Nexperia USA Inc. 74AUP1T45GM,132
- Part No.:
- 74AUP1T45GM,132
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Translators, Level Shifters
- Package:
- Datasheet:
-
74AUP1T45GM,132.pdf
- Description:
- IC TXRX NON-INVERT 3.6V 6XSON
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,880
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74AUP1T45GM,132 from Nexperia is a single-bit dual-supply translating transceiver with independent VCC(A) and VCC(B) rails (1.1 V to 3.6 V), enabling bidirectional level translation between mismatched logic domains such as 1.2 V ↔ 3.3 V or 1.8 V ↔ 2.5 V. It features Schmitt-trigger inputs for noise immunity, IOFF circuitry for partial power-down protection, and operates across –40 °C to +125 °C. Used in low-power portable and industrial interface bridging.
For engineers reviewing the 74AUP1T45GM,132 datasheet, 74AUP1T45GM,132 pinout, 74AUP1T45GM,132 application, or 74AUP1T45GM,132 equivalent, key selection criteria include dual-rail voltage flexibility, sub-1 μA static ICC, IOFF-enabled hot-swap safety, and XSON6 package suitability for space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The device implements a direction-controlled bidirectional data path where DIR input (referenced to VCC(A)) selects A→B (DIR = HIGH) or B→A (DIR = LOW). Both A and B ports are 3-state capable with independent supply referencing: A and DIR tie to VCC(A), while B ties to VCC(B).
Its IOFF circuit actively disables outputs when either VCC(A) or VCC(B) is at GND, limiting backflow current to ±0.75 μA and forcing both ports into high-impedance OFF-state during suspend mode - critical for mixed-voltage system power sequencing.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC(A) / VCC(B) Range | 1.1 V to 3.6 V each - enables interoperability across 1.2 V, 1.5 V, 1.8 V, 2.5 V, and 3.3 V logic families |
| ICC (max) | 1.4 μA at –40 °C to +125 °C - ensures ultra-low static power in battery-backed or always-on subsystems |
| tpd (A↔B) | 1.7 ns to 28.0 ns (CL = 5 pF) - supports signal integrity up to ~100 MHz in short-trace interconnects |
| IOFF Leakage | ±0.75 μA max - prevents damaging current flow during partial power-down or hot insertion |
| Operating Temp | –40 °C to +125 °C - qualified for automotive under-hood and industrial control environments |
| ESD Robustness | HBM > 5000 V, CDM > 1000 V - reduces need for external protection in handheld and I/O-exposed designs |
Pinout & Package
XSON6 plastic extremely thin small outline package (SOT886); no leads; 6-terminal surface-mount; body size 1.0 × 1.45 × 0.5 mm; wettable flank option available.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | VCC(A) | Supply rail for A port and DIR input - defines logic thresholds and drive strength for A-side signals |
| 2 | GND | Common reference ground for both supply domains - mandatory connection for stable biasing |
| 3 | A | Bidirectional data terminal referenced to VCC(A) - connects to 1.1–3.6 V domain A (e.g., MCU I/O) |
| 4 | B | Bidirectional data terminal referenced to VCC(B) - connects to separate 1.1–3.6 V domain B (e.g., sensor interface) |
| 5 | DIR | Direction control input referenced to VCC(A) - HIGH enables A→B, LOW enables B→A |
| 6 | VCC(B) | Supply rail for B port - independently configurable to match target domain voltage |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual independent supply rails | VCC(A) and VCC(B) each adjustable 1.1–3.6 V - eliminates need for external level-shifting ICs in heterogeneous SoC interfaces |
| Schmitt-trigger inputs | Hysteresis on A, B, and DIR pins - tolerates slow-rising signals and improves noise margin in noisy industrial environments |
| IOFF partial power-down | Automatic high-Z output disable when either VCC is at GND - enables safe live insertion and power sequencing in modular systems |
| Ultra-low ICC | Max 1.4 μA over full temperature range - extends battery life in IoT edge nodes and wearable sensors |
| Small-footprint XSON6 | 1.0 × 1.45 mm body with wettable flanks - supports automated optical inspection (AOI) and high-density routing in compact PCBs |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Interface | Wearable Device Power Domain Bridge |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Connecting a 1.8 V MEMS accelerometer to a 3.3 V microcontroller ADC interface. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional level translator managing data and configuration reads/writes across voltage domains. Use Value: Eliminates discrete resistor-based translators, reduces BOM count, and maintains signal integrity with <10 ns propagation delay at 3.3 V/1.8 V. | Use Scenario: Interfacing a 1.2 V Bluetooth LE radio module with a 2.5 V PMIC-controlled display driver. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage-agnostic data channel enabling firmware updates and status reporting without shared rail constraints. Use Value: IOFF prevents backfeed during radio sleep mode, preserving PMIC efficiency and avoiding unintended display activation. |
| Automotive Body Control Module | Low-Power Industrial PLC I/O Expansion |
Use Scenario: Isolating 5 V legacy CAN transceiver control lines from a 1.5 V FPGA-based diagnostics processor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Direction-controlled signal bridge supporting diagnostic command/response handshaking. Use Value: –40 °C to +125 °C rating ensures reliability in engine bay proximity; Schmitt triggers suppress EMI-induced glitches on long harness traces. | Use Scenario: Adding isolated 1.8 V digital I/O to a 3.3 V main controller in a DIN-rail mounted programmable logic controller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-translating buffer for GPIO expansion, supporting hot-plug I/O modules. Use Value: IOFF and <1 μA ICC allow safe insertion/removal of I/O cards while main controller remains powered - no system reset required. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-supply translating transceiver applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TXS0102DCUR | 2-channel, fixed 1.2–3.6 V translation; no DIR pin - auto-direction sensing via bus activity | Requires active bus traffic to detect direction; unsuitable for static control lines or low-duty-cycle interfaces | Select when bidirectional data flow is continuous and deterministic; avoid for control/status lines with infrequent updates |
