Infineon Technologies MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2
- Part No.:
- MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Microcontrollers
- Package:
- 100-BQFP
- Datasheet:
-
MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2.pdf
- Description:
- IC MCU 16BIT 288KB FLASH 100PQFP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,474
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 from Infineon Technologies (formerly Cypress) is a 16-bit F2MC-16FX microcontroller with dual-clock architecture, 416 KB Flash (Flash A), 16 KB RAM, two CAN 2.0B interfaces, 24-channel 10-bit SAR ADC, and 100-pin LQFP package. It operates up to 56 MHz via on-chip PLL (17.8 ns instruction cycle), supports LIN master/slave, I²C, seven USARTs, and real-time clock with sub-oscillator calibration - deployed in automotive body control modules and industrial CAN gateway nodes.
For engineers reviewing the MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 datasheet, MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 pinout, MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 application, or MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 equivalent, key selection criteria include dual-clock domain support (main + sub-oscillator), ISO16845-certified CAN timing compliance, flash security features, programmable pulse generator for PWM generation, and low-voltage reset persistence enabled by suffix "R".
Technical Context
The MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 implements the F2MC-16FX CPU core with RISC-like pipelined execution, 23 addressing modes, and signed multiply/divide instructions. Its clock tree allows independent frequency selection for CPU (up to 56 MHz) and peripheral domains using main oscillator, 32–100 kHz sub-oscillator, or 100 kHz/2 MHz internal RC source - all selectable per domain.
Peripheral integration includes two ISO16845-certified CAN controllers (32 message objects each, loop-back/self-test mode), 24-channel ADC with dual reference voltage switching, two alarm comparators, six 16-bit reload timers (one dedicated to PPG), and external bus interface with six chip selects and multiplexed address/data lines - enabling direct connection to external SRAM or display controllers.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core | F2MC-16FX 16-bit RISC-like pipeline with 17.8 ns min instruction cycle at 56 MHz |
| Memory | 416 KB Flash A (sector-erasable, 10k cycles, 20-year retention), 16 KB RAM |
| CAN Interfaces | 2 × ISO16845-certified CAN 2.0A/B controllers, up to 1 Mbit/s, 32 message objects each |
| ADC | 24-channel 10-bit SAR ADC with interrupt-on-conversion, software/external/reload timer trigger |
| Timers | 6 × 16-bit reload timers, 4 × free-running timers, 12 × output compare, 12 × input capture, 16 × PPG channels |
| Package | 100-pin LQFP (14 mm × 14 mm, 0.5 mm pitch), RoHS-compliant, lead-free |
| Power Management | 13 operating modes including Stop, Sleep, Timer-only; on-chip voltage regulator reduces internal VDD for EMI/power optimization |
Pinout & Package
MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 is housed in a 100-pin LQFP package (PQCR suffix). Pin functions are defined across four I/O ports (P0–P3), CANH/L differential pairs, analog inputs (AN0–AN23), clock inputs (X0/X1, X0A/X1A), reset (RSTX), and external bus signals (AD0–AD15, A16–A23, CS0–CS5, RD/WR, ECLK).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| RSTX | Reset Input | Active-low asynchronous reset; triggers hardware reset when pulled low |
| X0 / X1 | Main Crystal Oscillator Input | Accepts 3–16 MHz crystal or ceramic resonator; feeds PLL and CPU clock domain |
| X0A / X1A | Sub-Clock Oscillator Input | Supports 32–100 kHz quartz crystal for RTC and low-power timer operation |
| AN0–AN23 | Analog Input Channels | 24 single-ended ADC inputs; share pins with port P0/P1/P2; support AVRH/AVRL reference selection |
| CAN0TX / CAN0RX | CAN Channel 0 Differential Interface | Direct connection to external CAN transceiver; compliant with ISO11898-2 physical layer |
| CAN1TX / CAN1RX | CAN Channel 1 Differential Interface | Independent second CAN bus; enables dual-network gateways or redundancy architectures |
| AD0–AD15 | Multiplexed Address/Data Bus | 16-bit bidirectional bus for external memory or peripheral interfacing; supports wait-state insertion |
| CS0–CS5 | Chip Select Outputs | 6 independent active-low enables for external devices; programmable timing and polarity |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual Clock Domain Control | Independent CPU and peripheral clock sources (main oscillator, sub-oscillator, RC) enable precise power/performance trade-offs |
| ISO16845-Certified CAN | Guaranteed conformance to CAN physical layer timing requirements for robust automotive network interoperability |
| Flash Security & Patching | ROM content protection prevents unauthorized read-out; memory patch function enables field firmware updates without full reflash |
| Programmable Pulse Generator (PPG) | 16 independent channels supporting PWM, one-shot, and duty-cycle modulation with prescaler and reload timer sync |
| Alarm Comparator | Two independent voltage monitors with user-defined thresholds; generate masked interrupts on over/under-voltage events |
| Low-Power Operation | 13 configurable operating modes including Stop (0.5 µA typical), Sleep, and Timer-only wake-up via CAN/USART/RTC |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Unit (BCU) | Industrial CAN Gateway |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Centralized control of door locks, lighting, wipers, and HVAC in 12 V vehicle platforms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary MCU managing CAN FD-legacy bridging, LIN slave communication, and analog sensor acquisition (e.g., ambient light, temperature). Use Value: Dual CAN controllers enable simultaneous access to powertrain and comfort networks; 24-channel ADC supports multi-sensor fusion without external muxing. |
Use Scenario: Protocol translation between CANopen, J1939, and Modbus RTU networks in factory automation systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Real-time bridge processor with deterministic message routing, timestamping, and error frame handling. Use Value: ISO16845 certification ensures reliable bit-timing across vendors; external bus interface connects to RS-485 transceivers and local flash storage. |
| Smart Power Distribution Module | Off-Highway Vehicle Telematics Hub |
|
Use Scenario: Solid-state relay control and load monitoring in 24 V DC distribution panels for construction equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fault-tolerant controller executing overcurrent detection, thermal shutdown, and CAN-based status reporting. Use Value: Alarm comparators monitor rail voltage deviations; programmable pulse generators drive isolated gate drivers with precise dead-time control. |
