Nexperia USA Inc. 74HCT240BQ-Q100,11
- Part No.:
- 74HCT240BQ-Q100,11
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package:
- 20-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
74HCT240BQ-Q100,11.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER INVERT 5.5V 20DHVQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,844
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74HCT240BQ-Q100 from Nexperia is an automotive-qualified octal inverting 3-state buffer/line driver in DHVQFN20 package, operating from 4.5 V to 5.5 V supply, delivering 6 mA output drive at 5 V, with propagation delay ≤20 ns (VCC = 4.5 V, CL = 15 pF), and qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (−40 °C to +125 °C) for engine control and body electronics bus interfacing.
For engineers reviewing the 74HCT240BQ-Q100 datasheet, 74HCT240BQ-Q100 pinout, 74HCT240BQ-Q100 application, or 74HCT240BQ-Q100 equivalent, key selection considerations include its TTL-compatible input thresholds, dual independent 3-state enable control (1OE/2OE), low dynamic power dissipation (CPD = 30 pF), high noise immunity, and side-wettable flank package enabling AOI-capable solder joint inspection in automotive PCB assembly.
Technical Context
This device implements two independent 4-bit inverting buffer sections, each with dedicated active-low 3-state output enable (1OE, 2OE). Outputs enter high-impedance state when respective OE is HIGH, allowing bidirectional bus sharing without external logic.
It uses silicon-gate CMOS technology with TTL-level input compatibility (VIH = 2.0 V min, VIL = 0.8 V max at VCC = 4.5–5.5 V), supports rail-to-rail output swing, and meets JEDEC JESD8C (2.7–3.6 V) and JESD7A (2.0–6.0 V) standards - though rated only for 4.5–5.5 V operation per automotive specification.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 4.5 V to 5.5 V - Matches standard automotive 5 V rail; excludes 2.0–4.4 V or 5.6–6.0 V operation despite broader CMOS capability. |
| Propagation Delay (tpd) | 9 ns (typ) / 20 ns (max) at VCC = 5.0 V, CL = 15 pF - Enables reliable timing in 25 MHz+ address/data bus buffering. |
| Output Drive Strength | ±6 mA at VOH/VOL specifications - Sufficient to drive 50 Ω transmission lines or 10 LSTTL loads under automotive temperature extremes. |
| Input Thresholds | VIH = 2.0 V (min), VIL = 0.8 V (max) - Ensures robust recognition of legacy TTL logic levels across −40 °C to +125 °C. |
| 3-State Enable Timing | ten = 30 ns (max), tdis = 38 ns (max) at VCC = 4.5 V - Guarantees clean bus release before next driver activation in multiplexed systems. |
| Power Dissipation Capacitance | CPD = 30 pF per buffer - Used to calculate dynamic power: PD = CPD × VCC² × fi × N; critical for thermal budgeting in dense ECUs. |
| AEC-Q100 Qualification | Grade 1 (−40 °C to +125 °C ambient) - Validated for under-hood applications including powertrain and chassis control modules. |
Pinout & Package
DHVQFN20 package (SOT764-1), 2.5 mm × 4.5 mm × 0.85 mm body, no leads, side-wettable flanks for automated optical inspection (AOI), thermal-enhanced construction, exposed die pad (non-electrical, optional GND connection).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 19 | 1OE, 2OE | Active-low 3-state enable inputs - Independently disable Group 1 (pins 12,14,16,18) or Group 2 (pins 3,5,7,9) outputs. |
| 2,4,6,8 | 1A0–1A3 | Inverting data inputs for first buffer group - Drive corresponding 1Yn outputs with polarity inversion. |
| 12,14,16,18 | 1Y0–1Y3 | Inverting buffered outputs for first group - High-impedance when 1OE = HIGH; logic LOW when input HIGH. |
| 11,13,15,17 | 2A0–2A3 | Inverting data inputs for second buffer group - Electrically isolated from Group 1; share no internal nodes. |
| 3,5,7,9 | 2Y0–2Y3 | Inverting buffered outputs for second group - Enabled only when 2OE = LOW; supports independent bus arbitration. |
| 10 | GND | Ground reference (0 V) - Primary return path for all I/O and supply currents; connects to PCB ground plane. |
| 20 | VCC | Positive supply (4.5–5.5 V) - Powers both buffer groups and enable logic; requires local 100 nF decoupling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for continuous operation from −40 °C to +125 °C ambient - eliminates derating concerns in engine control units and ADAS domain controllers. |
| TTL-compatible input thresholds | VIH ≥ 2.0 V, VIL ≤ 0.8 V at 4.5–5.5 V - Interoperates directly with legacy microcontrollers, FPGAs, and ASICs without level-shifting. |
| Dual independent 3-state control | Separate 1OE and 2OE pins - Enables time-multiplexed bus driving (e.g., CAN transceiver direction control + SPI peripheral isolation) on single IC. |
| DHVQFN20 with side-wettable flanks | 20-terminal leadless package with solderable edge plating - Supports automated optical inspection of solder joints, improving first-pass yield in automotive SMT lines. |
| High noise immunity & latch-up robustness | Exceeds 100 mA latch-up immunity (JESD78 Class II Level B); HBM ESD > 2000 V - Resists electrical disturbances in noisy vehicle environments. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Address Bus Buffering | Body Control Module (BCM) I/O Expansion |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Isolating microcontroller address lines from high-capacitance engine sensor interface circuitry while maintaining signal integrity during cold cranking voltage dips. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverting 3-state buffer providing level-shifted, slew-controlled address signals with fast enable/disable to prevent bus contention during mode transitions. Use Value: Propagation delay ≤20 ns and 6 mA drive ensure setup/hold timing margins are met even at 125 °C, reducing need for external repeaters. |
Use Scenario: Expanding GPIO count for door lock actuators, mirror controls, and lighting drivers in a space-constrained BCM PCB. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-group inverting buffer enabling independent control of two 4-bit peripheral buses via separate OE pins, minimizing routing congestion. Use Value: Side-wettable DHVQFN20 package allows AOI verification of solder joints - critical for zero-defect requirements in Tier 1 automotive production. |
| Automotive Instrument Cluster Display Interface | ADAS Camera Module Data Conditioning |
|
