Infineon Technologies CYUSB3016-BZXCT
- Part No.:
- CYUSB3016-BZXCT
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Category:
- Application Specific Microcontrollers
- Package:
- 121-TFBGA
- Datasheet:
-
CYUSB3016-BZXCT.pdf
- Description:
- USB SuperSpeed Peripherals
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,600
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
CYUSB3016-BZXCT from Infineon Technologies (formerly Cypress Semiconductor) is a configurable SuperSpeed USB 3.2 Gen 1 peripheral controller with ARM926EJ-S CPU, 512-KB on-chip SRAM, and General Configurable Interface supporting up to 100 MHz and 32-bit parallel bus. It integrates USB 3.2 Gen 1 + USB 2.0 PHYs, supports UVC/UAC/vendor-class protocols, and targets high-bandwidth video/data acquisition systems requiring flexible host-to-FPGA/ISP/sensor bridging.
For engineers reviewing the CYUSB3016-BZXCT datasheet, CYUSB3016-BZXCT pinout, CYUSB3016-BZXCT application, or CYUSB3016-BZXCT equivalent, key selection criteria include USB 3.2 Gen 1 throughput (375 MBps), slave FIFO interface timing at 100 MHz, dual power domains (1.2 V core / 1.8–3.3 V I/O), ultra-low-power core-down mode (<60 µA), and SPI/I²C peripheral support for FPGA configuration and sensor control.
Technical Context
The CYUSB3016-BZXCT implements a tightly coupled ARM926EJ-S microprocessor with integrated USB 3.2 Gen 1 PHY and distributed DMA controller, enabling direct memory-mapped transfers between external peripherals and USB endpoints without CPU intervention. Its General Configurable Interface operates in Slave FIFO mode with programmable data width (8/16/24/32-bit) and clock domain isolation.
It supports re-enumeration via firmware download over USB, allowing dynamic device identity switching (e.g., vendor-class to UVC) without hardware change. Clocking is flexible: selectable crystal inputs (19.2/26/38.4/52 MHz) feed internal PLLs to generate required USB and interface clocks, with independent voltage regulation for core (1.2 V) and I/O banks (1.8–3.3 V).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| USB Compliance | USB 3.2 Gen 1 (5 Gbps) + USB 2.0 backward compatible; enables full-speed, high-speed, and super-speed enumeration. |
| CPU Core | ARM926EJ-S @ 200 MHz; executes application firmware, handles descriptor management, and controls GPIO/I²C/SPI peripherals. |
| On-chip Memory | 512-KB SRAM; stores boot code, application firmware, DMA buffers, and UVC descriptor tables without external RAM. |
| Configurable Interface | Slave FIFO mode up to 100 MHz with 8/16/24/32-bit bus; directly interfaces FPGA, image sensor, or HDMI receiver with cycle-accurate timing control. |
| Power Domains | Independent core (1.2 V) and I/O (1.8–3.3 V) supplies; allows mixed-voltage system integration and low-power retention during standby. |
| Low-Power Mode | <60 µA core power-down current with VBATT active; supports battery-backed operation in portable USB capture devices. |
| Clock Inputs | 19.2/26/38.4/52 MHz crystal or oscillator; enables precise USB timing and eliminates need for external clock synthesizer. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 121-ball, 10 mm × 10 mm, 0.8-mm pitch Pb-free BGA (ball grid array). Pin mapping validated per Infineon document 002-30704 Rev. *C, Table 15 (Pin Description) and Figure 32 (Package Diagram).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| SSTX+/SSTX− SSRX+/SSRX− | SuperSpeed differential transmit/receive pairs | Direct connection to USB 3.2 Gen 1 connector; requires controlled 90-Ω differential impedance routing. |
| D+/D− | USB 2.0 high-speed differential pair | Backward-compatible signaling path; shared physical layer with USB 3.2 Gen 1 PHY. |
| PCLK, SLRD, SLWR, PKTEND, FLAGA/B/C | Slave FIFO interface control signals | Enable synchronous data transfer with external FPGA/sensor; PCLK edge-aligned sampling at up to 100 MHz. |
| VDD, CVDDQ, VIO1–VIO5 | Power supply terminals | Isolated voltage domains: VDD (1.2 V core), CVDDQ (1.2 V I/O), VIOx (1.8–3.3 V configurable I/O banks). |
| I2C_SDA/I2C_SCL | I²C serial interface | Supports 100/400/1000 kHz modes; used for sensor configuration, EEPROM read/write, and peripheral address arbitration. |
| SPI_MOSI/MISO/SCLK/CS | SPI flash interface | Boot from external SPI flash; supports FPGA bitstream merging with SX3 firmware in single image. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Re-enumeration capability | Enables single hardware platform to emulate multiple USB device classes (e.g., vendor-class → UVC) via runtime firmware download and electrical disconnect/reconnect. |
| Configurable General Interface | Programmable data width (8/16/24/32-bit) and timing parameters allow direct connection to diverse sensors, FPGAs, and ASICs without glue logic. |
| Distributed DMA architecture | Offloads bulk data movement from CPU; achieves 375 MBps sustained throughput between parallel interface and USB endpoint buffers. |
| Multi-domain power management | Independent core and I/O voltage rails permit selective power gating and mixed-signal system design with legacy 3.3 V peripherals. |
| EZ-USB SX3 Configuration Utility | GUI tool for Windows/macOS/Linux that merges FPGA configuration with SX3 firmware into one SPI flash image, simplifying field updates and product variants. |
Applications
| USB Video Capture Card | HDMI-to-USB Bridge |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Converting HDMI 1080p60 or 4K30 video streams into USB 3.2 Gen 1 UVC-compliant video feeds for PC-based streaming or recording. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Acts as USB video class (UVC) endpoint controller, managing pixel data flow from HDMI receiver FPGA, formatting UVC descriptors, and synchronizing USB isochronous transfers. Use Value: Eliminates need for host-side video processing; delivers plug-and-play compatibility with standard UVC drivers on Windows/macOS/Linux. | Use Scenario: Bridging HDMI source signals to USB host systems using FPGA-based pixel unpacking and frame buffering. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides configurable parallel interface to HDMI RX FPGA, manages DDR3 frame buffer coherency, and schedules USB 3.2 Gen 1 isochronous transfers with <10 µs jitter. Use Value: Achieves deterministic latency and zero-drop-frame capture at 4K30 resolution using distributed DMA and on-chip 512-KB SRAM as descriptor/transfer buffer. |
