Nexperia USA Inc. 74HC1G86GV,125
- Part No.:
- 74HC1G86GV,125
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Gates and Inverters
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
74HC1G86GV,125.pdf
- Description:
- IC GATE XOR 1CH 2-INP SC74A
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:10,727
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74HC1G86GV,125 from Nexperia is a single 2-input CMOS EXCLUSIVE-OR gate in SC-74A (SOT753) package with 5 terminals, operating from 2.0 V to 6.0 V supply, delivering 11 ns typical propagation delay at 4.5 V/50 pF, and rated for -40 °C to +125 °C ambient temperature. It serves as a logic-level combinatorial gate in low-power digital signal routing, level translation interfaces, and parity generation circuits.
For engineers reviewing the 74HC1G86GV,125 datasheet, 74HC1G86GV,125 pinout, 74HC1G86GV,125 application, or 74HC1G86GV,125 equivalent, key selection criteria include input voltage compatibility (CMOS-level), output drive capability (±12.5 mA), thermal derating behavior (3.8 mW/K above 85 °C), and ESD robustness (HBM >2000 V).
Technical Context
This device implements a single XOR Boolean function with symmetrical output impedance and balanced propagation delays between A→Y and B→Y paths. Its inputs feature integrated clamp diodes enabling safe interfacing to voltages exceeding VCC when used with current-limiting resistors.
Static performance is specified across two temperature ranges (-40 °C to +85 °C and -40 °C to +125 °C), with VIH = 3.15 V (min) and VIL = 1.35 V (max) at VCC = 4.5 V, and dynamic operation validated up to 50 pF load capacitance with defined input transition rates.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Logic Function | Single 2-input EXCLUSIVE-OR (Y = A ⊕ B) |
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.0 V to 6.0 V - supports mixed-voltage system interfacing and battery-powered operation |
| Propagation Delay | 11 ns typ @ VCC = 4.5 V, CL = 50 pF - enables reliable timing in sub-100 MHz digital control paths |
| Output Drive | ±12.5 mA - sufficient to directly drive multiple 74HC inputs or small capacitive loads without buffering |
| Operating Temperature | -40 °C to +125 °C - qualified for extended industrial and under-hood automotive auxiliary applications |
| ESD Protection | HBM >2000 V, CDM >1000 V - reduces risk of field failure during handling and PCB assembly |
| Power Dissipation | 250 mW max @ Tamb ≤ 85 °C; derates 3.8 mW/K above - defines thermal design margin in compact layouts |
Pinout & Package
SC-74A (SOT753) plastic surface-mounted package: 5-terminal, leadless outline with body dimensions 3.1 mm × 1.7 mm × 1.3 mm, optimized for high-density PCB placement and reflow compatibility.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | B | Second logic input; accepts CMOS-level signals (0 V to VCC); clamped for overvoltage tolerance |
| 2 | A | Primary logic input; identical electrical characteristics to Pin 1; used with B to compute XOR output |
| 3 | GND | Ground reference (0 V); must be low-impedance connection to minimize noise coupling into logic threshold |
| 4 | Y | True XOR output; rail-to-rail swing (VOL ≤ 0.33 V, VOH ≥ 4.13 V @ VCC = 4.5 V, IO = ±2.0 mA) |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply; decoupling capacitor (100 nF) required within 5 mm for stable switching performance |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Wide supply range | 2.0 V to 6.0 V enables direct interface with 3.3 V and 5 V logic families without level shifters |
| Input clamp diodes | Allow safe connection to external signals up to VCC + 0.5 V using series current-limiting resistors |
| Symmetrical output impedance | Ensures matched rise/fall times (tpLH ≈ tpHL), critical for duty-cycle integrity in clocked logic |
| Latch-up immunity | Exceeds 100 mA per JESD78 Class II Level B - prevents destructive latch-up under transient overvoltage |
| High noise immunity | VIH/VIL margins >30% of VCC across full voltage range - suppresses false triggering in electrically noisy environments |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Interface | Low-Power IoT Node Logic |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Detecting differential sensor state changes (e.g., quadrature encoder edge detection or tamper switch XOR comparison). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Combinatorial logic element generating pulse on state transition; operates at <1 MHz with deterministic 11 ns delay. Use Value: Eliminates need for microcontroller GPIO polling by providing hardware-level change detection with nanosecond timing precision. |
Use Scenario: Implementing wake-on-event logic in battery-powered environmental monitors using motion or door sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-quiescent-current (ICC ≤ 20 μA) XOR gate enabling ultra-low-power sleep-state monitoring circuitry. Use Value: Reduces system standby current by >95% compared to MCU-based polling, extending coin-cell battery life to multi-year operation. |
| Digital Power Sequencing | Legacy Bus Parity Generation |
|
Use Scenario: Validating synchronized power-up of dual-rail supplies (e.g., 3.3 V and 1.8 V) before enabling downstream logic. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Input A tied to 3.3 V rail monitor, Input B to 1.8 V rail monitor; output asserts only when rails differ. Use Value: Provides fail-safe hardware interlock preventing partial power-up damage, independent of firmware execution. |
Use Scenario: Generating odd/even parity bits for 8-bit parallel data buses in legacy industrial controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Cascaded XOR chain (multiple 74HC1G86GV units) computing cumulative parity across data lines. Use Value: Enables real-time error detection at bus speeds up to 10 MHz without FPGA or ASIC resources. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 2-input XOR gate applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| 74HCT1G86GV,125 | TTL-compatible inputs (VIH = 2.0 V min, VIL = 0.8 V max at VCC = 4.5–5.5 V); otherwise identical pinout, package, and speed | Required when interfacing with legacy 5 V TTL outputs or microcontrollers lacking CMOS-level drive strength | Select when driving from 5 V TTL sources; avoid if interfacing with modern 3.3 V CMOS I/O without level translation |
| SN74LVC1G86DBVR | Lower VCC range (1.65–5.5 V); faster tpd = 5.5 ns @ 3.3 V/50 pF; different SC-70 (SOT323) package (3.0 × 1.75 mm) | Preferred for high-speed 3.3 V systems where layout space allows SC-70 footprint and tighter timing budgets apply | Choose for 3.3 V designs needing sub-6 ns delay; verify PCB land pattern compatibility and thermal derating (3.5 mW/K) |
Compared with 74HC1G86GV,125, the 74HCT1G86GV,125 offers guaranteed TTL input compatibility at the cost of reduced noise margin, while SN74LVC1G86DBVR delivers higher speed and lower voltage support but requires package redesign and thermal reassessment.
