Nexperia USA Inc. 74AUP1G17GX4Z
- Part No.:
- 74AUP1G17GX4Z
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package:
- 4-XFDFN
- Datasheet:
-
74AUP1G17GX4Z.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 3.6V 4X2SON
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,724
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74AUP1G17GX4Z from Nexperia is a single-channel Schmitt-trigger buffer IC designed for noise-immune signal conditioning in ultra-low-power systems. It operates across 0.8 V to 3.6 V supply, delivers <0.9 μA max ICC at 125 °C, features IOFF partial power-down protection, and uses a 4-terminal X2SON4 (SOT1269-2) package with 0.6 × 0.6 × 0.32 mm footprint. It is used in battery-powered sensor interfaces and I²C bus level-shifting applications.
For engineers reviewing the 74AUP1G17GX4Z datasheet, 74AUP1G17GX4Z pinout, 74AUP1G17GX4Z application, or 74AUP1G17GX4Z equivalent, key selection criteria include its rail-to-rail input tolerance (up to 3.6 V), hysteresis voltage (0.79–1.31 V at VCC = 3.0 V), propagation delay as low as 1.5 ns (VCC = 3.0 V, CL = 5 pF), and guaranteed operation from –40 °C to +125 °C.
Technical Context
This device implements a CMOS-based Schmitt-trigger input stage with asymmetric positive-going (VT+) and negative-going (VT–) thresholds to reject slow-rising or noisy signals. Its IOFF circuit actively disables output leakage when VCC = 0 V, enabling safe hot-insertion in multi-rail systems.
The logic function is non-inverting (A → Y), with static output drive capability of ±4.0 mA at VCC = 3.0 V and dynamic performance characterized up to 30 pF load capacitance. Input and output pins are overvoltage tolerant to 3.6 V independent of VCC.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 0.8 V to 3.6 V - supports direct interface with 1.2 V, 1.8 V, 2.5 V, and 3.3 V logic domains without level shifters |
| Max ICC (125 °C) | 1.4 μA - enables multi-year battery life in always-on IoT endpoint nodes |
| Hysteresis Voltage (VH) | 0.79–1.31 V at VCC = 3.0 V - provides robust noise margin against EMI in industrial sensor lines |
| Propagation Delay | 1.5 ns (min) to 4.0 ns (max) at VCC = 3.0 V, CL = 5 pF - suitable for sub-100 MHz digital signal conditioning |
| IOFF Leakage | ±0.75 μA max at VCC = 0 V - prevents backfeed current during system power sequencing |
| ESD Rating | HBM >5000 V, CDM >1000 V - eliminates need for external ESD protection in handheld medical devices |
| Operating Temperature | –40 °C to +125 °C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial control environments |
Pinout & Package
X2SON4 plastic thermal enhanced extremely thin small outline package; no leads; 4 terminals; body 0.6 × 0.6 × 0.32 mm (SOT1269-2). Pin 1 indicator located on lower left corner below marking code.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | A | Schmitt-trigger input - accepts slow-rising signals and rejects noise spikes up to 1.31 V hysteresis |
| 2 | GND | Ground reference - must be connected directly to PCB ground plane for stable threshold behavior |
| 3 | Y | CMOS push-pull output - drives loads up to ±4.0 mA while maintaining rail-to-rail swing |
| 4 | VCC | Power supply - powers internal logic and enables IOFF state when de-asserted |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Wide VCC range (0.8–3.6 V) | Eliminates separate voltage regulators for mixed-supply SoC interfaces |
| IOFF partial power-down | Prevents destructive back-current flow when VCC is off but I/O lines remain active |
| Overvoltage-tolerant inputs | Accepts 3.6 V signals even when powered from 1.2 V - simplifies level translation in wearables |
| Low noise overshoot/undershoot | <10 % of VCC - reduces EMI emissions in EMC-sensitive medical instrumentation |
| Latch-up immunity | Exceeds 100 mA per JESD78 Class II Level B - ensures reliability in high-noise factory automation |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Interface | I²C Bus Level Shifting |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog sensor outputs (e.g., thermistor, RTD) before ADC sampling in programmable logic controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Schmitt-trigger buffer cleans slow-rising sensor signals and rejects line noise induced by 50/60 Hz mains coupling. Use Value: Enables reliable detection of 10 mV-level transitions in 24 V industrial environments without external RC filtering. | Use Scenario: Bidirectional voltage translation between 1.8 V microcontroller GPIO and 3.3 V I²C peripherals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Non-inverting buffer with overvoltage-tolerant inputs isolates domains while preserving I²C timing integrity. Use Value: Supports standard-mode (100 kHz) and fast-mode (400 kHz) I²C without clock stretching or added propagation delay skew. |
