Nexperia USA Inc. 74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H
- Part No.:
- 74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Gates and Inverters
- Package:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Datasheet:
-
74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H.pdf
- Description:
- IC GATE OR 1CH 2-INP 5TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,322
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74AUP1G32GW-Q100 from Nexperia is an automotive-qualified, single 2-input OR gate in TSSOP5 (SOT353-1) package, operating from 0.8 V to 3.6 V supply, featuring Schmitt-trigger inputs for noise immunity, IOFF partial power-down protection, and guaranteed operation from −40 °C to +125 °C. It delivers ultra-low static current (≤1.4 µA), propagation delay as low as 0.9 ns at 3.3 V/CL=5 pF, and supports mixed-voltage interfacing up to 3.6 V on inputs.
For engineers reviewing the 74AUP1G32GW-Q100 datasheet, 74AUP1G32GW-Q100 pinout, 74AUP1G32GW-Q100 application, or 74AUP1G32GW-Q100 equivalent, this device is selected for low-power logic level translation, automotive body control modules, battery-powered sensor interface conditioning, and partial-power-down subsystems requiring AEC-Q100 Grade 1 compliance and robust input hysteresis.
Technical Context
This device implements a single 2-input positive-logic OR function with Schmitt-trigger inputs-ensuring reliable switching despite slow-rising or noisy signals across its full 0.8 V–3.6 V VCC range. Its IOFF circuit actively disables outputs during power-down, blocking backflow current when VCC = 0 V.
It complies with JEDEC standards JESD8-12 through JESD8-B for multi-voltage operation and meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements (−40 °C to +125 °C), with ESD robustness of >5000 V HBM and >1000 V CDM. Input tolerance up to 3.6 V enables interfacing with higher-voltage logic without level shifters.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Logic Function | Single 2-input OR gate with true positive-logic output (Y = A + B) |
| Supply Voltage Range | 0.8 V to 3.6 V - supports direct integration into 1.2 V, 1.8 V, 2.5 V, and 3.3 V domains |
| Propagation Delay | 0.9 ns (min) to 4.6 ns (max) at VCC = 3.0–3.6 V, CL = 5 pF - enables high-speed signal combining in timing-critical paths |
| IOFF Leakage | ±0.75 µA max at VCC = 0 V - prevents damaging back-current during hot-swap or partial power-down sequences |
| Input Hysteresis | Typical ΔV = 0.1 × VCC - provides noise margin ≥100 mV at 1.0 V supply, critical for automotive wiring harness environments |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood and cabin control unit deployment |
| ESD Rating | HBM >5000 V, CDM >1000 V - exceeds automotive system-level ESD immunity requirements per ISO 10605 |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP5 (SOT353-1) package: plastic thin shrink small outline, 5-lead, 1.25 mm body width, 0.65 mm lead pitch, 0.5 mm nominal height.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | B | Second logic input; accepts voltages up to 3.6 V independent of VCC |
| 2 | A | Primary logic input; Schmitt-triggered for noise rejection on slow edges |
| 3 | GND | Ground reference (0 V); must be low-impedance for stable logic thresholds and ESD discharge path |
| 4 | Y | OR output; actively driven HIGH/LOW; supports IOFF high-impedance state when VCC = 0 V |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply; powers internal circuitry and defines logic thresholds; IOFF activation occurs when VCC = 0 V |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for automotive use from −40 °C to +125 °C ambient, including thermal cycling and humidity testing |
| Schmitt-trigger inputs | Input hysteresis ≥100 mV at 1.0 V supply ensures reliable operation with slow-rising signals from sensors or long PCB traces |
| IOFF partial power-down | Output enters high-Z state with <±0.75 µA leakage when VCC = 0 V - eliminates backfeed in multi-rail systems |
| Wide VCC compatibility | Operates across five JEDEC voltage families (JESD8-12 to JESD8-B) without external level shifters |
| Ultra-low ICC | Max 1.4 µA supply current over full temperature and voltage range - extends battery life in always-on modules |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Unit (BCU) | Low-Power Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Combining door-open and trunk-open status signals before routing to CAN gateway. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single OR gate performing wired-OR logic aggregation with no propagation delay penalty. Use Value: Eliminates need for microcontroller GPIO polling; reduces wake-up latency by 3.5 ns vs. software-based OR at 3.3 V. |
Use Scenario: Enabling wake-up interrupt when either of two NTC thermistors exceeds threshold voltage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal combiner with Schmitt-trigger inputs rejecting EMI-induced glitches on 2-m cable runs. Use Value: Achieves >40 dB noise margin at 100 kHz due to input hysteresis, preventing false wake-ups in engine bay. |
| Infotainment System Power Sequencing | Industrial PLC I/O Expansion |
|
