Texas Instruments 5962-9751401Q2A
- Part No.:
- 5962-9751401Q2A
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 20-CLCC
- Datasheet:
-
5962-9751401Q2A.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 20LCCC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,872
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
5962-9751401Q2A from Texas Instruments is a dual rail-to-rail output, micropower operational amplifier designed for high-reliability automotive and military applications. It features 50 µA per channel supply current, 950 µV max input offset voltage (TA = 25°C), rail-to-rail output swing (0 V to VDD), and extended common-mode input range (0 V to 4.5 V min at 5-V supply). It is used in precision sensor signal conditioning within harsh-environment vehicle control modules.
For engineers reviewing the 5962-9751401Q2A datasheet, 5962-9751401Q2A pinout, 5962-9751401Q2A application, or 5962-9751401Q2A equivalent, key selection criteria include its Q-temp automotive qualification (–40°C to 125°C), low 1 pA typical input bias current, 18 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, 600-Ω output drive capability, and absence of phase inversion near supply rails.
Technical Context
The 5962-9751401Q2A implements an Advanced LinCMOS™ process architecture enabling rail-to-rail output operation without phase inversion when common-mode inputs approach VDD or VDD–/GND. Its input stage supports wide common-mode range (0 V to VDD – 0.8 V) and exhibits ultra-low input bias current (1 pA typ) due to CMOS input transistors.
It delivers micropower performance (100–150 µA per channel at 25°C) while maintaining usable gain-bandwidth (46–52 kHz at VDD = 3–5 V) and 600-Ω load drive - a deliberate trade-off optimized for battery-powered, low-voltage analog front-ends where quiescent current and output headroom are critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 10 V - supports single-supply operation from Li-ion (3.3 V) up to industrial 5 V or 9 V rails. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 950 µV at TA = 25°C - enables accurate DC-coupled amplification in precision sensor interfaces without trimming. |
| Supply Current per Channel | 100–150 µA at 25°C - allows multi-channel signal conditioning in power-constrained automotive ECUs. |
| Output Drive Capability | ±50 mA short-circuit current; drives 600-Ω loads - sufficient for direct interfacing with ADC reference buffers or low-Z transducer drivers. |
| Input Bias Current (typ) | 1 pA - preserves signal integrity from high-impedance sources like piezoelectric sensors or pH electrodes. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 18 nV/√Hz at f = 1 kHz - suitable for low-frequency (<10 kHz) sensor signal amplification with minimal added noise. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0 V to VDD – 0.8 V - accepts ground-referenced or rail-referenced inputs without external level-shifting. |
Pinout & Package
Ceramic Flat Pack (U) package, 20-pin, hermetically sealed, qualified per MIL-PRF-38535 Class Q for high-reliability applications.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 11, 13, 14, 16, 17, 19 | No internal connection (NC) | Unused pins; must be left floating or tied to GND per layout guidelines - no electrical function. |
| 2 | Amplifier 2 Output | Delivers rail-to-rail output voltage; capable of sourcing/sinking ±50 mA into 600-Ω loads. |
| 5 | Amplifier 2 Inverting Input | High-impedance (10¹² Ω) CMOS input; sensitive to PCB leakage and EMI coupling. |
| 8 | Amplifier 2 Non-Inverting Input | Same impedance and noise characteristics as Pin 5; differential pair input node. |
| 10 | Amplifier 1 Output | Independent rail-to-rail output; electrically isolated from Pin 2 except via shared supply rails. |
| 12 | Amplifier 1 Inverting Input | Matches Pin 5 in specs; supports unity-gain stable configurations with >62° phase margin. |
| 15 | Amplifier 1 Non-Inverting Input | Matches Pin 8; enables dual-channel instrumentation or parallel signal paths. |
| 18 | VDD+ | Positive supply terminal; requires local 0.1-µF ceramic decoupling to minimize PSRR degradation. |
| 20 | VDD–/GND | Ground reference for single-supply operation; serves as return path for both amplifiers and output loads. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Swings within 25 mV of VDD and GND at 500 µA load - maximizes dynamic range for 12-bit+ ADC interfacing. |
| No phase inversion | Operates linearly with common-mode inputs driven to either supply rail - eliminates output glitches in over-range conditions. |
| Extended common-mode input range | 0 V to 4.5 V (min) at 5-V supply - accepts ground-sensed signals without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Low input bias current (1 pA typ) | Minimizes voltage error across high-impedance source impedances (>1 MΩ) - critical for electrochemical sensors. |
| Q-temp automotive qualification | Qualified per AEC-Q100 and MIL-PRF-38535 Class Q (–40°C to 125°C) - assured operation in engine bay and transmission control units. |
Applications
| Automotive Engine Control Unit (ECU) Sensor Interface | Industrial Battery-Powered Data Logger |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from exhaust gas oxygen (EGO) and knock sensors under high-temperature, high-EMI conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel DC-coupled signal conditioner providing gain, buffering, and rail-to-rail output drive into SAR ADC inputs. Use Value: 950 µV max VIO ensures <±1 LSB error in 12-bit systems; 1 pA IIB prevents drift in high-Z sensor circuits; Q-temp rating guarantees reliability at 125°C ambient. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning thermistor and RTD outputs in portable environmental monitoring equipment powered by coin-cell or Li-SOCl₂ batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Micropower dual op-amp performing precision gain and offset correction prior to low-power ADC sampling. Use Value: 50 µA per channel IDD extends battery life beyond 5 years; rail-to-rail output matches 3.3-V ADC full-scale range; no phase inversion avoids data corruption during transient overvoltage events. |
| Medical Patient Monitoring Front-End | Aerospace Remote Transducer Signal Chain |
