NXP Semiconductors 74HCU04DB,118
- Part No.:
- 74HCU04DB,118
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Gates and Inverters
- Package:
- 14-SSOP (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
74HCU04DB,118.pdf
- Description:
- IC INVERTER 6CH 1-INP 14SSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:10,000
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74HCU04DB,118 from Nexperia is a hex unbuffered CMOS inverter IC operating from 2.0 V to 6.0 V, featuring six independent inverting gates with clamp diodes on all inputs for overvoltage-tolerant interfacing, balanced propagation delays (6 ns typical at 6.0 V/50 pF), and operation across –40 °C to +125 °C - used in crystal oscillator circuits, linear amplifier biasing, and astable multivibrator timing networks.
For engineers reviewing the 74HCU04DB,118 datasheet, 74HCU04DB,118 pinout, 74HCU04DB,118 application, or 74HCU04DB,118 equivalent, key selection criteria include supply voltage range (2.0–6.0 V), input clamping capability, propagation delay vs. load capacitance, thermal performance in SO14 packaging, and compatibility with unbuffered logic design requirements for analog-digital hybrid functions.
Technical Context
This device implements six independent unbuffered CMOS inverters using complementary transistor pairs without internal buffering stages, enabling direct use as analog gain elements or high-impedance oscillation nodes. Input clamp diodes allow safe interface to signals exceeding VCC when current-limited.
Its unbuffered architecture yields symmetrical rise/fall times (6–19 ns depending on VCC and CL), low static ICC (≤2 μA at 25 °C), and high noise immunity (VIH ≥ 3.6 V at VCC = 4.5 V). It complies with JEDEC JESD7A (2.0–6.0 V) and JESD8C (2.7–3.6 V) standards.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.0 V to 6.0 V - supports dual-supply legacy systems and battery-powered designs down to 2 V without level-shifting. |
| Propagation Delay (tpd) | 6 ns typical at VCC = 6.0 V, CL = 50 pF - enables precise timing control in oscillator and pulse shaping applications. |
| Input Clamp Diodes | Integrated on all six inputs - permits safe connection to voltages > VCC when series current-limiting resistors are used. |
| Operating Temperature | –40 °C to +125 °C - qualified for industrial and under-hood automotive auxiliary circuits (non-automotive qualified per datasheet). |
| Output Drive Strength | ±4.0 mA at VCC = 4.5 V - sufficient to drive 50-pF loads directly and interface with standard CMOS/TTL inputs. |
| Static Supply Current | ≤2 μA at VCC = 6.0 V, 25 °C - enables ultra-low-power standby operation in always-on timing modules. |
| ESD Protection | HBM >2000 V, CDM >1000 V - reduces need for external protection in board-level ESD-prone environments. |
Pinout & Package
74HCU04DB,118 is packaged in SO14 (SOT108-1): plastic small outline, 14-lead, 3.9 mm body width, with gull-wing leads and pin 1 index marker.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 3, 5, 9, 11, 13 | Input (1A–6A) | Six independent logic inputs; each includes internal clamp diode to VCC and GND for overvoltage tolerance. |
| 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 | Output (1Y–6Y) | Six complementary inverted outputs; rail-to-rail swing with ±4 mA drive capability into capacitive loads. |
| 7 | GND | Ground reference (0 V); must be connected to system ground plane for stable noise immunity and switching behavior. |
| 14 | VCC | Positive supply rail; decoupling capacitor (100 nF) recommended within 10 mm of this pin for dynamic stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Unbuffered Inverter Architecture | Enables linear-region operation for crystal oscillator feedback and analog amplifier configurations without added phase shift. |
| Wide Supply Range (2.0–6.0 V) | Eliminates need for separate voltage regulators in mixed-voltage systems; compatible with 3.3 V and 5 V logic domains. |
| Balanced Propagation Delays | tpLH ≈ tpHL (6 ns typ. at 6 V/50 pF) - ensures minimal duty-cycle distortion in clock generation and square-wave synthesis. |
| Latch-up Immunity | Exceeds 100 mA per JESD78 Class II Level B - prevents destructive latch-up during transient overvoltage or hot-swap events. |
| High Noise Immunity | VIH ≥ 3.6 V and VIL ≤ 0.9 V at VCC = 4.5 V - provides >1.3 V noise margin against digital crosstalk in dense PCB layouts. |
Applications
| Crystal Oscillator Circuit | Linear Amplifier Stage |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Generating stable clock signals for microcontrollers or communication peripherals using a parallel-resonant quartz crystal. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unbuffered inverter configured as high-gain analog amplifier in Pierce topology, with external R1/R2 bias network and load capacitance. Use Value: Enables self-starting oscillation at fundamental frequencies up to 600 kHz with typical C1/C2 values (e.g., 47 pF/33 pF) and no external active components. |
Use Scenario: Providing DC-biased amplification for sensor signals or waveform shaping in mixed-signal front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single inverter biased via high-value feedback resistors (R1 ≥ 3 kΩ, R2 ≤ 1 MΩ) to operate in linear transconductance region. Use Value: Delivers ~20× open-loop gain and 5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth at VCC = 6.0 V, eliminating need for dedicated op-amps in cost-sensitive designs. |
| Astable Multivibrator | Digital Signal Inversion & Level Translation |
Use Scenario: Generating adjustable square-wave clocks or timing pulses for LED flashers, watchdog timers, or simple PWM generators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two cascaded inverters with RC feedback network (R1, R2, C1, C2) forming relaxation oscillator with duty cycle tunable via resistor ratio. Use Value: Supports frequency range from 3 kHz to >600 kHz using standard passive values; ICC scales predictably (~3.5 + 0.05×f×C mA at 5 V). |
