Nexperia USA Inc. 74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1
- Part No.:
- 74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 5.5V SC74A
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,057
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74LVC1G17GV-Q100 from Nexperia is a single-channel Schmitt-trigger buffer IC qualified to AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for automotive use, operating from −40 °C to +125 °C with supply voltage range 1.65 V to 5.5 V, ±24 mA output drive at 3.0 V, and IOFF partial power-down protection. It enables level translation between 3.3 V and 5 V logic domains in body control modules.
For engineers reviewing the 74LVC1G17GV-Q100 datasheet, 74LVC1G17GV-Q100 pinout, 74LVC1G17GV-Q100 application, or 74LVC1G17GV-Q100 equivalent, key selection criteria include Schmitt-trigger hysteresis (min 0.41 V at 5.5 V), overvoltage-tolerant inputs (to 5.5 V), low ICC (max 4 μA), JEDEC-compliant voltage interfaces, and SC-74A (SOT753) package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This device implements a single non-inverting Schmitt-trigger buffer with asymmetric input thresholds (VT+ and VT−) enabling noise-immune signal conditioning. Its IOFF circuit actively disables outputs during power-down, blocking backflow current when VCC = 0 V - critical for hot-swap and mixed-voltage system partitioning.
It supports unlimited input rise/fall times and direct TTL-level interfacing without external pull-ups. Transfer characteristics are specified across −40 °C to +125 °C, with hysteresis (VH) ranging from 0.41 V to 0.88 V depending on VCC, ensuring robust edge detection in noisy automotive environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.65 V to 5.5 V - enables operation across 1.8 V, 2.5 V, 3.3 V, and 5 V logic domains |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | Up to 5.5 V - allows safe interfacing with 5 V sources while powered from 3.3 V or lower |
| Output Drive Strength | ±24 mA at VCC = 3.0 V - sufficient to drive multiple LVC loads or small capacitive traces |
| Propagation Delay | 0.7–7.0 ns (VCC = 1.65–5.5 V) - ensures timing predictability in high-speed signal conditioning paths |
| Hysteresis Voltage (VH) | Min 0.41 V at VCC = 5.5 V - rejects >410 mV of input noise without false triggering |
| IOFF Leakage Current | ±2 μA max at VCC = 0 V - prevents backfeed and protects downstream circuitry during partial power-down |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C - meets automotive Grade 1 requirements for under-hood and cabin applications |
Pinout & Package
74LVC1G17GV-Q100 is housed in the SC-74A (SOT753) surface-mount package: plastic, 5-lead, body size 3.1 mm × 1.7 mm × 1.3 mm, with gull-wing leads and pin 1 indicator below marking "V17".
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not Connected (n.c.) | No internal connection; must be left floating or grounded per layout best practice |
| 2 | Data Input (A) | Schmitt-trigger input accepting 0–5.5 V; immune to slow or noisy edges |
| 3 | Ground (GND) | Reference return path for all I/O and supply currents; requires low-impedance PCB plane |
| 4 | Data Output (Y) | CMOS-compatible buffered output with rail-to-rail swing and ±24 mA drive capability |
| 5 | Supply Voltage (VCC) | Primary power rail (1.65–5.5 V); powers internal logic and enables IOFF control when de-asserted |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for automotive use from −40 °C to +125 °C ambient, including lifetime reliability testing |
| IOFF partial power-down | Output automatically disabled when VCC = 0 V, eliminating back-current risk in multi-rail systems |
| Overvoltage-tolerant inputs | Accepts up to 5.5 V regardless of VCC setting - enables seamless 5 V-to-3.3 V level translation |
| High noise immunity | Guaranteed hysteresis ≥0.41 V ensures rejection of EMI and crosstalk in harsh vehicle environments |
| JEDEC-standard compliance | Meets JESD8-7, JESD8-5, JESD8C, and JESD36 for interoperability across 1.65–5.5 V logic families |
Applications
| Body Control Module Signal Conditioning | Automotive Infotainment Power Sequencing |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Cleaning noisy switch inputs (e.g., door latch, seat position sensors) before MCU sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Schmitt-trigger buffer providing noise filtering and level translation from 5 V sensor outputs to 3.3 V microcontroller GPIO. Use Value: Eliminates contact bounce artifacts and EMI-induced glitches without software debouncing, reducing MCU interrupt load and firmware complexity. |
Use Scenario: Enabling clean power-up sequencing of display backlight drivers and audio amplifiers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Buffering reset or enable signals with controlled edge rates and hysteresis to prevent metastability in power management ICs. Use Value: Ensures monotonic, glitch-free assertion of enable lines despite slow-rising or undershoot-prone supply rails. |
