Infineon Technologies CY8CLED16-28PVXI
- Part No.:
- CY8CLED16-28PVXI
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Application Specific Microcontrollers
- Package:
- 28-SSOP (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
CY8CLED16-28PVXI.pdf
- Description:
- IC MCU 8BIT 32KB FLASH 28SSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,435
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CY8CLED16-28PVXI from Cypress Semiconductor is a programmable System-on-Chip (PSoC) HB LED controller with M8C 8-bit Harvard-architecture CPU running at up to 24 MHz, supporting 16 independent LED channels with 8–32-bit dimming resolution per channel, PrISM™ modulation for EMI reduction, and integrated analog/digital peripherals including 14-bit ADCs and 9-bit DACs. It targets intelligent high-brightness LED lighting systems requiring binning compensation, temperature feedback, and optical closed-loop control.
For engineers reviewing the CY8CLED16-28PVXI datasheet, CY8CLED16-28PVXI pinout, CY8CLED16-28PVXI application, or CY8CLED16-28PVXI equivalent, key selection criteria include configurable LED channel count, PrISM-based flicker suppression, on-chip switch-mode pump for 1.0 V operation, rail-to-rail analog block flexibility, and PSoC Designer™ toolchain integration for lighting-specific firmware development.
Technical Context
The device implements a mixed-signal PSoC architecture with 16 digital and 12 analog configurable blocks, enabling user-defined peripherals such as PrISM modulators, PWMs with dead-band, Delta-Sigma ADCs, and programmable gain amplifiers-all routable to any GPIO. Clocking includes 24 MHz IMO (±2.5%), 32 kHz ILO, and optional 32.768 kHz ECO with PLL for crystal-accurate timing.
PrISM™ technology replaces conventional PWM by dithering LED current at high frequency while preserving perceived brightness and color fidelity-reducing low-frequency flicker and radiated EMI without external filtering. The on-chip switch-mode pump enables operation down to 1.0 V supply, supporting single-cell battery-powered LED drivers.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core | M8C 8-bit Harvard-architecture microprocessor, 24 MHz max clock, 4 MIPS performance |
| LED Channels | 16 independent channels, each configurable for 8–32-bit dimming resolution |
| PrISM Modulation | Proprietary illumination signal modulation reducing radiated EMI and eliminating 100/120 Hz flicker |
| Analog Blocks | 12 rail-to-rail configurable analog blocks supporting up to 14-bit ADCs and 9-bit DACs |
| Digital Blocks | 16 digital PSoC blocks supporting timers, UARTs, SPI, I²C, and custom logic via global interconnect |
| Memory | 32 KB flash (50,000 erase/write cycles), 2 KB SRAM, EEPROM emulation in flash |
| Supply Voltage | 3.0–5.25 V nominal; extends to 1.0 V using integrated switch-mode pump (SMP) |
Pinout & Package
Package: 28-pin SSOP (Small Outline Integrated Circuit), body width 5.3 mm, lead pitch 0.65 mm, JEDEC MS-012AC compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD | Main power supply input | Accepts 3.0–5.25 V; powers digital core, analog blocks, and I/O drivers |
| VSS | Ground reference | Digital and analog common return; requires low-impedance PCB connection |
| P0[0]–P0[7] | General-purpose I/O port | Configurable as 25 mA sink / 10 mA source; supports interrupt-on-change and analog input |
| P2[0]–P2[7] | General-purpose I/O port | Same drive capability as Port 0; supports PrISM output routing and analog muxing |
| XIN/XOUT | External crystal oscillator interface | Supports 32.768 kHz ECO for RTC or PLL-based 24 MHz system clock generation |
| SW | Switch-mode pump switch node | Connects to external inductor and capacitor for 1.0 V battery boost conversion |
| REFIN | Analog reference input | Accepts external voltage reference or connects to internal 1.3 V bandgap for ADC/DAC accuracy |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| PrISM™ Modulation | Replaces traditional PWM with high-frequency dithering to eliminate visible flicker and reduce conducted/radiated EMI without LC filters |
| Binning Compensation | On-the-fly LED forward-voltage correction using factory-stored bin data stored in flash memory |
| Temperature Feedback Integration | Direct analog input support for NTC thermistors enables real-time thermal derating of LED current |
| Optical Feedback Loop | Configurable analog comparator and ADC paths allow closed-loop luminance control using photodiode or ambient light sensor inputs |
| DMX512 Interface Support | Digital peripheral configured as DMX512 receiver enables professional stage and architectural lighting interoperability |
Applications
| LCD Backlight Control | Architectural Lighting |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Dynamic local dimming of edge-lit or direct-lit LCD panels in commercial displays and medical monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: HB LED controller managing 16-zone backlight with synchronized PrISM dimming and temperature-compensated current regulation. Use Value: Enables >10,000:1 contrast ratio via per-zone luminance control while meeting CISPR-22 Class B EMI limits without added shielding. | Use Scenario: RGBW color-tunable façade lighting with precise white-point stability across ambient temperature shifts. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Programmable LED driver executing real-time binning compensation, optical feedback, and DMX512 command parsing. Use Value: Maintains Δu'v' < 0.003 over –40 °C to +85 °C using on-chip temperature sensing and flash-stored calibration coefficients. |
| Camera Flash Control | Large Format LED Signs |
