Analog Devices Inc. 102781-HMC304MS8
- Part No.:
- 102781-HMC304MS8
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- RF, RFID, Wireless Evaluation Boards
- Package:
- Datasheet:
-
102781-HMC304MS8.pdf
- Description:
- EVAL BOARD HMC304MS8
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,925
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
HMC304MS8 from Hittite Microwave Corporation is a GaAs MMIC passive single-balanced mixer in an 8-lead MSOP package, operating from 1.7–3.0 GHz RF/LO and DC–0.8 GHz IF, delivering +30 dBm typical input IP3, 10.5 dB typical conversion loss, and 30 dB LO-to-RF isolation-designed for high-dynamic-range downconversion in PCS, 3G, and 2.4 GHz ISM transceivers.
For engineers reviewing the HMC304MS8 datasheet, HMC304MS8 pinout, HMC304MS8 application, or HMC304MS8 equivalent, key selection criteria include its no-external-components operation, temperature-stable +27 to +32 dBm IP3 across –40°C to +85°C, 14.8 mm² ultra-small MSOP8 footprint, and compatibility with +13 to +19 dBm LO drive levels.
Technical Context
This GaAs Schottky-diode-based MMIC mixer integrates on-chip planar transformer baluns: RF port is balanced via MMIC balun while LO connects directly to diodes, enabling passive operation without bias circuitry or external matching components. Its architecture delivers inherent LO-to-RF isolation of 20–30 dB and LO-to-IF isolation of 12–25 dB.
Performance is specified for downconversion at LO = +17 dBm and IF = 100 MHz; upconversion yields ~5 dB lower input IP3. Conversion gain varies with frequency and temperature, maintaining ≤11 dB loss across 1.7–3.0 GHz at +25°C and exhibiting <0.5 dB drift from –40°C to +85°C at fixed LO drive.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| RF/LO Frequency Range | 1.7–3.0 GHz - supports full-band PCS (1.85–1.99 GHz), 3G UMTS Band I (1.92–2.17 GHz), and 2.4 GHz ISM (2.4–2.4835 GHz) without retuning |
| IF Frequency Range | DC–0.8 GHz - enables baseband and low-IF architectures including zero-IF receivers and 70/140 MHz IF systems |
| Input IP3 (Typ.) | +30 dBm - ensures minimal intermodulation distortion in crowded spectral environments like multi-carrier BTS front-ends |
| Conversion Loss (Typ.) | 10.5 dB - defines signal attenuation between RF and IF ports; impacts system noise figure and required IF gain staging |
| LO-to-RF Isolation (Typ.) | 30 dB - reduces LO leakage into antenna path, easing filtering requirements and improving receiver blocking performance |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +85°C - validated for industrial and outdoor wireless infrastructure deployment without derating |
| LO Drive Level | +13 to +19 dBm - compatible with standard RF synthesizer outputs; +17 dBm delivers optimal IP3 and P1dB trade-off |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-lead MSOP (Mini Small Outline Package), 3.0 × 3.0 × 1.1 mm, 14.8 mm² footprint, Sn/Pb lead finish, MSL1 rated, with all ground leads requiring direct soldering to PCB RF ground plane per layout guidelines.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | RF- | Differential RF input terminal; requires 50 Ω balanced drive or external balun for single-ended use |
| 2 | GND | RF ground connection; must be soldered directly to top-layer RF ground plane with multiple vias |
| 3 | LO | Single-ended LO input; accepts +13 to +19 dBm drive; no DC blocking or bias required |
| 4 | GND | LO ground reference; ties to common RF ground plane |
| 5 | GND | IF ground reference; shared return for differential IF output |
| 6 | IF+ | Differential IF output terminal; delivers converted signal with 10.5 dB loss and 9–11 dB NF |
| 7 | GND | Secondary IF ground; enhances common-mode rejection and IF port return loss |
| 8 | IF- | Differential IF output terminal; complements Pin 6 to form balanced IF output pair |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No external components or bias required | Self-contained passive design eliminates DC bias networks, RF chokes, and matching inductors-reducing BOM count and board area |
| +30 dBm typical input IP3 | Enables robust operation in high-interference environments such as macrocell base stations handling >20 simultaneous carriers |
| Ultra-small MSOP8 package (14.8 mm²) | Supports dense RF front-end layouts in space-constrained modules like small-cell radios and portable test equipment |
| 30 dB LO-to-RF isolation | Minimizes LO radiation back to antenna, reducing spurious emissions and easing EMC compliance testing |
