Nexperia USA Inc. 74HCT238D-Q100J
- Part No.:
- 74HCT238D-Q100J
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Signal Switches, Multiplexers, Decoders
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
74HCT238D-Q100J.pdf
- Description:
- IC DECODER/DEMUX 1 X 3:8 16SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,500
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74HCT238D-Q100 from Nexperia is an automotive-qualified 3-to-8 line decoder/demultiplexer with TTL-compatible inputs, active-HIGH mutually exclusive outputs (Y0–Y7), three enable inputs (E1, E2 active LOW; E3 active HIGH), and operation across -40 °C to +125 °C. It supports memory chip select decoding and parallel expansion to 1-of-32 using four ICs and one inverter.
For engineers reviewing the 74HCT238D-Q100 datasheet, 74HCT238D-Q100 pinout, 74HCT238D-Q100 application, or 74HCT238D-Q100 equivalent, key selection criteria include automotive AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, SO16 package compatibility, propagation delay ≤53 ns at VCC = 5.0 V, TTL-level input thresholds, and demultiplexing capability with three independent enables.
Technical Context
This device implements combinational logic decoding of three binary address inputs (A0–A2) into eight active-HIGH outputs, where output activation requires E1 = LOW, E2 = LOW, and E3 = HIGH. The enable architecture enables cascading without external logic inversion.
It features input clamp diodes for overvoltage tolerance, JEDEC-standard compliance (JESD7A), and dual supply voltage support: 4.5–5.5 V for 74HCT operation with TTL-level input recognition (VIH = 2.0 V min, VIL = 0.8 V max).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Function | 3-to-8 line decoder / 1-to-8 demultiplexer with three enable inputs |
| Supply Voltage | 4.5 V to 5.5 V - ensures compatibility with standard 5 V automotive logic rails |
| Propagation Delay | 18–53 ns (VCC = 4.5–5.0 V) - determines maximum clock/data rate in address decoding paths |
| Input Thresholds | VIH = 2.0 V min, VIL = 0.8 V max - guarantees reliable interfacing with legacy TTL outputs |
| Output Drive | ±4.0 mA (VOH/VOL @ VCC = 4.5 V) - sufficient to drive multiple CMOS/TTL inputs without buffering |
| Operating Temperature | -40 °C to +125 °C - qualified for under-hood and powertrain control module environments |
| AEC-Q100 Grade | Grade 1 - validated for automotive applications per Automotive Electronics Council requirements |
Pinout & Package
74HCT238D-Q100 is housed in a plastic small outline package (SO16, SOT109-1) with 16 leads, 3.9 mm body width, and standard 1.27 mm lead pitch. Pin 1 index is marked by a notch or bevel on the package top edge.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3 (A0, A1, A2) | Binary address inputs | Select one of eight outputs; latched only during stable enable conditions |
| 4, 5 (E1, E2) | Active-LOW enable inputs | Both must be LOW for any output to activate; used for hierarchical decoding |
| 6 (E3) | Active-HIGH enable input | Must be HIGH to enable decoding; complements E1/E2 for flexible gating |
| 7, 9–15 (Y7, Y6, Y5, Y4, Y3, Y2, Y1, Y0) | Active-HIGH decoded outputs | Only one output is HIGH per valid input combination; mutually exclusive |
| 8 (GND) | Ground reference | 0 V return path for all internal logic and I/O; must be low-impedance |
| 16 (VCC) | Positive supply | Primary power rail; decoupling capacitor required within 10 mm of this pin |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for automotive use from -40 °C to +125 °C ambient, including temperature cycling and HTRB |
| TTL-compatible input levels | Accepts standard 5 V TTL outputs directly without level-shifting circuitry |
| Three independent enable inputs | Enables modular system design: E1/E2 for group selection, E3 for global activation |
| Demultiplexing mode support | One enable input (e.g., E1) serves as data input while others act as strobes - no external gates needed |
| Input clamp diodes | Allows safe interface to signals exceeding VCC when current-limited resistors are used |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Memory Mapping | Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) Sensor Hub |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Selecting among multiple flash or EEPROM devices in a multi-core ECU architecture. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Address decoder for 3-bit chip-select bus driving up to eight memory ICs. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete logic or FPGA resources; supports deterministic access timing with <53 ns propagation delay. |
Use Scenario: Routing CAN, LIN, and camera sensor data streams to dedicated processing channels in a centralized ADAS domain controller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Demultiplexer enabling time-shared access to shared peripheral interfaces. Use Value: Reduces PCB layer count and routing congestion by consolidating signal routing with single-cycle decode latency. |
| Automotive Instrument Cluster Display Driver | Body Control Module (BCM) I/O Expansion |
Use Scenario: Enabling individual segments or backlight zones in TFT-LCD driver subsystems with limited GPIO availability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Output-enable controller for LED driver arrays or segment drivers. Use Value: Provides eight independent enable lines from three MCU GPIOs plus three system enables - improves I/O efficiency by 2.6×. |