Use Scenario: Data aggregation and wireless upload from engine sensors, GPS, and inertial measurement units in agricultural machinery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Edge node processor performing time-synced sampling, CAN message filtering, and secure OTA update staging. Use Value: RTC with sub-oscillator calibration maintains accurate timestamps during battery backup; flash security prevents firmware tampering in unattended deployments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 16-bit automotive microcontroller applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MB96F347RSAPQCR-GSE2 | 544 KB Flash A, 24 KB RAM, 40-channel ADC, 2 CAN, same package and pinout | Higher memory and ADC channel count for complex BCU or gateway firmware with extended diagnostics | Select when >416 KB Flash or >24 ADC channels are required; identical migration path |
| MB96F348TSAPQCR-GSE2 | 576 KB total Flash (544 KB A + 32 KB B), 24 KB RAM, no CAN, dual-clock, same LQFP-100 | Non-CAN applications requiring high-reliability dual-bank flash for safe firmware updates | Choose for ASIL-B-capable bootloaders where CAN is unnecessary but bank-switched flash is critical |
Compared with MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2, MB96F347RSAPQCR-GSE2 offers scalable memory for feature-rich firmware, while MB96F348TSAPQCR-GSE2 trades CAN for dual-bank flash - making the MB96F346 optimal for cost-sensitive dual-CAN gateway designs needing balanced Flash/RAM and certified timing.
Availability
MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control units, industrial CAN gateways, smart power distribution modules, and off-highway telematics hubs requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and AEC-Q100-aligned manufacturing traceability.
Supply support for MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies AG is a German semiconductor manufacturer specializing in power management, automotive MCUs, and security solutions, with global R&D and wafer fabrication infrastructure.
This device belongs to the F2MC-16FX microcontroller product line, designed specifically for cost-optimized, real-time automotive and industrial control applications requiring CAN, LIN, and mixed-signal integration in constrained environments.
FAQ
What clock sources does MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 support?
The MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 supports three clock domains: main oscillator (3–16 MHz crystal/resonator), sub-oscillator (32–100 kHz quartz), and internal RC oscillator (100 kHz or 2 MHz). Each domain can be assigned independently to CPU or peripheral clocks, enabling flexible low-power and high-performance configurations.
Does MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 support CAN FD?
No. MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 implements CAN 2.0A/B protocol only, with bit rates up to 1 Mbit/s and ISO16845 physical layer certification. It does not support CAN FD data-rate acceleration or extended data length frames.
How is flash security implemented on this MCU?
Flash security uses on-chip lock bits to prevent unauthorized read-out of ROM contents via debug interfaces. The memory patch unit allows selective replacement of ROM code segments without full erase, supporting secure field updates while preserving protected bootloader sections.
What is the meaning of the "R" and "S" suffixes in MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2?
The "R" indicates persistent low-voltage reset (LVR) functionality that cannot be disabled in software; "S" denotes single-clock architecture (main oscillator only, no sub-oscillator). Together, they define a configuration optimized for deterministic reset behavior and simplified clocking in non-RTC applications.
MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Package/Case:
- 100-BQFP
- Series:
- F²MC-16FX MB96340
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Core Processor:
- F²MC-16FX
- Core Size:
- 16-Bit
- Speed:
- 56MHz
- Connectivity:
- CANbus, EBI/EMI, I2C, LINbus, SCI, UART/USART
- Peripherals:
- DMA, LVD, LVR, POR, PWM, WDT
- Number of I/O:
- 82
- Program Memory Size:
- 288KB (288K x 8)
- Program Memory Type:
- FLASH
- EEPROM Size:
- -
- RAM Size:
- 16K x 8
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- 3V ~ 5.5V
- Data Converters:
- A/D 24x10b
- Oscillator Type:
- Internal
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 reliable?
The price and inventory of MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2?
MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2?
For technical support, including MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2?
All MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MB96F346RSAPQCR-GSE2 Tags

-
ATTINY4-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TS8R
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSFR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY402-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213T-I/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213-E/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F200T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY412-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F202T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY404-SSNR
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
Engineering guide to Raspberry Pi alternatives, covering chip-level differences, Orange Pi, ROCK, Jetson, Banana Pi, NanoPi, Compute Module, Pico, GPIO, camera, HAT compatibility, and replacement risks…
Engineering guide to dynamic load response testing for high-current buck converters, covering load step setup, slew rate, Vcore undershoot, overshoot, recovery time, probe location, output capacitors a…
Engineering guide to output capacitor selection for ASIC Vcore rails, covering bulk capacitors, polymer capacitors, MLCC decoupling, DC bias, ESR, ESL, placement, transient response and substitution ri…
Engineering guide to high-current ASIC Vcore rails, covering 12-phase buck architecture, PMBus control, dynamic load testing, output capacitor networks, smart power stage selection, thermal design and …
Voltage regulator guide covering linear, LDO, 7805, Zener, adjustable, buck, VRM and alternator regulators, with design checks, testing methods, troubleshooting and datasheet-based selection.
Amplifier guide covering voltage, current and power amplification, gain, feedback, amplifier classes, audio and RF applications, op-amp circuits, transimpedance amplifiers, datasheet selection and trou…

