NXP Semiconductors 74LV139BQ,115
- Part No.:
- 74LV139BQ,115
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Signal Switches, Multiplexers, Decoders
- Package:
- 16-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
74LV139BQ,115.pdf
- Description:
- IC DECODER/DEMUX 1X2:4 16DHVQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,067
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74LV139BQ,115 from NXP Semiconductors is a low-voltage CMOS dual 2-to-4 line decoder/demultiplexer with active LOW enable and mutually exclusive LOW-active outputs. It operates from 1.0 V to 5.5 V, supports TTL input levels at 2.7–3.6 V, and is rated for −40 °C to +125 °C. Each of its two independent decoders accepts binary inputs (nA0/nA1) and drives four outputs (nY0–nY3), enabling address decoding in microcontroller peripheral selection.
For engineers reviewing the 74LV139BQ,115 datasheet, 74LV139BQ,115 pinout, 74LV139BQ,115 application, or 74LV139BQ,115 equivalent, this device serves as a voltage-scalable logic building block for memory mapping, I/O expansion, and demultiplexed control signal routing in space-constrained industrial and automotive control modules.
Technical Context
The 74LV139BQ,115 implements two fully independent Si-gate CMOS decoder channels, each with separate active LOW enable (nE) and two address inputs (nA0, nA1). Its output behavior follows strict truth-table logic: when nE is HIGH, all four outputs are forced HIGH; when nE is LOW, exactly one output goes LOW based on the binary code applied to nA0/nA1.
It features ground bounce < 0.8 V and VOH undershoot > 2 V at VCC = 3.3 V and 25 °C, confirming robust noise immunity in mixed-signal environments. ESD protection exceeds 2000 V HBM and 200 V MM, supporting reliable handling in automated assembly lines.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.0 V to 5.5 V - enables direct interface with 1.2 V, 1.8 V, 2.5 V, 3.3 V, and 5 V logic domains |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial motor drive control |
| Propagation Delay | 11 ns typical (VCC = 3.3 V, CL = 15 pF) - supports ≤45 MHz address decode timing in fast microcontroller systems |
| Output Drive | ±25 mA per output - sufficient to directly drive LEDs, small MOSFET gates, or TTL-compatible inputs |
| Input Clamping Current | ±20 mA - protects against transient overvoltage events without external diodes |
| Power Dissipation | 500 mW max (DHVQFN16) - thermally optimized for high-density PCB layouts |
| ESD Rating | HBM > 2000 V, MM > 200 V - meets IPC-J-STD-001 and IEC 61000-4-2 pre-compliance requirements |
Pinout & Package
DHVQFN16 package: plastic dual in-line compatible thermal enhanced very thin quad flat package; no leads; 16 terminals; body 2.5 × 3.5 × 0.85 mm; exposed thermal pad (not electrically connected).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1E | Active LOW enable for first decoder - ties to microcontroller GPIO or system reset signal for gated decoding |
| 2 | 1A0 | LSB address input for first decoder - connects to bit 0 of address bus or control register |
| 3 | 1A1 | MSB address input for first decoder - connects to bit 1 of address bus or control register |
| 4 | 1Y0 | LOW-active output for first decoder - asserts when 1A1=0, 1A0=0; used for chip select or interrupt enable |
| 5 | 1Y1 | LOW-active output for first decoder - asserts when 1A1=0, 1A0=1; used for peripheral enable or mode selection |
| 6 | 1Y2 | LOW-active output for first decoder - asserts when 1A1=1, 1A0=0; used for sensor interface activation |
| 7 | 1Y3 | LOW-active output for first decoder - asserts when 1A1=1, 1A0=1; used for debug port selection |
| 8 | GND | Ground reference - must be low-impedance connection to PCB ground plane |
| 9 | 2Y3 | LOW-active output for second decoder - asserts when 2A1=1, 2A0=1; used for secondary subsystem control |
| 10 | 2Y2 | LOW-active output for second decoder - asserts when 2A1=1, 2A0=0; used for power domain sequencing |
| 11 | 2Y1 | LOW-active output for second decoder - asserts when 2A1=0, 2A0=1; used for clock gating control |
| 12 | 2Y0 | LOW-active output for second decoder - asserts when 2A1=0, 2A0=0; used for watchdog enable |
