Nexperia USA Inc. 74AUP2G240DC,125
- Part No.:
- 74AUP2G240DC,125
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
74AUP2G240DC,125.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER INVERT 3.6V 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,878
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74AUP2G240DC,125 from Nexperia is a dual inverting buffer/line driver with 3-state outputs, designed for low-voltage logic interfacing across 0.8 V to 3.6 V supply rails. It features Schmitt-trigger inputs for noise immunity, IOFF circuitry for partial power-down protection, and input-disable functionality when nOE is HIGH. Used in portable sensor interfaces and battery-powered I²C bus extenders where ultra-low static current (≤1.4 μA) and rail-to-rail input tolerance (up to 3.6 V) are critical.
For engineers reviewing the 74AUP2G240DC,125 datasheet, 74AUP2G240DC,125 pinout, 74AUP2G240DC,125 application, or 74AUP2G240DC,125 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 0.8–3.6 V operating range, 3-state enable timing (tdis ≤7.1 ns at VCC=3.3 V), Schmitt-trigger input hysteresis, IOFF leakage (±0.75 μA), and VSSOP8 package compatibility with high-density PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This device implements two independent inverting buffers, each with active-low 3-state output control via dedicated nOE pins. Each channel operates with true Schmitt-trigger inputs-ensuring robust operation with slow-rising signals and maintaining noise margins across the full 0.8 V–3.6 V VCC range.
The IOFF circuit actively disables outputs during power-down, blocking backflow current even when input/output voltages exceed VCC = 0 V. Input-disable behavior (floating-input tolerance) activates when nOE is HIGH, reducing dynamic current by disabling internal input stage biasing.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 0.8 V to 3.6 V - Enables direct interface with 1.2 V, 1.8 V, 2.5 V, and 3.3 V logic domains without level shifters. |
| Max ICC (Static) | 1.4 μA at −40 °C to +125 °C - Supports always-on sensor nodes and energy-harvesting systems with multi-year battery life. |
| IOFF Leakage | ±0.75 μA at VCC = 0 V - Prevents damaging back-current during hot-swap or partial-power-down sequencing in modular systems. |
| Propagation Delay | 1.3 ns (min) to 4.6 ns (max) at VCC = 3.0–3.6 V, CL = 5 pF - Sufficient for sub-200 MHz digital control signaling in FPGA I/O expansion. |
| Input Hysteresis | Schmitt-trigger action - Eliminates chatter on noisy or slow edges (e.g., mechanical switch debouncing, analog comparator outputs). |
| ESD Protection | HBM >5000 V, CDM >1000 V - Robust handling in automated assembly and field-replaceable module environments. |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C - Qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial motor drives, and outdoor IoT edge nodes. |
Pinout & Package
VSSOP8 plastic very thin shrink small outline package (SOT765-1); 8-lead, 2.3 mm body width; 0.5 mm pitch; moisture sensitivity level 1 (MSL1).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 7 (1OE, 2OE) | Active-low output enable | Drives respective output into high-impedance state when HIGH; enables independent channel gating in multiplexed data paths. |
| 2, 5 (1A, 2A) | Inverting data input | Accepts 0–3.6 V logic regardless of VCC; Schmitt-trigger input ensures clean transitions with slow or noisy sources. |
| 3, 6 (2Y, 1Y) | Inverting buffered output | Provides rail-to-rail swing (VOL ≤0.5 V, VOH ≥2.3 V at 3.0 V) into 5–30 pF loads; supports fan-out to multiple CMOS inputs. |
| 4 | GND | Reference ground for all I/O and internal logic; requires low-inductance connection to minimize switching noise coupling. |
| 8 | VCC | Primary supply rail; decoupling capacitor (100 nF ceramic) required within 3 mm for stable high-speed operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Wide VCC range | 0.8 V–3.6 V operation enables single-supply compatibility across legacy and next-gen low-power SoCs. |
| IOFF partial power-down | Blocks reverse current flow when VCC = 0 V, allowing safe live insertion into powered backplanes or hot-swappable modules. |
| Input-disable mode | Disables input stage biasing when nOE = HIGH, eliminating floating-input leakage and reducing system standby current. |
| Schmitt-trigger inputs | Guarantees clean output transitions with input rise/fall times up to 200 ns/V - ideal for RC-filtered or long-trace signals. |
| Low-noise switching | Overshoot/undershoot <10% of VCC - minimizes EMI in sensitive RF or precision analog subsystems sharing the same PCB. |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Hub | Portable Medical Monitor |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Aggregating analog sensor outputs (temperature, pressure) into an ultra-low-power microcontroller ADC with shared I/O lines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverting buffer isolates sensor signal conditioning stages from MCU I/O loading; 3-state enables time-multiplexed sampling across multiple sensors. Use Value: Schmitt-trigger inputs reject noise from long sensor cables; IOFF prevents current backflow when MCU enters deep sleep and powers down peripheral rails. |
Use Scenario: Level-shifting and buffering ECG electrode signals between analog front-end and low-voltage digital processing ASIC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual inverter provides polarity correction and drive strength for differential signal routing; 3-state allows dynamic reconfiguration of signal paths during calibration sequences. Use Value: 0.8 V minimum VCC supports operation directly from coin-cell backup supply; <0.5 V VOL ensures reliable logic LOW detection at 1.2 V core voltage. |
| Automotive Body Control Module | IoT Edge Gateway |
|
