Infineon Technologies CY7C64316-16LKXCT
- Part No.:
- CY7C64316-16LKXCT
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Application Specific Microcontrollers
- Package:
- 16-UFQFN
- Datasheet:
-
CY7C64316-16LKXCT.pdf
- Description:
- IC MCU USB ENCORE CONTROL 16QFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,980
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY7C64316-16LKXCT from Infineon Technologies (formerly Cypress Semiconductor) is a full-speed USB 2.0 microcontroller featuring an M8C Harvard-architecture CPU running up to 24 MHz, 32 KB flash, 2048 bytes SRAM, integrated USB transceiver with 512-byte dedicated buffer, and eight unidirectional + one bidirectional USB endpoint. It operates at 3.15–3.45 V or 4.35–5.25 V with USB enabled and supports industrial temperature range (–40 °C to +85 °C), targeting embedded USB peripheral designs such as HID devices and sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the CY7C64316-16LKXCT datasheet, CY7C64316-16LKXCT pinout, CY7C64316-16LKXCT application, or CY7C64316-16LKXCT equivalent, key selection criteria include USB 2.0 TID# 40000893 compliance, crystal-less operation with ±0.25% IMO accuracy locked to USB data, hot-swappable Port 1 I/O, configurable 10-bit ADC, and I²C/SPI dual-interface support for system integration.
Technical Context
The device integrates a dedicated Serial Interface Engine (SIE) that autonomously handles USB packet encoding/decoding, CRC generation/checking, address filtering, ACK/NAK/Stall handshaking, and SOF frame counting-reducing firmware overhead. Its M8C core executes at up to 24 MHz with four-MIPS throughput, requiring exact 24 MHz system clock for maximum USB 12 Mbps throughput.
System resources include hardware-accelerated I²C slave (50/100/400 kHz, address detection, sleep-mode operation <100 µA), SPI master/slave (46.9 kHz–12 MHz), three 16-bit timers, watchdog/sleep timers, and a 10-bit ADC with temperature sensor integration and analog mux bus routing-enabling battery monitoring and mixed-signal sensing without external components.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| USB Compliance | USB 2.0 Full-Speed (12 Mbps), TID# 40000893 certified; no external crystal required |
| CPU Core | M8C 8-bit Harvard architecture, 24 MHz max, 4 MIPS; enables real-time USB protocol handling |
| Memory | 32 KB flash (50k erase/write cycles), 2048 bytes SRAM; supports in-system serial programming (ISSP) |
| USB Endpoints | 1 bidirectional control endpoint (EP0) + 8 configurable unidirectional endpoints (EP1–EP8); supports HID, CDC, MSC class implementations |
| Oscillator Accuracy | Internal main oscillator (IMO) ±0.25% accuracy when locked to USB data stream; eliminates external crystal cost and board space |
| I/O Capability | Up to 36 GPIO; Port 1 supports hot-swappable operation, programmable LDO (1.8/2.5/3.0 V), and configurable input threshold |
| ADC | 10-bit successive-approximation ADC with integrated temperature sensor; usable for battery voltage monitoring or external analog signal digitization |
Pinout & Package
Package: 48-pin QFN (7 mm × 7 mm, 0.5 mm pitch), lead-free, RoHS-compliant - designated by suffix "LKXC" per Cypress/Infineon ordering nomenclature.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD | Power supply | Primary supply input: 3.15–3.45 V (3.3 V system) or 4.35–5.25 V (5 V system) during USB operation |
| GND | Ground reference | Digital and analog ground common return; decoupling required per layout guidelines |
| D+ / D− | USB differential pair | Full-speed USB transceiver interface; requires 22 Ω series resistors externally for impedance matching |
| XIN / XOUT | Clock input/output | Optional external crystal/resonator connection; not required due to crystal-less IMO operation |
| P1[0]–P1[7] | Port 1 I/O | Hot-swappable; programmable LDO output (1.8/2.5/3.0 V); configurable input threshold for mixed-voltage interfacing |
| RESET | Active-low reset | Asynchronous reset input; internal pull-up; compatible with external push-button or supervisor IC assertion |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Crystal-less USB timing | Internal 24 MHz IMO achieves ±0.25% accuracy locked to USB data stream-eliminates external crystal, saves BOM cost and PCB area |
| Hot-swappable Port 1 | Enables safe insertion/removal of peripherals connected to P1 pins without system reset or power cycle-critical for docking stations and modular accessories |
| Dedicated USB SIE | Hardware offloads USB packet parsing, CRC, handshake, and endpoint buffering-reduces CPU load to <10% during sustained 12 Mbps transfers |
| I²C slave with address detection | Hardware-implemented address recognition allows wake-from-sleep on targeted I²C transactions (<100 µA active current), enabling ultra-low-power sensor hub operation |
| Configurable LDO on Port 1 | On-die regulator delivers stable 1.8 V, 2.5 V, or 3.0 V to external logic-simplifies level-shifting for mixed-voltage peripherals without discrete regulators |
Applications
| USB Human Interface Device (HID) | Industrial Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Programmable keyboard, mouse, or custom HID peripheral with plug-and-play USB connectivity and firmware-upgradable behavior. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Full-speed USB controller and embedded MCU; manages HID report descriptors, endpoint polling, and host enumeration via SIE and M8C core. Use Value: Eliminates external USB PHY and microcontroller-reduces component count by ≥3 parts while supporting vendor-defined HID reports and ISSP-based field updates. | Use Scenario: Remote environmental sensor node measuring temperature, humidity, or battery voltage and reporting over USB to host PC or gateway. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Sensor interface MCU with integrated 10-bit ADC, I²C slave for local sensors, and USB 2.0 interface for high-bandwidth data upload. Use Value: On-chip ADC and temperature sensor enable direct analog-to-USB conversion; low-power I²C slave mode (<100 µA) extends battery life in intermittent-read applications. |
| Programmable Docking Station | USB-C Accessory Controller |
