Nexperia USA Inc. 74AHC74D-Q100J
- Part No.:
- 74AHC74D-Q100J
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Flip Flops
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
74AHC74D-Q100J.pdf
- Description:
- IC FF D-TYPE DUAL 1BIT 14SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,393
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74AHC74D-Q100 from Nexperia is an automotive-qualified dual positive-edge-triggered D-type flip-flop with asynchronous set (active LOW) and reset (active LOW), CMOS-level inputs, 14-pin SO14 package, and operation up to 170 MHz at 5 V with 15 pF load. It functions as a synchronous storage element in clock-domain crossing, data synchronization, and control-state latching within engine control units and ADAS sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the 74AHC74D-Q100 datasheet, 74AHC74D-Q100 pinout, 74AHC74D-Q100 application, or 74AHC74D-Q100 equivalent, this device supports high-noise automotive environments via Schmitt-trigger clock inputs, guaranteed setup/hold timing (5 ns su / 0.5 ns h at 5 V), and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (-40 °C to +125 °C).
Technical Context
This dual D-flip-flop implements two independent edge-triggered storage cells, each with fully asynchronous active-LOW set and reset that override clock and data inputs. Its Schmitt-trigger clock input enables robust operation with slow-rising or noisy system clocks, eliminating external conditioning circuitry.
The device operates across 2.0 V–5.5 V supply range (74AHC variant), delivers balanced tPLH/tPHL propagation delays (3.7 ns typ at 5 V, 15 pF), and maintains predictable state transitions only when data is stable ≥5 ns before the rising clock edge and held ≥0.5 ns after.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Logic Family | 74AHC - CMOS-compatible, 2.0–5.5 V supply, TTL-input compatible output drive |
| Function | Dual D-type flip-flop with independent asynchronous SD/RD, Q/Q outputs per section |
| Edge Trigger | Positive-edge (LOW-to-HIGH) on CP; Schmitt-trigger input ensures noise immunity |
| Propagation Delay | 3.7 ns typical (VCC = 4.5–5.5 V, CL = 15 pF); enables ≤170 MHz operation |
| Setup/Hold Time | 5.0 ns setup / 0.5 ns hold (VCC = 4.5–5.5 V); defines minimum data stability window |
| Operating Temp | -40 °C to +125 °C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood automotive use |
| ESD Rating | HBM >2000 V, CDM >1000 V - withstands assembly and field handling stress |
Pinout & Package
74AHC74D-Q100 uses the SO14 (SOT108-1) plastic small outline package: 14-lead, 3.9 mm body width, 1.27 mm lead pitch, gull-wing leads. Pin 1 index located at top-left corner with notch or dot marking.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1RD, 2RD | Asynchronous reset (active LOW) | Forces Q = LOW regardless of clock or data; overrides all other inputs |
| 1SD, 2SD | Asynchronous set (active LOW) | Forces Q = HIGH regardless of clock or data; independent per flip-flop |
| 1CP, 2CP | Clock input (positive-edge) | Triggers data capture on LOW-to-HIGH transition; Schmitt-triggered for noise margin |
| 1D, 2D | Data input | Samples and transfers to Q output on active clock edge; must meet tsu/th timing |
| 1Q, 2Q | True output | Reflects stored D value after clock edge; drives standard CMOS loads |
| 1Q, 2Q | Complement output | Inverted logic of corresponding Q; useful for toggle or differential signaling |
| VCC | Supply voltage | 2.0–5.5 V; powers both flip-flops and I/O buffers; decoupling required near pin |
| GND | Ground reference | 0 V return path for all internal logic and output currents; low-inductance connection critical |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for automotive use from -40 °C to +125 °C ambient, including thermal cycling and humidity testing |
| Schmitt-trigger clock inputs | Enables reliable triggering with rise/fall times up to 100 ns/V - eliminates need for external RC filters |
| Wide supply voltage range | 2.0 V–5.5 V operation allows direct interface with 3.3 V microcontrollers and 5 V legacy systems |
| CMOS input levels | VIH = 3.85 V min at VCC = 5.5 V; VIL = 1.65 V max - ensures compatibility with 3.3 V and 5 V logic families |
| Low dynamic power | CPD = 12 pF - limits switching current and heat generation in high-frequency clock domains |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) | ADAS Camera Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Synchronizing asynchronous sensor interrupts into the main MCU clock domain while preserving edge integrity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual D-flip-flop acts as a metastability-hardened synchronizer stage, accepting raw interrupt pulses and delivering clean, clock-aligned signals to the MCU. Use Value: Prevents system lockup by reducing MTBF of metastability events below 1 failure per 10⁹ hours at 125 °C junction temperature. |
Use Scenario: Latching frame-valid and line-valid strobes from image sensors operating at different clock domains than the video processor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Stores and retimes parallel pixel enable signals using separate CP inputs to match local pixel clock timing. Use Value: Eliminates visual artifacts (tearing, jitter) caused by asynchronous signal sampling across clock boundaries. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Automotive Gateway |
Use Scenario: Debouncing mechanical switch inputs (e.g., door latch, seat position) in harsh vibration environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Uses asynchronous SD/RD to force known states during power-up, then captures filtered switch edges on CP. Use Value: Achieves <1 µs response latency with zero contact-bounce false triggers, even under 50 g mechanical shock. |
Use Scenario: Isolating CAN/LIN bus status flags from the main application processor to prevent timing interference. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Captures bus error or wake-up flags on dedicated CP, holding them until polled by host firmware. Use Value: Guarantees flag persistence across CPU sleep/wake cycles without software polling overhead or race conditions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual D-type flip-flop applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| 74AHCT74D-Q100 | TTL-compatible inputs (VIH = 2.0 V min), otherwise identical pinout, timing, and qualification | Better suited for mixed 5 V TTL/CMOS systems where input thresholds must match legacy logic | Select when interfacing directly with 74LS or 74F series drivers without level-shifting |
| SN74LVC2G74DCUR | Single-channel, 8-pin X2SON package, 1.65–5.5 V supply, lower ICC (10 µA max), unqualified for automotive | Limited to non-safety-critical consumer or industrial applications due to lack of AEC-Q100 certification | Choose only for space-constrained PCBs where automotive qualification is not required |
Compared with 74AHCT74D-Q100, the 74AHC74D-Q100 offers higher noise immunity on inputs but requires CMOS-level drive; versus SN74LVC2G74DCUR, it provides full dual-channel functionality and guaranteed automotive reliability at the cost of larger footprint and higher static current.