| SN74LVC1T45DCKR | Single-bit, dual-supply; identical DIR control but higher ICC (max 10 μA) and wider temp range (–40 °C to +125 °C same) | Larger SOT-23-6 package (2.9 × 1.6 mm vs. XSON6's 1.0 × 1.45 mm) - limits high-density layout options | Prefer when existing footprint compatibility with LVC family is required; accept trade-off in board area and quiescent power |
Compared with TXS0102DCUR and SN74LVC1T45DCKR, the 74AUP1T45GM,132 delivers the lowest static power (1.4 μA), smallest footprint (XSON6), and explicit DIR control - making it optimal for space- and energy-constrained embedded systems requiring deterministic direction management.
Availability
74AUP1T45GM,132 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interface, wearable device power domain bridge, automotive body control module, and low-power industrial PLC I/O expansion requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for 74AUP1T45GM,132 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert delivering high-performance, reliable components for automotive, industrial, mobile, and computing markets - with leadership in logic, MOSFETs, diodes, and ESD protection.
The 74AUP (Advanced Ultra-low Power) product line targets battery-powered and thermally constrained applications, emphasizing sub-μA static current, wide VCC flexibility, and robust IOFF behavior for modern mixed-voltage system design.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable voltage difference between VCC(A) and VCC(B)?
The datasheet specifies independent operation from 1.1 V to 3.6 V per rail, with no absolute limit stated on differential voltage. However, absolute maximum ratings cap each supply at –0.5 V to +4.6 V relative to GND. Therefore, the practical differential is bounded by those limits - e.g., VCC(A) = 3.6 V and VCC(B) = 1.1 V is valid, but VCC(A) = 4.6 V and VCC(B) = 1.1 V violates VCC(A)'s absolute max and must be avoided.
Does the 74AUP1T45GM,132 support hot-swap without external protection?
Yes - its integrated IOFF circuit automatically places both A and B ports in high-impedance state when either VCC(A) or VCC(B) drops to GND or near-zero, limiting backflow current to ±0.75 μA. This enables safe hot insertion into live backplanes or modular systems without external FETs or diodes, provided supply sequencing respects the device's absolute maximum ratings.
Can DIR be driven from a different voltage domain than VCC(A)?
No - the DIR input is explicitly referenced to VCC(A), and its VIH/VIL thresholds scale with VCC(A) (e.g., VIH ≥ 0.7 × VCC(A)). Driving DIR from a voltage outside the VCC(A) domain risks undefined logic states or excessive input leakage. The control signal must originate from the same supply domain as VCC(A), typically the A-side controller.
Is the XSON6 package (SOT886) compatible with standard reflow profiles?
Yes - the 74AUP1T45GM,132 in SOT886 meets JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 1 (MSL1), allowing unlimited floor life at ≤30 °C/60% RH. Its lead-free terminations and thermal profile tolerance support standard Pb-free reflow (peak 260 °C, 20–40 sec above 217 °C), and the wettable flank variant enables reliable solder joint inspection using AOI systems.
74AUP1T45GM,132 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74AUP
- Package/Case:
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Translator Type:
- -
- Channel Type:
- -
- Number of Circuits:
- -
- Channels per Circuit:
- -
- Voltage - VCCA:
- -
- Voltage - VCCB:
- -
- Input Signal:
- -
- Output Signal:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Data Rate:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Features:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 6-XFDFN
74AUP1T45GM,132 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74AUP1T45GM,132 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74AUP1T45GM,132 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74AUP1T45GM,132 reliable?
The price and inventory of 74AUP1T45GM,132 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74AUP1T45GM,132 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74AUP1T45GM,132?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74AUP1T45GM,132 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74AUP1T45GM,132?
74AUP1T45GM,132 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74AUP1T45GM,132 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74AUP1T45GM,132?
For technical support, including 74AUP1T45GM,132 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74AUP1T45GM,132 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74AUP1T45GM,132 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74AUP1T45GM,132 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74AUP1T45GM,132 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74AUP1T45GM,132?
All 74AUP1T45GM,132 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74AUP1T45GM,132, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74AUP1T45GM,132 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74AUP1T45GM,132:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74AUP1T45GM,132 Tags

-
74LVC1T45GW,125
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
74LVCH2T45DC,125
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SN74LVC1T45DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1T45DRLR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1T45DPKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2T45DCTR
Texas Instruments

-
74LVC2T45GT,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SN74LVC1T45YZPR
Texas Instruments

-
LSF0102DCUR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1T45DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
TXS0102DCTR
Texas Instruments

-
FXLP34P5X
onsemi
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