| DC–0.8 GHz IF bandwidth | Permits flexible IF strategy: zero-IF quadrature demodulation, low-IF filtering, or wideband digitization up to 800 MHz |
Applications
| PCS Base Station Receiver | 3G UMTS Band I Transceiver |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Downconverting 1.92–2.17 GHz UMTS signals to 70 MHz IF in macrocell BTS receive chains with >20 dB adjacent channel selectivity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Passive single-balanced mixer providing RF-to-IF translation with no local oscillator feedthrough or DC offset generation. Use Value: +30 dBm IP3 maintains linearity under multi-carrier loading; 10.5 dB conversion loss enables cascaded LNA/mixer design meeting 3GPP ACLR requirements. | Use Scenario: Dual-conversion receiver in portable 3G femtocell, first stage mixing 1.95 GHz RF to 1.2 GHz IF, second stage to baseband. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-isolation LO interface prevents LO leakage from degrading image rejection in cascaded mixer stages. Use Value: 30 dB LO-to-RF isolation reduces need for additional bandpass filtering; MSOP8 size allows tight integration with SAW filters and IF amplifiers. |
| 2.4 GHz ISM Transmitter | MMDS Subscriber Unit Downconverter |
Use Scenario: Upconverting baseband I/Q signals to 2.4–2.4835 GHz for Wi-Fi coexistence testing and ISM-band IoT gateway transmitters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-balanced passive mixer used in upconversion mode with +17 dBm LO, delivering 5 dB lower IP3 than downconversion mode. Use Value: Confirmed +25 dBm input IP3 in upconversion preserves spectral purity; no external bias simplifies DC power routing in battery-powered modules. | Use Scenario: Converting 2.5–2.686 GHz MMDS downlink signals to 70 MHz IF in fixed-wireless subscriber terminals deployed outdoors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Temperature-stable mixer maintaining ≥+27 dBm IP3 across –40°C to +85°C ambient without calibration. Use Value: Minimal IP3 drift (<3 dB) over temperature ensures consistent carrier-to-interference ratio in uncooled rooftop enclosures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar passive single-balanced mixer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| HMC1048LP3E | Wider RF/LO range (1.5–4.0 GHz), higher +33 dBm IP3, but larger 3×3 mm QFN package and +20 dBm LO requirement | Better suited for 4G LTE Band 7 (2.5–2.69 GHz) and wideband test equipment needing extended frequency coverage | Select HMC1048LP3E when broader bandwidth or higher linearity outweighs MSOP8 size constraints |
| ADL5801ACPZ-R7 | Active double-balanced mixer with integrated LO amplifier; 1.0–2.5 GHz RF, +23 dBm IP3, requires +5 V bias and consumes 120 mA | Applicable where LO drive is weak (<0 dBm) and active gain is needed, but adds power and thermal overhead | Choose ADL5801ACPZ-R7 only if LO source cannot deliver +13 dBm and system power budget permits active solution |
Compared with HMC1048LP3E and ADL5801ACPZ-R7, the HMC304MS8 offers the smallest footprint and zero-bias operation ideal for compact, low-power, high-linearity SMT mixer applications in 1.7–3.0 GHz infrastructure-without sacrificing IP3 or isolation performance.
Availability
HMC304MS8 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for PCS base station receivers, 3G UMTS transceivers, and 2.4 GHz ISM transmitter designs requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing for production programs.
Supply support for HMC304MS8 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Hittite Microwave Corporation (now part of Analog Devices) specialized in high-performance RFICs and MMICs for wireless infrastructure, defense, and test equipment, emphasizing broadband linearity and integration.
The HMC304MS8 belongs to Hittite's passive mixer product line, engineered specifically for compact, high-dynamic-range downconversion in 1.7–3.0 GHz wireless infrastructure where size, power efficiency, and third-order intermodulation suppression are critical.
FAQ
Does the HMC304MS8 require external bias or DC blocking components?
No, the HMC304MS8 is a fully passive GaAs MMIC mixer with integrated baluns and requires no external bias, DC blocking capacitors, or RF chokes. It operates with only RF, LO, and IF connections-simplifying layout and reducing bill-of-materials cost. All performance specifications assume this zero-bias configuration, and adding external components may degrade isolation or conversion loss. The HMC304MS8 is designed for plug-and-play integration into RF front-ends where simplicity and reliability are essential.
