Texas Instruments 74AUC2G126DCURG4
- Part No.:
- 74AUC2G126DCURG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
74AUC2G126DCURG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 2.7V 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,159
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74AUC2G126DCURG4 from Texas Instruments is a dual 3-state bus buffer gate optimized for 1.8-V operation, delivering ±8-mA output drive at 1.8 V, sub-1-V operability down to 0.8 V, and max propagation delay of 1.9 ns at 1.8 V. It serves as a level-shifting, bidirectional bus interface in low-voltage portable logic systems such as mobile SoC interconnects and battery-powered sensor hubs.
For engineers reviewing the 74AUC2G126DCURG4 datasheet, 74AUC2G126DCURG4 pinout, 74AUC2G126DCURG4 application, or 74AUC2G126DCURG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its Ioff partial-power-down support, 3.6-V I/O tolerance for mixed-mode interfacing, 10 µA ICC at 1.8 V, and VSSOP-8 (DCU) package compatibility with high-density PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This device implements two independent noninverting buffers, each with dedicated 3-state output-enable (OE) control. Each channel operates across 0.8 V–2.7 V VCC but is specifically characterized for 1.65 V–1.95 V supply range, enabling reliable operation in modern ultra-low-voltage domains.
Its Ioff circuitry actively disables outputs during power-down to prevent backflow current, while ±8-mA drive strength at 1.8 V supports driving 15-pF loads with sub-2-ns timing-critical for high-speed data path isolation in multi-rail systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 0.8 V to 2.7 V - enables operation in sub-1-V and 1.8-V domains, including brown-out conditions |
| Max tpd @ 1.8 V | 1.9 ns - ensures minimal latency in high-speed data buffering between voltage-domain islands |
| Output Drive | ±8 mA @ 1.8 V - sufficient to drive standard CMOS loads without external termination |
| Ioff Support | Yes - prevents damaging current flow when powered down, essential for hot-swap and partial-power-down systems |
| I/O Tolerance | 3.6-V - allows safe interfacing with higher-voltage peripherals without level shifters |
| ICC @ 1.8 V | 10 µA - ultra-low static power ideal for always-on subsystems in portable electronics |
| ESD Rating | 2000-V HBM - meets industrial-grade robustness requirements for board-level handling |
Pinout & Package
VSSOP-8 (DCU) package: 2.0 mm × 1.25 mm, 0.5-mm pitch, 0.9-mm max height, exposed pad optional per JEDEC MO-187 variation CA.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1A (Input) | Noninverting input for first buffer channel; accepts 0–3.6 V logic levels |
| 2 | 1Y (Output) | 3-state noninverting output; high-impedance when 1OE = L |
| 3 | 1OE (Enable) | Active-high enable for first buffer; must be pulled low via resistor during power-up for safe Hi-Z default |
| 4 | GND | Ground reference for both channels and internal bias networks |
| 5 | 2A (Input) | Noninverting input for second buffer channel; electrically isolated from Channel 1 |
| 6 | 2Y (Output) | 3-state noninverting output; independently controlled by 2OE |
| 7 | 2OE (Enable) | Active-high enable for second buffer; supports independent channel gating |
| 8 | VCC | Supply rail; powers both buffers and OE logic; decoupling required within 1 cm |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| NanoFree™ packaging | Dies-as-packages eliminate leadframe; reduces size to 2.0 × 1.25 mm and improves thermal resistance (θJA = 227°C/W) |
| Sub-1-V operability | Functional at 0.8 V VCC - supports emerging ultra-low-power microcontroller interfaces and energy-harvesting systems |
| 3.6-V I/O tolerance | Inputs/outputs withstand up to 3.6 V regardless of VCC - eliminates external level translators in mixed-voltage designs |
| Ioff partial-power-down | Outputs disable automatically when VCC = 0 V - prevents back-current damage in modular or hot-pluggable subsystems |
| Low dynamic power | 17 pF typical Cpd at 1.8 V - minimizes switching current in high-frequency bus applications |
Applications
| Mobile SoC Interconnect | Industrial Sensor Hub |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Isolating GPIO and control lines between 1.8-V application processor and 3.3-V peripheral ICs in handheld medical devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel 3-state buffer providing voltage-domain bridging and bus contention prevention during mode transitions. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete level shifters while maintaining <2 ns propagation delay and supporting hot-plug-safe Ioff behavior. | Use Scenario: Enabling/disabling serial sensor data paths (I²C/SPI) in battery-powered environmental monitoring nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bus gate controlling signal routing to multiple sensors; OE pins synchronized with MCU sleep/wake cycles. Use Value: Reduces system standby current by >5 µA per channel via Ioff and 10 µA ICC, extending battery life in intermittent-read deployments. |
| Wearable Display Interface | Automotive Body Control Module |
