Nexperia USA Inc. 74HCT366D-Q100,118
- Part No.:
- 74HCT366D-Q100,118
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
74HCT366D-Q100,118.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER INVERT 5.5V 16SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,450
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74HCT366D-Q100 from Nexperia is an automotive-qualified hex inverting 3-state buffer/line driver in SO16 package, operating from 4.5 V to 5.5 V with TTL-compatible inputs, 12 ns typical propagation delay at 4.5 V, ±6 mA output drive, and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (−40 °C to +125 °C). It enables bidirectional bus isolation in automotive body control modules.
For engineers reviewing the 74HCT366D-Q100 datasheet, 74HCT366D-Q100 pinout, 74HCT366D-Q100 application, or 74HCT366D-Q100 equivalent, this device supports high-noise automotive signal routing, logic-level translation between TTL and CMOS domains, and controlled bus loading via dual active-low output enables.
Technical Context
This IC implements six independent inverting buffers, each with a dedicated input (1A–6A) and output (1Y–6Y), all sharing two global active-low 3-state enable inputs (OE1, OE2). The outputs enter high-impedance OFF-state when either OE1 or OE2 is HIGH, enabling flexible bus arbitration.
Its TTL-compatible input thresholds (VIH = 2.0 V min, VIL = 0.8 V max at VCC = 4.5 V) ensure robust interfacing with legacy microcontrollers and ASICs, while its CMOS output structure delivers rail-to-rail swing and low static current (ICC ≤ 160 μA at +125 °C).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | 4.5 V to 5.5 V - Matches standard automotive 5 V rail with ±10 % tolerance margin. |
| Propagation Delay | 13 ns typ (nA→nY, VCC = 4.5 V, CL = 50 pF) - Enables reliable timing in sub-30 MHz digital control buses. |
| Output Drive | ±6.0 mA (VOH/VOL @ VCC = 4.5 V) - Sufficient to drive 50 pF loads across PCB traces without external buffering. |
| Input Thresholds | VIH = 2.0 V min, VIL = 0.8 V max - Guarantees compatibility with 5 V TTL logic families and noise margins > 0.4 V. |
| Operating Temp | −40 °C to +125 °C - Qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood and powertrain applications. |
| 3-State Enable | Two independent active-low OE inputs (OE1, OE2) - Allows hierarchical bus control (e.g., master/slave arbitration). |
| ESD Protection | HBM > 2000 V, CDM > 1000 V - Meets automotive ESD robustness requirements for assembly and field operation. |
Pinout & Package
SO16 plastic small outline package (SOT109-1), 3.9 mm body width, 16-pin surface-mount. Pin 1 index marked by notch or dot; pin 1 is top-left when notch faces up.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 15 | OE1, OE2 | Active-low 3-state enable inputs - Either HIGH disables all six outputs into high-Z state. |
| 2, 4, 6, 10, 12, 14 | 1A–6A | Inverting data inputs - Each drives corresponding inverted output (1Y–6Y) when enabled. |
| 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13 | 1Y–6Y | Inverting buffered outputs - Provide logic inversion and current gain; tri-state when OE1/OE2 HIGH. |
| 8 | GND | Ground reference - Must be low-inductance connection to minimize switching noise coupling. |
| 16 | VCC | Positive supply - Decoupling capacitor (100 nF ceramic) required within 5 mm of pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for −40 °C to +125 °C operation with full parametric testing per automotive stress standards. |
| TTL-compatible input levels | Accepts standard 5 V TTL logic thresholds, eliminating level-shifter need in mixed-signal automotive subsystems. |
| Dual independent output enables | OE1 and OE2 provide redundant or hierarchical bus control-enables fail-safe disable in safety-critical paths. |
| Clamp diodes on all inputs | Permits safe interface to voltages exceeding VCC using external current-limiting resistors (e.g., sensor overvoltage protection). |
| Low dynamic power dissipation | CPD = 30 pF per buffer - Limits switching current in high-frequency bus applications, reducing thermal load. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Unit | Instrument Cluster Bus Isolation |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Isolating CAN/LIN transceiver I/O lines from MCU GPIO during firmware updates or fault recovery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverting 3-state buffer providing direction-controlled signal path with <13 ns propagation delay and simultaneous enable/disable of all channels. Use Value: Prevents bus contention during reconfiguration; dual OE inputs allow coordinated shutdown with system watchdog signals. |
Use Scenario: Driving multiplexed LED backlight segments from a low-drive MCU port while maintaining signal integrity across long flex cables. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Hex inverting line driver delivering ±6 mA per channel with TTL-compatible inputs matching MCU output swing. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete transistor arrays; clamp diodes protect against ESD events common in dashboard assemblies. |
| Engine Control Module Diagnostics | ADAS Camera Interface Buffering |
|
Use Scenario: Routing diagnostic status bits from multiple sensors to a central diagnostic controller via shared parallel bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: 3-state inverting buffer enabling time-multiplexed access to shared diagnostic bus lines with precise enable timing. Use Value: Ensures deterministic bus arbitration with <35 ns enable/disable times, meeting ISO 16750-2 transient immunity timing constraints. |
