Nexperia USA Inc. 74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1
- Part No.:
- 74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Gates and Inverters
- Package:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Datasheet:
-
74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1.pdf
- Description:
- IC INVERT SCHMITT 1CH 1IN 5TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,097
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74LVC1G14GW-Q100 from Nexperia is a single-channel Schmitt-trigger inverter IC qualified to AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for automotive use, operating from −40 °C to +125 °C with supply voltage range 1.65 V to 5.5 V, ±24 mA output drive at 3.0 V, and IOFF partial power-down protection. It enables level translation between 3.3 V and 5 V logic domains in body control modules and sensor interface circuits.
For engineers reviewing the 74LVC1G14GW-Q100 datasheet, 74LVC1G14GW-Q100 pinout, 74LVC1G14GW-Q100 application, or 74LVC1G14GW-Q100 equivalent, key selection criteria include Schmitt-trigger hysteresis (min 0.25 V at 3.0 V), overvoltage-tolerant inputs (to 5.5 V), automotive temperature rating, TSSOP5 package compatibility, and IOFF-enabled system-level power sequencing.
Technical Context
This device implements a single CMOS inverter with asymmetric Schmitt-trigger input thresholds-VT+ = 1.26–1.71 V and VT− = 0.88–1.27 V at VCC = 3.0 V-providing 0.25–0.64 V hysteresis to reject noise on slow-rising signals. Its IOFF circuit actively disables outputs during power-down, blocking backflow current when VCC = 0 V.
It supports mixed-voltage interfacing via overvoltage-tolerant inputs (rated to 5.5 V independent of VCC) and complies with JEDEC standards JESD8-7, JESD8-5, JESD8C, and JESD36 across its full 1.65–5.5 V supply range. Propagation delay is 0.7–7.0 ns depending on VCC and load conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.65 V to 5.5 V - Enables direct operation from 1.8 V, 2.5 V, 3.3 V, or 5 V rails without level shifters. |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | Up to 5.5 V - Allows safe connection to 5 V logic even when powered from 1.65–3.3 V supplies. |
| Output Drive Strength | ±24 mA at VCC = 3.0 V - Sufficient to drive multiple LVC loads or small capacitive traces without buffering. |
| Propagation Delay | 0.7 ns (min) to 7.0 ns (max) - Measured A-to-Y under loaded conditions; critical for timing-critical waveform shaping. |
| Hysteresis Voltage (VH) | 0.25 V to 0.64 V at VCC = 3.0 V - Ensures reliable noise margin against EMI in automotive wiring harnesses. |
| IOFF Leakage Current | ±2 μA max at VCC = 0 V - Prevents destructive backfeed current during hot-swap or partial power-down sequences. |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C - Qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood and powertrain applications. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP5 (SOT353-1) package: plastic thin shrink small outline, 5-lead, 1.25 mm body width, 0.65 mm pitch, exposed pad not present.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | n.c. | No internal connection - must be left floating or grounded; no electrical function. |
| 2 | A | Inverting logic input with Schmitt-trigger threshold - accepts slow-rising/falling waveforms without oscillation. |
| 3 | GND | Ground reference for all I/O and supply - requires low-impedance PCB return path for noise immunity. |
| 4 | Y | Inverted logic output - drives downstream logic or RC networks; supports rail-to-rail swing. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply input - must be decoupled locally with ≥100 nF ceramic capacitor near pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for automotive use from −40 °C to +125 °C ambient, including thermal cycling and humidity testing. |
| IOFF partial power-down | Outputs go high-impedance when VCC = 0 V, eliminating back-current paths in multi-rail systems. |
| Overvoltage-tolerant inputs | Accepts up to 5.5 V regardless of VCC setting - eliminates need for external clamping diodes. |
| Unlimited rise/fall time support | Operates reliably with arbitrarily slow input transitions due to Schmitt-trigger hysteresis. |
| ESD robustness | HBM >2000 V and CDM >1000 V - exceeds automotive ESD requirements for assembly and field operation. |
Applications
| Waveform Shaping | Astable Multivibrator |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Cleaning noisy analog sensor outputs (e.g., throttle position or coolant temperature) before ADC sampling in engine control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Schmitt-trigger inverter converts slow, noisy ramp signals into clean digital edges with defined thresholds. Use Value: Eliminates false triggering caused by electromagnetic interference on long harness runs, improving signal integrity without external RC filtering. |
Use Scenario: Generating clock signals for dashboard LED blinkers or HVAC fan speed control using discrete R-C feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Forms one half of a relaxation oscillator with external resistor and capacitor. Use Value: Provides stable, jitter-free square-wave output with frequency tunable via R and C values - no external crystal required. |
| Monostable Multivibrator | Level Translation Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Debouncing mechanical switch inputs (e.g., door latch or seatbelt sensors) in vehicle access systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured with RC network to generate fixed-duration pulses upon switch closure. Use Value: Delivers consistent 10–100 ms pulse width independent of contact bounce duration, reducing MCU interrupt load. |
