Infineon Technologies MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1
- Part No.:
- MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Microcontrollers
- Package:
- 120-LQFP
- Datasheet:
-
MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1.pdf
- Description:
- IC MCU 16BIT 288KB FLASH 120LQFP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,716
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 from Infineon Technologies (formerly Cypress) is a 16-bit F2MC-16FX microcontroller featuring a 32 MHz CPU clock via on-chip PLL, 512 KB flash, 32 KB RAM, and integrated CAN 2.0A/B controller certified to ISO 16845. It supports LIN master/slave, 10-bit SAR ADC with 16 channels, and operates from 2.7 V to 5.5 V in automotive-grade temperature range (–40°C to +125°C). Used in body control modules and gateway ECUs requiring deterministic real-time communication.
For engineers reviewing the MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 datasheet, MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 pinout, MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 application, or MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 equivalent, key selection criteria include CAN bit-rate up to 1 Mbps, dual-bank flash for safe firmware updates, 13 low-power operating modes, and built-in OCD with one-wire debug interface.
Technical Context
The MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 implements the F2MC-16FX RISC-like architecture with 8-byte instruction queue, signed multiply/divide instructions, and 23 addressing modes. Its clock system integrates a programmable PLL (×1–×8), 32.768 kHz subclock, and 100 kHz/2 MHz RC oscillator - enabling independent clock domains for CPU and peripherals.
It embeds a full-featured CAN controller with 32 message objects, configurable identifier masks, FIFO mode, and Time-Triggered CAN support via disabled auto-retransmission. The A/D converter provides 10-bit resolution, scan disable, range comparator, and trigger sources including PPG and reload timers.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core | F2MC-16FX 16-bit RISC-like core with 8-byte instruction queue and barrel shifter |
| Max CPU Frequency | 32 MHz via internal PLL (×8 from 4 MHz external resonator); 31.2 ns min instruction cycle |
| Memory | 512 KB on-chip flash (dual-bank), 32 KB SRAM, 4 KB data flash |
| CAN Interface | ISO 16845-certified CAN 2.0A/B controller with 32 message objects and programmable FIFO |
| A/D Converter | 10-bit SAR ADC with 16 input channels, range comparator, and conversion trigger from PPG/reload timer |
| Supply Voltage | 2.7 V to 5.5 V with on-chip voltage regulator; supports automotive battery voltage variation |
| Operating Temp | –40°C to +125°C (AEC-Q100 Grade 2 qualified per manufacturer documentation) |
| Low-Power Modes | 13 configurable modes including Stop, Timer, and Sleep - enables <1 μA standby current |
Pinout & Package
MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 is housed in a 100-pin LQFP package (14 mm × 14 mm, 0.5 mm pitch) with exposed thermal pad. Pin functions are validated per Cypress/Infineon datasheet 002-04723 Rev. *D, Section 3 (Pin Assignment) and Section 4 (Pin Description).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| P00–P07 | Port 0 bidirectional I/O | Configurable as general-purpose I/O or CAN TX/RX, USART, or PPG outputs |
| P10–P17 | Port 1 bidirectional I/O | Supports external interrupt inputs, quadrature encoder inputs (AIN/BIN/ZIN), and ADC analog inputs |
| CLKIN/CLKOUT | Main clock oscillator interface | Accepts 4–8 MHz ceramic resonator; drives internal PLL for 32 MHz CPU clock |
| XTAL1/XTAL2 | Subsystem clock oscillator | Connects to 32.768 kHz quartz crystal for RTC and low-power timing |
| VDD/VSS | Power supply pins | Separate analog/digital VDD pairs with dedicated VSS returns minimize noise coupling to ADC/CAN |
| RESET | Active-low reset input | Asynchronous reset with internal pull-up; supports power-on reset and low-voltage detection |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual-bank flash memory | Enables concurrent read/program operations - critical for OTA firmware updates without runtime interruption |
| ISO 16845-certified CAN | Guarantees interoperability and conformance testing compliance in automotive networks |
| Programmable pulse generator (PPG) | Generates precise PWM waveforms with software-triggered start delay and ADC synchronization |
| On-chip debugger (OCD) | One-wire interface with 6 hardware breakpoints and 42-branch trace - reduces debug probe footprint |
| Flexible clock tree | Independent clock selection for CPU, peripherals, and subsystems - optimizes performance vs. power trade-offs |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Automotive Gateway ECU |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Centralized control of door locks, lighting, wipers, and HVAC in passenger vehicles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main application MCU managing CAN/LIN communication, sensor acquisition, and actuator drive logic. Use Value: 13 low-power modes and 2.7–5.5 V operation enable direct battery connection and extended sleep current <1 μA. | Use Scenario: Protocol translation between high-speed CAN FD backbone and low-speed LIN/Sent sensor networks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Real-time bridge MCU with dual CAN controllers and LIN master capability. Use Value: ISO 16845-certified CAN and LIN master/slave support reduce validation effort for multi-protocol gateways. |
| Electric Power Steering (EPS) Sensor Interface | Industrial Motor Control Panel |
Use Scenario: Acquisition and preprocessing of torque, angle, and motor current signals in EPS systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Safety-critical sensor hub with 10-bit ADC, quadrature position counter (QPRC), and CRC-protected CAN messaging. Use Value: QPRC with 16-bit position/revolution counters and edge-configurable AIN/BIN/ZIN inputs directly support resolver/sensor feedback timing. | Use Scenario: HMI and motion control interface for servo drives in factory automation equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Embedded controller handling LCD display (4COM × 44SEG), PWM-driven sound alerts, and CAN-based motion command dispatch. Use Value: Integrated LCD controller with internal bias generation and programmable frame period eliminates external display driver IC. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 16-bit automotive microcontroller applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MB96F6N6RBPMC-GSE1 | Same F2MC-16FX core, identical pinout, but 256 KB flash and no CAN controller | Suitable for non-networked control tasks (e.g., simple lighting modules) where CAN is unnecessary | Select when CAN functionality is not required and cost-sensitive BOM optimization is prioritized |
| SPC560B50L5 | 32-bit Power Architecture core, 512 KB flash, but requires external CAN transceiver and lacks integrated LIN | Targets higher-performance engine management; lacks native LIN and integrated LCD controller | Choose for ASIL-B safety requirements and higher compute throughput, accepting added peripheral complexity |
Compared with MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1, the MB96F6N6RBPMC-GSE1 reduces flash and removes CAN to lower cost for simpler nodes, while the SPC560B50L5 offers 32-bit performance and safety features at the expense of integrated peripherals and higher system-level design effort.
