Nexperia USA Inc. 74HCT4514D,652
- Part No.:
- 74HCT4514D,652
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Signal Switches, Multiplexers, Decoders
- Package:
- 24-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
74HCT4514D,652.pdf
- Description:
- IC DECODER/DEMUX 1X4:16 24SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,026
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74HCT4514D,652 from Nexperia is a 4-to-16 line decoder/demultiplexer with input latches, used for address decoding and hexadecimal-to-BCD conversion in digital logic systems. It features TTL-compatible inputs (VIH = 2.0 V min), active-HIGH latch enable (LE), active-LOW enable (E), 16 active-HIGH outputs (Q0–Q15), and operates across −40 °C to +125 °C at 4.5–5.5 V supply.
For engineers reviewing the 74HCT4514D,652 datasheet, 74HCT4514D,652 pinout, 74HCT4514D,652 application, or 74HCT4514D,652 equivalent, key selection criteria include latch-controlled output stability, TTL-level input compatibility, propagation delay (tpd = 30 ns max at VCC = 4.5 V), TSSOP24 package thermal performance, and ESD robustness (HBM > 2000 V).
Technical Context
This device integrates four address-input latches followed by a 4-bit binary decoder, enabling stable output selection independent of address input transitions once latched. The latch enable (LE) controls data capture timing, while the separate enable (E) gates output drive without affecting latch state.
It supports dual-mode operation: as a decoder (A0–A3 select one of 16 outputs when E is LOW), or as a demultiplexer (E serves as data input, A0–A3 as address lines). Input clamp diodes allow interface to voltages exceeding VCC when used with current-limiting resistors.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply voltage | 4.5 V to 5.5 V - ensures compatibility with standard 5 V TTL and mixed-voltage logic systems. |
| Input threshold (VIH/VIL) | VIH ≥ 2.0 V, VIL ≤ 0.8 V - guarantees reliable interfacing with legacy TTL outputs without level-shifting. |
| Propagation delay (tpd) | Max 83 ns at VCC = 4.5 V - defines worst-case timing margin for synchronous address decoding in high-speed control logic. |
| Output drive (IOH/IOL) | ±4 mA - sufficient to directly drive multiple 74-series TTL inputs or small LED loads via series resistors. |
| Operating temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C - qualified for industrial and extended-temperature embedded applications. |
| ESD rating (HBM) | > 2000 V - provides robust handling tolerance during PCB assembly and field service. |
| Power dissipation capacitance | 45 pF - enables accurate dynamic power estimation (PD = CPD × VCC² × fi × N) for thermal design. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP24 package (SOT355-1): plastic thin shrink small outline, 24 leads, body width 4.4 mm, 1.1 mm max height, lead pitch 0.65 mm.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (LE) | Latch enable input | Active-HIGH signal that captures A0–A3 values into internal latches; determines when address data is frozen. |
| 2–3, 21–22 (A0–A3) | Binary address inputs | Weighted 4-bit address bus (A0 = LSB); define which of Q0–Q15 is asserted when LE is HIGH and E is LOW. |
| 4 (E) | Enable input | Active-LOW gate controlling output driver activation; does not affect latch state-enables demux mode when used as data input. |
| 5–11, 13–16, 17–20, 23 (Q0–Q15) | Demultiplexer outputs | 16 mutually exclusive active-HIGH outputs; only one driven HIGH per valid address/enable combination. |
| 12 (GND) | Ground reference | 0 V return path for all internal logic and output drivers; must be low-impedance for noise immunity. |
| 24 (VCC) | Supply voltage | +4.5 V to +5.5 V power rail; decoupling capacitor (100 nF) required near pin for stable switching operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Latch-enabled address storage | Stabilizes decoded output against address bus glitches or skew-critical for reliable memory or peripheral selection. |
| TTL-compatible input thresholds | VIH ≥ 2.0 V and VIL ≤ 0.8 V at VCC = 4.5–5.5 V-eliminates need for external level shifters when interfacing with 74LS/74F families. |
| Clamp diode protection | Integrated input diodes allow safe interface to signals up to VCC + 0.5 V using external current-limiting resistors. |
| Wide temperature range | Specified from −40 °C to +125 °C-supports deployment in industrial motor drives, PLC I/O modules, and automotive under-hood ECUs. |
| Low dynamic power | CPD = 45 pF enables sub-mW dynamic power at 1 MHz toggle rate-reduces heat generation in dense logic arrays. |
Applications
| Memory Address Decoding | Hexadecimal-to-BCD Conversion |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Selecting one of 16 RAM/ROM chips in a microcontroller-based system with 16-bit address space partitioning. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Decoder translates upper 4 address bits into chip-select signals; latch holds address during bus contention or wait-state insertion. Use Value: Eliminates need for external glue logic; latch prevents spurious chip selection during address settling. |
Use Scenario: Converting 4-bit hex digits (0–F) into 16-line BCD segment enable signals for 7-segment LED displays. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Demultiplexer routes common digit data to individual display segments; LE synchronizes updates to avoid flicker. Use Value: Reduces MCU GPIO count by 12 pins versus discrete transistor drivers; supports multiplexed display refresh at >1 kHz. |
| Industrial I/O Expansion | Programmable Logic Control |
|
Use Scenario: Expanding microcontroller GPIO to drive 16 solenoid valves or relay coils in factory automation panels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Latched decoder isolates control outputs from transient noise on shared address/data buses. Use Value: Enables deterministic actuator sequencing even during CPU interrupts or bus arbitration delays. |
