Nexperia USA Inc. 74AXP1T57DC-Q100H
- Part No.:
- 74AXP1T57DC-Q100H
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
74AXP1T57DC-Q100H.pdf
- Description:
- 74AXP1T57DC-Q100/SOT765/VSSOP8
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,906
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74AXP1T57DC-Q100 from Nexperia is an automotive-grade dual-supply configurable logic gate with Schmitt-trigger inputs, supporting AND/OR/NAND/NOR/XNOR/inverter/buffer functions via pin-strapping of A/B/C inputs. It operates with independent input supply (VCCI: 0.7–2.75 V) and output supply (VCCO: 1.2–5.5 V), enabling bidirectional voltage level translation in mixed-voltage automotive subsystems such as body control modules and sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the 74AXP1T57DC-Q100 datasheet, 74AXP1T57DC-Q100 pinout, 74AXP1T57DC-Q100 application, or 74AXP1T57DC-Q100 equivalent, this device delivers verified IOFF-enabled partial power-down operation, sub-1 ns transition times, <0.6 pF input capacitance, and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification for under-hood environments up to +125 °C ambient.
Technical Context
This configurable gate uses Schmitt-trigger inputs referenced to VCCI and a CMOS output stage referenced to VCCO, allowing robust noise immunity and rail-to-rail logic compatibility across two independent voltage domains. Its function selection is determined solely by static DC levels applied to inputs A, B, and C - no clock, configuration register, or external programming is required.
The IOFF circuit disables the output when either supply is at 0 V, preventing backflow current during power sequencing. Propagation delay ranges from 7.2 ns (VCCI=2.5 V, VCCO=5.0 V) to 225 ns (low-VCCI, high-temperature, worst-case load), with hysteresis (VH) from 0.2 V to 1.0 V ensuring reliable switching in noisy automotive environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCCI Range | 0.7 V to 2.75 V - enables interface with ultra-low-voltage controllers (e.g., 0.8 V I/O) while maintaining valid logic thresholds |
| VCCO Range | 1.2 V to 5.5 V - supports direct connection to 1.2 V, 1.8 V, 2.5 V, 3.3 V, and 5 V system rails without level shifters |
| Input Capacitance (CI) | 0.6 pF typical - minimizes loading on driving sources and preserves signal integrity in high-speed digital traces |
| Output Capacitance (CO) | 1.8 pF typical - reduces dynamic power consumption and improves rise/fall time consistency across loads |
| IOFF Leakage | ±2.0 μA max at +125 °C - ensures safe hot-insertion and partial power-down in multi-rail automotive ECUs |
| Propagation Delay (tpd) | 7.2 ns min (VCCI=2.5 V, VCCO=5.0 V, Tamb=25 °C) - meets timing requirements for 100+ MHz control logic in ADAS pre-processing |
| Hysteresis Voltage (VH) | 0.2 V to 1.0 V - rejects EMI-induced glitches on long harness-connected inputs in vehicle networks |
Pinout & Package
VSSOP8 plastic very thin shrink small outline package (SOT765-1), 8-lead, body width 2.3 mm, 0.5 mm pitch, exposed pad not present.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | VCCI | Input domain supply reference - all input thresholds and leakage are defined relative to this pin |
| 2 | A | Configurable logic input - DC voltage level selects function in combination with B and C per Table 4 |
| 3 | B | Configurable logic input - tied HIGH/LOW to define gate topology (e.g., NAND vs OR) |
| 4,5 | GND | Dual ground connections - both pins must be connected to 0 V for proper IOFF operation and ESD path integrity |
| 6 | Y | CMOS output referenced to VCCO - drives loads up to ±12 mA with VOH/VOL specified per VCCO |
| 7 | C | Configurable logic input - third strapping pin enabling full 7-function configurability without external components |
| 8 | VCCO | Output domain supply reference - sets output swing, drive strength, and power dissipation for Y |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual independent supply domains | VCCI and VCCO operate over non-overlapping, wide voltage ranges - eliminates need for discrete level translators in mixed-voltage designs |
| Schmitt-trigger inputs with programmable hysteresis | VH = 0.2–1.0 V depending on VCCI - suppresses noise on low-slew-rate signals from switches, sensors, or LIN bus stubs |
| IOFF partial power-down protection | Active when VCCI = 0 V or VCCO = 0 V - prevents reverse current flow during hot-swap or staggered power-up sequences |
| Ultra-low input capacitance | CI = 0.6 pF typical - reduces capacitive loading on preceding drivers, critical for fan-out-limited microcontroller GPIOs |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | -40 °C to +125 °C operating range - certified for engine bay, transmission control, and front-end ADAS applications |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | ADAS Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Level-shifting wake-up signals from 1.8 V camera sensors to 3.3 V SoC interrupt inputs while maintaining glitch immunity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as inverter with Schmitt input - translates voltage and cleans noisy edge transitions before CPU wakeup. Use Value: Eliminates external RC filters and discrete MOSFET level shifters, reducing BOM count and PCB area by 3 components per channel. |
Use Scenario: Interfacing 5 V radar module status outputs to 1.2 V FPGA configuration I/O banks during power sequencing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as buffer with IOFF - passes signal when both supplies active; isolates FPGA during radar power-up. Use Value: Prevents backfeed into unpowered FPGA I/O cells, avoiding latch-up risk and eliminating need for series resistors or diodes. |
| Electric Power Steering (EPS) | Infotainment Display Backlight Control |
|
Use Scenario: Translating 2.5 V microcontroller PWM commands to 5 V motor driver enable inputs in torque assist circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as buffer with VCCI=2.5 V, VCCO=5 V - maintains precise duty cycle fidelity with <1 ns skew. Use Value: Ensures deterministic motor response time (<100 ns added delay), meeting ISO 26262 ASIL-B timing constraints for steering assist. |
