Nexperia USA Inc. 74AUP3G17GTX
- Part No.:
- 74AUP3G17GTX
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package:
- 8-XFDFN
- Datasheet:
-
74AUP3G17GTX.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 3.6V 8XSON
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,904
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74AUP3G17GTX from Nexperia is a low-power triple Schmitt trigger buffer IC designed for signal conditioning in ultra-low-voltage digital systems. It provides three independent hysteresis-enabled buffers operating from 0.8 V to 3.6 V, with ICC ≤ 0.9 μA (max), VH ≥ 0.07 V (at VCC = 0.8 V), and tpd ≤ 3.6 ns (at VCC = 3.0 V, CL = 5 pF). It enables clean edge regeneration in battery-powered sensor interfaces and I²C bus level-shifting applications.
For engineers reviewing the 74AUP3G17GTX datasheet, 74AUP3G17GTX pinout, 74AUP3G17GTX application, or 74AUP3G17GTX equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, package-specific pin mapping, real-world use cases, and validated alternative options - all grounded in Nexperia's Rev. 4 (2023) product data sheet.
Technical Context
The 74AUP3G17GTX implements three independent Schmitt-trigger input stages with asymmetric VT+ and VT− thresholds, delivering input hysteresis (VH) from 0.07 V to 1.31 V across its 0.8–3.6 V supply range. Each buffer drives CMOS-compatible outputs with rail-to-rail VOH/VOL performance and supports IOFF partial power-down mode.
Its dynamic behavior is characterized by propagation delay (tpd) scaling inversely with VCC and load capacitance: 3.6 ns typical at 3.0 V/5 pF, degrading to 7.5 ns at 3.0 V/30 pF. Static power consumption remains stable (ICC ≤ 1.4 μA over −40 °C to +125 °C), and input leakage stays below ±0.75 μA across temperature and voltage ranges.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 0.8 V to 3.6 V - Enables direct interface with 1.2 V, 1.8 V, 2.5 V, and 3.3 V logic domains without level shifters. |
| ICC (max) | 0.9 μA at 25 °C - Ensures sub-1 μA static current draw for multi-year battery operation in IoT endpoints. |
| VH (min) | 0.07 V at VCC = 0.8 V - Provides noise margin against slow-rising signals in noisy industrial sensor nodes. |
| tpd (typ) | 2.7 ns at VCC = 3.0 V, CL = 5 pF - Supports >100 MHz signal edge regeneration in high-speed control loops. |
| IOFF Leakage | ±0.75 μA max at VCC = 0 V - Prevents backfeed current during partial system power-down in modular embedded designs. |
| ESD Rating | HBM > 5000 V, CDM > 1000 V - Sustains handling and board-level ESD events without functional degradation. |
| Operating Temp | −40 °C to +125 °C - Qualified for under-hood automotive modules and industrial motor drive control units. |
Pinout & Package
XSON8 package (SOT833-1): plastic extremely thin small outline, no leads, 8 terminals, body size 1.0 mm × 1.95 mm × 0.5 mm, thermal pad omitted.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1A, 2A, 3A | Input (Schmitt-triggered) | Three independent buffered inputs accepting up to 3.6 V regardless of VCC; enable mixed-voltage signal routing. |
| 1Y, 2Y, 3Y | Output (CMOS push-pull) | Three rail-to-rail outputs with VOH ≥ 2.6 V / VOL ≤ 0.44 V at VCC = 3.0 V, IO = ±4 mA. |
| VCC | Supply voltage | Single supply pin supporting 0.8–3.6 V; powers all three buffers and internal hysteresis circuitry. |
| GND | Ground reference | Common return path for supply and I/O; must be low-impedance to maintain noise immunity. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Wide VCC range | 0.8 V to 3.6 V - Eliminates need for external regulators when interfacing with diverse SoC I/O banks. |
| IOFF partial power-down | Active at VCC = 0 V - Isolates powered subsystems from unpowered ones, preventing back-current damage in hot-swap systems. |
| Input hysteresis (VH) | 0.07 V to 1.31 V (VCC-dependent) - Rejects noise on slow analog-like signals (e.g., thermistor or potentiometer wipers). |
| Low dynamic noise | Overshoot/undershoot < 10 % of VCC - Reduces EMI and avoids false triggering in adjacent high-speed traces. |
| High noise immunity | VIH/VIL thresholds differ by VH - Guarantees reliable switching even with 200 mV of superimposed noise on input edges. |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Interface | I²C Bus Level Translation |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Conditioning output from a slow-rising NTC thermistor network feeding an MCU ADC input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Schmitt-trigger buffer regenerates noisy, millisecond-scale analog transitions into clean digital edges for GPIO sampling. Use Value: Eliminates software debouncing and prevents metastability in wake-up interrupt paths, reducing firmware complexity. |
Use Scenario: Bridging 1.8 V microcontroller I²C pins to 3.3 V EEPROM while maintaining bus timing compliance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional level translator using two 74AUP3G17GTX gates per line (SDA/SCL), leveraging hysteresis for robust noise rejection. Use Value: Maintains I²C rise/fall time specs without external pull-ups or active translators, cutting BOM count by 2 components per bus. |
| Portable Medical Wearable | Automotive Body Control Module |
|
Use Scenario: Debouncing mechanical switch inputs in a battery-powered pulse oximeter with 10-year shelf life requirement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Input conditioner converting erratic tactile switch bounce into single, jitter-free logic pulses for low-power ARM Cortex-M0+ core. Use Value: Achieves <100 nA average system current during standby via sub-μA ICC and IOFF isolation during sleep modes. |
