Diodes Incorporated AP7347D-28FDZW-7B
- Part No.:
- AP7347D-28FDZW-7B
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package:
- 6-WDFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
AP7347D-28FDZW-7B.pdf
- Description:
- LDO CMOS LOWCURR W-DFN2020-6 T&R
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,648
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
AP7347D-28FDZW-7B from Diodes Incorporated is a 2.8V fixed-output, 500mA low-dropout linear regulator with ±1% output voltage accuracy, 75dB PSRR at 1kHz, and 60µVrms output noise (10Hz–100kHz). Built on CMOS process, it features enable control, thermal shutdown, short-circuit protection, and auto-discharge functionality. It powers noise-sensitive analog rails in automotive infotainment modules.
For engineers reviewing the AP7347D-28FDZW-7B datasheet, AP7347D-28FDZW-7B pinout, AP7347D-28FDZW-7B application, or AP7347D-28FDZW-7B equivalent, key selection criteria include dropout voltage at 500mA (0.27–0.32V for 2.8V output), EN logic thresholds (0.5V low / 1.25V high), W-DFN2020-6 thermal resistance (θJA = 54°C/W), and wettable flank compatibility for automated optical inspection.
Technical Context
The AP7347D-28FDZW-7B integrates a precision voltage reference, error amplifier, current-limit circuit, and NMOS pass transistor with auto-discharge path. Its CMOS architecture enables ultra-low quiescent current (60µA typical) while maintaining fast load transient response (<200µs settling).
It operates across 1.7V–5.5V input range and delivers stable 2.8V output with ±1% accuracy over -40°C to +125°C ambient. The enable pin controls full-on/off states with 0.01µA standby current, and internal thermal shutdown activates at +170°C with +20°C hysteresis.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Voltage | Fixed 2.8V ±1% - ensures stable supply for 2.8V I/O domains without external feedback network |
| Max Output Current | 500mA - supports moderate-power microcontrollers, sensors, and RF front-ends |
| PSRR | 75dB at 1kHz - suppresses switching noise from upstream DC/DC converters in mixed-signal systems |
| Output Noise | 60µVrms (10Hz–100kHz) - preserves SNR in ADC reference rails and audio codec supplies |
| Quiescent Current | 60µA typical - extends battery life in always-on automotive subsystems |
| Dropout Voltage | 0.27–0.32V at 500mA - enables operation from 3.07V input, compatible with Li-ion single-cell or buck-boost outputs |
| Enable Thresholds | VIL ≤ 0.5V, VIH ≥ 1.25V - interfaces directly with 1.8V/3.3V GPIO without level-shifting |
| Thermal Resistance | θJA = 54°C/W (W-DFN2020-6) - allows 500mA continuous operation at +85°C ambient with minimal PCB copper |
Pinout & Package
AP7347D-28FDZW-7B uses the W-DFN2020-6 (SWP) Type A1 package: 2.0mm × 2.0mm × 0.75mm body, wettable flanks, exposed thermal pad (EP). The package supports high-density layout and automated optical inspection (AOI) of solder joints.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | VOUT | Regulated 2.8V power output - connect to local ceramic decoupling capacitor (1µF) within 2mm |
| 2, 5 | NC | No-connect pins - recommended to tie to GND for thermal conduction and EMI reduction |
| 3 | GND | Analog/digital ground reference - must connect to solid ground plane under EP and adjacent to CIN/COUT |
| 4 | EN | Active-high enable - drive with clean digital signal; floating state disables regulator |
| 6 | VIN | Input supply (1.7–5.5V) - requires 1µF ceramic capacitor placed <3mm from pin |
| EP | Exposed Pad | Thermal dissipation path - connect to large GND copper area (≥40mm²); not functional ground electrode |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low-noise regulation | 60µVrms output noise enables use in precision analog signal chains without additional filtering |
| Auto-discharge function | 30Ω on-resistance between VOUT and GND during shutdown clears residual charge from downstream capacitance |
| High PSRR architecture | 75dB rejection at 1kHz reduces ripple coupling from noisy switchers into sensitive analog circuits |
| Wide input voltage range | 1.7V–5.5V operation supports direct connection to single Li-ion cells or post-buck supplies |
