Nexperia USA Inc. 74AHC126BQ-Q100,11
- Part No.:
- 74AHC126BQ-Q100,11
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package:
- 14-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
74AHC126BQ-Q100,11.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V 14DHVQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,116
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74AHC126BQ-Q100 from Nexperia is an automotive-grade quad buffer/line driver with 3-state outputs, CMOS-level input compatibility (VIH = 3.85 V at VCC = 5.5 V), propagation delay as low as 3.3 ns (VCC = 4.5–5.5 V, CL = 15 pF), and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (-40 °C to +125 °C). It enables bidirectional signal buffering in automotive body control modules where voltage translation and bus isolation are required.
For engineers reviewing the 74AHC126BQ-Q100 datasheet, 74AHC126BQ-Q100 pinout, 74AHC126BQ-Q100 application, or 74AHC126BQ-Q100 equivalent, this page delivers verified functional identity, DHVQFN14 package mapping, 14-terminal pin roles, real-world timing behavior under load, and validated alternatives for mixed-voltage automotive bus interface design.
Technical Context
This device implements four independent non-inverting buffers, each with active-HIGH output enable (nOE) controlling high-impedance OFF-state. All inputs feature Schmitt-trigger action and overvoltage tolerance up to 7.0 V, enabling safe interfacing between 3.3 V logic and 5 V subsystems without level shifters.
Its static characteristics include VIH = 3.85 V (min) and VIL = 1.65 V (max) at VCC = 5.5 V, VOH = 3.70 V (min) at IO = –8.0 mA, and VOL = 0.55 V (max) at IO = 8.0 mA - confirming robust noise margins and drive capability across the full automotive temperature range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Logic Family | AHC (Advanced High-speed CMOS); ensures TTL-compatible speed with CMOS power efficiency and rail-to-rail input tolerance. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.0 V to 5.5 V; supports dual-rail operation in 3.3 V and 5 V automotive domains without external regulators. |
| Propagation Delay | 3.3 ns (typ) at VCC = 5.0 V, CL = 15 pF; enables sub-100 MHz bus buffering with deterministic timing. |
| Output Drive | ±8.0 mA at VCC = 4.5–5.5 V; sufficient to drive 50 pF loads across temperature while maintaining VOL ≤ 0.55 V. |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | –0.5 V to +7.0 V; allows direct connection to 5 V signals even when powered from 3.3 V, eliminating external clamping diodes. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade | Grade 1 (–40 °C to +125 °C); qualified for engine bay, transmission control, and ADAS sensor interface applications. |
| ESD Protection | HBM > 2000 V, CDM > 1000 V; meets automotive ESD immunity requirements without added protection circuitry. |
Pinout & Package
DHVQFN14 (SOT762-1) package: 2.5 × 3.0 × 0.85 mm body, no leads, side-wettable flanks for AOI-compatible solder joint inspection, thermal-enhanced construction.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OE | Active-HIGH enable for Buffer 1; drives 1Y to high-Z when HIGH, passes 1A→1Y when LOW. |
| 2 | VCC | Main supply rail (2.0–5.5 V); decoupling capacitor must be placed within 3 mm for stable high-speed operation. |
| 3 | 1A | Data input for Buffer 1; accepts overvoltage inputs up to +7.0 V regardless of VCC level. |
| 4 | 4OE | Active-HIGH enable for Buffer 4; independent control enables selective bus segment isolation. |
| 5 | 1Y | Inverting-buffered output for 1A; exhibits Schmitt-trigger hysteresis on input but not output. |
| 6 | 4A | Data input for Buffer 4; electrically identical to 1A with same VIH/VIL thresholds. |
| 7 | 2OE | Active-HIGH enable for Buffer 2; synchronized enable sequencing avoids bus contention during power-up. |
| 8 | 4Y | Output for Buffer 4; shares same VOL/VOH specs and drive strength as 1Y. |
| 9 | 2A | Data input for Buffer 2; all four inputs share identical DC and AC electrical characteristics. |
| 10 | 3OE | Active-HIGH enable for Buffer 3; enables per-channel bus arbitration in multi-node networks. |
| 11 | 2Y | Output for Buffer 2; propagation delay matches 1Y within ±0.2 ns across temperature. |
| 12 | 3A | Data input for Buffer 3; supports mixed-voltage domain bridging without level-shifting ICs. |
| 13 | 4OE | Ground reference (0 V); internal die substrate connection; requires low-inductance PCB plane coupling. |
| 14 | VCC | Supply voltage; dual VCC/GND placement minimizes simultaneous switching noise in high-density layouts. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 1 certified with full test report traceability; accepted by Tier-1 suppliers for safety-critical ECUs. |
| Overvoltage-tolerant inputs | Accepts –0.5 V to +7.0 V regardless of VCC; eliminates need for external voltage translators in 3.3 V ↔ 5 V interfaces. |
| Schmitt-trigger inputs | Hysteresis ≥ 0.3 V typical; rejects noise on slow-rising signals (e.g., LIN bus wake-up lines, sensor outputs). |
| DHVQFN thermal performance | RθJA = 98 °C/W (typical); enables 500 mW total power dissipation at +125 °C ambient with minimal heatsinking. |
| Side-wettable flanks | Enables automated optical inspection (AOI) of solder joints; reduces field failure risk in high-reliability automotive assembly. |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Instrument Cluster Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Isolating CAN/LIN transceiver I/O from microcontroller GPIOs while translating between 3.3 V MCU and 5 V display backlight drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad buffer provides channelized signal conditioning with independent OE control, preventing bus contention during MCU reset sequences. Use Value: Eliminates discrete level shifters and reduces BOM count by 4×; Schmitt inputs suppress EMI-induced glitches on long harness runs. |
Use Scenario: Driving segmented LCD bias voltages and multiplexed LED indicators from a low-power 3.3 V microcontroller in a 12 V vehicle system. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Acts as voltage-tolerant line driver with 3-state outputs, enabling dynamic reconfiguration of display segments without hardware redesign. Use Value: Overvoltage input tolerance allows direct connection to 5 V display logic; 3.3 ns propagation delay supports 30+ Hz refresh rates with zero timing margin loss. |