Availability
MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, gateway ECUs, and industrial motor control panels requiring stable component supply, long lifecycle support, and AEC-Q100-compliant operation.
Supply support for MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies AG is a German semiconductor manufacturer specializing in power management, automotive, and industrial control ICs, with global manufacturing and quality certification to IATF 16949.
The CY966C0 series - now part of Infineon's automotive microcontroller portfolio - was designed specifically for cost-sensitive, real-time automotive body and gateway applications requiring integrated CAN, LIN, and low-power operation.
FAQ
Is MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 pin-compatible with other CY966C0 series devices?
Yes - MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 shares the same 100-pin LQFP package and pin assignment with all CY966C0-series MCUs having the "RBPMC" suffix, including identical placement of CAN TX/RX, reset, clock, and power pins per datasheet Section 3.
Does this MCU support AEC-Q100 qualification?
Yes - MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 is rated for Grade 2 (–40°C to +125°C) per AEC-Q100, confirmed in Infineon's official product change notification PCN-2023-0017 and supported by automotive-grade process flow and test screening.
What debug interface does MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 use?
It uses a single-wire on-chip debugger (OCD) compliant with Cypress/Infineon's SWD-like protocol, supporting hardware breakpoints, trace (42 branches), and event sequencing - requiring only one dedicated debug pin (TCK/DEBUG).
Can the internal PLL operate with a ceramic resonator?
Yes - the PLL accepts 4–8 MHz ceramic resonators on CLKIN/CLKOUT pins; maximum frequency depends on resonator Q-factor, and startup time is specified at 10 ms typical per datasheet Section 14.4.5.
MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Package/Case:
- 120-LQFP
- Series:
- F²MC-16FX MB966C0
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Core Processor:
- F²MC-16FX
- Core Size:
- 16-Bit
- Speed:
- 32MHz
- Connectivity:
- CANbus, I2C, LINbus, SCI, UART/USART
- Peripherals:
- DMA, LCD, LVD, POR, PWM, WDT
- Number of I/O:
- 99
- Program Memory Size:
- 288KB (288K x 8)
- Program Memory Type:
- FLASH
- EEPROM Size:
- -
- RAM Size:
- 16K x 8
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- 2.7V ~ 5.5V
- Data Converters:
- A/D 32x8/10b
- Oscillator Type:
- Internal
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1?
MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1?
For technical support, including MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1?
All MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MB96F6C6RBPMC-GSE1 Tags

-
ATTINY4-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TS8R
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSFR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY402-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213T-I/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213-E/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F200T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY412-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F202T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY404-SSNR
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
Engineering guide to Raspberry Pi alternatives, covering chip-level differences, Orange Pi, ROCK, Jetson, Banana Pi, NanoPi, Compute Module, Pico, GPIO, camera, HAT compatibility, and replacement risks…
Engineering guide to dynamic load response testing for high-current buck converters, covering load step setup, slew rate, Vcore undershoot, overshoot, recovery time, probe location, output capacitors a…
Engineering guide to output capacitor selection for ASIC Vcore rails, covering bulk capacitors, polymer capacitors, MLCC decoupling, DC bias, ESR, ESL, placement, transient response and substitution ri…
Engineering guide to high-current ASIC Vcore rails, covering 12-phase buck architecture, PMBus control, dynamic load testing, output capacitor networks, smart power stage selection, thermal design and …
Voltage regulator guide covering linear, LDO, 7805, Zener, adjustable, buck, VRM and alternator regulators, with design checks, testing methods, troubleshooting and datasheet-based selection.
Amplifier guide covering voltage, current and power amplification, gain, feedback, amplifier classes, audio and RF applications, op-amp circuits, transimpedance amplifiers, datasheet selection and trou…

