Nexperia USA Inc. 74LV1T126GXH
- Part No.:
- 74LV1T126GXH
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package:
- 4-XFDFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
74LV1T126GXH.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V 5X2SON
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:38,502
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74LV1T126GXH from Nexperia is a single-supply, 5-terminal CMOS level-translating buffer/line driver with 3-state output, supporting bidirectional voltage translation (e.g., 1.8 V ↔ 3.3 V) across VCC = 1.6 V to 5.5 V, 5 V-tolerant inputs, and operation from –40 °C to +125 °C - used in portable logic interfacing between mixed-voltage subsystems.
For engineers reviewing the 74LV1T126GXH datasheet, 74LV1T126GXH pinout, 74LV1T126GXH application, or 74LV1T126GXH equivalent, key selection criteria include input threshold compatibility at low VCC, 3-state enable timing (ten/tdis), output drive capability (±5.5 mA at 3.3 V), thermal-enhanced X2SON5 package footprint, and ESD robustness (HBM >2000 V).
Technical Context
The device implements a single-channel unidirectional buffer with active-low 3-state control (OE), where output logic level is referenced to VCC and input thresholds scale with supply voltage - enabling up-translation (e.g., 1.8 V input → 3.3 V output at VCC = 3.3 V) and down-translation (e.g., 3.3 V input → 1.8 V output at VCC = 1.8 V). Input pins tolerate up to 7 V independent of VCC.
Functional behavior follows a simple truth table: OE = HIGH enables pass-through (A → Y); OE = LOW forces high-impedance (Z) output. Propagation delay ranges from 3.2 ns (VCC = 5.0 V, CL = 15 pF) to 11.6 ns (VCC = 1.8 V, CL = 30 pF), with enable/disable times tightly specified across temperature and load conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC Range | 1.6 V to 5.5 V - supports direct interface to 1.8 V, 2.5 V, 3.3 V, and 5.0 V logic domains without external level shifters. |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | –0.5 V to +7.0 V - enables safe connection of 5 V signals into lower-VCC systems (e.g., 3.3 V domain). |
| Output Drive | ±5.5 mA at VCC = 3.3 V - sufficient to drive standard CMOS loads (e.g., 10–15 pF) with <6.4 ns propagation delay. |
| tpd (A→Y) | 3.2 ns (typ.) at VCC = 5.0 V, CL = 15 pF - meets timing requirements for 50 MHz digital interfaces in compact portable designs. |
| ten/tdis | 4.3 ns / 5.2 ns (typ.) at VCC = 5.0 V, CL = 30 pF - ensures clean bus arbitration and avoids contention during state transitions. |
| ESD Rating | HBM >2000 V, CDM >1000 V - exceeds JEDEC JS-001/JS-002 Class 2/C3, reducing need for external protection in handheld PCB layouts. |
| Operating Temp | –40 °C to +125 °C - qualified for industrial and extended-temperature embedded control applications. |
Pinout & Package
X2SON5 (SOT1226-3) package: 0.8 mm × 0.8 mm × 0.32 mm body, no leads, 5 copper terminals, thermal-enhanced construction for improved power dissipation in space-constrained designs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OE) | Output enable input | Active-low control: LOW places Y in high-impedance; requires pull-up/pull-down per system bus protocol. |
| 2 (A) | Data input | 5 V tolerant; accepts logic levels down to 0.55 V (VCC = 1.65 V) or up to 5.5 V regardless of VCC. |
| 3 (GND) | Ground reference | 0 V return path; must be low-inductance connection to minimize noise coupling into sensitive level-shift paths. |
| 4 (Y) | 3-state buffered output | CMOS-compatible output referenced to VCC; drives full rail-to-rail swing with ±5.5 mA sink/source capability. |
| 5 (VCC) | Supply voltage | Single supply powering output stage and internal logic; decoupling capacitor (100 nF) required within 2 mm of terminal. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply level translation | Eliminates need for dual-rail translators or discrete resistor networks when interfacing 1.8 V FPGA I/O to 3.3 V peripheral buses. |
| 5 V tolerant inputs | Permits direct connection of legacy 5 V signals (e.g., UART, GPIO) into modern low-voltage SoCs without external clamping diodes. |
| Wide VCC range (1.6–5.5 V) | Enables reuse across multiple board revisions - same footprint supports 1.8 V sensor interface and 5.0 V display controller domains. |
| Low dynamic power (CPD = 11.6 pF) | Reduces switching current in battery-powered devices: <10 μA ICC at VCC = 1.8 V, VI = GND/VCC. |
| X2SON5 thermal package | 0.32 mm height and 0.64 mm² footprint allow placement beneath connectors or under BGA packages in ultra-thin mobile PCB stacks. |
Applications
| Portable USB-C Adapter Logic | Industrial PLC I/O Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Translating 1.8 V USB PD controller signals to 3.3 V power management ICs inside slim USB-C wall adapters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional level-shifting buffer with 3-state control synchronizing enable timing to PD policy engine state machine. Use Value: Enables direct interface without external resistors or additional voltage rails, reducing BOM count and PCB area by 2.1 mm² vs. discrete solution. | Use Scenario: Isolating 5 V fieldbus input signals (RS-485 receiver outputs) to 2.5 V microcontroller GPIOs in DIN-rail mounted PLC modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Down-translating buffer with 5 V tolerant A pin accepting industrial bus voltages while driving low-voltage MCU inputs. Use Value: Eliminates need for series resistors and clamping diodes, improving signal integrity and reducing susceptibility to EFT bursts per IEC 61000-4-4. |
| Notebook Embedded Controller Bus | Telecom SFP+ Module Management |