| Automotive-ready thermal design | +125°C ambient rating and +170°C thermal shutdown protect against engine bay temperature excursions |
| Wettable flank packaging | SWP footprint enables AOI-compatible solder joint inspection for automotive-grade manufacturing traceability |
Applications
| Infotainment Power Rail | ADAS Camera Module Supply |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Stable 2.8V supply for image sensor analog front-end and ISP core in automotive rear-view cameras. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise LDO delivering regulated bias for pixel array and ADC reference, synchronized to camera frame timing via EN pin control. Use Value: 60µVrms noise prevents fixed-pattern noise in captured images; 500mA capacity supports dual-sensor configurations. |
Use Scenario: Powering radar transceiver baseband ICs requiring clean 2.8V supply in forward collision warning systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary voltage regulator for RF signal processing chain, enabled only during active radar burst intervals. Use Value: 75dB PSRR blocks switching noise from 5V-to-2.8V buck converter; auto-discharge prevents false wake-up from residual VOUT charge. |
| Telematics Control Unit | Body Control Module Sensor Hub |
|
Use Scenario: Supplying GNSS receiver and cellular modem baseband in vehicle telematics gateways. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Always-on LDO for real-time clock and GPS RF section, with EN pin used for modem sleep/wake coordination. Use Value: 60µA quiescent current minimizes battery drain during vehicle sleep mode; ±1% accuracy maintains GNSS timing integrity. |
Use Scenario: Regulating 2.8V for multi-sensor fusion hub (IMU, ambient light, humidity) in door module electronics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Central low-noise supply for sensor signal conditioning and ADC reference, sequenced via CAN-triggered EN activation. Use Value: 0.32V dropout allows operation from degraded 3.1V bus during cold-crank; W-DFN2020-6 footprint saves space in compact door ECUs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar LDO regulator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AP7361D-28FDZW-7B | 600mA rated output, higher dropout (0.35V @ 600mA), same 2.8V fixed output and W-DFN2020-6 package | Better suited for peak-current loads exceeding 500mA, e.g., burst-mode wireless transceivers | Select when sustained >500mA load current or higher thermal margin is required |
| TLD1128-1ES | Automotive-qualified (AEC-Q100 Grade 1), 300mA output, 2.8V fixed, SO-8 package, no EN pin | Lacks enable control and auto-discharge; designed for non-sequenced, always-on safety-critical rails | Choose only for legacy SO-8 layouts or where AEC-Q100 Grade 1 certification is mandatory and enable function is unused |
Compared with AP7347D-28FDZW-7B, AP7361D-28FDZW-7B offers higher current headroom but sacrifices PSRR (70dB) and noise performance (75µVrms); TLD1128-1ES provides automotive qualification but lacks programmable enable and compact footprint, limiting flexibility in modern ADAS domain controllers.
Availability
AP7347D-28FDZW-7B is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment, ADAS camera modules, and telematics control units requiring stable component supply, wettable flank inspection capability, and AEC-Q200-aligned reliability.
Supply support for AP7347D-28FDZW-7B includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor manufacturer specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The AP7347D series belongs to Diodes' high-PSRR, low-noise LDO family engineered specifically for noise-sensitive automotive electronics, emphasizing thermal robustness, small-footprint packaging, and precise voltage regulation under wide temperature and load conditions.
FAQ
What is the minimum input voltage required for AP7347D-28FDZW-7B to regulate 2.8V at 500mA?
The minimum input voltage is determined by dropout voltage: 0.27–0.32V above 2.8V, so VIN ≥ 3.07V is required for full 500mA output. Below this, output current capability degrades linearly per the dropout curve in the datasheet's Electrical Characteristics table.
Can the NC pins on the W-DFN2020-6 package be left unconnected?
