Nexperia USA Inc. 74ALVCH16374DL,112
- Part No.:
- 74ALVCH16374DL,112
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Flip Flops
- Package:
- 48-BSSOP (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
74ALVCH16374DL,112.pdf
- Description:
- IC FF D-TYPE DUAL 8BIT 48SSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,123
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74ALVCH16374DL,112 from Nexperia is a 16-bit edge-triggered D-type flip-flop with dual independent clock (1CP/2CP) and output enable (1OE/2OE) control, bus hold inputs, 3-state outputs, and IOFF partial power-down protection. It operates across 1.2 V to 3.6 V supply, supports -40 °C to +85 °C ambient, and delivers 350 MHz max frequency at 3.3 V for high-speed data latching in parallel bus interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the 74ALVCH16374DL,112 datasheet, 74ALVCH16374DL,112 pinout, 74ALVCH16374DL,112 application, or 74ALVCH16374DL,112 equivalent, this device serves as a dual-8-bit or unified-16-bit synchronous latch in memory address/data buffering, FPGA I/O expansion, and industrial control backplanes where voltage flexibility, bus stability, and low-noise 3-state isolation are critical.
Technical Context
The device implements two independent 8-bit D-flip-flop banks, each with dedicated clock (1CP/2CP) and output enable (1OE/2OE), enabling asynchronous latching of separate data streams. Its bus hold circuitry maintains valid logic states on unused or floating inputs without external pull-ups, reducing system component count.
IOFF functionality disables outputs during partial power-down, blocking backflow current when VCC is inactive-critical for hot-swap and multi-rail systems. The TSSOP48 package features multiple VCC/GND pins to minimize ground bounce and inductive noise in high-speed digital switching.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.2 V to 3.6 V - Enables direct interface with 1.8 V, 2.5 V, and 3.3 V logic domains without level shifters. |
| Max Clock Frequency | 350 MHz at VCC = 3.3 V - Supports high-throughput data capture in DDR-adjacent bus architectures. |
| Propagation Delay | 3.4 ns typical at VCC = 3.3 V - Ensures tight timing margins in sub-5 ns cycle-time systems. |
| Output Drive Strength | ±24 mA at VCC = 3.0 V - Drives 50 Ω transmission lines directly at 85 °C, eliminating external line drivers. |
| Bus Hold Current | ±75 μA at VCC = 3.0 V - Maintains stable input state without external biasing, reducing BOM and layout complexity. |
| IOFF Leakage | <10 μA at VCC = 3.6 V - Prevents destructive back-current during power sequencing in mixed-voltage boards. |
| Operating Temperature | -40 °C to +85 °C - Qualified for industrial automation, telecom infrastructure, and embedded computing environments. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP48 (SOT362-1) package: plastic thin shrink small outline, 48 leads, 6.1 mm body width, 0.5 mm pitch, with 4 VCC and 8 GND pins for low-inductance power distribution.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OE, 2OE (Pins 1, 24) | Active-low output enable | Independently disables 8-bit output banks into high-impedance state without affecting internal flip-flop state. |
| 1CP, 2CP (Pins 48, 25) | Positive-edge clock input | Triggers synchronous sampling of corresponding D-input bank on LOW-to-HIGH transition only. |
| 1D0–1D7 (Pins 47, 46, 44, 43, 41, 40, 38, 37) | Data inputs (Bank 1) | Sampled on 1CP edge; bus hold ensures defined state if left unconnected or unterminated. |
| 2D0–2D7 (Pins 36, 35, 33, 32, 30, 29, 27, 26) | Data inputs (Bank 2) | Independent of Bank 1; enables dual-channel latching with separate timing control. |
| 1Q0–1Q7 (Pins 2, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, 11, 12) | 3-state outputs (Bank 1) | Driven only when 1OE = LOW; high-Z state prevents bus contention during shared-data transfers. |
| 2Q0–2Q7 (Pins 13, 14, 16, 17, 19, 20, 22, 23) | 3-state outputs (Bank 2) | Electrically isolated from Bank 1 outputs; supports independent bus arbitration. |
| VCC (Pins 7, 18, 31, 42) | Power supply | Four distributed supply pins reduce IR drop and improve transient response under simultaneous switching. |
| GND (Pins 4, 10, 15, 21, 28, 34, 39, 45) | Ground reference | Eight ground pins minimize ground bounce and ensure stable reference for all 32 I/Os. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual independent 8-bit banks | Enables time-multiplexed or parallel latching of two data streams with separate clock/enable control-no external gating required. |
| Bus hold on all data inputs | Eliminates need for external pull-up/down resistors on unused or intermittently driven inputs, saving PCB area and assembly cost. |
| IOFF partial power-down | Automatically disables outputs when VCC = 0 V, preventing reverse current flow in hot-plug or multi-supply systems. |
| MULTIBYTE™ flow-through pinout | Input/output pairs aligned top-to-bottom (e.g., 1D0/1Q0 adjacent) simplifies PCB routing and reduces trace length mismatch. |
| Low-inductance power delivery | Four VCC and eight GND pins suppress simultaneous switching noise (SSN), maintaining signal integrity at >300 MHz operation. |
Applications
| Memory Interface Buffering | FPGA I/O Expansion |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Latching address and data signals between microcontroller and external SRAM/Flash in embedded systems with mixed-voltage peripherals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous edge-triggered register holding bus values during memory access cycles; dual-bank operation isolates address and data paths. Use Value: Eliminates external glue logic by providing 16-bit latching with independent enables, reducing propagation delay vs. discrete gate solutions. |
Use Scenario: Extending FPGA GPIO count for industrial PLC I/O modules requiring robust, noise-immune parallel data capture. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Parallel input latch capturing sensor or actuator status bits synchronized to FPGA clock domain; bus hold prevents glitches on unterminated lines. Use Value: ±24 mA drive strength allows direct connection to 50 Ω traces, while IOFF protects FPGA I/O during power sequencing. |
| Industrial Backplane Interface | Test Equipment Data Acquisition |
Use Scenario: Isolating and synchronizing parallel data across modular chassis backplanes with varying power-up sequences. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-bank 3-state latch enabling bidirectional data transfer between slots; independent OE pins support slot-selective bus arbitration. Use Value: Eight GND pins minimize ground shift between modules, preserving timing margins across 48-pin interconnects. |
