Nexperia USA Inc. 74AHC541BQ-Q100X
- Part No.:
- 74AHC541BQ-Q100X
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package:
- 20-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
74AHC541BQ-Q100X.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V 20DHVQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,311
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74AHC541BQ-Q100 from Nexperia is an automotive-grade octal buffer/line driver with 3-state outputs, dual active-low output enables (OE0 and OE1), overvoltage-tolerant inputs up to 5.5 V, CMOS-level input compatibility, and operation across -40 °C to +125 °C. It serves as a voltage-level translator and bus interface in automotive body control modules.
For engineers reviewing the 74AHC541BQ-Q100 datasheet, 74AHC541BQ-Q100 pinout, 74AHC541BQ-Q100 application, or 74AHC541BQ-Q100 equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, 2.0–5.5 V supply range, 3.5 ns typical propagation delay at 5 V/15 pF, DHVQFN20 package with side-wettable flanks, and dual-OE 3-state control for bidirectional bus isolation.
Technical Context
This device implements eight independent non-inverting buffers, each with high-impedance output control via two logically OR'd enable inputs (OE0 and OE1). Its Schmitt-trigger inputs enhance noise immunity in noisy automotive environments, while overvoltage tolerance allows interfacing between 3.3 V logic and 5 V subsystems without level shifters.
The DHVQFN20 package (SOT764-1) features thermal enhancement and side-wettable flanks for AOI-compatible solder joint inspection-critical for automotive manufacturing traceability. All static and dynamic parameters are fully specified over the extended temperature range (-40 °C to +125 °C) per AEC-Q100 stress testing requirements.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.0 V to 5.5 V - supports mixed-voltage board designs including 3.3 V microcontrollers and 5 V sensors. |
| Propagation Delay (tpd) | 3.5 ns (typ) at VCC = 5.0 V, CL = 15 pF - enables high-speed data buffering in CAN/LIN gateway interfaces. |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | Up to 5.5 V regardless of VCC - permits safe connection to 5 V buses while powered from 3.3 V rails. |
| Output Drive Strength | ±8 mA at VCC = 4.5 V - sufficient to drive 50 pF loads across PCB traces in distributed ECUs. |
| Operating Temperature | -40 °C to +125 °C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood and powertrain applications. |
| ESD Protection | HBM >2000 V, CDM >1000 V - meets automotive ESD robustness requirements for assembly and field operation. |
| Power Dissipation | 500 mW max at Tamb ≤111 °C (DHVQFN20) - thermal design accommodates sustained operation in sealed enclosures. |
Pinout & Package
DHVQFN20 package (SOT764-1), 2.5 × 4.5 × 0.85 mm body, no leads, 20 terminals, side-wettable flanks for automated optical inspection.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Y6) | Data output | Non-inverting buffered output corresponding to input A6; high-impedance when OE0=OE1=HIGH. |
| 2 (A6) | Data input | CMOS-level input signal routed to Y6; Schmitt-trigger action rejects sub-10 ns noise pulses. |
| 3 (A7) | Data input | CMOS-level input for Y7; tolerant to 5.5 V even when VCC = 2.0 V. |
| 4 (Y5) | Data output | Buffered output for A5; shares 3-state control with all other Yn pins. |
| 5 (A5) | Data input | Input for Y5; electrically isolated from other inputs except shared VCC/GND. |
| 6 (Y4) | Data output | Output for A4; driven only when OE0 AND OE1 are LOW (active-low logic). |
| 7 (A4) | Data input | Input for Y4; compatible with TTL levels only in AHCT variant (not applicable here). |
| 8 (Y3) | Data output | Output for A3; exhibits balanced tPLH/tPHL delays within ±0.5 ns over temperature. |
| 9 (A3) | Data input | Input for Y3; VIH = 3.85 V min at VCC = 5.5 V ensures noise margin >1.2 V. |
| 10 (A2) | Data input | Input for Y2; VOL = 0.36 V max at IO = 8 mA supports clean logic low detection. |
| 11 (Y7) | Data output | Output for A7; terminal 11 is electrically identical to Y0–Y6 but positioned for routing efficiency. |
| 12 (OE1) | Output enable | Active-low enable controlling all eight outputs; tied HIGH disables entire bank. |
| 13 (GND) | Ground reference | Primary 0 V return path; thermal pad (terminal 1) must remain floating or connected to GND. |
| 14 (Y0) | Data output | First output in sequence; used for LSB signaling in parallel data paths. |
| 15 (A0) | Data input | LSB input; matched propagation delay with A7 ensures skew <0.3 ns across all channels. |
| 16 (Y1) | Data output | Output for A1; layout symmetry with Y0 minimizes trace-length-induced timing mismatch. |
| 17 (A1) | Data input | Second input; VIH/VIL thresholds track VCC to maintain consistent switching points. |
| 18 (Y2) | Data output | Output for A2; CPD = 10 pF enables accurate dynamic power estimation in battery-sensitive systems. |
| 19 (OE0) | Output enable | Second active-low enable; both OE0 and OE1 must be LOW for outputs to drive. |
| 20 (VCC) | Supply voltage | Power rail for internal logic and output drivers; decoupling capacitor required within 3 mm. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for automotive use from -40 °C to +125 °C with full stress test reporting per Rev. 3 datasheet. |
| Dual active-low output enables | OE0 and OE1 function as logical AND - both must be LOW to activate outputs, enabling fail-safe bus hold. |
| Overvoltage-tolerant inputs | Accepts 0–5.5 V signals independent of VCC, eliminating external level translators in 3.3 V ↔ 5 V interconnects. |
| Schmitt-trigger inputs | Hysteresis >0.3 V at VCC = 5 V improves noise rejection on long harness-connected lines. |
| DHVQFN20 with side-wettable flanks | Enables automated optical inspection of solder joints - required for IATF 16949-compliant automotive production. |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Instrument Cluster Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Isolating microcontroller GPIOs from 12 V lamp drivers and relay coils in vehicle door modules. IC Role / Device Role: Octal buffer providing current gain and voltage translation between 3.3 V MCU and 5 V peripheral logic. Use Value: Dual OE inputs allow synchronized disable during MCU reset, preventing bus contention during power-up sequencing. |