Use Scenario: Interfacing 5 V CAN transceiver status flags to a 3.3 V microcontroller GPIO in telematics modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Translates 5 V logic-high signals down to 3.3 V compatible levels while maintaining noise margin. Use Value: Avoids external level-shifter ICs or resistor dividers - reduces BOM count and PCB area in space-constrained ECUs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Schmitt-trigger inverter applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC1G14DRYR | Non-automotive grade; rated −40 °C to +85 °C; identical electrical specs except AEC-Q100 qualification. | Limited to industrial or consumer applications; unsuitable for under-hood deployment. | Select only if automotive qualification is not required and cost optimization is prioritized. |
| 74LVC1G14GV-Q100 | Same die, SC-74A (SOT753) package; 5-lead, wider body (3.0 × 1.7 mm vs TSSOP5's 2.2 × 1.35 mm), same pinout. | Better thermal dissipation but larger footprint; preferred for manual assembly or higher-power layouts. | Choose when board space allows larger package or reflow profile favors SC-74A. |
Compared with SN74LVC1G14DRYR, the 74LVC1G14GW-Q100 adds AEC-Q100 Grade 1 reliability and extended temperature operation; compared with 74LVC1G14GV-Q100, it offers 25 % smaller PCB area in TSSOP5 while retaining identical functionality and automotive qualification.
Availability
74LVC1G14GW-Q100 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, powertrain sensor interfaces, and infotainment subsystems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for 74LVC1G14GW-Q100 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential efficiency technologies, delivering high-performance logic, analog, and MOSFET solutions optimized for automotive, industrial, and mobile markets.
The 74LVC1G14-Q100 belongs to Nexperia's automotive-qualified LVC logic family, designed specifically for robust signal conditioning in harsh environments where noise immunity, wide voltage operation, and power sequencing safety are critical.
FAQ
Can the 74LVC1G14GW-Q100 operate with a 1.65 V supply and still drive a 5 V-tolerant input?
Yes - the device operates down to 1.65 V supply and features overvoltage-tolerant inputs rated to 5.5 V. Its outputs swing rail-to-rail (0 V to VCC), so at 1.65 V supply it delivers 0–1.65 V logic levels. The 5 V tolerance applies only to inputs, not outputs; connecting its output directly to a 5 V input requires an external level shifter or pull-up configuration.
What is the minimum recommended decoupling capacitance for stable operation?
A minimum 100 nF X7R ceramic capacitor placed within 2 mm of the VCC and GND pins is required. For high-noise environments or fast-switching loads, add a parallel 10 nF capacitor. Layout must minimize loop inductance - avoid vias in decoupling paths and use solid ground plane beneath the package.
Does the IOFF feature work when VCC is ramping during power-up or power-down?
Yes - the IOFF circuit activates when VCC falls below approximately 0.8 V and remains active until VCC rises above ~1.2 V. During this transition window, outputs are held in high-impedance state, preventing contention or back-current flow even during non-monotonic power sequencing common in multi-rail automotive systems.
How does hysteresis vary with supply voltage, and why does it matter in automotive applications?
Hysteresis increases with VCC: 0.25 V at 3.0 V, 0.34 V at 4.5 V, and 0.41 V at 5.5 V. This scaling ensures consistent noise rejection across battery voltage fluctuations (9–16 V system), especially critical for signals routed near alternators or ignition systems where conducted EMI peaks exceed 1 Vpp.
74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 5-TSSOP, SC-70-5, SOT-353
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Inverter
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Number of Inputs:
- 1
- Features:
- Schmitt Trigger
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.65V ~ 5.5V
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 4 µA
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 32mA, 32mA
- Input Logic Level - Low:
- 0.46V ~ 1.58V
- Input Logic Level - High:
- 1.14V ~ 2.79V
- Max Propagation Delay @ V, Max CL:
- 6.5ns @ 5V, 50pF
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 5-TSSOP
74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1 reliable?
The price and inventory of 74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1?
74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1?
For technical support, including 74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1?
All 74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74LVC1G14GW-Q100,1 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G14DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G14DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHC1G14DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G08DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G08DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G32DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G04DBVR
Texas Instruments
.jpg)
-
74LVC1G08GW,125
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LVC1G04DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHC1G08DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G32DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G08DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