Use Scenario: Expanding microcontroller GPIOs to manage door lock actuators, mirror controls, and interior lighting relays. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Logic-level translator and fan-out buffer for low-current control signals. Use Value: Delivers ±4 mA drive per output - sufficient to directly drive optocouplers or small-signal MOSFET gates without external transistors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 3-to-8 decoder/demultiplexer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| 74HC238D-Q100 | CMOS input thresholds (VIH = 3.15 V min at VCC = 4.5 V); wider VCC range (2.0–6.0 V) | Better suited for mixed-voltage systems with 3.3 V or 2.5 V controllers | Select when interfacing with CMOS microcontrollers or battery-powered modules requiring lower supply flexibility |
| SN74LS238N | Bipolar TTL process; VIH = 2.0 V, VIL = 0.8 V; higher ICC (20 mA typical); not AEC-Q100 qualified | Limited to non-automotive industrial or legacy board replacements | Choose only for cost-sensitive, non-automotive designs where qualification is not required and 5 V-only operation suffices |
Compared with 74HC238D-Q100, the 74HCT238D-Q100 offers tighter input threshold alignment with legacy TTL sources but sacrifices supply voltage flexibility; versus SN74LS238N, it delivers AEC-Q100 qualification and lower static current, enabling direct drop-in replacement in automotive production without requalification.
Availability
74HCT238D-Q100 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, ADAS sensor hubs, instrument cluster displays, and body control modules requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for 74HCT238D-Q100 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a leading semiconductor manufacturer specializing in high-performance, high-reliability logic, analog, and discrete components for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The 74HCT238-Q100 series belongs to Nexperia's automotive-qualified logic portfolio, designed specifically for robust address decoding and signal routing in safety-critical vehicle subsystems operating across extended temperature ranges.
FAQ
Is 74HCT238D-Q100 pin-compatible with standard 74HCT238 packages?
Yes - the D suffix denotes the SO16 (SOT109-1) package, which matches industry-standard pinout for 74HCT238 devices. Pin assignments for A0–A2, E1–E3, Y0–Y7, VCC, and GND are identical across manufacturers' SO16 variants, enabling direct substitution in existing layouts.
What is the maximum clock frequency supported for demultiplexing operation?
The device does not operate on a clock; it is purely combinational. Maximum data rate is governed by propagation delay: at VCC = 5.0 V and CL = 15 pF, tpd ≤ 21 ns (74HCT238), supporting input signal transitions up to ~24 MHz for reliable setup/hold margins in synchronous demux configurations.
Can E1, E2, or E3 be left unconnected in circuit design?
No - all enable inputs must be actively driven. Floating E1 or E2 (active LOW) may cause unintended output activation due to noise coupling; floating E3 (active HIGH) may prevent decoding entirely. Tie unused enables to appropriate logic levels via pull-up/pull-down resistors per functional intent.
Does 74HCT238D-Q100 support hot insertion or live insertion into powered systems?
No - the device lacks hot-swap protection circuitry. Applying VCC before establishing proper GND connection or asserting enables during power ramp may cause latch-up or excessive current draw. Power sequencing per manufacturer guidelines (GND first, then VCC, then inputs) is mandatory for reliability.
74HCT238D-Q100J Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74HCT
- Package/Case:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Decoder/Demultiplexer
- Circuit:
- 1 x 3:8
- Independent Circuits:
- 1
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 4mA, 4mA
- Voltage Supply Source:
- Single Supply
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.5V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SO
74HCT238D-Q100J FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74HCT238D-Q100J through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74HCT238D-Q100J on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74HCT238D-Q100J reliable?
The price and inventory of 74HCT238D-Q100J are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74HCT238D-Q100J is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74HCT238D-Q100J?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74HCT238D-Q100J transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74HCT238D-Q100J?
74HCT238D-Q100J orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74HCT238D-Q100J order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74HCT238D-Q100J?
For technical support, including 74HCT238D-Q100J datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74HCT238D-Q100J requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74HCT238D-Q100J is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74HCT238D-Q100J products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74HCT238D-Q100J meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74HCT238D-Q100J?
All 74HCT238D-Q100J units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74HCT238D-Q100J, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74HCT238D-Q100J part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74HCT238D-Q100J:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74HCT238D-Q100J Tags
-
SN74HC138DR
Texas Instruments

-
TC7SB3157CFU,LF(CT
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
74CBTLV3257PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74CBTLV3257PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74CBTLV3257GUX
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74HC154BQ,118
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
P3S0200GMX
NXP USA Inc.

-
SN74CB3Q3245PWR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74CB3Q3257RGYR
Texas Instruments

-
TCA9543APWR
Texas Instruments
-
TCA9546APWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC138N
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

