NXP Semiconductors 74LV32N,112
- Part No.:
- 74LV32N,112
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Gates and Inverters
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
74LV32N,112.pdf
- Description:
- IC GATE OR 4CH 2-INP 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,778
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74LV32N,112 from NXP Semiconductors is a low-voltage Si-gate CMOS quad 2-input OR gate in a 14-lead DIP package, operating from 1.0 V to 5.5 V supply, with −40 °C to +125 °C temperature range, TTL-level input compatibility at 2.7–3.6 V, and propagation delay as low as 6.0 ns at 3.3 V/15 pF.
For engineers reviewing the 74LV32N,112 datasheet, 74LV32N,112 pinout, 74LV32N,112 application, or 74LV32N,112 equivalent, this device serves as a drop-in logic replacement for 74HC32/74HCT32 in industrial control, power management sequencing, and legacy TTL-to-CMOS interface designs where wide VCC range and robust ESD protection (HBM >2000 V) are required.
Technical Context
The 74LV32N,112 implements four independent OR gates using standard CMOS logic architecture, with each gate accepting two inputs and producing one active-high output. Its input thresholds are adaptive across VCC: VIH = 2.0 V (min) at 2.7–3.6 V, and VIL = 0.8 V (max) under same conditions.
It supports mixed-voltage interfacing via TTL-compatible inputs when VCC = 2.7–3.6 V and delivers rail-to-rail output swing - VOH ≥ 2.82 V (at IO = −6 mA, VCC = 3.0 V) and VOL ≤ 0.40 V (at IO = 6 mA, VCC = 3.0 V) - enabling reliable signal integrity in noise-sensitive digital subsystems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Logic Function | Quad 2-input OR gate; enables compact implementation of four independent OR operations in one IC |
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.0 V to 5.5 V; supports single-supply operation across battery-powered, 3.3 V, and 5 V systems |
| Propagation Delay | 6.0 ns typical (VCC = 3.3 V, CL = 15 pF); ensures timing-critical combinational logic meets sub-10 ns path budgets |
| Input Compatibility | TTL-level inputs accepted at VCC = 2.7–3.6 V; eliminates level-shifter need when interfacing legacy 5 V TTL outputs |
| ESD Protection | HBM >2000 V, MM >200 V; provides robust handling during board assembly and field service without external protection |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C; qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial motor drives, and outdoor equipment applications |
| Output Drive | ±25 mA absolute max; supports direct LED driving or fan-out to ≥10 LS-TTL loads at 3.3 V |
Pinout & Package
DIP14 plastic dual in-line package (300 mil), 19.5 mm × 6.5 mm body, through-hole mounting, JEDEC MS-001 compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1A, 1B, 2A, 2B, 3A, 3B, 4A, 4B | Data input (8 total) | CMOS/TTL-compatible inputs per OR gate; no internal pull-ups; require defined logic state |
| 1Y, 2Y, 3Y, 4Y | Data output (4 total) | Push-pull CMOS outputs; full rail-swing capability; drive capacitive loads up to 50 pF |
| VCC (Pin 14) | Positive supply | Single supply rail; decoupling capacitor (100 nF) required adjacent to pin for noise suppression |
| GND (Pin 7) | Ground reference | Common return for all inputs/outputs; must be low-impedance connection to system ground plane |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Wide VCC range (1.0–5.5 V) | Enables use across multiple voltage domains without redesign - e.g., 1.8 V microcontroller I/O, 3.3 V FPGA banks, or 5 V legacy peripherals |
| TTL input compatibility | Eliminates need for external level translators when connecting to 5 V TTL outputs at VCC = 2.7–3.6 V |
| Low ground bounce (<0.8 V) | Maintains stable reference during simultaneous switching, reducing risk of false triggering in adjacent logic |
| High ESD immunity (HBM >2000 V) | Reduces field failure rate in uncontrolled handling environments and simplifies ESD control plans |
| −40 °C to +125 °C operation | Validated for extended temperature deployment in automotive engine control units and industrial PLC modules |
Applications
| Industrial Control Logic | Power Sequencing Monitor |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Discrete safety interlock monitoring in programmable logic controllers, where multiple sensor signals (e.g., door open, overtemp, emergency stop) feed into an OR function to trigger shutdown. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Combinational logic element performing real-time OR aggregation of asynchronous hardware fault signals. Use Value: Delivers deterministic <6.0 ns response at 3.3 V, ensuring fault detection meets <100 ns system-level safety timing requirements. | Use Scenario: Validating correct power-up order of multi-rail systems (e.g., 1.2 V core, 3.3 V I/O, 5 V analog) before releasing reset to microcontrollers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: OR gate combining individual rail-good signals to generate a composite "all-rails-ready" status flag. Use Value: Operates reliably across full 1.0–5.5 V range, allowing direct sensing of both low-voltage rails and 5 V supplies without level shifting. |
| TTL-to-CMOS Interface | Legacy System Glue Logic |
Use Scenario: Interfacing 5 V TTL outputs from older instrumentation boards to 3.3 V CMOS FPGAs or microcontrollers in test equipment upgrades. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Input-level translator and signal conditioning element leveraging native TTL compatibility at VCC = 3.3 V. Use Value: Accepts 5 V TTL inputs directly without external resistors or buffers, reducing BOM count and board area. | Use Scenario: Replacing obsolete 74LS32 in repair or obsolescence-mitigation programs for military avionics and telecom line cards. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Pin- and function-compatible drop-in replacement preserving original PCB layout and firmware behavior. Use Value: Matches 74HC32/74HCT32 pinout and AC/DC specs while adding wider VCC range and enhanced ESD tolerance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad 2-input OR gate applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| 74HC32N,652 | Higher minimum VCC (2.0 V), slower tpd (19 ns typ @ 4.5 V), no TTL input compatibility | Suitable only in pure 4.5–5.5 V CMOS systems; not usable in 1.8/2.5/3.3 V domains or with TTL sources | Select when operating exclusively at 5 V and legacy HC speed grade suffices |
| SN74LVC32APWR | Same VCC range (1.65–3.6 V), TSSOP14 package, lower ICC (10 µA max), but no 5 V tolerance | Restricted to 3.3 V-only systems; incompatible with 5 V inputs or mixed-voltage backplanes | Prefer for space-constrained 3.3 V designs requiring ultra-low static current |
Compared with 74HC32N,652, the 74LV32N,112 extends operational flexibility to 1.0 V and adds TTL input support; versus SN74LVC32APWR, it retains 5 V tolerance and DIP packaging for through-hole prototyping and high-reliability industrial use.
