Nexperia USA Inc. 74LVC1G240GXH
- Part No.:
- 74LVC1G240GXH
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package:
- 5-XFDFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
74LVC1G240GXH.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER INVERT 5.5V 5X2SON
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,195
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74LVC1G240GXH from Nexperia is a single-channel inverting buffer/line driver with 3-state output and output enable (OE) control, operating across 1.65 V to 5.5 V supply, delivering ±24 mA drive at 3.0 V, featuring Schmitt-trigger inputs for noise immunity and IOFF partial power-down protection. It serves as a level translator between 3.3 V and 5 V logic domains in compact embedded interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the 74LVC1G240GXH datasheet, 74LVC1G240GXH pinout, 74LVC1G240GXH application, or 74LVC1G240GXH equivalent, key selection considerations include its X2SON5 (SOT1226-3) 5-terminal thermal-enhanced package, 3-state timing (tdis ≤ 5.5 ns at 5 V), IOFF-enabled backflow prevention, and mixed-voltage interface capability.
Technical Context
This device implements a single inverting logic gate with active-low 3-state control: OE HIGH forces Y into high-impedance OFF-state, while OE LOW enables inverted A→Y propagation. Its Schmitt-trigger inputs tolerate slow-rising signals and improve noise margin in noisy environments.
The IOFF circuit actively disables outputs when VCC = 0 V, blocking reverse current flow from powered downstream nodes - critical for hot-swap and partial-power-down systems. Input overvoltage tolerance up to 5.5 V allows safe interfacing with 5 V sources even when VCC is 1.8 V or 3.3 V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.65 V to 5.5 V - supports direct connection to 1.8 V, 2.5 V, 3.3 V, and 5 V rails without level shifters |
| Output Drive Strength | ±24 mA at VCC = 3.0 V - sufficient to drive multiple LVC loads or moderate PCB traces |
| Propagation Delay | 1.9 ns (typ) at VCC = 3.3 V, CL = 15 pF - enables use in sub-500 MHz signal routing paths |
| IOFF Leakage Current | ±2 μA max at VCC = 0 V - prevents damaging backfeed current during system power sequencing |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | Up to 5.5 V independent of VCC - allows 5 V TTL inputs to safely drive 3.3 V-powered devices |
| Operating Temperature | -40 °C to +125 °C - qualified for industrial and extended-temperature automotive-adjacent applications |
| ESD Robustness | HBM > 2000 V, CDM > 1000 V - reduces risk of field failure during handling and board assembly |
Pinout & Package
X2SON5 package (SOT1226-3): 0.8 mm × 0.8 mm × 0.32 mm body, 5 copper terminals, no leads, thermal pad on underside, pin 1 marked by lower-left corner notch below marking "V2".
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OE | Active-low output enable: HIGH → Y = high-Z; LOW → Y = NOT(A) |
| 2 | VCC | Positive supply rail: powers internal logic and output stage |
| 3 | GND | Reference ground: return path for all currents and logic thresholds |
| 4 | A | Inverting data input: Schmitt-triggered for noise rejection and slow-edge compatibility |
| 5 | Y | Inverting 3-state output: driven LOW/HIGH when OE = LOW; high-Z when OE = HIGH |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Wide VCC range (1.65–5.5 V) | Enables single-bom deployment across 1.8 V, 2.5 V, 3.3 V, and 5 V subsystems without redesign |
| IOFF partial power-down | Prevents destructive back-current when VCC is off but A or Y remains biased by external circuits |
| Schmitt-trigger inputs | Accepts slow-rising/falling signals (Δt/ΔV down to 20 ns/V) without oscillation or metastability |
| Overvoltage-tolerant inputs | Withstands 5.5 V input regardless of VCC setting - eliminates need for external clamping diodes |
| Low dynamic power (CPD = 25 pF) | Reduces switching power at 10 MHz by ~30% versus standard LVC buffers, easing thermal design |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Interface | USB-C Power Delivery Control |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Isolating and translating GPIO signals between a 3.3 V microcontroller and 5 V analog sensor front-end with shared ground. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverting buffer with 3-state control acts as bidirectional direction manager and voltage-level translator. Use Value: Eliminates external level-shifter ICs; IOFF prevents sensor-side backfeed during MCU reset or sleep. |
Use Scenario: Enabling/disabling CC line pull-up resistors in USB-C PD sink negotiation based on controller command. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-channel inverting driver toggles pull-up enable under firmware control via OE. Use Value: Compact X2SON5 footprint saves space near USB-C connector; fast tdis (≤5.5 ns) ensures timely CC line release. |
| Automotive Body Control Module | IoT Edge Node Signal Conditioning |
|
Use Scenario: Driving LED status indicators from a 1.8 V FPGA I/O bank while sharing 5 V supply with other peripherals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-translating buffer provides robust drive strength and noise immunity in electrically noisy cabin environment. Use Value: Schmitt-trigger inputs reject EMI-induced glitches; -40 °C to +125 °C rating matches BCM thermal requirements. |