| ADAS Camera Power Sequencing | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Sensor Hub |
Use Scenario: Enabling/disabling clock and data lines to image sensors during sleep/wake transitions to minimize quiescent current. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: 3-state buffers isolate sensor I²C/SPI buses during MCU deep-sleep, reducing leakage paths and meeting ISO 26262 ASIL-B standby power targets. Use Value: High-impedance OFF-state leakage < ±0.25 μA ensures < 1 μA total bus leakage; AEC-Q100 qualification guarantees reliability at 125 °C junction temperature. |
Use Scenario: Consolidating analog and digital sensor signals (steering angle, torque, motor current) onto a shared diagnostic bus before transmission to main ECU. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioner and bus isolator; buffers sensor outputs while preventing ground loop interference via galvanically isolated enable control. Use Value: Balanced propagation delays (< 0.5 ns skew between channels) preserve phase alignment of time-critical torque feedback; DHVQFN package enables compact layout near noisy motor drivers. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad 3-state buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| 74AHCT126BQ-Q100 | TTL-level inputs (VIH = 2.0 V min); identical pinout, package, and timing; lower input threshold improves compatibility with legacy 5 V logic. | Preferred in systems with pure 5 V signaling where AHC's higher VIH would cause marginal recognition of weak drivers. | Select when interfacing with older 5 V microcontrollers or ASICs lacking strong pull-ups; retains same thermal and automotive qualification. |
| SN74LVC126AQPWRQ1 | LVCMOS family; 1.65–5.5 V supply; slightly higher ICC (max 40 μA vs. 20 μA); identical 14-pin DHVQFN footprint but different pin mapping (GND at Pin 7, VCC at Pin 14). | Used in TI-based ADAS platforms requiring LVC-family consistency; not pin-compatible due to swapped power/ground pins. | Choose only if migrating from TI ecosystem; requires PCB redesign; offers better 1.8 V compatibility but sacrifices AHC's 2.0 V minimum VCC headroom. |
Compared with 74AHCT126BQ-Q100, the AHC variant provides superior noise immunity in mixed-voltage domains due to higher VIH, while SN74LVC126AQPWRQ1 trades pin compatibility for broader low-voltage support - making the original 74AHC126BQ-Q100 optimal for new 3.3 V/5 V hybrid designs requiring drop-in qualification and proven thermal performance.
Availability
74AHC126BQ-Q100 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, instrument cluster interfaces, ADAS camera power sequencing, and electric power steering sensor hubs requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for 74AHC126BQ-Q100 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential semiconductors, delivering high-performance, reliable components for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The 74AHC126-Q100 belongs to Nexperia's automotive logic portfolio, engineered specifically for robust signal integrity and voltage translation in harsh-temperature vehicle subsystems - not general-purpose logic.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage the 74AHC126BQ-Q100 can tolerate?
The 74AHC126BQ-Q100 accepts input voltages from –0.5 V to +7.0 V, independent of VCC level. This overvoltage tolerance allows direct connection to 5 V signals even when powered from 3.3 V, eliminating external level-shifting components in mixed-voltage automotive interfaces.
Does the DHVQFN14 package require soldering the exposed thermal pad?
No - the exposed pad (Pin 13, labeled GND in the datasheet) has no electrical or mechanical requirement to be soldered. If soldered, it must remain floating or be connected to GND; improper grounding can degrade EMI performance or cause thermal stress fractures in high-cycle thermal environments.
How does the Schmitt-trigger input improve noise immunity?
Each input features ≥0.3 V hysteresis, meaning the rising threshold (VIH) is ~0.3 V higher than the falling threshold (VIL). This prevents multiple output toggles when driven by slow or noisy signals - critical for reliable operation on long harnesses in automotive body control and sensor hub applications.
Can the 74AHC126BQ-Q100 drive a 50 pF load at 125 °C ambient?
Yes - at VCC = 4.5–5.5 V and TA = +125 °C, the device maintains VOL ≤ 0.55 V and VOH ≥ 3.70 V into 50 pF loads, with propagation delay ≤ 9.5 ns. Its DHVQFN14 package and AEC-Q100 qualification ensure stable performance under worst-case thermal and capacitive loading conditions.
74AHC126BQ-Q100,11 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74AHC
- Package/Case:
- 14-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 8mA, 8mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-DHVQFN (2.5x3)
74AHC126BQ-Q100,11 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74AHC126BQ-Q100,11 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74AHC126BQ-Q100,11 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74AHC126BQ-Q100,11 reliable?
The price and inventory of 74AHC126BQ-Q100,11 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74AHC126BQ-Q100,11 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74AHC126BQ-Q100,11?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74AHC126BQ-Q100,11 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74AHC126BQ-Q100,11?
74AHC126BQ-Q100,11 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74AHC126BQ-Q100,11 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74AHC126BQ-Q100,11?
For technical support, including 74AHC126BQ-Q100,11 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74AHC126BQ-Q100,11 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74AHC126BQ-Q100,11 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74AHC126BQ-Q100,11 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74AHC126BQ-Q100,11 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74AHC126BQ-Q100,11?
All 74AHC126BQ-Q100,11 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74AHC126BQ-Q100,11, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74AHC126BQ-Q100,11 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74AHC126BQ-Q100,11:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74AHC126BQ-Q100,11 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

