracking on same sensor stackup |
| Glove Mode Switching | Automatic transition between thin-glove (≤1 mm) and thick-glove (≤5 mm) detection |
| Runtime Diagnostics | On-the-fly sensor self-test and open/short detection during active operation |
| Free-Form Shape Support | Configurable electrode mapping allows non-rectangular UI layouts (e.g., curved dashboards) |
| Field Upgrades | Secure bootloader enables OTA firmware updates without physical reprogramming |
Applications
| Center Stack Display | Digital Instrument Cluster |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12-inch LCD center console with split-screen navigation and media controls under ambient sunlight and condensation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary touchscreen controller managing 77-sensor array, executing real-time hover/glove/water rejection algorithms. Use Value: Maintains 250 Hz refresh rate and <50 µA wake-on-touch current while rejecting false triggers from rain droplets or gloved input. | Use Scenario: 10.25-inch digital gauge cluster with safety-critical touch zones for driver mode switching and ADAS settings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Safety-relevant touch interface with runtime diagnostics and CAN-linked status reporting to vehicle ECU. Use Value: Enables AEC-Q100 Class A compliance via built-in self-test and deterministic 100 Hz force-sensing response for haptic confirmation. |
| Head-Up Display (HUD) Touch Overlay | Passenger Seat Infotainment Panel |
Use Scenario: Projected HUD with transparent capacitive overlay requiring ultra-low EMI interference and sub-5 mm finger detection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise sensing controller using high-frequency TX hopping and integrated DSP filtering. Use Value: Achieves 5.3 mm electrode pitch compatibility and maintains SNR >45 dB despite proximity to display drivers and RF modules. | Use Scenario: Rear-seat 15-inch AMOLED panel with multi-user gesture control, slider volume, and haptic feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Multitouch coordinator supporting free-form shapes, slider sensing, and acoustic haptics synchronization. Use Value: Delivers 10-finger tracking with 16:10 aspect ratio optimization and synchronized haptic actuator timing via programmable GPIO triggers. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar automotive touchscreen controller applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| CYAT817AZS77-5A202 | Includes slider sensing and CAPSENSE™ button support; otherwise identical pinout and core specs | Required when UI includes physical slider elements or discrete wake-up buttons | Select if slider or dedicated button functionality is needed; no hardware change required |
| CYAT817AZS77-5BFBA | Full feature set: hover, force, slider, haptics, acoustic, proximity, gesture, and CAN enabled | Targeted at premium cockpit systems requiring multimodal interaction and secondary CAN telemetry | Choose when CAN-based diagnostic reporting or acoustic haptics synchronization is mandatory |
Compared with CYAT817AZS77-5A002, the -5A202 adds slider/button capability without increasing BOM cost or footprint, while the -5BFBA enables CAN telemetry and multimodal sensing at higher firmware complexity and unit cost.
Availability
CYAT817AZS77-5A002 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment, digital instrument clusters, and HUD touch overlays requiring stable component supply, AEC-Q100 qualification, and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for CYAT817AZS77-5A002 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies AG is a German semiconductor manufacturer specializing in power management, automotive ICs, and security solutions, with global R&D and manufacturing infrastructure.
This part belongs to the PSoC™ Automotive Multitouch generation 7XL product line, engineered specifically for high-reliability in-vehicle touch interfaces demanding robustness against moisture, temperature extremes, and EMI in modern EV and ADAS architectures.
FAQ
Does CYAT817AZS77-5A002 support CAN communication natively?
No. CAN interface requires custom firmware activation on the secondary SCB (I²C/SPI configurable as master/slave). The hardware supports CAN signaling only after firmware configuration-no dedicated CAN PHY is integrated. Standard operation uses I²C or SPI as primary host interface.
What is the maximum supported touchscreen size for CYAT817AZS77-5A002?
The device supports screens up to 15-inch diagonal with 16:10 aspect ratio and 5.3 mm electrode pitch. This is enabled by its 77 sense pins, 64-channel parallel RX ADC architecture, and single-pass long-side scanning capability-allowing full-frame acquisition within 250 Hz refresh window.
Is low-power wake-on-touch (< 50 µA) achievable without external components?
Yes. The 30 µW Deep Sleep mode and <50 µA wake-on-touch current are achieved using internal oscillator trimming, optimized sensor biasing, and autonomous interrupt generation-all without external RC networks or supplemental circuitry. Only VDDIO, VDDA, and VCCTX supplies are required.
Can CYAT817AZS77-5A002 perform force touch and hover sensing simultaneously?
Yes. Hover sensing (up to 35 mm) and force touch (0.5–10 N) operate concurrently using separate RX channel allocations and time-multiplexed scanning sequences. The integrated DSP handles real-time separation of hover proximity data and mechanical displacement signals without performance degradation.
CYAT817AZS77-5A002 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Package/Case:
- 128-LQFP
- Touchscreen:
- 2 Wire Capacitive
- Resolution (Bits):
- -
- Interface:
- I2C, SPI
- Voltage Reference:
- -
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.71V ~ 1.95V, 3V ~ 5.5V
- Current - Supply:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Supplier Device Package:
- 128-TQFP (14x20)
CYAT817AZS77-5A002 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CYAT817AZS77-5A002 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CYAT817AZS77-5A002 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CYAT817AZS77-5A002 reliable?
The price and inventory of CYAT817AZS77-5A002 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CYAT817AZS77-5A002 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CYAT817AZS77-5A002?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CYAT817AZS77-5A002 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CYAT817AZS77-5A002?
CYAT817AZS77-5A002 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CYAT817AZS77-5A002 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CYAT817AZS77-5A002?
For technical support, including CYAT817AZS77-5A002 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CYAT817AZS77-5A002 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CYAT817AZS77-5A002 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CYAT817AZS77-5A002 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CYAT817AZS77-5A002 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CYAT817AZS77-5A002?
All CYAT817AZS77-5A002 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CYAT817AZS77-5A002, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CYAT817AZS77-5A002 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CYAT817AZS77-5A002:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CYAT817AZS77-5A002 Tags
-
TSC2046IPWR
Texas Instruments
-
TSC2007IPWR
Texas Instruments
-
TSC2046EIPWR
Texas Instruments