Use Scenario: Amplifying ECG and bio-potential signals from dry electrodes with minimal power and maximal CMRR. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier core (in dual configuration) delivering high input impedance and low noise. Use Value: 18 nV/√Hz input noise preserves SNR for microvolt-level biopotentials; 70 dB min CMRR rejects 50/60-Hz mains interference; hermetic U-package ensures long-term stability in sterilized environments. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for strain gauges and accelerometers in satellite subsystems requiring radiation-tolerant, temperature-stable analog stages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision, low-drift dual amplifier operating in unregulated 5-V bus environments with wide thermal excursions. Use Value: 2 µV/°C αVIO minimizes thermal drift across –55°C to 125°C; MIL-PRF-38535 qualification confirms screening for space-grade reliability; 10¹² Ω input resistance prevents loading of high-Z bridge sensors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail output op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2422AQDR | Same die, SOIC-8 package (Pb-free, RoHS-compliant); wider temp range (–40°C to 125°C) but non-hermetic plastic body. | Lacks MIL-PRF-38535 qualification and hermetic sealing - unsuitable for aerospace or mission-critical automotive safety systems. | Select only for cost-sensitive, non-safety-critical industrial designs where plastic packaging and commercial traceability suffice. |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture; 0.02 µV/°C max offset drift vs. 2 µV/°C for 5962-9751401Q2A; higher 17 µA per channel IDD. | Better DC precision for ultra-low-drift applications (e.g., precision weigh scales), but higher power and no Q-temp/MIL qualification. | Choose when sub-µV drift dominates over power and qualification requirements; avoid where military/aerospace certification is mandatory. |
Compared with TLV2422AQDR and OPA2333AIDR, the 5962-9751401Q2A uniquely combines MIL-PRF-38535 Class Q qualification, hermetic ceramic packaging, and micropower rail-to-rail operation - making it irreplaceable in safety-critical, high-temperature, or long-lifecycle embedded systems where component pedigree and environmental resilience are non-negotiable.
Availability
5962-9751401Q2A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive engine control, aerospace telemetry, and medical diagnostic equipment requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles and extreme temperature profiles.
Supply support for 5962-9751401Q2A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in high-reliability op-amp design and military-grade component manufacturing.
The 5962-9751401Q2A belongs to TI's TLV2422 family of micropower, rail-to-rail output op-amps engineered specifically for precision analog signal conditioning in automotive, aerospace, and industrial systems demanding extended temperature operation and robustness.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the 5962-9751401Q2A?
The 5962-9751401Q2A is rated for operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature, meeting Q-temp automotive qualification requirements. This range is validated per MIL-PRF-38535 Class Q test flow and includes full electrical characterization across the entire span, not just derated parameters at extremes.
Does the 5962-9751401Q2A support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No - the 5962-9751401Q2A provides rail-to-rail *output* swing but has an extended common-mode input range (0 V to VDD – 0.8 V), not rail-to-rail input. Its input stage does not operate with inputs at VDD or GND, unlike dedicated RRI op-amps. However, it avoids phase inversion when inputs approach the rails.
Is the 5962-9751401Q2A pin-compatible with standard SOIC-8 dual op-amps?
No - the 5962-9751401Q2A uses a 20-pin Ceramic Flat Pack (U) package with numerous NC pins and non-standard pin assignments. It is not pin-compatible with SOIC-8, MSOP-8, or TSSOP-8 dual op-amps. Layout redesign is required for substitution.
What is the typical input bias current specification for the 5962-9751401Q2A?
The 5962-9751401Q2A exhibits a typical input bias current of 1 pA at 25°C, with a maximum of 150 pA across its full operating temperature range (–40°C to 125°C). This ultra-low value stems from its CMOS input stage and enables use with high-impedance sensors without significant offset error.
Can the 5962-9751401Q2A drive a 10-kΩ load with rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes - the 5962-9751401Q2A maintains rail-to-rail output swing (within 25 mV of rails) when driving ≥10-kΩ loads. Its 600-Ω drive capability ensures robust performance even into lower-impedance loads, but for 10-kΩ, output swing remains fully specified and stable across temperature and supply voltage.
5962-9751401Q2A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 20-CLCC
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.02V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5.3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 100µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 20-LCCC (8.89x8.89)
5962-9751401Q2A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 5962-9751401Q2A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 5962-9751401Q2A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 5962-9751401Q2A reliable?
The price and inventory of 5962-9751401Q2A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 5962-9751401Q2A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 5962-9751401Q2A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 5962-9751401Q2A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 5962-9751401Q2A?
5962-9751401Q2A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 5962-9751401Q2A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 5962-9751401Q2A?
For technical support, including 5962-9751401Q2A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 5962-9751401Q2A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 5962-9751401Q2A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 5962-9751401Q2A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 5962-9751401Q2A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 5962-9751401Q2A?
All 5962-9751401Q2A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 5962-9751401Q2A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 5962-9751401Q2A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 5962-9751401Q2A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
5962-9751401Q2A Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