Use Scenario: Level-shifting EC (Embedded Controller) SMBus alerts from 3.3 V to 1.8 V baseband processor in ultrabook platforms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional-capable buffer (with external direction control) managing clock-stretched SMBus ACK/NACK timing across voltage domains. Use Value: Meets SMBus 3.0 tBUF < 100 ns requirement at 100 kHz with <6 ns propagation delay, avoiding bus timeouts. | Use Scenario: Translating 3.3 V I²C management signals from host FPGA to 1.8 V EEPROM and laser bias DACs inside hot-pluggable SFP+ optical transceivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance (CI = 1.5 pF) buffer preserving I²C rise/fall time integrity across mixed-voltage subassemblies. Use Value: Maintains 400 kHz I²C timing margin with <10 pF total load, preventing communication failures during module insertion/removal. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar level-translating buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC1T45DBVR | Bidirectional (auto-direction sensing), higher ICC (10 μA typ.), larger SOT-23-6 package (2.9 × 1.6 mm) | Requires no OE control line but adds direction-sensing latency (~1 ns); unsuitable where strict unidirectional timing is required. | Select when system lacks dedicated OE routing and bidirectional data flow is acceptable. |
| TXB0101DCKR | Auto-bidirectional, higher drive (±20 mA), larger SC-70-6 package (2.0 × 1.25 mm), 1.65–5.5 V VCC | Introduces direction-control metastability risk on bus contentions; not recommended for deterministic timing-critical paths. | Prefer only for low-speed, non-timing-critical I/O expansion where size penalty is acceptable. |
Compared with SN74LVC1T45DBVR and TXB0101DCKR, the 74LV1T126GXH offers deterministic unidirectional timing, smallest footprint (0.64 mm²), and lowest dynamic power - making it optimal for space-constrained, timing-sensitive voltage translation where OE control is available.
Availability
74LV1T126GXH is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable USB-C adapters, industrial PLC I/O modules, notebook embedded controller buses, and telecom SFP+ module management requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and mixed-voltage environments.
Supply support for 74LV1T126GXH includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a leading global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability logic, discrete, and MOSFET solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The 74LV1T series targets space- and power-constrained logic interfacing, delivering single-gate translating buffers in ultra-miniature packages for next-generation portable and industrial edge electronics.
FAQ
Can 74LV1T126GXH translate 5 V inputs down to 1.8 V outputs?
Yes. With VCC = 1.8 V, the device accepts 5 V-tolerant inputs (up to 7 V) and produces 1.8 V CMOS-compatible outputs. The input threshold scales with VCC, ensuring reliable recognition of 5 V logic HIGH even at minimum supply - verified across –40 °C to +125 °C per datasheet Table 7.
What is the maximum capacitive load the Y output can drive while maintaining timing specs?
The device is characterized up to 30 pF load capacitance. At VCC = 3.3 V and CL = 30 pF, tpd ≤ 7.3 ns and tdis ≤ 9.4 ns over temperature - matching typical PCB trace + IC input capacitance of modern microcontrollers and FPGAs without de-rating.
Does the X2SON5 package require special soldering or rework considerations?
Yes. The 0.32 mm height and leadless construction demand precise stencil aperture design (0.18 mm thickness, 0.25 mm × 0.25 mm openings) and nitrogen-reflow profiling to prevent tombstoning. Rework requires infrared localized heating and vacuum pickup due to thermal mass constraints - documented in Nexperia SOT1226-3 assembly guidelines.
Is 74LV1T126GXH suitable for automotive applications?
No. This variant is rated for –40 °C to +125 °C but is not AEC-Q200 qualified. Nexperia offers automotive-grade equivalents (e.g., 74LV1T126GW-Q100) with enhanced reliability testing and PPAP documentation - required for under-hood or safety-related vehicle systems.
74LV1T126GXH Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74LV
- Package/Case:
- 4-XFDFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 8mA, 8mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.6V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 5-X2SON (0.80x0.80)
74LV1T126GXH FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74LV1T126GXH through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74LV1T126GXH on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74LV1T126GXH reliable?
The price and inventory of 74LV1T126GXH are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74LV1T126GXH is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74LV1T126GXH?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74LV1T126GXH transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74LV1T126GXH?
74LV1T126GXH orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74LV1T126GXH order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74LV1T126GXH?
For technical support, including 74LV1T126GXH datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74LV1T126GXH requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74LV1T126GXH is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74LV1T126GXH products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74LV1T126GXH meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74LV1T126GXH?
All 74LV1T126GXH units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74LV1T126GXH, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74LV1T126GXH part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74LV1T126GXH:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74LV1T126GXH Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