Use Scenario: Driving segmented LCD backplane signals from a low-power MCU while suppressing crosstalk between adjacent segments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverting line driver with controlled transition time (tt ≤12 ns) and high noise immunity to reduce EMI-induced ghosting in analog display paths. Use Value: CMOS low power dissipation (ICC < 160 μA at 125 °C) minimizes self-heating near temperature-sensitive display glass. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning parallel video data lines (e.g., 8-bit BT.656) between image sensor and SoC in a rear-view camera module subject to vibration and thermal cycling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Octal buffer providing impedance matching, noise filtering, and bus isolation between unidirectional sensor and processor domains. Use Value: AEC-Q100 qualification ensures reliability over 15-year vehicle lifetime; 3-state capability enables hot-swap diagnostics without system reset. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar octal inverting 3-state buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| 74HCT240PW-Q100 | TSSOP20 package (4.4 mm width); no side-wettable flanks; same electrical specs and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 rating. | Lacks AOI-capable solder joints; higher thermal resistance (10.0 mW/K derating above 100 °C vs. 12.9 mW/K for BQ). | Select when board space permits larger footprint and AOI is not required; lower cost in high-volume TSSOP assembly. |
| SN74HCT240QPWRQ1 | Texas Instruments variant in TSSOP20; identical logic function, AEC-Q100 Grade 1, but VIH/VIL thresholds differ slightly (VIH = 2.0 V min, VIL = 0.8 V max same). | Not qualified to JESD8C/JESD7A; different ESD ratings (HBM 4000 V vs. Nexperia's 2000 V), wider supply range (4.5–5.5 V same). | Use only if TI supply chain preference or dual-sourcing strategy mandates; verify ESD robustness in final system layout. |
Compared with 74HCT240PW-Q100 and SN74HCT240QPWRQ1, the 74HCT240BQ-Q100 uniquely combines AOI-ready DHVQFN packaging, superior thermal derating (12.9 mW/K), and full JEDEC compliance - making it optimal for high-reliability, space-constrained automotive modules where solder joint inspection and thermal margin are design-critical.
Availability
74HCT240BQ-Q100 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, instrument clusters, and ADAS camera interfaces requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for 74HCT240BQ-Q100 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential efficiency technologies, delivering high-performance logic, discrete, and MOSFET solutions optimized for automotive, industrial, and mobile applications.
The 74HCT240BQ-Q100 belongs to Nexperia's automotive-qualified logic portfolio, designed specifically for robust signal buffering and bus interfacing in harsh-temperature, high-reliability vehicle subsystems.
FAQ
Is the exposed thermal pad on the DHVQFN20 package electrically connected?
No. The exposed die pad (terminal 1 index area) is not electrically functional. Per datasheet note, it has no electrical or mechanical requirement to be soldered. If soldered, it must remain floating or be connected to GND - never to VCC or signal nets - to avoid parasitic coupling or thermal stress.
Can 74HCT240BQ-Q100 operate at 3.3 V supply?
No. Although the broader 74HCT family supports 4.5–5.5 V, this AEC-Q100-qualified variant is specified only for 4.5 V to 5.5 V operation per Table 5. At 3.3 V, input thresholds (VIH/VIL) and output drive (VOH/VOL) fall outside guaranteed limits, risking logic misinterpretation and bus contention in automotive systems.
What is the maximum clock frequency supported for data buffering?
The device does not specify a maximum clock frequency, but its propagation delay (tpd ≤20 ns) and transition time (tt ≤12 ns) support reliable operation up to ~25 MHz for repetitive digital waveforms. For burst-mode or asynchronous signals, timing depends on load capacitance and edge rates - validated up to 15 pF in datasheet test conditions.
How does the 3-state disable timing affect bus arbitration in multi-driver systems?
With tdis ≤38 ns (max) at 4.5 V, the outputs transition to high-impedance within 38 ns after 1OE/2OE goes HIGH. This ensures clean bus release before the next driver activates, preventing short-duration bus conflicts. System-level arbitration must account for worst-case combined enable/disable delays across all drivers on the shared line.
74HCT240BQ-Q100,11 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74HCT
- Package/Case:
- 20-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 4
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 6mA, 6mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.5V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 20-DHVQFN (4.5x2.5)
74HCT240BQ-Q100,11 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74HCT240BQ-Q100,11 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74HCT240BQ-Q100,11 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74HCT240BQ-Q100,11 reliable?
The price and inventory of 74HCT240BQ-Q100,11 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74HCT240BQ-Q100,11 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74HCT240BQ-Q100,11?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74HCT240BQ-Q100,11 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74HCT240BQ-Q100,11?
74HCT240BQ-Q100,11 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74HCT240BQ-Q100,11 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74HCT240BQ-Q100,11?
For technical support, including 74HCT240BQ-Q100,11 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74HCT240BQ-Q100,11 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74HCT240BQ-Q100,11 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74HCT240BQ-Q100,11 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74HCT240BQ-Q100,11 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74HCT240BQ-Q100,11?
All 74HCT240BQ-Q100,11 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74HCT240BQ-Q100,11, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74HCT240BQ-Q100,11 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74HCT240BQ-Q100,11:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74HCT240BQ-Q100,11 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

