NXP Semiconductors 74LV541D,118
- Part No.:
- 74LV541D,118
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package:
- 20-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
74LV541D,118.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 3.6V 20SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,747
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74LV541D,118 from NXP Semiconductors is an octal non-inverting 3-state buffer/line driver in SO20 package, operating from 1.0 V to 3.6 V supply, with dual active-low output enable inputs (OE1, OE2), −40 °C to +125 °C temperature range, and TTL-level input compatibility at VCC ≥ 2.7 V. It serves as a level-shifting bus interface in low-voltage microcontroller peripheral expansion systems.
For engineers reviewing the 74LV541D,118 datasheet, 74LV541D,118 pinout, 74LV541D,118 application, or 74LV541D,118 equivalent, key selection criteria include supply voltage flexibility (1.0–3.6 V), guaranteed 3-state timing (enable/disable < 45 ns at 3.3 V), output drive capability (±8 mA), industrial temperature rating, and SO20 footprint compatibility with legacy 74HC/HCT logic families.
Technical Context
The 74LV541D,118 implements eight independent non-inverting buffer channels, each with high-impedance (Z) output control via two shared active-low enables. Its Si-gate CMOS architecture ensures low static current (≤160 µA at 3.6 V) and robust noise immunity, with input thresholds defined for TTL compatibility only when VCC is 2.7 V or higher.
Functional behavior follows a strict truth table: outputs Y0–Y7 are driven HIGH/LOW only when both OE1 and OE2 are LOW; any HIGH on either enable forces all outputs into high-impedance state. Propagation delay (An→Yn) is 10 ns typical at 3.3 V/15 pF, while enable/disable times are 19 ns and 21 ns typical under identical conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.0 V to 3.6 V - supports direct interfacing with 1.2 V, 1.8 V, 2.5 V, and 3.3 V logic domains without level shifters. |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial PLC, and extended-range embedded applications. |
| Output Drive | ±8 mA at VCC = 3.0 V - sufficient to drive standard 50 pF loads across PCB traces or multiple CMOS inputs. |
| Propagation Delay | 10 ns typical (VCC = 3.3 V, CL = 15 pF) - enables reliable operation in 50 MHz bus systems with margin. |
| Enable/Disable Time | 19 ns / 21 ns typical (VCC = 3.3 V) - ensures clean bus arbitration and avoids output contention during state transitions. |
| Input Thresholds | VIL ≤ 0.8 V, VIH ≥ 2.0 V (VCC = 2.7–3.6 V) - guarantees TTL-compatible recognition of 0.8 V/2.0 V logic levels. |
| ESD Protection | HBM > 2000 V, MM > 200 V - meets IEC61000-4-2 Level 2 requirements for board-level handling robustness. |
Pinout & Package
74LV541D,118 is housed in a plastic small outline package (SO20, SOT163-1) with 20 leads, 7.5 mm body width, and 1.27 mm lead pitch. The package is RoHS-compliant and rated for reflow soldering per JEDEC J-STD-020.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OE1) | Active-low output enable | Drives all Y0–Y7 outputs to high-impedance when HIGH; must be LOW with OE2 for functional output. |
| 2–9 (A0–A7) | Data inputs | Non-inverting inputs accepting 1.0–3.6 V logic; TTL-compatible only above 2.7 V supply. |
| 10 (GND) | Ground reference | Primary 0 V return path for all internal circuitry and output current sinking. |
| 11–18 (Y0–Y7) | 3-state buffered outputs | Drive HIGH/LOW when both OEs are LOW; enter high-Z when either OE is HIGH. |
| 19 (OE2) | Active-low output enable | Second enable input - both OE1 and OE2 must be LOW for output assertion. |
| 20 (VCC) | Power supply | Single positive supply rail (1.0–3.6 V); decoupling capacitor required near pin for noise suppression. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low-voltage operation | Functions down to 1.0 V supply - enables direct use with ultra-low-power MCUs and battery-backed systems. |
| TTL input compatibility | Valid VIH/VIL thresholds at VCC ≥ 2.7 V - allows seamless replacement of 74HCT541 in mixed-voltage designs. |
| Output ground bounce control | Typical < 0.8 V at VCC = 3.3 V - reduces switching noise coupling into analog sections or sensitive clock domains. |
| High-impedance output undershoot | VOH undershoot > 2 V at VCC = 3.3 V - prevents false triggering of downstream receivers during enable transitions. |
| Extended temperature range | Specified from −40 °C to +125 °C - eliminates derating concerns in thermally demanding enclosures or engine compartments. |
Applications
| Industrial Bus Interface | Microcontroller Peripheral Expansion |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Isolating and driving address/data buses between a 3.3 V ARM Cortex-M4 MCU and legacy 5 V industrial I/O modules using level-shifted control lines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Non-inverting 3-state buffer providing bidirectional bus isolation, controlled by MCU GPIOs tied to OE1/OE2 for direction management. Use Value: Enables safe voltage-domain bridging without external level shifters, leveraging TTL-compatible inputs at 3.3 V and ±8 mA drive to meet 5 V bus loading specs. | Use Scenario: Expanding GPIO count on a 1.8 V RISC-V SoC by connecting parallel LCD segment drivers and keypad scan lines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Octal buffer translating low-voltage core logic to higher-drive peripheral signals, with OE pins synchronized to display refresh cycles. Use Value: Delivers 1.8 V–3.3 V interoperability and sub-10 ns propagation delay to maintain tight timing margins in real-time display updates. |