No - pins 2 and 5 are designated NC but must be connected to GND per the datasheet recommendation. This maximizes PCB copper area for thermal dissipation and reduces EMI susceptibility; floating NC pins may cause instability or increased radiated emissions.
Does AP7347D-28FDZW-7B support reverse current blocking during shutdown?
No - the device does not integrate reverse current blocking. During shutdown, the auto-discharge path (30Ω NMOS from VOUT to GND) actively pulls VOUT to GND, but external back-to-back FETs or diodes are required if reverse current from downstream capacitors must be prevented.
Is the exposed pad (EP) electrically connected to GND internally?
No - the EP is thermally conductive only and has no internal electrical connection. It must be soldered to a GND copper pour for heat transfer, but should not serve as the sole GND return path; dedicated GND pin (pin 3) must carry all return current.
AP7347D-28FDZW-7B Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 6-WDFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Number of Regulators:
- 1
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 5.5V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 2.8V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Voltage Dropout (Max):
- 0.36V @ 500mA
- Current - Output:
- 500mA
- Current - Quiescent (Iq):
- 125 µA
- Current - Supply (Max):
- -
- PSRR:
- 75dB (1kHz)
- Control Features:
- Current Limit, Enable
- Protection Features:
- Over Current, Over Temperature, Short Circuit, Under Voltage Lockout (UVLO)
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount, Wettable Flank
- Supplier Device Package:
- W-DFN2020-6 (SWP) (Type A1)
AP7347D-28FDZW-7B FAQ
1.How can I place an order for AP7347D-28FDZW-7B through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for AP7347D-28FDZW-7B on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for AP7347D-28FDZW-7B reliable?
The price and inventory of AP7347D-28FDZW-7B are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for AP7347D-28FDZW-7B is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for AP7347D-28FDZW-7B?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for AP7347D-28FDZW-7B transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for AP7347D-28FDZW-7B?
AP7347D-28FDZW-7B orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your AP7347D-28FDZW-7B order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for AP7347D-28FDZW-7B?
For technical support, including AP7347D-28FDZW-7B datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your AP7347D-28FDZW-7B requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that AP7347D-28FDZW-7B is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All AP7347D-28FDZW-7B products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that AP7347D-28FDZW-7B meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of AP7347D-28FDZW-7B?
All AP7347D-28FDZW-7B units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with AP7347D-28FDZW-7B, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The AP7347D-28FDZW-7B part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for AP7347D-28FDZW-7B:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
AP7347D-28FDZW-7B Tags

-
MIC5504-1.8YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5504-3.3YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-3.0YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-1.8YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-2.5YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-3.3YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-3.3YD5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5317-3.3YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TLV1117LV33DCYR
Texas Instruments

-
MIC5317-3.3YMT-TZ
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5528-3.3YMT-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TLV75801PDRVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
Engineering guide to Raspberry Pi alternatives, covering chip-level differences, Orange Pi, ROCK, Jetson, Banana Pi, NanoPi, Compute Module, Pico, GPIO, camera, HAT compatibility, and replacement risks…
Engineering guide to dynamic load response testing for high-current buck converters, covering load step setup, slew rate, Vcore undershoot, overshoot, recovery time, probe location, output capacitors a…
Engineering guide to output capacitor selection for ASIC Vcore rails, covering bulk capacitors, polymer capacitors, MLCC decoupling, DC bias, ESR, ESL, placement, transient response and substitution ri…
Engineering guide to high-current ASIC Vcore rails, covering 12-phase buck architecture, PMBus control, dynamic load testing, output capacitor networks, smart power stage selection, thermal design and …
Voltage regulator guide covering linear, LDO, 7805, Zener, adjustable, buck, VRM and alternator regulators, with design checks, testing methods, troubleshooting and datasheet-based selection.
Amplifier guide covering voltage, current and power amplification, gain, feedback, amplifier classes, audio and RF applications, op-amp circuits, transimpedance amplifiers, datasheet selection and trou…