Availability
74LV32N,112 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial control logic, power sequencing monitors, TTL-to-CMOS interface circuits, and legacy system glue logic requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for 74LV32N,112 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT applications.
The 74LV32N,112 belongs to NXP's LV (Low-Voltage) logic family, designed specifically for interoperability across mixed-voltage digital systems while maintaining robustness in harsh thermal and electrical environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum propagation delay of the 74LV32N,112 at 3.3 V?
The 74LV32N,112 has a maximum propagation delay of 13 ns at VCC = 3.0–3.6 V and CL = 15 pF, as specified in Table 7 of the NXP datasheet Rev. 03. This value applies across the full −40 °C to +125 °C operating range and ensures timing margin for synchronous logic design in industrial control applications using the 74LV32N,112.
Can the 74LV32N,112 accept 5 V TTL inputs while powered at 3.3 V?
Yes, the 74LV32N,112 accepts TTL input levels when VCC is between 2.7 V and 3.6 V, per Section 2 of the datasheet. At VCC = 3.3 V, VIH(min) = 2.0 V and VIL(max) = 0.8 V, fully accommodating standard 5 V TTL output swings (2.4 V HIGH, 0.4 V LOW). This feature eliminates external level shifters in mixed-voltage systems using the 74LV32N,112.
Is the 74LV32N,112 pin-compatible with the 74HC32 and 74HCT32?
Yes, the 74LV32N,112 is explicitly stated in the General Description to be pin and function compatible with both 74HC32 and 74HCT32. Pin numbering, logic function per gate, and package outline (DIP14) match identically, enabling direct replacement in existing designs without PCB modification - a key advantage confirmed for the 74LV32N,112 in legacy system upgrades.
What is the thermal derating behavior of the 74LV32N,112 in DIP14 package?
The 74LV32N,112 in DIP14 (SOT27-1) package has a total power dissipation limit of 750 mW at Tamb ≤ 70 °C, derating linearly by 12 mW/K above that temperature, per Table 4. This allows safe operation up to +125 °C ambient if total power remains below ~75 mW at maximum temperature - critical for thermally constrained industrial enclosures where the 74LV32N,112 is deployed.
Does the 74LV32N,112 support operation at 1.2 V supply?
Yes, the 74LV32N,112 is fully specified down to 1.0 V supply, with static characteristics guaranteed from VCC = 1.2 V and functional operation confirmed to 1.0 V (with inputs at GND or VCC), per Table 5 footnote [1]. This makes the 74LV32N,112 suitable for ultra-low-power battery-operated devices where supply rails dip to 1.2 V during discharge cycles.
74LV32N,112 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- 74LV
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Logic Type:
- OR Gate
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Number of Inputs:
- 2
- Features:
- -
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1V ~ 5.5V
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 40 µA
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 12mA, 12mA
- Input Logic Level - Low:
- 0.3V ~ 0.8V
- Input Logic Level - High:
- 0.9V ~ 2V
- Max Propagation Delay @ V, Max CL:
- 8ns @ 3.3V, 50pF
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-DIP
74LV32N,112 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74LV32N,112 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74LV32N,112 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74LV32N,112 reliable?
The price and inventory of 74LV32N,112 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74LV32N,112 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74LV32N,112?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74LV32N,112 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74LV32N,112?
74LV32N,112 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74LV32N,112 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74LV32N,112?
For technical support, including 74LV32N,112 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74LV32N,112 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74LV32N,112 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74LV32N,112 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74LV32N,112 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74LV32N,112?
All 74LV32N,112 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74LV32N,112, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74LV32N,112 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74LV32N,112:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74LV32N,112 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G14DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G14DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHC1G14DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G08DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G08DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G32DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G04DBVR
Texas Instruments
.jpg)
-
74LVC1G08GW,125
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LVC1G04DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHC1G08DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G32DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G08DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…