Use Scenario: Multi-port docking station with USB-A, HDMI, and audio interfaces, where CY7C64316-16LKXCT handles USB enumeration, configuration, and status reporting. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: USB peripheral controller managing VID/PID assignment, descriptor delivery, and port status signaling to host OS. Use Value: Hot-swappable Port 1 enables safe connection/disconnection of auxiliary modules; programmable LDO supplies clean 3.0 V to USB switch ICs and level translators. | Use Scenario: USB-C accessory (e.g., dongle or adapter) requiring USB 2.0 upstream communication, CC logic monitoring, and firmware-updatable behavior. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: USB 2.0 peripheral controller with configurable GPIO for CC line sensing and status LED control; uses IMO for precise USB timing without crystal. Use Value: Crystal-less operation meets strict USB-C EMI requirements; 48-pin QFN provides sufficient I/O for CC detection, VCONN switching, and USB data routing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar full-speed USB microcontroller applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SLAB CP2102N-A02-GQFN24 | UART-to-USB bridge only; no embedded CPU, flash, or ADC; fixed firmware; 24-pin QFN | Limited to serial bridging; cannot implement custom HID, MSC, or vendor-class protocols | Select when only transparent UART tunneling is needed-lower cost but zero firmware flexibility |
| STMicroelectronics STM32F072CBT6 | Cortex-M0 core, 48 MHz, 128 KB flash, 16 KB RAM, USB 2.0 FS device; requires external crystal for USB compliance | Higher performance and memory; broader ecosystem; but adds crystal, BOM complexity, and larger footprint | Select for complex USB class stacks (e.g., composite devices) or when ARM toolchain familiarity is prioritized |
Compared with CP2102N-A02-GQFN24 and STM32F072CBT6, CY7C64316-16LKXCT uniquely combines crystal-less USB timing, hot-swappable I/O, and integrated LDO in a compact 48-pin QFN-making it optimal for cost-sensitive, space-constrained USB peripherals requiring firmware customization and mixed-voltage interoperability.
Availability
CY7C64316-16LKXCT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for USB human interface devices, industrial sensor interfaces, programmable docking stations, and USB-C accessory controllers requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.
Supply support for CY7C64316-16LKXCT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Munich, Germany, specializing in power management, automotive, industrial, and USB connectivity solutions.
CY7C64316-16LKXCT belongs to the enCoRe™ V family-designed specifically to replace multi-chip USB peripheral systems with a single, low-cost, programmable microcontroller offering full-speed USB 2.0 compliance, flexible memory, and mixed-signal integration.
FAQ
Does CY7C64316-16LKXCT require an external crystal for USB operation?
No. The device features an internal main oscillator (IMO) with ±0.25% accuracy when locked to USB data traffic, eliminating the need for an external crystal or resonator. This reduces BOM cost, PCB area, and EMI concerns-confirmed in the official Infineon datasheet (Document Number: 001-12394 Rev. *V, Section "Precision, programmable clocking").
What is the maximum sink/source current capability per GPIO?
Each GPIO supports 25 mA sink current. Total sink current is limited to 60 mA on even port pins and 60 mA on odd port pins (120 mA aggregate). Source current is –5 mA on Ports 0–1 and –1 mA on Ports 2–4, with a total source limit of 20 mA-specified in the "DC Electrical Characteristics" table (page 18) of the datasheet.
Can CY7C64316-16LKXCT operate in USB suspend mode while maintaining I²C slave functionality?
Yes. The I²C slave peripheral supports wake-from-sleep operation with hardware address detection and draws less than 100 µA during active I²C listening in sleep modes-enabling low-power sensor hub applications where the device remains responsive to I²C commands without full USB activity.
Is the 10-bit ADC capable of measuring external voltages, or only internal temperature?
The ADC can measure both. By default, it connects to the on-die temperature sensor diodes, but the analog mux bus allows reconfiguration to accept external analog inputs (0 V to VREFADC) for battery voltage monitoring or other analog signal digitization-documented in the "10-bit ADC" section (page 4) and ADC User Module description.
CY7C64316-16LKXCT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- enCoRe™ V
- Package/Case:
- 16-UFQFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Applications:
- USB Microcontroller
- Core Processor:
- M8C
- Program Memory Type:
- FLASH (32kB)
- Controller Series:
- CY7C643xx
- RAM Size:
- 2K x 8
- Interface:
- I2C, SPI, USB
- Number of I/O:
- 11
- Voltage - Supply:
- 3V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-QFN (3x3)
CY7C64316-16LKXCT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY7C64316-16LKXCT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY7C64316-16LKXCT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY7C64316-16LKXCT reliable?
The price and inventory of CY7C64316-16LKXCT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY7C64316-16LKXCT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY7C64316-16LKXCT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY7C64316-16LKXCT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY7C64316-16LKXCT?
CY7C64316-16LKXCT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY7C64316-16LKXCT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY7C64316-16LKXCT?
For technical support, including CY7C64316-16LKXCT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY7C64316-16LKXCT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY7C64316-16LKXCT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY7C64316-16LKXCT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY7C64316-16LKXCT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY7C64316-16LKXCT?
All CY7C64316-16LKXCT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY7C64316-16LKXCT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY7C64316-16LKXCT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY7C64316-16LKXCT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY7C64316-16LKXCT Tags