Use Scenario: Implementing state-machine output decoding in ladder-logic emulators or FPGA-based PLCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Converts 4-bit state register value into 16 parallel control flags for machine cycle execution. Use Value: Provides glitch-free output transitions synchronized to clock edges-essential for safety-critical sequencing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar 4-to-16 decoder/demultiplexer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| 74HC4514D,652 | CMOS inputs (VIH = 3.15 V min at VCC = 4.5 V); wider 2.0–6.0 V supply range | Better suited for mixed-voltage systems (e.g., 3.3 V MCU controlling 5 V peripherals) | Select when interfacing with CMOS or mixed-supply logic; requires level translation for pure TTL sources. |
| SN74LS4514N | Bipolar TTL technology; VIH = 2.0 V, VIL = 0.8 V; higher ICC (40 mA typical), slower tpd (60 ns min) | Compatible with legacy 74LS designs but consumes ~10× more static power | Choose only for drop-in replacement in existing LS-based boards where power and speed are secondary. |
Compared with 74HC4514D,652 and SN74LS4514N, the 74HCT4514D,652 uniquely balances TTL input compatibility, low power (8 μA ICC), and industrial temperature support-making it optimal for new designs requiring robustness and efficiency without sacrificing legacy interface capability.
Availability
74HCT4514D,652 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial control systems, programmable logic interfaces, memory expansion modules, and LED display drivers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for 74HCT4514D,652 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert delivering high-performance, reliable logic, analog, and MOSFET solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer applications.
The 74HCT4514 belongs to Nexperia's high-reliability 74HCT logic family, engineered specifically for robust operation in noisy industrial environments with strict ESD and latch-up immunity requirements.
FAQ
Can 74HCT4514D,652 operate at 3.3 V supply?
No. The 74HCT4514 is specified only for 4.5 V to 5.5 V operation. At 3.3 V, input thresholds fall outside guaranteed switching levels, and output drive strength degrades significantly. For 3.3 V systems, use the 74LVC4514 or 74AUP4514 variants instead.
What happens to outputs when LE is HIGH and E is HIGH?
All 16 outputs (Q0–Q15) remain LOW regardless of A0–A3 state. The latch continues to track address inputs, but the enable input (E) disables output drivers entirely-this is the default inactive state for demultiplexer operation.
Is the TSSOP24 package RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes. The 74HCT4514D,652 in SOT355-1 (TSSOP24) packaging meets RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and is fully lead-free, with matte tin (Sn) termination finish and halogen-free molding compound per Nexperia's product compliance documentation.
How does the latch prevent output glitches during address changes?
When LE transitions from HIGH to LOW, the instantaneous values of A0–A3 are captured and held in edge-triggered D-type latches. Subsequent changes on A0–A3 have no effect on decoded outputs until LE goes HIGH again-ensuring glitch-free transitions during bus arbitration or multi-cycle addressing.
74HCT4514D,652 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74HCT
- Package/Case:
- 24-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Decoder/Demultiplexer
- Circuit:
- 1 x 4:16
- Independent Circuits:
- 1
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 4mA, 4mA
- Voltage Supply Source:
- Single Supply
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.5V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 24-SO
74HCT4514D,652 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74HCT4514D,652 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74HCT4514D,652 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74HCT4514D,652 reliable?
The price and inventory of 74HCT4514D,652 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74HCT4514D,652 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74HCT4514D,652?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74HCT4514D,652 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74HCT4514D,652?
74HCT4514D,652 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74HCT4514D,652 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74HCT4514D,652?
For technical support, including 74HCT4514D,652 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74HCT4514D,652 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74HCT4514D,652 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74HCT4514D,652 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74HCT4514D,652 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74HCT4514D,652?
All 74HCT4514D,652 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74HCT4514D,652, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74HCT4514D,652 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74HCT4514D,652:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74HCT4514D,652 Tags
-
SN74HC138DR
Texas Instruments

-
TC7SB3157CFU,LF(CT
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
74CBTLV3257PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74CBTLV3257PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74CBTLV3257GUX
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74HC154BQ,118
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
P3S0200GMX
NXP USA Inc.

-
SN74CB3Q3245PWR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74CB3Q3257RGYR
Texas Instruments

-
TCA9543APWR
Texas Instruments
-
TCA9546APWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC138N
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

