Infineon Technologies MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001
- Part No.:
- MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Microcontrollers
- Package:
- 100-BQFP
- Datasheet:
-
MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001.pdf
- Description:
- IC MCU 16BIT 128KB FLASH 100QFP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,905
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 from Cypress Semiconductor is a 16-bit F2MC-16LX microcontroller with Flash ROM (128 KB), dual FULL-CAN interfaces compliant with CAN V2.0A/B, and 81 general-purpose I/O ports. It operates at up to 16 MHz system clock (via on-chip PLL ×4), delivers 62.5 ns minimum instruction execution time, and targets automotive body control modules requiring robust real-time communication and mixed-signal integration.
For engineers reviewing the MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 datasheet, MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 pinout, MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 application, or MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 equivalent, key selection considerations include dual-CAN timing synchronization, 8/10-bit A/D conversion with 26.3 µs per channel, Flash block protection voltage requirements, and QFP-100 package thermal profile for under-hood deployment.
Technical Context
The MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 implements the F2MC-16LX CPU core with 23 addressing modes, 32-bit accumulator for long-word arithmetic, and enhanced C-language support via system stack pointer and barrel shift instructions. Its interrupt subsystem supports 8 priority levels and 34 sources, including delayed-interrupt generation for task switching.
Dual FULL-CAN controllers provide 16 configurable message buffers with mixed mailbox/FIFO buffering, automatic retransmission on error, and acceptance filtering using full-bit compare, full-bit mask, or two partial bit masks - enabling deterministic message handling at up to 1 Mbps in automotive networks.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core | F2MC-16LX with 32-bit accumulator, 23 addressing modes, and C-optimized instruction set |
| Flash ROM | 128 Kbytes with block erase, 10,000-cycle endurance, 10-year data retention, and external-voltage block protection |
| CAN Interfaces | 2 channels, CAN V2.0A/B compliant, 16-message buffer scheme, up to 1 Mbps data rate |
| A/D Converter | 8/10-bit resolution, 8 input channels, 26.3 µs conversion time per channel, external trigger start |
| Timers | 8/16-bit PPG ×4, 16-bit reload timer ×2, 16-bit free-run timer ×1, input capture ×8, output compare ×4 |
| UART/SCI | UART0 + UART1 (SCI) with full-duplex double buffers, asynchronous/synchronous modes, max 500 Kbps (asynchronous) / 2 Mbps (synchronous) |
| Operating Voltage | 4.5 V to 5.5 V, qualified for −40 °C to +105 °C ambient temperature range |
| Package | LQFP-100 (14 mm × 14 mm, 0.5 mm pitch), lead-free, RoHS-compliant |
Pinout & Package
LQFP-100 package with 0.5 mm pitch, 14 mm × 14 mm body, and exposed thermal pad (not electrically connected). Pin 1 marked by dot; pins numbered counterclockwise from top-left corner.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| X0A / X1A | Crystal oscillator input/output | Supports external 4 MHz crystal; enables two-clock system for debug/emulation |
| RST | Active-low reset input | Asynchronous hardware reset with internal pull-up; initiates boot vector fetch from Flash boot block |
| P97/RX1 – P94/TX0 | SCI/UART serial I/O | Dual full-duplex channels with independent baud rate generators and start/stop bit framing |
| P60/AN0 – P67/AN7 | Analog input channels | 8-channel 8/10-bit A/D converter inputs with shared AVCC/AVSS reference and AVRH/AVRL programmable high/low references |
| P56/TIN0 – P57/TOT0 | Timer input/output | Input capture (TIN0) and output compare (TOT0) signals for 16-bit I/O timer Channel 0 |
| MD0–MD2 | Mode select inputs | Configure boot mode (Flash/MASK ROM), bus width (8/16-bit), and emulation interface settings at power-on reset |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Embedded PLL clock multiplier | Selectable ×1, ×2, ×3, ×4, or ÷2 operation enables precise 16 MHz system clock from 4 MHz crystal - critical for CAN bit timing accuracy |
| Extended Intelligent I/O Service (EI2OS) | Hardware-accelerated I/O event handling with automatic context save/restore - reduces CPU overhead for sensor polling and actuator feedback |
| Flash memory algorithm commands | Embedded Write/Erase/Suspend/Resume commands executed autonomously - enables safe over-the-air firmware updates without host CPU intervention |
| 16-bit I/O timer with input capture | 8-channel edge-sensitive capture with 16-bit resolution allows precise measurement of PWM duty cycle or encoder phase timing in motor control |
| Dual FULL-CAN with flexible buffering | Mixed mailbox/FIFO configuration supports simultaneous transmission of priority messages and queued diagnostics - essential for ECU multi-bus architectures |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module | Industrial CAN Gateway |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Centralized control of door locks, window lifts, lighting, and HVAC actuators in passenger vehicles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary MCU managing CAN message routing between LIN subnets and main CAN backbone, coordinating real-time actuator timing via PPG timers. Use Value: Dual CAN interfaces eliminate external bridge ICs; 81 GPIOs consolidate discrete I/O drivers; Flash ROM enables field-upgradable feature sets. |
Use Scenario: Protocol translation between CANopen and DeviceNet networks in factory automation systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Message-forwarding node with timestamped frame buffering and error-handling arbitration across two independent CAN buses. Use Value: 16-message buffer flexibility supports concurrent high-priority alarms and low-priority status reporting; 105°C rating ensures reliability in enclosed control cabinets. |
| Off-Highway Vehicle Telematics Unit | Commercial Vehicle Diagnostic Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Data acquisition and GPS-coupled reporting for construction equipment health monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Sensor fusion hub collecting J1939 CAN traffic, analog pressure/temperature readings, and GNSS timestamps. Use Value: 8/10-bit A/D with 26.3 µs conversion supports fast engine parameter sampling; Flash block protection prevents unauthorized firmware modification during service. |