Use Scenario: Driving segmented LCD backlight controls and CAN transceiver enable lines in digital dashboards. IC Role / Device Role: Level-shifting buffer translating 3.3 V SPI data to 5 V display driver inputs. Use Value: Overvoltage-tolerant inputs tolerate 5 V backfeed from display ICs during hot-swap events without latch-up. |
| Power Distribution Unit (PDU) | ADAS Sensor Hub |
Use Scenario: Interfacing MCU I/O to high-side switch controllers in 48 V mild-hybrid power distribution boards. IC Role / Device Role: Signal conditioning buffer isolating low-voltage control logic from noisy high-power domains. Use Value: Balanced propagation delays (<0.5 ns skew) ensure simultaneous activation of multiple load switches for coordinated power ramping. |
Use Scenario: Routing camera sensor clock and data lines through ECU-level multiplexing before sending to SoC. IC Role / Device Role: Bus driver buffering MIPI CSI-2 clock and data lanes between sensor and bridge IC. Use Value: 3.5 ns tpd at 5 V enables reliable 100 MHz clock distribution with 1.5 ns setup margin. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar octal buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| 74AHCT541BQ-Q100 | TTL-compatible inputs (VIH = 2.0 V min), same package and temp range; higher ICC at VCC = 5 V. | Better suited for legacy 5 V TTL systems; less suitable for pure CMOS 3.3 V domains due to reduced noise margin. | Select when interfacing with older 5 V logic families where input threshold compatibility is critical. |
| SN74LVC541AQPWRQ1 | Lower VCC range (1.65–3.6 V), smaller 20-pin TSSOP, no overvoltage tolerance beyond VCC+0.3 V. | Limited to 3.3 V-only systems; unsuitable for mixed-voltage translation or 5 V bus interfacing. | Choose only for cost-sensitive 3.3 V-only applications where voltage translation is unnecessary. |
Compared with 74AHCT541BQ-Q100, the subject part offers superior noise immunity and wider voltage translation capability; compared with SN74LVC541AQPWRQ1, it provides essential overvoltage protection and broader supply flexibility for modern automotive architectures.
Availability
74AHC541BQ-Q100 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, instrument cluster interfaces, power distribution units, and ADAS sensor hubs requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and AEC-Q100 compliance.
Supply support for 74AHC541BQ-Q100 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert delivering high-performance logic, discrete, and MOSFET solutions optimized for automotive, industrial, and mobile applications.
The 74AHC541-Q100 series belongs to Nexperia's automotive-qualified logic portfolio, designed specifically for robust signal buffering and voltage translation in harsh-temperature, safety-critical vehicle subsystems.
FAQ
Is the 74AHC541BQ-Q100 pin-compatible with the 74AHCT541BQ-Q100?
Yes, both devices share identical DHVQFN20 pinout (SOT764-1), same terminal numbering, and identical functional block diagram. The only difference lies in input threshold specifications: 74AHC541 uses CMOS-compatible VIH/VIL, while 74AHCT541 uses TTL-compatible thresholds. No PCB redesign is needed for substitution, but system-level logic level validation is required.
What is the maximum capacitive load this device can drive reliably?
The 74AHC541BQ-Q100 is characterized up to 50 pF load capacitance per output, with propagation delay increasing from 3.5 ns (15 pF) to 5.0 ns (50 pF) at VCC = 5.0 V. Driving >50 pF risks violating setup/hold timing in high-speed interfaces; for heavier loads, add series termination or use a dedicated line driver.
Can OE0 and OE1 be controlled independently to stagger output enable timing?
No - OE0 and OE1 are internally OR'd; both must be LOW for any output to drive. They cannot be used for staggered enable. This architecture ensures atomic bus release: all eight outputs transition simultaneously into or out of high-impedance state, eliminating intermediate contention states during enable/disable transitions.
Does the thermal pad (terminal 1) require PCB connection?
Terminal 1 is a non-electrical thermal pad. Per datasheet note, there is no electrical or mechanical requirement to solder it. If soldered, the land must remain electrically floating or be connected to GND - never to VCC or signal nets - to avoid parasitic coupling or thermal stress fractures.
74AHC541BQ-Q100X Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74AHC
- Package/Case:
- 20-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 8
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 8mA, 8mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 20-DHVQFN (4.5x2.5)
74AHC541BQ-Q100X FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74AHC541BQ-Q100X through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74AHC541BQ-Q100X on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74AHC541BQ-Q100X reliable?
The price and inventory of 74AHC541BQ-Q100X are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74AHC541BQ-Q100X is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74AHC541BQ-Q100X?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74AHC541BQ-Q100X transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74AHC541BQ-Q100X?
74AHC541BQ-Q100X orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74AHC541BQ-Q100X order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74AHC541BQ-Q100X?
For technical support, including 74AHC541BQ-Q100X datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74AHC541BQ-Q100X requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74AHC541BQ-Q100X is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74AHC541BQ-Q100X products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74AHC541BQ-Q100X meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74AHC541BQ-Q100X?
All 74AHC541BQ-Q100X units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74AHC541BQ-Q100X, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74AHC541BQ-Q100X part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74AHC541BQ-Q100X:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74AHC541BQ-Q100X Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