Use Scenario: Level-shifting and buffering LVDS or parallel camera data lines before FPGA capture in surround-view systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal integrity-preserving inverter with 15 pF input capacitance and rail-to-rail CMOS outputs. Use Value: Maintains edge fidelity for 10–25 MHz pixel clock domains; low ICC (<160 μA) minimizes thermal impact near image sensors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar hex inverting 3-state buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| 74HCT366PW-Q100 | TSSOP16 package (SOT403-1), 4.4 mm body width, 0.65 mm pitch - smaller footprint, higher thermal resistance. | Better suited for space-constrained PCB layouts; requires tighter solder mask definition and reflow profile control. | Select when board area is critical and thermal derating (8.5 mW/K above 91 °C) is acceptable. |
| SN74HCT366QPWRQ1 | Texas Instruments variant; identical logic function, AEC-Q100 Grade 1, but different AC specs (tpd = 15 ns typ at 4.5 V). | Marginally slower propagation delay; different IOZ spec (±20 μA vs Nexperia's ±10 μA at +125 °C). | Choose if TI's qualification documentation or supply chain integration aligns with existing design ecosystem. |
Compared with 74HCT366PW-Q100, the D-package offers lower thermal resistance and easier hand-soldering; versus SN74HCT366QPWRQ1, it delivers faster timing and tighter off-state leakage-critical for low-power always-on automotive nodes.
Availability
74HCT366D-Q100 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control units, instrument cluster interfaces, engine diagnostic subsystems, and ADAS camera signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for 74HCT366D-Q100 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential efficiency technologies, delivering high-performance logic, analog, and MOSFET solutions optimized for automotive, industrial, and mobile markets.
The 74HCT366-Q100 series belongs to Nexperia's automotive-qualified logic portfolio, designed specifically to meet stringent AEC-Q100 reliability, ESD, and thermal requirements in harsh-temperature vehicle environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum recommended supply voltage for continuous operation?
The absolute maximum supply voltage is +7 V, but the recommended operating range is 4.5 V to 5.5 V. Operation above 5.5 V risks violating input/output voltage limits and may cause latch-up or accelerated aging. Derating curves in Table 4 confirm 500 mW total power dissipation only applies within the recommended range.
Can OE1 and OE2 be tied together for single-enable operation?
Yes-OE1 and OE2 may be paralleled to reduce control lines, as both are active-low and electrically identical. However, doing so eliminates independent channel-group control; the datasheet's functional table confirms identical behavior whether one or both OEs are asserted.
Does this device support hot insertion or live bus connection?
No-74HCT366D-Q100 lacks hot-swap protection circuitry. Its input clamp diodes limit overvoltage but do not prevent supply rail disturbance during live insertion. External series resistors and sequencing controls are required for hot-plug scenarios per ISO 16750-2.
How does the 74HCT366D-Q100 differ from the 74HC366D-Q100 version?
The HCT variant uses TTL-compatible inputs (VIH = 2.0 V min), while HC uses CMOS inputs (VIH = 3.15 V min at VCC = 4.5 V). This makes HCT interoperable with legacy 5 V TTL outputs without level shifters, whereas HC requires compatible CMOS drivers or pull-ups.
74HCT366D-Q100,118 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74HCT
- Package/Case:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 6
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 6mA, 6mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.5V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SO
74HCT366D-Q100,118 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74HCT366D-Q100,118 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74HCT366D-Q100,118 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74HCT366D-Q100,118 reliable?
The price and inventory of 74HCT366D-Q100,118 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74HCT366D-Q100,118 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74HCT366D-Q100,118?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74HCT366D-Q100,118 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74HCT366D-Q100,118?
74HCT366D-Q100,118 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74HCT366D-Q100,118 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74HCT366D-Q100,118?
For technical support, including 74HCT366D-Q100,118 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74HCT366D-Q100,118 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74HCT366D-Q100,118 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74HCT366D-Q100,118 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74HCT366D-Q100,118 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74HCT366D-Q100,118?
All 74HCT366D-Q100,118 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74HCT366D-Q100,118, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74HCT366D-Q100,118 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74HCT366D-Q100,118:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74HCT366D-Q100,118 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