| ADAS Camera Interface Signal Integrity | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Feedback Conditioning |
|
Use Scenario: Conditioning LVDS or parallel camera sync signals routed through long flex cables subject to crosstalk. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-channel buffer restoring signal integrity and providing input overvoltage tolerance against ESD events on exposed connectors. Use Value: Maintains timing margin by limiting propagation delay variation (<7 ns) while rejecting common-mode noise via hysteresis. |
Use Scenario: Debouncing hall-effect sensor outputs used for motor commutation feedback in EPS ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Schmitt-trigger input stage converting analog sensor transitions into clean digital edges for motor controller timing logic. Use Value: Guarantees deterministic edge detection even with slow-moving magnetic fields or mechanical vibration-induced signal droop. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Schmitt-trigger buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC1G17DRYR | Industrial-grade (−40 °C to +85 °C), no AEC-Q100 qualification; identical SC-70-5 package and electrical specs | Not suitable for under-hood or safety-critical automotive functions requiring Grade 1 temperature range | Select only for cost-sensitive non-automotive or cabin-only applications where extended temperature is not required |
| 74LVC1G17GW-Q100 | TSSOP5 (SOT353-1) package with 1.25 mm body width; same AEC-Q100 Grade 1 rating and electrical behavior | Offers better thermal dissipation (250 mW vs. 220 mW for SOT753) and larger pitch (0.65 mm vs. 0.95 mm) for easier rework | Prefer when board assembly uses automated optical inspection or requires higher power handling margin |
Compared with SN74LVC1G17DRYR, the 74LVC1G17GV-Q100 adds automotive qualification and extended temperature support; compared with 74LVC1G17GW-Q100, it trades thermal performance and reworkability for smaller footprint and higher density - making it optimal for compact ADAS or EPS control units.
Availability
74LVC1G17GV-Q100 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, infotainment power sequencing, and ADAS camera interface designs requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and AEC-Q100 compliance.
Supply support for 74LVC1G17GV-Q100 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert specializing in high-performance logic, discrete, and MOSFET solutions, with leadership in automotive-qualified components and energy-efficient packaging technologies.
The 74LVC1G17-Q100 series belongs to Nexperia's automotive logic portfolio, designed specifically for noise-immune signal conditioning in electric powertrain, chassis, and driver-assistance systems where reliability under thermal stress is mandatory.
FAQ
Can 74LVC1G17GV-Q100 interface directly with 5 V TTL outputs while powered from 3.3 V?
Yes. Its inputs are overvoltage tolerant up to 5.5 V regardless of VCC level, allowing direct connection to 5 V TTL sources without external resistors or clamps. The device maintains full Schmitt-trigger functionality and output swing referenced to its 3.3 V supply, enabling robust level translation in mixed-voltage automotive subsystems.
What is the minimum hysteresis voltage at 125 °C and VCC = 3.0 V?
At VCC = 3.0 V and ambient temperature of +125 °C, the minimum hysteresis voltage (VH) is 0.41 V, derived from the difference between guaranteed VT+ (1.26 V) and VT− (0.85 V) limits per Table 8. This ensures reliable noise rejection in high-temperature engine bay deployments.
Does the IOFF feature require external circuitry to function?
No. IOFF is fully internal and activates automatically when VCC is removed or falls below functional threshold. The output enters a high-impedance state with leakage ≤±2 μA, preventing back-current flow - no external enable/disable signals or pull resistors are needed for this protection mode.
Is the SC-74A (SOT753) package compatible with standard reflow profiles for lead-free assembly?
Yes. The SOT753 package is rated for standard IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020D-compliant lead-free reflow, with peak temperature up to 260 °C for ≤60 seconds. Its thermal mass and lead geometry support consistent solder joint formation in high-volume automotive PCB assembly without special profiling.
74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- Schmitt Trigger
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 32mA, 32mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.65V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SC-74A
74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1 reliable?
The price and inventory of 74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1?
74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1?
For technical support, including 74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1?
All 74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74LVC1G17GV-Q100,1 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