| 13 | 2A1 | MSB address input for second decoder - connects to bit 1 of secondary address bus |
| 14 | 2A0 | LSB address input for second decoder - connects to bit 0 of secondary address bus |
| 15 | 2E | Active LOW enable for second decoder - independently controlled for time-multiplexed resource allocation |
| 16 | VCC | Positive supply - requires local 100 nF ceramic decoupling adjacent to pin |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual independent decoders | Enables simultaneous address decoding for two separate peripheral groups without shared timing constraints |
| 1.0 V to 5.5 V operation | Eliminates level-shifting circuitry when interfacing between ultra-low-power sensors and legacy 5 V controllers |
| Active LOW mutually exclusive outputs | Directly interfaces with enable pins of SRAM, flash, or analog switches requiring active-low chip select |
| TTL-input compatibility (2.7–3.6 V) | Accepts standard 3.3 V LVTTL outputs without pull-up resistors or external translators |
| DHVQFN16 thermal enhancement | 0.85 mm profile and exposed pad support >1.5 W/cm² power density in compact motor control PCBs |
Applications
| Memory Address Decoding | I/O Port Expansion |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Selecting among four SRAM or EEPROM chips in an embedded controller system using only two address lines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual decoder provides parallel chip-select signals with guaranteed mutual exclusivity and sub-15 ns propagation delay. Use Value: Reduces address bus fanout and eliminates need for discrete logic gates or CPLD resources. | Use Scenario: Expanding GPIO count of an MCU by enabling four sets of 8-bit I/O latches via dedicated select lines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Acts as demultiplexer converting serial control data into parallel latch-enable strobes. Use Value: Enables deterministic timing for synchronized peripheral updates without software overhead. |
| Automotive Sensor Multiplexing | Industrial PLC Input Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Routing CAN transceiver configuration signals to four different sensor nodes based on diagnostic mode. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Decoder interprets two diagnostic bits to activate one of four isolated sensor interface paths. Use Value: Provides hardware-level isolation between sensor domains, improving fault containment. | Use Scenario: Enabling four independent 24 V digital input modules in a modular PLC backplane. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Generates channel-select pulses synchronized to PLC scan cycle for optocoupler driver activation. Use Value: Ensures precise input sampling window alignment across multiple modules without CPU intervention. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual 2-to-4 decoder applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| 74HC139D,653 | Higher VCC min (2.0 V), slower propagation (24 ns @ 2 V), no 1.0–1.8 V operation | Not suitable for battery-powered 1.2 V or 1.8 V systems; requires level translation if interfacing with LV logic | Select when operating exclusively at 2.0–6.0 V and legacy HC timing margins are acceptable |
| SN74LV139ADBR | TSSOP16 package, identical electrical specs, TI-branded with same functional behavior | No change in system-level functionality; differs only in manufacturer qualification and traceability documentation | Select when TI sourcing preference or dual-sourcing strategy mandates alternate supplier |
Compared with 74LV139BQ,115, the 74HC139D,653 lacks ultra-low-voltage capability and adds timing margin risk in 1.2–1.8 V designs, while SN74LV139ADBR offers identical performance in a functionally equivalent but non-pin-compatible TSSOP package requiring layout revision.
Availability
74LV139BQ,115 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for memory address decoding, I/O expansion, automotive sensor multiplexing, and industrial PLC input conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for 74LV139BQ,115 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT applications.