| Automotive Sensor Hub Interface | Test Equipment Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Aggregating digital status signals from multiple CAN/LIN transceivers and temperature sensors in an automotive body control module operating at 125 °C ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability bus driver buffering sensor alerts to a fault-monitoring MCU, with OE pins linked to watchdog-controlled reset logic. Use Value: Guaranteed operation up to +125 °C and >2000 V HBM ESD protection ensure signal integrity in harsh under-dash environments. | Use Scenario: Driving calibrated test patterns onto DUT input pins in automated boundary-scan test fixtures requiring precise timing and low crosstalk. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision-controlled buffer stage enabling glitch-free pattern injection, with enable timing matched to tester strobe edges. Use Value: 19 ns enable time and < 0.8 V ground bounce minimize setup/hold violations and measurement uncertainty during high-speed test vector application. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar octal non-inverting 3-state buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| 74LVC541APW,118 | Lower ICC (max 10 µA vs. 70 mA), wider VCC range (1.2–5.5 V), but only rated to +85 °C. | Suitable for commercial-grade portable electronics; not qualified for automotive or extended-temperature industrial use. | Select when power budget is critical and temperature range ≤ +85 °C suffices. |
| SN74LV541ADW | Same electrical specs and SO20 package, but TI's version has different thermal derating (8 mW/K above 70 °C) and slightly tighter VOH/VOL min/max bounds. | Drop-in compatible in layout and function; minor parametric differences require validation only for worst-case timing analysis. | Choose for dual-sourcing where TI's supply chain or qualification documentation is preferred. |
Compared with 74LVC541APW,118, the 74LV541D,118 provides guaranteed +125 °C operation and higher drive strength, while SN74LV541ADW offers identical functionality with alternate sourcing-making 74LV541D,118 optimal for thermally demanding, high-reliability systems requiring NXP's long-term industrial support.
Availability
74LV541D,118 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial automation, automotive body electronics, and test equipment requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for 74LV541D,118 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT applications.
The 74LV541D,118 belongs to NXP's LV logic family, designed specifically for low-voltage, high-noise-immunity digital interfacing in space-constrained and thermally aggressive environments.
FAQ
What is the minimum supply voltage required for functional operation of the 74LV541D,118?
The 74LV541D,118 is guaranteed to operate down to 1.0 V supply voltage, with full static and dynamic specifications met across the 1.0 V to 3.6 V range. At 1.0 V, input levels are interpreted as GND or VCC only; TTL compatibility requires VCC ≥ 2.7 V. This makes the 74LV541D,118 suitable for battery-powered systems where supply droop occurs.
Can the 74LV541D,118 replace a 74HC541 in an existing design?
Yes, the 74LV541D,118 is pin and function compatible with 74HC541 and 74HCT541, but operates at lower voltages (1.0–3.6 V vs. 2.0–6.0 V). When replacing 74HC541 in a 3.3 V system, verify that input transition rates comply with ∆t/∆V limits (≤100 ns/V at 3.3 V) and that load capacitance remains ≤50 pF. The 74LV541D,118 retains identical pinout and logic behavior.
What is the maximum capacitive load the 74LV541D,118 can drive while maintaining specified timing?
The 74LV541D,118 propagation delay and enable/disable times are characterized with CL = 15 pF (typical) and CL = 50 pF (limiting). For guaranteed 10 ns typical tpd at 3.3 V, keep total load ≤15 pF. Up to 50 pF is supported with increased delay (≤23 ns max at 3.3 V), provided output current stays within ±8 mA limits. Exceeding 50 pF risks timing violations and signal integrity loss.
How does the dual output enable (OE1 and OE2) function in the 74LV541D,118?
In the 74LV541D,118, both OE1 (pin 1) and OE2 (pin 19) are active-low enables. All eight outputs (Y0–Y7) are driven only when both OE1 and OE2 are LOW. If either OE is HIGH, all outputs enter high-impedance state regardless of input states. This dual-enable structure allows coordinated bus control with redundancy or split enable logic in complex systems.
Is the 74LV541D,118 suitable for automotive applications requiring AEC-Q100 qualification?
The 74LV541D,118 is not AEC-Q100 qualified. While it is specified from −40 °C to +125 °C and used in automotive subsystems like body control modules, NXP does not list it under its AEC-Q100 product portfolio. For AEC-Q100-compliant alternatives, consider NXP's automotive-grade logic families such as the 74AUP series, or consult NXP's official automotive qualification documentation for the 74LV541D,118.
74LV541D,118 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- 74LV
- Package/Case:
- 20-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 8
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 8mA, 8mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 20-SO
74LV541D,118 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74LV541D,118 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74LV541D,118 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74LV541D,118 reliable?
The price and inventory of 74LV541D,118 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74LV541D,118 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74LV541D,118?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74LV541D,118 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74LV541D,118?
74LV541D,118 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74LV541D,118 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74LV541D,118?
For technical support, including 74LV541D,118 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74LV541D,118 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74LV541D,118 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74LV541D,118 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74LV541D,118 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74LV541D,118?
All 74LV541D,118 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74LV541D,118, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74LV541D,118 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74LV541D,118:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74LV541D,118 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