What is the maximum LO drive level supported by the HMC304MS8?
The HMC304MS8 supports LO drive levels from +13 dBm to +19 dBm, with absolute maximum rating of +27 dBm. Operation at +17 dBm delivers optimal balance of +30 dBm input IP3 and 10.5 dB conversion loss. Exceeding +19 dBm risks compression and accelerated degradation; staying within +13 to +19 dBm ensures repeatable performance across temperature and process variation. The HMC304MS8 datasheet confirms these values under TA = +25°C with IF = 100 MHz.
Can the HMC304MS8 be used for upconversion, and how does its IP3 change?
Yes, the HMC304MS8 functions bidirectionally and is qualified for upconversion. When used as an upconverter, its input IP3 is approximately 5 dB lower than in downconversion mode-e.g., +25 to +27 dBm instead of +27 to +32 dBm. This reduction is documented in the datasheet and results from asymmetry in port impedance matching and internal balun coupling. The HMC304MS8 maintains identical conversion loss, isolation, and temperature stability in both modes, making it suitable for FDD transceivers with shared RF frontend.
Is the HMC304MS8 pin-compatible with the HMC304MS8E variant?
Yes, the HMC304MS8 and HMC304MS8E share identical pinout, package dimensions, and electrical specifications; the only differences are RoHS compliance (100% matte Sn vs. Sn/Pb), MSL1 peak reflow temperature (+260°C vs. +235°C), and marking (H304 + 4-digit lot). Both variants mount identically on PCBs and perform equivalently in circuit. The HMC304MS8E replaces the HMC304MS8 in new designs requiring lead-free assembly, while legacy HMC304MS8 remains valid for Sn/Pb processes.
What PCB layout practices are critical for optimal HMC304MS8 performance?
Optimal HMC304MS8 performance requires strict RF layout: all eight ground pins must be soldered directly to a solid top-layer RF ground plane using ≥4 thermal vias per ground pad; RF/IF traces must maintain 50 Ω impedance; and the evaluation board (P/N 102643) uses Rogers 4350 substrate. Avoid stubs or discontinuities near pins 1 (RF−), 3 (LO), and 6/8 (IF±). The HMC304MS8 datasheet emphasizes that poor grounding causes >3 dB conversion loss increase and <10 dB isolation degradation-so layout adherence is non-negotiable for achieving published specs.
102781-HMC304MS8 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Box
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Mixer
- Frequency:
- 1.7GHz ~ 3GHz
- Contents:
- Board(s)
- Utilized IC / Part:
- HMC304MS8E
102781-HMC304MS8 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 102781-HMC304MS8 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 102781-HMC304MS8 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 102781-HMC304MS8 reliable?
The price and inventory of 102781-HMC304MS8 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 102781-HMC304MS8 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 102781-HMC304MS8?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 102781-HMC304MS8 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 102781-HMC304MS8?
102781-HMC304MS8 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 102781-HMC304MS8 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 102781-HMC304MS8?
For technical support, including 102781-HMC304MS8 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 102781-HMC304MS8 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 102781-HMC304MS8 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 102781-HMC304MS8 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 102781-HMC304MS8 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 102781-HMC304MS8?
All 102781-HMC304MS8 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 102781-HMC304MS8, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 102781-HMC304MS8 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 102781-HMC304MS8:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
102781-HMC304MS8 Tags

-
113991054
Seeed Technology Co., Ltd

-
SC0918
Raspberry Pi

-
113991114
Seeed Technology Co., Ltd

-
ESP32-C6-DEVKITM-1-N4
Espressif Systems

-
ESP32-DEVKITM-1
Espressif Systems

-
C008
M5Stack Technology Co., Ltd.

-
ESP32-C3-DEVKITC-02
Espressif Systems

-
ESP32-C6-DEVKITC-1-N8
Espressif Systems

-
DFR0478
DFRobot

-
102010448
Seeed Technology Co., Ltd

-
ESP32-DEVKITC-32E
Espressif Systems

-
ESP32-DEVKITC-32UE
Espressif Systems
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