| Industrial Camera Interface | USB Data Acquisition System |
Use Scenario: Connecting LVDS or parallel-output CMOS image sensors to USB hosts in machine vision or medical imaging equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Serves as sensor interface bridge with programmable timing registers for pixel clock alignment, frame sync, and data valid window control. Use Value: Supports custom sensor timing without FPGA logic; enables rapid prototyping of camera modules using standard USB video class drivers. | Use Scenario: Aggregating high-speed analog/digital sensor data (e.g., oscilloscope, logic analyzer) and streaming over USB 3.2 Gen 1 to host PC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Functions as vendor-class USB endpoint with custom descriptors, managing multi-channel sample buffering and USB bulk transfer scheduling. Use Value: Delivers 375 MBps sustained throughput using slave FIFO + DMA, bypassing CPU bottlenecks and supporting real-time waveform analysis. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar configurable USB 3.2 Gen 1 bridge applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| CYUSB3015-BZXCT | Same package and core architecture; lacks UVC/UAC firmware support - vendor-class only. | Restricted to custom driver development; unsuitable for plug-and-play video class deployment. | Select when application requires proprietary protocol and maximum firmware flexibility without UVC overhead. |
| CYUSB3017-BZXCT | Includes factory-programmed UVC/UAC descriptors and optimized firmware stack; identical pinout and electrical specs. | Pre-configured for USB video/audio class compliance; reduces host driver dependency and certification effort. | Select for UVC/UAC-based products targeting consumer OS compatibility without custom descriptor development. |
Compared with CYUSB3016-BZXCT, CYUSB3015-BZXCT offers greater firmware customization but no built-in UVC support, while CYUSB3017-BZXCT provides out-of-box UVC/UAC compliance at the cost of reduced descriptor programmability - all share identical hardware, timing, and power characteristics.
Availability
CYUSB3016-BZXCT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for USB video capture cards, industrial camera interfaces, and USB data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and consistent BGA packaging across production batches.
Supply support for CYUSB3016-BZXCT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Munich, Germany, specializing in power management, sensing, connectivity, and security solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT markets.
CYUSB3016-BZXCT belongs to the EZ-USB™ SX3 family - a line of configurable SuperSpeed USB controllers designed specifically for high-bandwidth bridging between parallel peripherals (FPGAs, image sensors, HDMI receivers) and USB 3.2 Gen 1 hosts.
FAQ
What is the primary function of CYUSB3016-BZXCT in a USB video system?
CYUSB3016-BZXCT acts as a configurable USB 3.2 Gen 1 peripheral controller that bridges parallel video data (e.g., from FPGA or image sensor) to a USB host. It handles USB descriptor management, DMA-controlled data transfer, and timing synchronization - enabling UVC-compliant video streaming when paired with appropriate firmware and configuration.
Does CYUSB3016-BZXCT require external memory to operate?
No. CYUSB3016-BZXCT integrates 512 KB of on-chip SRAM, sufficient to store boot firmware, application code, USB descriptors, and DMA buffers. External memory is optional and used only for extended frame buffering or large FPGA configuration images stored in SPI flash.
Can CYUSB3016-BZXCT support both USB 2.0 and USB 3.2 Gen 1 simultaneously?
Yes. The device integrates dual USB PHYs and supports concurrent USB 2.0 (D+/D−) and USB 3.2 Gen 1 (SSTX/SSRX) operation. It automatically negotiates the highest supported speed during enumeration and maintains backward compatibility without hardware modification.
How does the re-enumeration feature benefit system design?
Re-enumeration allows CYUSB3016-BZXCT to first appear as a generic Cypress device for firmware download, then disconnect and reconnect as a fully customized USB device (e.g., UVC camera or vendor-class instrument). This eliminates the need for separate programming hardware and enables field-upgradable device identities and descriptors.
CYUSB3016-BZXCT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- EZ-USB™ SX3
- Package/Case:
- 121-TFBGA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Applications:
- SuperSpeed USB Peripheral Controller
- Core Processor:
- ARM926EJ-S
- Program Memory Type:
- External Program Memory
- Controller Series:
- CYUSB
- RAM Size:
- 512K x 8
- Interface:
- I2C, SPI, UART, USB
- Number of I/O:
- 7
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.15V ~ 1.25V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 121-FBGA (10x10)
CYUSB3016-BZXCT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for CYUSB3016-BZXCT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for CYUSB3016-BZXCT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for CYUSB3016-BZXCT reliable?
The price and inventory of CYUSB3016-BZXCT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for CYUSB3016-BZXCT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for CYUSB3016-BZXCT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for CYUSB3016-BZXCT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for CYUSB3016-BZXCT?
CYUSB3016-BZXCT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your CYUSB3016-BZXCT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for CYUSB3016-BZXCT?
For technical support, including CYUSB3016-BZXCT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your CYUSB3016-BZXCT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that CYUSB3016-BZXCT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All CYUSB3016-BZXCT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that CYUSB3016-BZXCT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of CYUSB3016-BZXCT?
All CYUSB3016-BZXCT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with CYUSB3016-BZXCT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The CYUSB3016-BZXCT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for CYUSB3016-BZXCT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
CYUSB3016-BZXCT Tags