Use Scenario: Driving low-capacitance display column drivers from an ultra-low-power MCU operating at 0.9 V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage-scalable buffer ensuring signal integrity across sub-1-V to 1.8-V transitions without timing skew. Use Value: Sub-1-V operability and 1.9 ns tpd preserve timing margins in high-refresh-rate OLED driver timing chains. | Use Scenario: Isolating diagnostic communication lines (UART/LIN) between 5-V body controller and 1.8-V safety-monitoring ASIC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust 3-state interface with 3.6-V I/O tolerance and 2000-V HBM ESD protection for under-hood reliability. Use Value: Withstands automotive transients and mixed-rail noise without external clamping, reducing BOM count and layout area. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual 3-state buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC2G126DCUR | Higher ICC (10 µA vs. 20 µA typical), 1.65–5.5 V VCC range, 24-mA drive at 3.3 V | Better suited for 3.3-V dominant systems requiring higher drive; less optimal for sub-1.2-V operation | Select when interfacing legacy 3.3-V peripherals and higher drive is needed; not recommended for <1.2-V domains |
| 74AUP2G126DCUR | Lower ICC (500 nA), slower tpd (5.1 ns @ 1.2 V), same 0.8–3.6 V range and Ioff support | Optimized for ultra-low-power always-on monitoring, not high-speed data paths | Select for battery-critical applications where speed <3 ns is unnecessary and nanoamp quiescent current is mandatory |
Compared with SN74LVC2G126DCUR and 74AUP2G126DCUR, the 74AUC2G126DCURG4 uniquely balances sub-1-V operation, 1.9-ns speed, and 8-mA drive at 1.8 V-making it the preferred choice for high-efficiency, high-speed 1.8-V bus isolation where both performance and ultra-low voltage support are required.
Availability
74AUC2G126DCURG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for mobile SoC interconnect, wearable display interface, and industrial sensor hub applications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and RoHS-compliant VSSOP packaging.
Supply support for 74AUC2G126DCURG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and logic solutions, with over 90 years of innovation in high-reliability, energy-efficient components.
The AUC Little Logic family-including the 74AUC2G126DCURG4-is engineered for sub-1-V to 2.7-V operation in space-constrained, battery-sensitive applications such as portable medical devices, wearables, and IoT edge nodes.
FAQ
What is the minimum operating voltage for the 74AUC2G126DCURG4?
The 74AUC2G126DCURG4 operates down to 0.8 V VCC, with full functionality specified from 0.8 V to 2.7 V. Its design is optimized for 1.65 V to 1.95 V, making it ideal for modern 1.8-V systems and compatible with sub-1-V brown-out conditions. At 0.8 V, parameters such as tpd and drive strength are characterized per TI's SCES533C datasheet.
Does the 74AUC2G126DCURG4 support mixed-voltage I/O interfacing?
Yes, the 74AUC2G126DCURG4 supports 3.6-V I/O tolerance-inputs and outputs safely accept voltages up to 3.6 V regardless of VCC level. This enables direct interfacing between 1.8-V logic and 3.3-V peripherals without external level shifters, simplifying design and improving signal integrity in mixed-rail systems.
How does the Ioff feature function in the 74AUC2G126DCURG4?
The Ioff circuitry in the 74AUC2G126DCURG4 disables all outputs when VCC = 0 V, preventing damaging back-current flow through the device during partial power-down or hot-swap events. This feature is fully characterized per JESD78 Class II latch-up standards and is critical for modular systems where subsystems power up/down independently.
What package type is used for the 74AUC2G126DCURG4?
The 74AUC2G126DCURG4 uses the VSSOP-8 (DCU) package: 2.0 mm × 1.25 mm footprint, 0.5-mm lead pitch, and 0.9-mm maximum height. It complies with JEDEC MO-187 variation CA and supports standard reflow profiles (MSL Level-1). The NanoFree™ construction eliminates traditional leadframes, enhancing thermal performance and miniaturization.
Can the 74AUC2G126DCURG4 replace the SN74AUC2G126DCUR in existing designs?
Yes-the 74AUC2G126DCURG4 is a functionally identical, drop-in replacement for SN74AUC2G126DCUR. Both share identical electrical specifications, pinout, package (VSSOP-8 DCU), and thermal characteristics. The "G4" suffix denotes TI's green (lead-free, halogen-free) material set and does not affect performance or compatibility.
74AUC2G126DCURG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- 74AUC
- Package/Case:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 9mA, 9mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 0.8V ~ 2.7V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
74AUC2G126DCURG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74AUC2G126DCURG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74AUC2G126DCURG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74AUC2G126DCURG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of 74AUC2G126DCURG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74AUC2G126DCURG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74AUC2G126DCURG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74AUC2G126DCURG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74AUC2G126DCURG4?
74AUC2G126DCURG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74AUC2G126DCURG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74AUC2G126DCURG4?
For technical support, including 74AUC2G126DCURG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74AUC2G126DCURG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74AUC2G126DCURG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74AUC2G126DCURG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74AUC2G126DCURG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74AUC2G126DCURG4?
All 74AUC2G126DCURG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74AUC2G126DCURG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74AUC2G126DCURG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74AUC2G126DCURG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74AUC2G126DCURG4 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

