Infineon Technologies MB90F387SPMCR-GE2
- Part No.:
- MB90F387SPMCR-GE2
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Microcontrollers
- Package:
- 48-LQFP
- Datasheet:
-
MB90F387SPMCR-GE2.pdf
- Description:
- IC MCU 16BIT 64KB FLASH 48LQFP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,963
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 from Cypress Semiconductor is a 16-bit F2MC-16LX microcontroller with integrated CAN 2.0A/B controller, 64 KB Flash ROM, 2 KB RAM, and 34 general-purpose I/O ports including four high-current outputs. It operates at up to 16 MHz (62.5 ns instruction cycle), supports 8/10-bit A/D conversion across 8 channels, and features UART (SCI), PPG timers, input-capture units, and five low-power modes. Used in real-time motor control and automotive body electronics.
For engineers reviewing the MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 datasheet, MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 pinout, MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 application, or MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 equivalent, key selection criteria include CAN bus compliance (10 kbps–1 Mbps), sub-clock wake-up capability (8.192 kHz), 6.125 µs A/D conversion time at 16 MHz, and LQFP-48 package compatibility with industrial temperature range (–40°C to +85°C).
Technical Context
The MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 implements the F2MC-16LX CPU core with 24-bit addressing, 351 instructions, and 32-bit accumulator for long-word arithmetic. Its architecture supports C-language compilation via system stack pointer, barrel shift, and enhanced multiply/divide instructions.
Peripheral integration includes one full-CAN controller (8 message buffers), one UART with clock-synchronous/asynchronous modes (up to 2 Mbps), four-channel 8/16-bit PPG timer, four ICU inputs with edge-triggered capture, and dual 16-bit reload timers - all synchronized to a programmable PLL-derived machine clock (4–16 MHz).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core | F2MC-16LX 16-bit RISC with 32-bit accumulator and 24-bit address space |
| Max Clock Speed | 16 MHz machine clock (62.5 ns min instruction execution time) |
| Memory | 64 KB on-chip Flash ROM + 2 KB RAM; supports ROM mirroring and patch function |
| CAN Interface | Compliant with ISO 11898-1:2003 (CAN 2.0A/B); 8 message buffers; 10 kbps–1 Mbps bit rate |
| A/D Converter | 8-channel, selectable 8-/10-bit resolution; 6.125 µs conversion time at 16 MHz |
| Power Modes | Sleep, Watch, Time-base timer, Stop, and CPU blocking modes; sub-clock (8.192 kHz) operation supported |
| I/O Ports | 34 CMOS general-purpose I/O pins, including 4 high-current outputs (P14–P17) |
Pinout & Package
LQFP-48 package (0.50 mm pitch), 7 mm × 7 mm body, exposed pad optional, RoHS-compliant, rated for –40°C to +85°C ambient operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| AVcc / AVss | Analog power supply / ground | Isolated analog domain for A/D converter; decoupling required for noise immunity |
| P50–P57 | General I/O / AN0–AN7 | Configurable as digital I/O or analog inputs for 8-channel A/D; enable analog mode to activate |
| P37 | ADTG | External trigger input for A/D conversion start; edge-sensitive, requires input port configuration |
| P20 / P22 | TIN0 / TIN1 | Event input pins for reload timers; used for external pulse counting or timing synchronization |
| P21 / P23 | TOT0 / TOT1 | Timer output pins; generate programmable pulses or toggle on overflow/capture events |
| P24–P27 | INT4–INT7 | Dedicated external interrupt sources; support rising/falling/level-triggered activation |
| MD0–MD2 | Mode select | Hardwired configuration pins (MD0=Vcc, MD1=Vcc, MD2=Vss) set boot mode and memory mapping |
| RST | Reset input | Active-low asynchronous reset; internal pull-up; compatible with external reset ICs |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Integrated CAN 2.0A/B Controller | Enables direct connection to automotive or industrial CAN networks without external transceiver logic |
| 8/10-bit Selectable A/D Converter | Supports precision sensor interfacing (e.g., temperature, current) with configurable resolution per channel |
| Four Low-Power Operating Modes | Reduces active current to <10 µA in Watch mode using 8.192 kHz sub-clock for RTC-like wake-up |
| PPG Timer with Dual Configurations | Generates precise PWM waveforms either as four 8-bit channels or two 16-bit channels for motor drive control |
| Expanded Intelligent I/O Service (EI2OS) | Offloads CPU by autonomously managing up to 16 I/O event channels including DTP and CAN wakeup |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module | Industrial Motor Drive Interface |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Centralized control of door locks, window lifts, mirrors, and lighting in 12 V vehicle systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main MCU executing CAN-based command arbitration, A/D monitoring of potentiometer feedback, and PPG-driven H-bridge gate timing. Use Value: Single-chip integration eliminates external CAN transceiver and reduces BOM count while supporting ISO 11898-1 compliant diagnostics. |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop speed and position control of BLDC motors in HVAC blowers and conveyor drives. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Real-time execution of field-oriented control (FOC) algorithms using 32-bit accumulator math and synchronized PPG outputs. Use Value: 62.5 ns instruction cycle enables sub-10 µs current loop updates; ICU inputs capture encoder edges with deterministic latency. |
| Smart Appliance Power Management Unit | Medical Infusion Pump Controller |
|
Use Scenario: Energy-efficient power sequencing and thermal monitoring in refrigerators and washing machines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: System supervisor managing relay drivers, thermistor A/D readings, and UART communication with display module. Use Value: Sleep mode with sub-clock wake-up extends standby battery life; built-in watchdog ensures fail-safe shutdown on firmware hang. |
Use Scenario: Precision fluid delivery control requiring safety-critical timing, analog pressure sensing, and serial diagnostic logging. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Safety-monitored controller running dual-redundant A/D sampling and time-stamped UART logs for audit trail. Use Value: 10-bit A/D resolution meets IEC 62304 Class C requirements; stop mode halts all clocks for deterministic fault response. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 16-bit CAN microcontroller applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| CY8C5868LTI-LP097 | 32-bit ARM Cortex-M3 core, 256 KB Flash, no native CAN (requires external transceiver + software stack) | Higher compute throughput but increased software complexity for CAN protocol handling | Select when migrating to scalable 32-bit architecture with USB/Bluetooth coexistence needs |
| MB90F567GS | Same F2MC-16LX core, 128 KB Flash, 6 KB RAM, identical peripheral set, LQFP-64 package | Pin-compatible upgrade path with expanded memory and I/O for feature-rich variants | Select when additional Flash/RAM or extra timer channels are required without changing firmware logic |
Compared with CY8C5868LTI-LP097 and MB90F567GS, the MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 delivers deterministic real-time CAN performance with minimal software overhead and lower BOM cost due to integrated controller and compact LQFP-48 footprint.