Availability
74HC1G86GV,125 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, low-power IoT node logic, and digital power sequencing requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for 74HC1G86GV,125 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability logic, analog, and discrete components, serving industrial, automotive, and consumer markets with scalable manufacturing and rigorous quality systems.
The 74HC1G86GV,125 belongs to Nexperia's 74HC logic family-designed for general-purpose, low-power CMOS digital signal processing in space-constrained, thermally demanding applications where robustness and wide supply tolerance are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum recommended operating frequency for 74HC1G86GV,125?
The device does not specify a maximum clock frequency, as it is a combinational gate-not a clocked element. Its usable toggle rate depends on propagation delay and load capacitance: with 50 pF load and 4.5 V supply, tpd = 11 ns (typ), supporting reliable operation up to ~45 MHz in feedback configurations. For clean edge generation, limit input transition rates to ≤139 ns/V at 4.5 V to avoid timing uncertainty.
Can 74HC1G86GV,125 safely interface with 5 V inputs while powered from 3.3 V?
No-inputs must remain within GND to VCC. However, its integrated input clamp diodes allow safe connection to voltages up to VCC + 0.5 V when used with a series current-limiting resistor (e.g., 10 kΩ limits IIK to <2 mA). For true 5 V tolerant operation, a dedicated level translator or 74HCT1G86GV (TTL-input variant) is required.
How does thermal derating affect power dissipation in SC-74A package?
At ambient temperatures above 85 °C, total power dissipation must be linearly derated at 3.8 mW/K. For example, at 105 °C, Ptot(max) = 250 mW − (105 − 85) × 3.8 = 174 mW. This reflects the package's thermal resistance and ensures junction temperature remains below absolute maximum (150 °C) under continuous operation.
Is 74HC1G86GV,125 qualified for automotive applications?
No-this part is not AEC-Q100 qualified. While rated for -40 °C to +125 °C, it lacks automotive-specific stress testing, failure analysis, and traceability controls. For automotive use, select Nexperia's automotive-grade equivalents such as 74HC1G86GW-Q100 (TSSOP5, AEC-Q100 Grade 1) or consult official Nexperia automotive product documentation.
74HC1G86GV,125 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74HC
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- XOR (Exclusive OR)
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Number of Inputs:
- 2
- Features:
- -
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2V ~ 6V
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 20 µA
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 2.6mA, 2.6mA
- Input Logic Level - Low:
- 0.5V ~ 1.8V
- Input Logic Level - High:
- 1.5V ~ 4.2V
- Max Propagation Delay @ V, Max CL:
- 23ns @ 6V, 50pF
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SC-74A
74HC1G86GV,125 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74HC1G86GV,125 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74HC1G86GV,125 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74HC1G86GV,125 reliable?
The price and inventory of 74HC1G86GV,125 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74HC1G86GV,125 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74HC1G86GV,125?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74HC1G86GV,125 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74HC1G86GV,125?
74HC1G86GV,125 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74HC1G86GV,125 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74HC1G86GV,125?
For technical support, including 74HC1G86GV,125 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74HC1G86GV,125 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74HC1G86GV,125 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74HC1G86GV,125 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74HC1G86GV,125 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74HC1G86GV,125?
All 74HC1G86GV,125 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74HC1G86GV,125, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74HC1G86GV,125 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74HC1G86GV,125:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74HC1G86GV,125 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G14DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G14DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHC1G14DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G08DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G08DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G32DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G04DBVR
Texas Instruments
.jpg)
-
74LVC1G08GW,125
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LVC1G04DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHC1G08DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G32DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G08DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