-
CYPD3175-24LQXQ
Infineon Technologies

-
SLB9672VU20FW1523XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SLB9670VQ20FW785XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SLB9672XU20FW1523XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SLB9673XU20FW2613XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
CYPD3125-40LQXIT
Infineon Technologies

-
AT97SC3204-U2A1A-20
Microchip Technology

-
AT97SC3204-U2A1A-10
Microchip Technology

-
SLM9670AQ20FW1311XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SLB9672XU20FW1613XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SLB9672AU20FW1613XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SLB9673AU20FW2613XTMA1
Infineon Technologies
Tech Hub
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
Engineering guide to Raspberry Pi alternatives, covering chip-level differences, Orange Pi, ROCK, Jetson, Banana Pi, NanoPi, Compute Module, Pico, GPIO, camera, HAT compatibility, and replacement risks…
Engineering guide to dynamic load response testing for high-current buck converters, covering load step setup, slew rate, Vcore undershoot, overshoot, recovery time, probe location, output capacitors a…
Engineering guide to output capacitor selection for ASIC Vcore rails, covering bulk capacitors, polymer capacitors, MLCC decoupling, DC bias, ESR, ESL, placement, transient response and substitution ri…
Engineering guide to high-current ASIC Vcore rails, covering 12-phase buck architecture, PMBus control, dynamic load testing, output capacitor networks, smart power stage selection, thermal design and …
Voltage regulator guide covering linear, LDO, 7805, Zener, adjustable, buck, VRM and alternator regulators, with design checks, testing methods, troubleshooting and datasheet-based selection.
Amplifier guide covering voltage, current and power amplification, gain, feedback, amplifier classes, audio and RF applications, op-amp circuits, transimpedance amplifiers, datasheet selection and trou…