-
AR1021-I/SS
Microchip Technology

-
AR1020-I/SS
Microchip Technology

-
AR1100-I/MQ
Microchip Technology

-
AR1021T-I/ML
Microchip Technology

-
AR1100T-I/SS
Microchip Technology
-
TSC2003IPWR
Texas Instruments

-
TSC2004IRTJR
Texas Instruments

-
AR1100BRD
Microchip Technology
.jpg)
-
TSC2046IRGVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
Engineering guide to Raspberry Pi alternatives, covering chip-level differences, Orange Pi, ROCK, Jetson, Banana Pi, NanoPi, Compute Module, Pico, GPIO, camera, HAT compatibility, and replacement risks…
Engineering guide to dynamic load response testing for high-current buck converters, covering load step setup, slew rate, Vcore undershoot, overshoot, recovery time, probe location, output capacitors a…
Engineering guide to output capacitor selection for ASIC Vcore rails, covering bulk capacitors, polymer capacitors, MLCC decoupling, DC bias, ESR, ESL, placement, transient response and substitution ri…
Engineering guide to high-current ASIC Vcore rails, covering 12-phase buck architecture, PMBus control, dynamic load testing, output capacitor networks, smart power stage selection, thermal design and …
Voltage regulator guide covering linear, LDO, 7805, Zener, adjustable, buck, VRM and alternator regulators, with design checks, testing methods, troubleshooting and datasheet-based selection.
Amplifier guide covering voltage, current and power amplification, gain, feedback, amplifier classes, audio and RF applications, op-amp circuits, transimpedance amplifiers, datasheet selection and trou…