Use Scenario: Driving 3.3 V LED backlight dimming signals from 1.2 V application processor GPIOs in head unit displays. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as NAND gate with one input tied HIGH - provides logic-level translation and noise margin enhancement. Use Value: Rejects conducted EMI from display DC-DC converters, preventing false dimming state changes during RF-heavy cellular/WiFi operation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar configurable logic gate applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC1G97DRYR | Single-supply only (1.65–5.5 V); no VCCI/VCCO separation; lacks IOFF and Schmitt inputs | Not suitable for mixed-voltage translation or partial power-down; limited to same-rail systems | Select only if system uses uniform 3.3 V or 5 V logic and does not require automotive temperature range |
| 74LVC1G98GW,125 | Single-supply (1.65–5.5 V); includes Schmitt inputs but no IOFF; AEC-Q100 Grade 2 (−40 °C to +105 °C) | Cannot support hot-swap isolation or engine-bay +125 °C operation; lower ESD rating (HBM 2 kV vs 4 kV) | Acceptable for cabin infotainment or HVAC control where full Grade 1 and IOFF are not mandated |
Compared with SN74LVC1G97DRYR and 74LVC1G98GW,125, the 74AXP1T57DC-Q100 uniquely combines dual-supply translation, IOFF, Schmitt inputs, and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 in one die - enabling single-component solutions for safety-critical, multi-rail automotive subsystems where reliability and integration density are prioritized.
Availability
74AXP1T57DC-Q100 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for body control modules, ADAS sensor interfaces, electric power steering units, and infotainment display subsystems requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for 74AXP1T57DC-Q100 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a leading semiconductor manufacturer specializing in high-performance logic, analog, and discrete components, with deep expertise in automotive-qualified silicon and energy-efficient design.
The 74AXP1T57-Q100 belongs to Nexperia's AXP ultra-low-power configurable logic family, engineered specifically for voltage translation and noise-immune signal conditioning in next-generation automotive ECUs operating across extended temperature ranges.
FAQ
Can 74AXP1T57DC-Q100 operate with VCCI = 0.7 V and VCCO = 5.5 V simultaneously?
Yes. The device is fully characterized across the entire VCCI (0.7–2.75 V) and VCCO (1.2–5.5 V) ranges, including corner combinations. At VCCI = 0.7 V, input thresholds scale to ~0.21–0.56 V (VT−/VT+), ensuring valid logic recognition of 0.7 V-referenced signals while driving a full 5.5 V output swing. Propagation delay increases to 225 ns at −40 °C to +125 °C extremes but remains functional.
How is logic function selected without programming or configuration registers?
Function selection is purely static and determined by DC voltage levels applied to pins A, B, and C. For example, tying A=HIGH, B=LOW, C=LOW configures the device as a 2-input NOR gate; A=LOW, B=HIGH, C=HIGH yields a 2-input AND. No clock, serial interface, or internal state machine is involved - behavior is combinatorial and immediate upon power stabilization.
Does the IOFF feature require external pull-up/down resistors on Y during power-down?
No. When either VCCI or VCCO is at 0 V, the internal IOFF circuit forces Y into a high-impedance state with leakage ≤±2.0 μA at +125 °C. External resistors are unnecessary for isolation - the output floats safely without sourcing or sinking current, protecting downstream devices during asymmetric power sequencing.
What is the maximum capacitive load the Y output can drive while maintaining specified tpd and tt?
The datasheet specifies performance up to CL = 120 pF (see Fig. 14–19). At VCCO = 3.3 V and Tamb = 25 °C, tpd remains ≤10.2 ns and tt ≤1.0 ns for CL ≤120 pF. Driving >120 pF increases delay nonlinearly and may degrade edge monotonicity; for heavier loads, add a local buffer or reduce trace length/capacitance.
74AXP1T57DC-Q100H Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74AXP
- Package/Case:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Logic Type:
- Configurable Multiple Function
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Number of Inputs:
- 3
- Schmitt Trigger Input:
- Yes
- Output Type:
- Single-Ended
- Current - Output High, Low:
- -
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.2V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
74AXP1T57DC-Q100H FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74AXP1T57DC-Q100H through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74AXP1T57DC-Q100H on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74AXP1T57DC-Q100H reliable?
The price and inventory of 74AXP1T57DC-Q100H are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74AXP1T57DC-Q100H is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74AXP1T57DC-Q100H?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74AXP1T57DC-Q100H transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74AXP1T57DC-Q100H?
74AXP1T57DC-Q100H orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74AXP1T57DC-Q100H order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74AXP1T57DC-Q100H?
For technical support, including 74AXP1T57DC-Q100H datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74AXP1T57DC-Q100H requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74AXP1T57DC-Q100H is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74AXP1T57DC-Q100H products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74AXP1T57DC-Q100H meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74AXP1T57DC-Q100H?
All 74AXP1T57DC-Q100H units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74AXP1T57DC-Q100H, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74AXP1T57DC-Q100H part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74AXP1T57DC-Q100H:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74AXP1T57DC-Q100H Tags

-
SN74LVC1G97DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G97DRLR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G97DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
NC7SZ57P6X
onsemi

-
SN74LVC1G97DCKT
Texas Instruments

-
MC100EP05DTR2G
onsemi

-
MC100EP08DTR2G
onsemi

-
NB7L86AMNHTBG
onsemi

-
HMC722LP3E
Analog Devices Inc.

-
74LVC1G97GW,125
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74LVC1G57GW,125
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74LVC1G97GV,125
Nexperia USA Inc.
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