Use Scenario: OR-ing enable signals from MCU and hardware watchdog to control LDO enable line. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fail-safe logic gate ensuring power remains active if either controller asserts EN. Use Value: IOFF isolation prevents backfeed from powered LDO into unpowered MCU domain during reset sequencing. |
Use Scenario: Aggregating fault flags from four isolated digital input channels into single FPGA interrupt line. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance (1.7 pF CO) combiner minimizing signal integrity degradation on 10 cm trace. Use Value: Propagation delay variation <0.5 ns across −40 °C to +125 °C ensures deterministic interrupt latency in safety-critical cycles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 2-input OR gate applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| 74LVC1G32GV-Q100 | Higher ICC (max 40 µA), no Schmitt inputs, 1.65–5.5 V VCC range | Lacks noise immunity on slow edges; unsuitable for long-trace sensor lines | Select only when interfacing with 5 V logic and noise environment is controlled |
| SN74AUP1G32DSFR | Same core logic but non-automotive; rated −40 °C to +85 °C only; no AEC-Q100 documentation | Not qualified for under-hood or safety-critical zones per ISO 26262 ASIL requirements | Acceptable for consumer-grade infotainment peripherals, not for powertrain or chassis systems |
Compared with 74LVC1G32GV-Q100 and SN74AUP1G32DSFR, the 74AUP1G32GW-Q100 uniquely combines AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, Schmitt-trigger inputs, and sub-2 µA ICC - making it the only choice for noise-prone, thermally demanding automotive subsystems requiring fail-safe power-down behavior.
Availability
74AUP1G32GW-Q100 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control units, battery management systems, and industrial PLC I/O expansion requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for 74AUP1G32GW-Q100 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert specializing in high-volume, high-reliability logic, discrete, and MOSFET solutions, with leadership in automotive-qualified components and energy-efficient technologies.
The 74AUP (Advanced Ultra-low Power) product line targets battery-sensitive and thermally constrained automotive and industrial applications, delivering sub-microamp static current and robust operation across wide voltage and temperature ranges.
FAQ
Does the 74AUP1G32GW-Q100 support mixed-voltage operation where inputs exceed VCC?
Yes - inputs tolerate up to 3.6 V regardless of VCC level (0.8 V–3.6 V), enabling direct connection to higher-voltage logic families without external level shifters. This is confirmed in Table 6 (VI input voltage: 0–3.6 V) and Section 2 ('Inputs accept voltages up to 3.6 V').
What is the maximum allowable load capacitance for maintaining specified propagation delay?
The datasheet specifies tpd performance up to CL = 30 pF across all VCC and temperature conditions. At VCC = 3.3 V and Tamb = 125 °C, tpd remains ≤8.5 ns with CL = 30 pF (Table 9), confirming robust drive capability into typical PCB trace + IC input capacitance loads.
How does the IOFF feature behave when VCC is ramping during power-up?
IOFF activates only when VCC = 0 V. During power-up, the device transitions from high-Z to active operation once VCC exceeds ~0.2 V (per ΔIOFF spec). No undefined state or contention occurs - output remains high-Z until VCC reaches valid logic threshold (~0.7×VCC).
Is the Schmitt-trigger hysteresis value fixed or supply-dependent?
Hysteresis is supply-proportional: typical ΔV = 0.1 × VCC (Section 2, 'Schmitt-trigger action'; Table 7 VIH/VIL min/max confirm ratio-based thresholds). At 1.2 V supply, hysteresis ≈120 mV; at 3.3 V, ≈330 mV - scaling maintains consistent noise margin across voltage domains.
74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74AUP
- Package/Case:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Logic Type:
- OR Gate
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Number of Inputs:
- 2
- Features:
- -
- Voltage - Supply:
- 0.8V ~ 3.6V
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 500 nA
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 4mA, 4mA
- Input Logic Level - Low:
- 0.7V ~ 0.9V
- Input Logic Level - High:
- 1.6V ~ 2V
- Max Propagation Delay @ V, Max CL:
- 6.4ns @ 3.3V, 30pF
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 5-TSSOP
74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H reliable?
The price and inventory of 74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H?
74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H?
For technical support, including 74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H?
All 74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74AUP1G32GW-Q100/H Tags
-
SN74LVC1G14DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G14DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHC1G14DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G08DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G08DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G32DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G04DBVR
Texas Instruments
.jpg)
-
74LVC1G08GW,125
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LVC1G04DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHC1G08DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G32DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G08DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…