| Wearable Health Monitor | Automotive Body Control Module |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for optical heart-rate sensor pulses in compact fitness trackers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power Schmitt trigger shapes photodiode output into clean digital edges for pulse counting. Use Value: Draws only 0.9 μA at 125 °C, extending coin-cell battery life beyond 18 months in always-on mode. | Use Scenario: Debouncing mechanical switch inputs (e.g., door latch, seat position) in vehicle interior modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noise-immune buffer converts erratic switch bounce into clean MCU interrupt signals. Use Value: Hysteresis of ≥0.79 V prevents false triggers from ESD events or alternator ripple in 12 V systems. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Schmitt-trigger buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC1G17DBVR | Higher ICC (10 μA typ), wider VCC (1.65–5.5 V), no IOFF, SOT-23-5 package | Not suitable for partial power-down systems; requires external isolation for hot-swap | Select when interfacing 5 V peripherals and lowest quiescent current is not critical |
| 74LVC1G17GW | Same family but TSSOP5 (SOT353-1) package; 5-pin, includes n.c. pin; identical electrical specs | Larger footprint (2.2 × 1.35 mm vs. 0.6 × 0.6 mm); less suitable for space-constrained wearables | Select when board layout allows larger package and manual rework is preferred over X2SON4 pick-and-place |
Compared with SN74LVC1G17DBVR and 74LVC1G17GW, the 74AUP1G17GX4Z offers the lowest ICC (1.4 μA max at 125 °C), smallest footprint (0.36 mm²), and unique IOFF functionality-making it optimal for battery-critical, space-constrained, and multi-rail hot-swap designs.
Availability
74AUP1G17GX4Z is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, wearable health monitors, automotive body control modules, and I²C bus level-shifting applications requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for 74AUP1G17GX4Z includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert delivering high-performance, reliable, and energy-efficient components for automotive, industrial, computing, consumer, and communications markets.
The 74AUP (Advanced Ultra-low Power) product line targets ultra-low-power digital logic applications where nanowatt static consumption, wide VCC flexibility, and robust noise immunity are mandatory design requirements.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage the 74AUP1G17GX4Z can tolerate when VCC = 0 V?
The device supports overvoltage-tolerant inputs up to 3.6 V regardless of VCC state. When VCC = 0 V, the IOFF circuit disables the output and limits input-to-output leakage to ±0.75 μA, protecting downstream circuitry from backfeed current. This is confirmed in Table 7 (IOFF power-off leakage current) and Section 1. General description.
Does the 74AUP1G17GX4Z require external pull-up resistors on its input or output?
No. The device has no internal pull-ups or pull-downs and does not require external biasing. Its Schmitt-trigger input has defined VT+ and VT– thresholds (e.g., 1.88–2.29 V and 0.88–1.24 V at VCC = 3.0 V), and the CMOS push-pull output drives rail-to-rail without termination. External resistors are only needed if specific bus-termination or open-drain emulation is required.
How does the hysteresis voltage change with supply voltage?
Hysteresis voltage (VH = VT+ − VT–) increases with VCC: at VCC = 0.8 V, VH = 0.07–0.50 V; at VCC = 3.0 V, VH = 0.79–1.31 V. This scaling ensures consistent noise margin percentage-wise across the full 0.8–3.6 V range. Data is extracted from Table 11 (Transfer characteristics) across all temperature grades.
Can the 74AUP1G17GX4Z be used in a 5 V system?
No. Absolute maximum input voltage is +4.6 V, but recommended operating input voltage is limited to 0–3.6 V per Table 6. Applying 5 V violates JEDEC-compliant operation and risks exceeding input clamping current limits (–50 mA). For 5 V systems, use 74LVC1G17 or similar 5 V-tolerant families instead.
74AUP1G17GX4Z Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74AUP
- Package/Case:
- 4-XFDFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- Schmitt Trigger
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 4mA, 4mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 0.8V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 4-X2SON (0.6x0.6)
74AUP1G17GX4Z FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74AUP1G17GX4Z through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74AUP1G17GX4Z on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74AUP1G17GX4Z reliable?
The price and inventory of 74AUP1G17GX4Z are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74AUP1G17GX4Z is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74AUP1G17GX4Z?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74AUP1G17GX4Z transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74AUP1G17GX4Z?
74AUP1G17GX4Z orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74AUP1G17GX4Z order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74AUP1G17GX4Z?
For technical support, including 74AUP1G17GX4Z datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74AUP1G17GX4Z requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74AUP1G17GX4Z is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74AUP1G17GX4Z products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74AUP1G17GX4Z meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74AUP1G17GX4Z?
All 74AUP1G17GX4Z units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74AUP1G17GX4Z, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74AUP1G17GX4Z part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74AUP1G17GX4Z:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74AUP1G17GX4Z Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