Use Scenario: Interfacing discrete switch inputs (door open/close, seatbelt latch) to a 3.3 V CAN controller MCU in harsh electrical environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Buffer conditions mechanical switch bounce and injects hysteresis; 3-state isolates MCU I/O during firmware updates or reset events. Use Value: HBM >5000 V ESD rating withstands assembly handling and vehicle-level ESD pulses; −40 °C to +125 °C rating meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements. |
Use Scenario: Driving multiple LPWAN transceiver enable lines (LoRa, NB-IoT) from a single GPIO on an ARM Cortex-M0+ host. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual buffer expands one control signal into two independent, slew-rate-controlled enable paths; 3-state avoids contention during radio initialization. Use Value: 1.4 μA max ICC extends battery life in solar-charged gateways; input-disable feature eliminates leakage when radios are powered off but GPIO remains floating. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual inverting buffer/line driver applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74AUP2G240DSFR | Same logic function and VCC range, but X2SON8 (SOT-953) package - 1.0 × 0.8 mm, 0.35 mm height; no exposed pad. | Higher board density possible; thermal resistance ~190 K/W vs. VSSOP8's ~140 K/W - less suitable for sustained 20 mA output loading. | Select for space-constrained wearables; verify thermal derating if driving >10 mA per output continuously. |
| 74LVC2G240GW,125 | Wider VCC range (1.65–5.5 V); higher drive strength (±24 mA); no Schmitt-trigger inputs; IOFF not specified. | Better for mixed-voltage systems with 5 V peripherals; unsuitable for sub-1.65 V operation or noisy low-edge-rate signals. | Choose when interfacing to 5 V legacy logic or requiring stronger drive; avoid where Schmitt-trigger noise immunity or ultra-low ICC is mandatory. |
Compared with SN74AUP2G240DSFR and 74LVC2G240GW,125, the 74AUP2G240DC,125 uniquely balances ultra-low static power (1.4 μA), Schmitt-trigger robustness, and VSSOP8 thermal performance - making it optimal for battery-critical, noise-prone, and thermally constrained embedded designs.
Availability
74AUP2G240DC,125 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor hubs, portable medical monitors, automotive body control modules, and IoT edge gateways requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for 74AUP2G240DC,125 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert delivering high-performance logic, analog, and MOSFET solutions optimized for efficiency, reliability, and miniaturization in consumer, industrial, and automotive applications.
The 74AUP (Advanced Ultra-low Power) logic family targets battery-powered and energy-sensitive systems, emphasizing sub-1 μA static current, wide VCC scalability, and robust signal integrity - directly addressing design challenges in wearable electronics and smart sensors.
FAQ
Can 74AUP2G240DC,125 operate with VCC = 0.8 V while accepting 3.3 V inputs?
Yes. Its inputs tolerate up to 3.6 V regardless of VCC level, enabling safe interfacing between higher-voltage peripherals and ultra-low-voltage controllers. This is confirmed in Section 2 ("Inputs accept voltages up to 3.6 V") and Table 6 (VI input voltage range: 0–3.6 V). No external clamping is required.
What is the maximum capacitive load this device can drive while maintaining specified propagation delay?
The datasheet specifies tpd up to CL = 30 pF (e.g., 8.5 ns max at VCC = 3.3 V). Performance degrades linearly beyond that - at CL = 50 pF, tpd increases ~30% versus CL = 30 pF. For reliable timing closure in high-speed designs, keep total load (including trace + input capacitance) ≤30 pF per output.
Does the input-disable feature eliminate all input leakage when nOE is HIGH?
Yes. When nOE is HIGH, internal input stage biasing is disabled, reducing II input leakage to ±0.75 μA (max) across −40 °C to +125 °C - effectively eliminating floating-input current paths. This is distinct from standard CMOS inputs, which retain leakage even when unused.
How does the IOFF circuit behave during power sequencing where VCC ramps after I/O signals are applied?
IOFF activates when VCC = 0 V, blocking current flow even if inputs/outputs are biased to 3.6 V. As VCC rises, IOFF remains active until VCC exceeds ~0.2 V, then transitions to normal operation. This prevents latch-up or damage during asymmetric power-up - verified per JESD78 Class II latch-up testing (>100 mA).
74AUP2G240DC,125 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74AUP
- Package/Case:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 4mA, 4mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 0.8V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
74AUP2G240DC,125 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74AUP2G240DC,125 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74AUP2G240DC,125 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74AUP2G240DC,125 reliable?
The price and inventory of 74AUP2G240DC,125 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74AUP2G240DC,125 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74AUP2G240DC,125?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74AUP2G240DC,125 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74AUP2G240DC,125?
74AUP2G240DC,125 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74AUP2G240DC,125 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74AUP2G240DC,125?
For technical support, including 74AUP2G240DC,125 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74AUP2G240DC,125 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74AUP2G240DC,125 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74AUP2G240DC,125 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74AUP2G240DC,125 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74AUP2G240DC,125?
All 74AUP2G240DC,125 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74AUP2G240DC,125, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74AUP2G240DC,125 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74AUP2G240DC,125:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74AUP2G240DC,125 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