Availability
MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial motor drives, smart appliance control, and medical infusion pump designs requiring stable component supply and long-term industrial temperature support.
Supply support for MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Cypress Semiconductor (now part of Infineon Technologies) designs high-performance embedded solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer applications, emphasizing reliability, integration, and developer ecosystem support.
The MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 belongs to the F2MC-16LX microcontroller family, engineered for real-time process control in resource-constrained environments where CAN connectivity, low-power operation, and deterministic timing are critical.
FAQ
What is the operating voltage range for MB90F387SPMCR-GE2?
The MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 operates from 3.5 V to 5.5 V across its entire industrial temperature range (–40°C to +85°C). AVcc must be within ±0.3 V of Vcc, and AVss must connect directly to system ground. Decoupling capacitors (0.1 µF ceramic + 10 µF tantalum) are required at both Vcc and AVcc pins.
Does MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 support in-system programming (ISP)?
Yes - the device supports in-system programming via its on-chip bootloader using UART (SCI) interface. Programming requires the MB2145-507 emulation pod or compatible Cypress development tools. Flash memory endurance is rated for 10,000 write/erase cycles with data retention exceeding 20 years at 85°C.
How many CAN message buffers are implemented, and are they configurable?
The MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 integrates eight dedicated CAN message buffers, each supporting standard (11-bit) or extended (29-bit) identifiers. Buffers are fully configurable via CAN control registers for transmit/receive direction, acceptance filtering, and priority arbitration - no external RAM allocation is needed.
Can the 8/10-bit A/D converter perform simultaneous sampling across multiple channels?
No - the A/D converter performs sequential conversions only. In sequential mode, it can cycle through up to eight configured channels automatically after a single trigger (software, ADTG pin, or timer). Simultaneous sampling is not supported; however, conversion time remains fixed at 6.125 µs per channel at 16 MHz machine clock.
MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Package/Case:
- 48-LQFP
- Series:
- F²MC-16LX MB90385
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Core Processor:
- F²MC-16LX
- Core Size:
- 16-Bit
- Speed:
- 16MHz
- Connectivity:
- CANbus, SCI, UART/USART
- Peripherals:
- POR, WDT
- Number of I/O:
- 36
- Program Memory Size:
- 64KB (64K x 8)
- Program Memory Type:
- FLASH
- EEPROM Size:
- -
- RAM Size:
- 2K x 8
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- 3.5V ~ 5.5V
- Data Converters:
- A/D 8x8/10b
- Oscillator Type:
- External
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 reliable?
The price and inventory of MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MB90F387SPMCR-GE2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MB90F387SPMCR-GE2?
MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MB90F387SPMCR-GE2?
For technical support, including MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MB90F387SPMCR-GE2?
All MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MB90F387SPMCR-GE2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MB90F387SPMCR-GE2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MB90F387SPMCR-GE2 Tags

-
ATTINY4-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TS8R
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSFR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY402-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213T-I/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213-E/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F200T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY412-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F202T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY404-SSNR
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
Engineering guide to Raspberry Pi alternatives, covering chip-level differences, Orange Pi, ROCK, Jetson, Banana Pi, NanoPi, Compute Module, Pico, GPIO, camera, HAT compatibility, and replacement risks…
Engineering guide to dynamic load response testing for high-current buck converters, covering load step setup, slew rate, Vcore undershoot, overshoot, recovery time, probe location, output capacitors a…
Engineering guide to output capacitor selection for ASIC Vcore rails, covering bulk capacitors, polymer capacitors, MLCC decoupling, DC bias, ESR, ESL, placement, transient response and substitution ri…
Engineering guide to high-current ASIC Vcore rails, covering 12-phase buck architecture, PMBus control, dynamic load testing, output capacitor networks, smart power stage selection, thermal design and …
Voltage regulator guide covering linear, LDO, 7805, Zener, adjustable, buck, VRM and alternator regulators, with design checks, testing methods, troubleshooting and datasheet-based selection.
Amplifier guide covering voltage, current and power amplification, gain, feedback, amplifier classes, audio and RF applications, op-amp circuits, transimpedance amplifiers, datasheet selection and trou…