Use Scenario: Capturing high-speed digital stimulus/response waveforms in automated test equipment with precise edge-aligned sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-skew 16-bit D-flip-flop bank triggered by precision clock generator; 3.4 ns tpd ensures sub-5 ns timing resolution. Use Value: 350 MHz max frequency and 0.2 ns setup time enable reliable sampling at 200+ MS/s without external clock conditioning. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 16-bit edge-triggered D-type flip-flop applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74ALVTH16374GR | TI part with higher VCC range (2.3 V–3.6 V only); no bus hold; supports 2.5 V/3.3 V but lacks 1.2 V–2.3 V flexibility. | Requires external pull resistors on inputs; unsuitable for floating-bus or ultra-low-voltage designs. | Select when strict TI ecosystem alignment is required and bus hold is not needed. |
| 74LVC16374APAG | IDT (now Renesas) part with identical pinout and bus hold, but rated only to 3.6 V max (no 4.6 V abs max); lower IOFF leakage (5 μA). | Slightly tighter thermal specs; same industrial temp range but less margin on absolute max ratings. | Prefer for cost-sensitive volume production where 4.6 V abs max is not required. |
Compared with SN74ALVTH16374GR and 74LVC16374APAG, the 74ALVCH16374DL,112 uniquely combines 1.2 V–3.6 V operation, integrated bus hold, and 4.6 V absolute max VCC-making it optimal for legacy-to-modern voltage migration and high-reliability industrial backplanes.
Availability
74ALVCH16374DL,112 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for memory interface buffering, FPGA I/O expansion, and industrial backplane interface applications requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and multi-voltage operating conditions.
Supply support for 74ALVCH16374DL,112 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert delivering high-performance logic, analog, and MOSFET solutions optimized for efficiency, reliability, and manufacturability in high-volume applications.
The 74ALVCH series targets advanced logic interfacing in industrial, computing, and communications systems-designed for voltage scalability, noise immunity, and seamless integration into dense PCB layouts.
FAQ
Does the 74ALVCH16374DL,112 support 1.8 V operation with full timing guarantees?
Yes. Per Table 5, the device is fully specified from 1.2 V to 3.6 V, including guaranteed 300 MHz maximum frequency and 6.5 ns propagation delay at VCC = 1.8 V and Tamb = -40 °C to +85 °C. Bus hold remains active across the entire supply range, ensuring stable inputs even at minimum voltage.
How does the IOFF feature behave when VCC is ramping or partially powered?
IOFF activates automatically when VCC drops below approximately 0.8 V, forcing all outputs into high-impedance state regardless of OE or clock state. This prevents back-current from live buses into the unpowered device, protecting both the IC and upstream drivers during power sequencing or fault conditions.
Can Bank 1 and Bank 2 operate with different supply voltages?
No. The device has a single VCC pin set (four pins tied internally) and is not designed for dual-supply operation. Both banks share the same supply rail; mixing voltages would violate Absolute Maximum Ratings and risk latch-up or parametric failure.
What is the impact of bus hold on input capacitance and AC performance?
Bus hold adds ≤0.5 pF per input to the nominal 5.0 pF CI (Table 9), resulting in ≤5.5 pF total. This negligible increase does not degrade tpd or fmax-verified by dynamic characterization up to 350 MHz at 3.3 V with CL = 50 pF and RL = 500 Ω.
74ALVCH16374DL,112 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74ALVCH
- Package/Case:
- 48-BSSOP (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Not For New Designs
- Function:
- Standard
- Type:
- D-Type
- Output Type:
- Tri-State, Non-Inverted
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 8
- Clock Frequency:
- 350 MHz
- Max Propagation Delay @ V, Max CL:
- 3.4ns @ 3.3V, 50pF
- Trigger Type:
- Positive Edge
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 24mA, 24mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.2V ~ 3.6V
- Current - Quiescent (Iq):
- 40 µA
- Input Capacitance:
- 5 pF
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 48-SSOP
74ALVCH16374DL,112 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74ALVCH16374DL,112 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74ALVCH16374DL,112 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74ALVCH16374DL,112 reliable?
The price and inventory of 74ALVCH16374DL,112 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74ALVCH16374DL,112 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74ALVCH16374DL,112?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74ALVCH16374DL,112 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74ALVCH16374DL,112?
74ALVCH16374DL,112 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74ALVCH16374DL,112 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74ALVCH16374DL,112?
For technical support, including 74ALVCH16374DL,112 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74ALVCH16374DL,112 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74ALVCH16374DL,112 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74ALVCH16374DL,112 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74ALVCH16374DL,112 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74ALVCH16374DL,112?
All 74ALVCH16374DL,112 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74ALVCH16374DL,112, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74ALVCH16374DL,112 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74ALVCH16374DL,112:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74ALVCH16374DL,112 Tags
-
SN74HC74DR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC74PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74LVC1G74GT,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SN74LVC2G74DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
CD4013BM96
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HCT273PWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G74DCUR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC574DWR
Texas Instruments
-
74LVC1G74DC,125
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SN74HC273DWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HCT574DWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G74DCTR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