Use Scenario: Handheld diagnostic tool connecting to heavy-duty truck ECUs via SAE J1939 physical layer. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: CAN protocol controller with built-in message filtering and response generation for standardized diagnostic services (UDS). Use Value: Acceptance filtering with two partial bit masks enables selective decoding of specific ECU IDs; 1 Mbps capability meets J1939-14 timing requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 16-bit automotive microcontroller applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MB90F548GSPF-GS-9001 | 256 KB Flash ROM, 4 KB RAM, same dual-CAN and peripheral set | Better suited for complex firmware with bootloader + application partitioning | Select when >128 KB code space required and BOM cost premium is acceptable |
| MB90F549GSPF-GS-9001 | 256 KB Flash ROM, 6 KB RAM, identical peripherals and pinout | Higher RAM supports larger CAN message queues and real-time OS stacks | Choose for multitasking environments requiring >4 KB runtime memory |
Compared with MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001, the MB90F548GSPF-GS-9001 offers doubled Flash capacity without peripheral trade-offs, while MB90F549GSPF-GS-9001 adds 2 KB RAM - both retain identical dual-CAN timing behavior and LQFP-100 footprint for drop-in scalability.
Availability
MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, industrial CAN gateways, off-highway telematics units, and commercial vehicle diagnostic interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Cypress Semiconductor (now part of Infineon Technologies) designs high-reliability microcontrollers and mixed-signal ICs for automotive, industrial, and IoT applications, with emphasis on functional safety and long-term supply assurance.
The MB90540G/545G series was developed specifically for automotive ECU platforms needing integrated dual-CAN, Flash-based firmware update capability, and extended temperature operation - targeting ASIL-B–compatible system designs.
FAQ
What is the boot vector location for MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001?
The hard-wired reset vector points to address 0x000000 in Flash memory, which maps to the boot sector. This sector contains the initial program counter value and is protected by external programming voltage - ensuring secure firmware startup even after field updates.
Does MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 support CAN FD?
No. The device implements FULL-CAN compliant with ISO 11898-1:2003 (CAN V2.0A/B), supporting only classical CAN frames with up to 8 bytes payload and 1 Mbps maximum bit rate - not CAN FD's extended data length or higher speeds.
How is the 32 kHz sub-clock used in low-power operation?
The 32 kHz sub-clock drives the watchdog timer and real-time clock functions during stop mode (oscillation halted), enabling wake-up events and periodic interrupts while consuming <10 µA - critical for battery-backed automotive modules requiring periodic self-checks.
Can MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 operate with a 3.3 V supply?
No. The MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 requires 4.5 V to 5.5 V supply voltage per datasheet specification. It is not rated for 3.3 V operation; attempting lower voltage may cause CAN timing violations, Flash write failures, or undefined reset behavior.
MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Package/Case:
- 100-BQFP
- Series:
- F²MC-16LX MB90540G
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Core Processor:
- F²MC-16LX
- Core Size:
- 16-Bit
- Speed:
- 16MHz
- Connectivity:
- CANbus, EBI/EMI, SCI, Serial I/O, UART/USART
- Peripherals:
- POR, WDT
- Number of I/O:
- 81
- Program Memory Size:
- 128KB (128K x 8)
- Program Memory Type:
- FLASH
- EEPROM Size:
- -
- RAM Size:
- 6K x 8
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- 4.5V ~ 5.5V
- Data Converters:
- A/D 8x8/10b
- Oscillator Type:
- External
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 reliable?
The price and inventory of MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001?
MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001?
For technical support, including MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001?
All MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MB90F543GSPF-GS-9001 Tags

-
ATTINY4-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TS8R
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSFR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY402-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213T-I/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213-E/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F200T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY412-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F202T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY404-SSNR
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
Engineering guide to Raspberry Pi alternatives, covering chip-level differences, Orange Pi, ROCK, Jetson, Banana Pi, NanoPi, Compute Module, Pico, GPIO, camera, HAT compatibility, and replacement risks…
Engineering guide to dynamic load response testing for high-current buck converters, covering load step setup, slew rate, Vcore undershoot, overshoot, recovery time, probe location, output capacitors a…
Engineering guide to output capacitor selection for ASIC Vcore rails, covering bulk capacitors, polymer capacitors, MLCC decoupling, DC bias, ESR, ESL, placement, transient response and substitution ri…
Engineering guide to high-current ASIC Vcore rails, covering 12-phase buck architecture, PMBus control, dynamic load testing, output capacitor networks, smart power stage selection, thermal design and …
Voltage regulator guide covering linear, LDO, 7805, Zener, adjustable, buck, VRM and alternator regulators, with design checks, testing methods, troubleshooting and datasheet-based selection.
Amplifier guide covering voltage, current and power amplification, gain, feedback, amplifier classes, audio and RF applications, op-amp circuits, transimpedance amplifiers, datasheet selection and trou…