The 74LV139BQ,115 belongs to NXP's LV logic family, designed specifically for low-voltage, high-noise-immunity digital interfacing in automotive ECUs and industrial control units where wide supply range and extended temperature tolerance are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the minimum supply voltage supported by the 74LV139BQ,115?
The 74LV139BQ,115 supports a minimum supply voltage of 1.0 V, enabling direct operation with 1.2 V and 1.8 V logic domains without level shifters. This is confirmed in Table 5 of the NXP datasheet under Recommended Operating Conditions, where VCC min is specified as 1.0 V across the full −40 °C to +125 °C range. The 74LV139BQ,115 maintains defined static and dynamic performance down to this threshold.
Does the 74LV139BQ,115 support TTL input levels?
Yes, the 74LV139BQ,115 accepts TTL input levels when VCC is between 2.7 V and 3.6 V, as stated in the Features section. Specifically, VIH is guaranteed ≥2.0 V and VIL ≤0.8 V in that range, matching standard TTL thresholds. This allows direct connection to legacy 3.3 V LVTTL outputs without pull-up resistors or translators - a verified capability documented in Table 6 of the NXP datasheet.
What is the thermal pad on the DHVQFN16 package of the 74LV139BQ,115 used for?
The exposed thermal pad on the 74LV139BQ,115's DHVQFN16 package (SOT763-1) is mechanically attached to the die substrate using conductive die attach material and serves solely for thermal conduction - it is not electrically connected and must not be used as a supply or signal pin. Proper soldering of this pad to a thermal copper pour significantly improves heat dissipation, enabling the 500 mW total power dissipation rating at elevated ambient temperatures.
Can the 74LV139BQ,115 be used as a 1-to-4 demultiplexer?
Yes, the 74LV139BQ,115 can function as a 1-to-4 demultiplexer by using the active LOW enable input (nE) as the data input and the address inputs (nA0/nA1) as the select lines. When nE is driven with the data signal, the selected output (nY0–nY3) mirrors the inverted data state, while unselected outputs remain HIGH. This dual-mode capability is explicitly described in the General Description section of the NXP datasheet.
What is the maximum output current rating for the 74LV139BQ,115?
The 74LV139BQ,115 has a maximum output current rating of ±25 mA per output, as specified in Table 4 (Limiting Values) of the NXP datasheet. This applies to both sourcing (IO = −25 mA) and sinking (IO = +25 mA) conditions. Exceeding this value risks violating absolute maximum ratings and may cause permanent damage or parametric shift - design margins should maintain ≤20 mA continuous load per output.
74LV139BQ,115 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- 74LV
- Package/Case:
- 16-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Decoder/Demultiplexer
- Circuit:
- 1 x 2:4
- Independent Circuits:
- 2
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 12mA, 12mA
- Voltage Supply Source:
- Single Supply
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-DHVQFN (2.5x3.5)
74LV139BQ,115 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74LV139BQ,115 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74LV139BQ,115 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74LV139BQ,115 reliable?
The price and inventory of 74LV139BQ,115 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74LV139BQ,115 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74LV139BQ,115?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74LV139BQ,115 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74LV139BQ,115?
74LV139BQ,115 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74LV139BQ,115 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74LV139BQ,115?
For technical support, including 74LV139BQ,115 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74LV139BQ,115 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74LV139BQ,115 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74LV139BQ,115 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74LV139BQ,115 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74LV139BQ,115?
All 74LV139BQ,115 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74LV139BQ,115, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74LV139BQ,115 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74LV139BQ,115:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74LV139BQ,115 Tags
-
SN74HC138DR
Texas Instruments

-
TC7SB3157CFU,LF(CT
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
74CBTLV3257PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74CBTLV3257PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74CBTLV3257GUX
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74HC154BQ,118
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
P3S0200GMX
NXP USA Inc.

-
SN74CB3Q3245PWR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74CB3Q3257RGYR
Texas Instruments

-
TCA9543APWR
Texas Instruments
-
TCA9546APWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC138N
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