Use Scenario: Converting logic levels between incompatible families (e.g., 3.3 V MCU outputs to 5 V peripheral inputs) while adding signal inversion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Six independent gate channels providing non-inverting or inverting logic translation with rail-to-rail output swing. Use Value: Input clamp diodes permit direct connection to 12 V control signals when series current-limiting resistors are applied, avoiding discrete protection diodes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unbuffered inverter applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| 74HC04D,653 | Buffered architecture; higher drive strength (±5.2 mA), but longer tpd (14 ns typ. at 4.5 V/50 pF) and no input clamp diodes. | Preferred for pure digital inversion where speed and fanout matter more than analog usability or overvoltage tolerance. | Select when prioritizing noise margin and output loading over linear-mode operation or input overvoltage resilience. |
| SN74LVC1G04DBVR | Single-gate, 1.65–5.5 V supply, smaller SOT-23 package; lacks clamp diodes and wide-temp rating (–40 to +125 °C not guaranteed). | Suitable for space-constrained single-inverter needs in commercial-grade portable electronics, not industrial timing or oscillator use. | Choose only for compact, single-channel replacement where full hex functionality and extended temperature range are unnecessary. |
Compared with 74HC04D,653 and SN74LVC1G04DBVR, the 74HCU04DB,118 uniquely supports analog oscillator design and overvoltage-tolerant interfacing due to its unbuffered structure and integrated input clamps - making it irreplaceable in crystal-based timing and linear bias applications despite lower drive current.
Availability
74HCU04DB,118 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for crystal oscillator design, linear amplifier biasing, and astable multivibrator timing networks requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges.
Supply support for 74HCU04DB,118 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert delivering high-performance logic, discrete, and MOSFET solutions optimized for efficiency, reliability, and manufacturability in high-volume applications.
The 74HCU04 belongs to Nexperia's HC logic family designed specifically for unbuffered operation in analog-digital hybrid circuits - emphasizing oscillator stability, low quiescent power, and robustness in harsh electrical environments.
FAQ
Can the 74HCU04DB,118 be used as a linear amplifier?
Yes - its unbuffered CMOS structure allows DC biasing into the linear region using high-value feedback resistors (e.g., R1 = 1 MΩ, R2 = 10 kΩ). At VCC = 6.0 V, it delivers ~20× open-loop gain and 5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, as confirmed in Figure 13 of the datasheet. Operation requires careful thermal management and stable decoupling.
What is the maximum frequency for crystal oscillator use?
The 74HCU04DB,118 supports crystal oscillator operation up to 600 kHz, as validated in Table 8 and Figure 14. For frequencies above 200 kHz, recommended external components include R1 = 10 MΩ, R2 = 47 kΩ, C1 = 47 pF, and C2 = 5 pF. Stability improves with tighter CL tolerance and low-ESR crystals.
Does this part have built-in ESD protection?
Yes - it meets ANSI/ESDA/JEDEC JS-001 Class 2 (HBM >2000 V) and JS-002 Class C3 (CDM >1000 V) standards. This eliminates the need for external TVS diodes in most board-level ESD scenarios, though layout best practices (short traces, ground stitching) remain essential.
Is the 74HCU04DB,118 automotive-qualified?
No - per Nexperia's legal disclaimers (Section 16), this device is explicitly labeled "non-automotive qualified" and has not undergone AEC-Q100 stress testing. It is rated for industrial use (–40 °C to +125 °C), but system-level qualification for automotive applications requires additional customer validation and risk assumption.
74HCU04DB,118 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- 74HCU
- Package/Case:
- 14-SSOP (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Inverter
- Number of Circuits:
- 6
- Number of Inputs:
- 1
- Features:
- -
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2V ~ 6V
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 2 µA
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 5.2mA, 5.2mA
- Input Logic Level - Low:
- 0.3V ~ 1.2V
- Input Logic Level - High:
- 1.4V ~ 3.4V
- Max Propagation Delay @ V, Max CL:
- 12ns @ 6V, 50pF
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SSOP
74HCU04DB,118 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74HCU04DB,118 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74HCU04DB,118 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74HCU04DB,118 reliable?
The price and inventory of 74HCU04DB,118 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74HCU04DB,118 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74HCU04DB,118?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74HCU04DB,118 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74HCU04DB,118?
74HCU04DB,118 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74HCU04DB,118 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74HCU04DB,118?
For technical support, including 74HCU04DB,118 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74HCU04DB,118 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74HCU04DB,118 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74HCU04DB,118 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74HCU04DB,118 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74HCU04DB,118?
All 74HCU04DB,118 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74HCU04DB,118, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74HCU04DB,118 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74HCU04DB,118:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74HCU04DB,118 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G14DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G14DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHC1G14DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G08DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G08DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G32DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G04DBVR
Texas Instruments
.jpg)
-
74LVC1G08GW,125
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LVC1G04DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHC1G08DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G32DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G08DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