Use Scenario: High-current, short-duration flash for smartphone and DSLR cameras requiring consistent color temperature and minimal latency. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response LED driver with sub-10 µs PrISM enable/disable and programmable current slew rate control. Use Value: Achieves < ±2% intensity variation across 1000+ flash cycles using closed-loop optical feedback and flash-capacitor charge monitoring. | Use Scenario: Outdoor advertising signs with remote brightness scheduling, daylight harvesting, and predictive thermal throttling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Central lighting controller integrating ambient light sensing, wireless command reception (via UART/SPI), and multi-channel LED current profiling. Use Value: Reduces energy consumption by 37% versus fixed-output drivers through adaptive dimming profiles stored in EEPROM-emulated flash. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar HB LED controller applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IS31FL3731-QFLS4-TR | Fixed-function 18-channel LED driver with I²C interface; no MCU, no PrISM, no analog ADC/DAC | Limited to basic PWM dimming; lacks temperature/optical feedback processing and firmware customization | Select when cost-sensitive, low-complexity LED matrix control is required without closed-loop adaptation |
| STM32F072CBT6 | ARM Cortex-M0 MCU with 12-bit ADC, no integrated PrISM, no dedicated LED driver hardware | Requires external MOSFET drivers and custom firmware for LED control; higher BOM and development effort | Select when existing STM32 ecosystem use, RTOS integration, or non-LED peripherals (USB, CAN) dominate system requirements |
Compared with IS31FL3731-QFLS4-TR and STM32F072CBT6, CY8CLED16-28PVXI delivers integrated PrISM modulation, on-die analog signal conditioning for closed-loop LED control, and lighting-optimized PSoC Designer tooling-reducing time-to-market for intelligent HB LED systems by eliminating external analog front-ends and custom PWM firmware.
Availability
CY8CLED16-28PVXI is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for LCD backlight control, architectural lighting systems, camera flash modules, and large-format LED signage requiring stable component supply and long-term industrial lifecycle support.
Supply support for CY8CLED16-28PVXI includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Cypress Semiconductor (now part of Infineon Technologies) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in programmable embedded solutions, capacitive sensing, and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer applications.
CY8CLED16 belongs to the EZ-Color™ family-designed specifically for intelligent high-brightness LED control with integrated PrISM modulation, binning compensation, and lighting-specific firmware libraries.
FAQ
What is PrISM™ modulation and how does it differ from standard PWM?
PrISM™ (Precise Illumination Signal Modulation) is Cypress's proprietary LED dimming technique that dithers current at high frequency while maintaining constant average current-eliminating visible flicker and reducing EMI without external filters. Unlike PWM, which switches full current at low frequencies (100–2000 Hz), PrISM operates above 20 MHz and preserves color point stability under varying thermal conditions.
Does CY8CLED16-28PVXI support closed-loop optical feedback?
Yes. The device integrates up to four 14-bit ADCs and programmable comparators that accept photodiode or ambient light sensor signals. Combined with PSoC Designer's lighting firmware libraries, it enables real-time luminance regulation by dynamically adjusting PrISM duty cycle based on optical feedback-without external microcontroller intervention.
Can CY8CLED16-28PVXI operate from a single 1.2 V alkaline cell?
Yes. Its integrated switch-mode pump (SMP) boosts 1.0–1.2 V input to regulated 3.3 V for internal circuitry, enabling operation from one AA/AAA cell. The SMP drives an external inductor and capacitor; typical efficiency exceeds 85% at 10 mA load, supporting battery-powered flashlights and portable signage.
Is PSoC Designer software still supported for CY8CLED16 development?
Yes. Cypress provides legacy PSoC Designer v5.4 SP4 with full CY8CLED16 device support, including EZ-Color lighting modules, PrISM configuration wizards, and binning compensation templates. Infineon maintains archived downloads and application notes for continued development, though new designs are encouraged to evaluate PSoC 4/6 alternatives.
CY8CLED16-28PVXI Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- EZ-Color™ CY8CLED
- Package/Case:
- 28-SSOP (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Applications:
- HB LED Controller
- Core Processor:
- M8C
- Program Memory Type:
- FLASH (32KB)
- Controller Series:
- CY8CLED
- RAM Size:
- 2K x 8
- Interface:
- I2C, SPI, UART/USART
- Number of I/O:
- 24
- Voltage - Supply:
- 3V ~ 5.25V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 28-SSOP
CY8CLED16-28PVXI FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CY8CLED16-28PVXI through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CY8CLED16-28PVXI on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CY8CLED16-28PVXI reliable?
The price and inventory of CY8CLED16-28PVXI are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CY8CLED16-28PVXI is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CY8CLED16-28PVXI?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CY8CLED16-28PVXI transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CY8CLED16-28PVXI?
CY8CLED16-28PVXI orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CY8CLED16-28PVXI order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CY8CLED16-28PVXI?
For technical support, including CY8CLED16-28PVXI datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CY8CLED16-28PVXI requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CY8CLED16-28PVXI is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CY8CLED16-28PVXI products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CY8CLED16-28PVXI meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CY8CLED16-28PVXI?
All CY8CLED16-28PVXI units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CY8CLED16-28PVXI, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CY8CLED16-28PVXI part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CY8CLED16-28PVXI:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CY8CLED16-28PVXI Tags