Use Scenario: Cleaning PWM signals from a LIN transceiver before feeding door lock actuator drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal integrity enhancer removing ringing and ground bounce artifacts induced by long harness runs. Use Value: Prevents unintended actuator activation caused by transient-induced false edges, meeting ISO 11898-3 EMC requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Schmitt trigger buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC1G17DBVR | Wider VCC (1.65–5.5 V); higher ICC (10 μA typ); no IOFF; VH ≈ 0.3 V at 3.3 V | Not suitable for sub-1.2 V systems or partial power-down architectures | Select when interfacing legacy 5 V peripherals and higher drive strength (>32 mA) is required. |
| 74LVC1G17GW,125 | Same VCC range (1.65–5.5 V); no IOFF; VH ≈ 0.25 V at 3.3 V; SOT353 (5-pin) package | Lacks power-down isolation; incompatible pinout; unsuitable for ultra-low-IQ designs | Choose only if footprint compatibility with existing LVC-family layouts is mandatory and IOFF is not needed. |
Compared with SN74LVC1G17DBVR and 74LVC1G17GW,125, the 74AUP3G17GTX uniquely supports 0.8 V operation and IOFF - critical for energy harvesting and modular power-gating systems where other alternatives fail to meet quiescent current or voltage-range requirements.
Availability
74AUP3G17GTX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, portable medical wearables, automotive body control modules, and I²C bus level translation requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for 74AUP3G17GTX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential efficiency technologies, delivering high-performance logic, discrete, and MOSFET solutions optimized for power efficiency and reliability.
The 74AUP (Advanced Ultra-low Power) logic family targets ultra-low-voltage, ultra-low-power applications - specifically engineered for battery-constrained and energy-harvesting systems where sub-microamp ICC and wide VCC tolerance are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage the 74AUP3G17GTX can tolerate when VCC = 0.8 V?
The device accepts input voltages up to 3.6 V regardless of VCC level, as confirmed in Section 2 ("Inputs accept voltages up to 3.6 V") and Table 5 (VI absolute max = +4.6 V). This allows safe interfacing with higher-voltage signals in mixed-supply systems without clamping diodes or resistive dividers.
Does the 74AUP3G17GTX support true bidirectional level shifting?
No - it is a unidirectional buffer with Schmitt-trigger inputs and CMOS outputs. For I²C bidirectional translation, two gates per line are used in open-drain configuration with external pull-ups, relying on hysteresis to stabilize transitions. True bidirectional level shifters (e.g., TXB0108) require different architecture.
How does the IOFF feature behave during partial power-down?
When VCC = 0 V, the IOFF circuit disables all three outputs, limiting back-current to ±0.75 μA max (Table 7). This prevents current flow from live inputs (e.g., 3.3 V sensors) into the unpowered IC, protecting both the device and upstream circuitry in modular power architectures.
Can the 74AUP3G17GTX replace standard 74HC14 hex inverters in low-power designs?
Only one gate at a time - the 74AUP3G17GTX contains three non-inverting Schmitt buffers, not inverters. Its lower ICC (0.9 μA vs. ~2 μA for HC14), wider VCC (0.8 V vs. 2 V min), and IOFF make it superior for ultra-low-power non-inverting signal conditioning, but functional replacement requires redesigning logic polarity.
74AUP3G17GTX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74AUP
- Package/Case:
- 8-XFDFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 3
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- Schmitt Trigger
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 4mA, 4mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 0.8V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-XSON, SOT833-1 (1.95x1)
74AUP3G17GTX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74AUP3G17GTX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74AUP3G17GTX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74AUP3G17GTX reliable?
The price and inventory of 74AUP3G17GTX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74AUP3G17GTX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74AUP3G17GTX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74AUP3G17GTX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74AUP3G17GTX?
74AUP3G17GTX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74AUP3G17GTX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74AUP3G17GTX?
For technical support, including 74AUP3G17GTX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74AUP3G17GTX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74AUP3G17GTX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74AUP3G17GTX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74AUP3G17GTX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74AUP3G17GTX?
All 74AUP3G17GTX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74AUP3G17GTX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74AUP3G17GTX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74AUP3G17GTX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74AUP3G17GTX Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