Availability
74AHC74D-Q100 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, ADAS camera interfaces, and body control modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for 74AHC74D-Q100 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential efficiency technologies, delivering high-performance logic, discrete, and MOSFET solutions optimized for automotive, industrial, and mobile markets.
The 74AHC74D-Q100 belongs to Nexperia's automotive-qualified logic portfolio, designed specifically to meet stringent AEC-Q100 requirements while maintaining pin and functional compatibility with industry-standard 74-series devices.
FAQ
What is the maximum clock frequency supported by the 74AHC74D-Q100?
The 74AHC74D-Q100 supports up to 170 MHz maximum frequency at VCC = 4.5–5.5 V with 15 pF load, as specified in Table 7 of the datasheet. At 50 pF load, fmax drops to 115 MHz. These values assume proper PCB layout, decoupling, and signal integrity - actual system-level performance may be lower due to trace capacitance and driver strength.
Can the 74AHC74D-Q100 operate at 3.3 V supply?
Yes - the 74AHC74D-Q100 is fully specified for operation from 2.0 V to 5.5 V. At 3.3 V, typical propagation delay is 5.2 ns (CL = 15 pF), setup time is 6 ns, and VIH is 2.1 V minimum. All DC and AC parameters remain valid across the full temperature range (-40 °C to +125 °C) at this voltage.
How does the Schmitt-trigger clock input improve system reliability?
The Schmitt-trigger action on CP inputs provides hysteresis (typically 0.5 V at 5 V), allowing reliable edge detection even with slow-rising clock signals (<10 V/ms) or high-impedance traces. This prevents multiple clocking events from a single transition and eliminates need for external RC filtering in noisy automotive harness environments.
Is the 74AHC74D-Q100 pin-compatible with older 74LS74 devices?
Yes - the 74AHC74D-Q100 is pin-compatible with standard 74LS74 and 74HC74 in SO14 package (SOT108-1), sharing identical pin assignments for VCC, GND, CP, D, SD, RD, Q, and Q. However, input voltage thresholds and output drive strength differ, so direct substitution requires verification of logic-level compatibility in the target circuit.
74AHC74D-Q100J Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74AHC
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Set(Preset) and Reset
- Type:
- D-Type
- Output Type:
- Complementary
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Clock Frequency:
- 115 MHz
- Max Propagation Delay @ V, Max CL:
- 9.3ns @ 5V, 50pF
- Trigger Type:
- Positive Edge
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 8mA, 8mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2V ~ 5.5V
- Current - Quiescent (Iq):
- 2 µA
- Input Capacitance:
- 3 pF
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SO
74AHC74D-Q100J FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74AHC74D-Q100J through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74AHC74D-Q100J on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74AHC74D-Q100J reliable?
The price and inventory of 74AHC74D-Q100J are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74AHC74D-Q100J is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74AHC74D-Q100J?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74AHC74D-Q100J transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74AHC74D-Q100J?
74AHC74D-Q100J orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74AHC74D-Q100J order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74AHC74D-Q100J?
For technical support, including 74AHC74D-Q100J datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74AHC74D-Q100J requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74AHC74D-Q100J is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74AHC74D-Q100J products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74AHC74D-Q100J meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74AHC74D-Q100J?
All 74AHC74D-Q100J units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74AHC74D-Q100J, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74AHC74D-Q100J part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74AHC74D-Q100J:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74AHC74D-Q100J Tags
-
SN74HC74DR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC74PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74LVC1G74GT,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SN74LVC2G74DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
CD4013BM96
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HCT273PWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G74DCUR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC574DWR
Texas Instruments
-
74LVC1G74DC,125
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SN74HC273DWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HCT574DWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G74DCTR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