Use Scenario: Buffering wake-on-RF interrupt signals from a 5 V LoRa transceiver to a 3.3 V ARM Cortex-M0+ host. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverting 3-state driver isolates transceiver during host deep-sleep, then asserts interrupt on wake. Use Value: Low ICC (≤4 μA) minimizes sleep current; IOFF blocks leakage that would otherwise drain battery during long idle periods. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar inverting 3-state buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC1G240DBVR | Same logic function and specs; SOT-23-5 package (3.0 mm × 1.75 mm) vs. X2SON5 (0.8 mm × 0.8 mm) | Larger footprint limits use in ultra-dense layouts; thermal resistance ~2× higher than X2SON5 | Select for legacy board compatibility or where manual rework is preferred over micro-reflow |
| 74LVC1G04GW | Inverting buffer without 3-state or OE; fixed-output only; same SOT353-1 package | Cannot support bus-sharing or power-gated isolation; lacks IOFF and overvoltage tolerance | Choose only if 3-state control and partial power-down are unnecessary and space permits larger package |
Compared with SN74LVC1G240DBVR, the 74LVC1G240GXH offers 75% smaller area and superior thermal performance; versus 74LVC1G04GW, it adds essential 3-state control and IOFF for modern low-power system architectures.
Availability
74LVC1G240GXH is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, USB-C power delivery control, and automotive body control modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and high-volume production cycles.
Supply support for 74LVC1G240GXH includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability logic, discrete, and MOSFET solutions, serving automotive, industrial, and consumer markets with ISO/TS 16949-certified manufacturing.
The 74LVC1G240 belongs to Nexperia's LVC logic family - engineered for low-voltage operation, mixed-signal interoperability, and robustness in thermally constrained and electrically noisy embedded systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage the 74LVC1G240GXH can tolerate when VCC = 1.8 V?
The device accepts inputs up to 5.5 V regardless of VCC level, enabling safe interfacing with 5 V TTL or CMOS sources even when powered from 1.8 V. This overvoltage tolerance is guaranteed per datasheet Table 5 and eliminates need for external clamping components in mixed-voltage designs.
Does the 74LVC1G240GXH support hot-plug operation?
Yes - its IOFF circuitry actively disables outputs and limits back-current to ±2 μA when VCC = 0 V, satisfying hot-plug safety requirements. This allows insertion/removal while downstream circuits remain powered, preventing latch-up or damage during live system maintenance.
How does the Schmitt-trigger input improve noise immunity?
Schmitt-trigger inputs provide hysteresis (typically 0.3–0.5 V depending on VCC), meaning the threshold for rising edges differs from falling edges. This prevents multiple output transitions caused by slow or noisy input edges, making the device reliable in electrically harsh environments like motor drives or industrial PLC I/O modules.
Can the 74LVC1G240GXH drive a 50 pF load at 100 MHz?
No - while it drives 50 pF loads with tpd ≤ 4.6 ns at VCC = 3.3 V (Table 8), dynamic power dissipation rises significantly at high frequency. CPD = 25 pF means PD ≈ 8.3 mW at 100 MHz and 3.3 V, exceeding typical X2SON5 thermal limits. Use below 25 MHz for sustained operation with 50 pF loads.
74LVC1G240GXH Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 5-XFDFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 32mA, 32mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.65V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 5-X2SON (0.80x0.80)
74LVC1G240GXH FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74LVC1G240GXH through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74LVC1G240GXH on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74LVC1G240GXH reliable?
The price and inventory of 74LVC1G240GXH are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74LVC1G240GXH is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74LVC1G240GXH?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74LVC1G240GXH transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74LVC1G240GXH?
74LVC1G240GXH orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74LVC1G240GXH order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74LVC1G240GXH?
For technical support, including 74LVC1G240GXH datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74LVC1G240GXH requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74LVC1G240GXH is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74LVC1G240GXH products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74LVC1G240GXH meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74LVC1G240GXH?
All 74LVC1G240GXH units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74LVC1G240GXH, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74LVC1G240GXH part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74LVC1G240GXH:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74LVC1G240GXH Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