-
CYPD3175-24LQXQ
Infineon Technologies

-
SLB9672VU20FW1523XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SLB9670VQ20FW785XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SLB9672XU20FW1523XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SLB9673XU20FW2613XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
CYPD3125-40LQXIT
Infineon Technologies

-
AT97SC3204-U2A1A-20
Microchip Technology

-
AT97SC3204-U2A1A-10
Microchip Technology

-
SLM9670AQ20FW1311XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SLB9672XU20FW1613XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SLB9672AU20FW1613XTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
SLB9673AU20FW2613XTMA1
Infineon Technologies
Tech Hub
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
Engineering guide to Raspberry Pi alternatives, covering chip-level differences, Orange Pi, ROCK, Jetson, Banana Pi, NanoPi, Compute Module, Pico, GPIO, camera, HAT compatibility, and replacement risks…
Engineering guide to dynamic load response testing for high-current buck converters, covering load step setup, slew rate, Vcore undershoot, overshoot, recovery time, probe location, output capacitors a…
Engineering guide to output capacitor selection for ASIC Vcore rails, covering bulk capacitors, polymer capacitors, MLCC decoupling, DC bias, ESR, ESL, placement, transient response and substitution ri…
Engineering guide to high-current ASIC Vcore rails, covering 12-phase buck architecture, PMBus control, dynamic load testing, output capacitor networks, smart power stage selection, thermal design and …
Voltage regulator guide covering linear, LDO, 7805, Zener, adjustable, buck, VRM and alternator regulators, with design checks, testing methods, troubleshooting and datasheet-based selection.
Amplifier guide covering voltage, current and power amplification, gain, feedback, amplifier classes, audio and RF applications, op-amp circuits, transimpedance amplifiers, datasheet selection and trou…