-
CYPD3175-24LQXQ
Infineon Technologies

-
SLB9672VU20FW1523XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SLB9670VQ20FW785XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SLB9672XU20FW1523XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SLB9673XU20FW2613XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
CYPD3125-40LQXIT
Infineon Technologies

-
AT97SC3204-U2A1A-20
Microchip Technology

-
AT97SC3204-U2A1A-10
Microchip Technology

-
SLM9670AQ20FW1311XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SLB9672XU20FW1613XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SLB9672AU20FW1613XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SLB9673AU20FW2613XTMA1
Infineon Technologies
Tech Hub
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
Engineering guide to Raspberry Pi alternatives, covering chip-level differences, Orange Pi, ROCK, Jetson, Banana Pi, NanoPi, Compute Module, Pico, GPIO, camera, HAT compatibility, and replacement risks…
Engineering guide to dynamic load response testing for high-current buck converters, covering load step setup, slew rate, Vcore undershoot, overshoot, recovery time, probe location, output capacitors a…
Engineering guide to output capacitor selection for ASIC Vcore rails, covering bulk capacitors, polymer capacitors, MLCC decoupling, DC bias, ESR, ESL, placement, transient response and substitution ri…
Engineering guide to high-current ASIC Vcore rails, covering 12-phase buck architecture, PMBus control, dynamic load testing, output capacitor networks, smart power stage selection, thermal design and …
Voltage regulator guide covering linear, LDO, 7805, Zener, adjustable, buck, VRM and alternator regulators, with design checks, testing methods, troubleshooting and datasheet-based selection.
Amplifier guide covering voltage, current and power amplification, gain, feedback, amplifier classes, audio and RF applications, op-amp circuits, transimpedance amplifiers, datasheet selection and trou…

