Nexperia USA Inc. 74LVC1G58GM,132
- Part No.:
- 74LVC1G58GM,132
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package:
- 6-XFDFN
- Datasheet:
-
74LVC1G58GM,132.pdf
- Description:
- IC CONFIG MULTI-FUNC GATE 6XSON
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,735
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74LVC1G58GM,132 from Nexperia is a single-gate configurable logic IC with Schmitt-trigger inputs, supporting AND, OR, NAND, NOR, XOR, inverter, and buffer functions via 3-bit configuration inputs (A, B, C). It operates from 1.65 V to 5.5 V, delivers ±24 mA output drive at 3.0 V, and features IOFF partial power-down protection. It enables level translation between 3.3 V and 5 V systems in space-constrained industrial control interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the 74LVC1G58GM,132 datasheet, 74LVC1G58GM,132 pinout, 74LVC1G58GM,132 application, or 74LVC1G58GM,132 equivalent, key selection criteria include its configurable logic flexibility, Schmitt-trigger noise immunity, IOFF-enabled mixed-voltage system integration, and XSON6 package suitability for high-density PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The 74LVC1G58GM implements a single configurable gate using three input pins (A, B, C) to select one of seven logic functions via truth table mapping - no external programming interface or non-volatile memory is involved. Its Schmitt-trigger inputs provide hysteresis (e.g., 0.48 V typical at VCC = 1.8 V), enabling robust noise rejection in noisy industrial signal paths.
IOFF circuitry actively disables outputs when VCC = 0 V, limiting backflow current to ±2 μA max, making it suitable for live-insertion and hot-swap applications. Input overvoltage tolerance up to 5.5 V allows direct interfacing with 5 V TTL sources even when powered at 1.65–3.3 V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.65 V to 5.5 V - supports dual-rail translation without external level shifters |
| Output Drive Strength | ±24 mA at VCC = 3.0 V - sufficient to drive multiple LVC loads or small LEDs directly |
| Propagation Delay | 0.5 ns (min) to 7.9 ns (max) at VCC = 3.0–3.6 V - enables use in sub-100 MHz digital control timing paths |
| Input Hysteresis | 0.48 V typical at VCC = 1.8 V - rejects >480 mV of noise on slow or noisy input edges |
| IOFF Leakage | ±2 μA max at VCC = 0 V - prevents bus contention during partial power-down sequences |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C - qualified for under-hood industrial and automotive-adjacent environments |
| ESD Rating | HBM >2000 V, CDM >1000 V - withstands handling and board-level ESD events without shielding |
Pinout & Package
XSON6 (SOT886) package: 1.0 × 1.45 × 0.5 mm body, no leads, 6 terminals, wettable flank compatible for automated optical inspection.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| B | Data input | One of three configuration inputs determining logic function; Schmitt-triggered |
| GND | Ground reference | 0 V return path for all internal logic and output stages; must be low-impedance |
| A | Data input | Primary configuration input; used with B and C to define truth table behavior |
| Y | Logic output | Single CMOS push-pull output; drives high/low based on selected function and inputs |
| VCC | Supply voltage | Power rail for core logic and output stage; supports 1.65–5.5 V operation |
| C | Data input | Third configuration input; completes 3-bit selection code per Table 4 |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Configurable logic function | Selects AND/OR/NAND/NOR/XOR/inverter/buffer via static A-B-C input states - eliminates need for multiple fixed-function gates |
| Schmitt-trigger inputs | Provides 0.3–1.4 V hysteresis depending on VCC - enables reliable switching on slow-rising sensor or switch signals |
| IOFF partial power-down | Disables outputs and limits leakage to ±2 μA when VCC = 0 V - prevents backfeed in multi-rail systems |
| Overvoltage-tolerant inputs | Accepts up to 5.5 V regardless of VCC setting - simplifies interconnection with legacy 5 V logic |
| Wide temperature range | Specified from −40 °C to +125 °C - supports deployment in extended-temperature industrial enclosures |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Interface | Low-Power IoT Node Logic |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Interfacing mechanical limit switches and analog sensor comparators with noisy, slow-rising outputs in factory automation panels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as a Schmitt-trigger buffer to clean and level-shift switch signals before MCU GPIO sampling. Use Value: Eliminates external RC filtering and discrete buffers; reduces BOM count while improving noise margin by >400 mV. | Use Scenario: Implementing wake-up logic and mode selection in battery-powered edge nodes with mixed 1.8 V and 3.3 V subsystems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Used as a configurable AND gate to combine motion-detect and timer-expiry signals before enabling RF transceiver power. Use Value: Enables dynamic reconfiguration via firmware-controlled input states - avoids hardwired logic changes across product variants. |
| Automotive Body Control Module | Legacy System Voltage Translation |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for door lock actuator feedback and interior light dimming control in non-safety-critical BCM subsystems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as an inverter with Schmitt input to debounce mechanical relay contacts driving microcontroller interrupts. Use Value: Reduces contact bounce-induced false triggers by >95% compared to standard CMOS inputs; extends relay life via clean switching. | Use Scenario: Bridging 5 V legacy CAN transceivers or UART peripherals to modern 3.3 V microcontrollers in retrofit control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Operated as a buffer with VCC = 3.3 V and 5 V-tolerant inputs to translate logic levels without direction control or external biasing. Use Value: Removes need for discrete MOSFET translators or dedicated level-shifter ICs - saves 1.2 mm² PCB area per channel. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar configurable logic gate applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC1G57DBVR | Same 6-pin X2SON package, identical 1.65–5.5 V range and IOFF, but lacks Schmitt-trigger inputs | Requires clean, fast-rising inputs; unsuitable for debouncing or noisy sensor signals | Choose only if input signals are already conditioned and speed >100 MHz is required (tpd ≈ 0.3 ns faster) |
| 74LVC1G97GW,125 | Same Nexperia family, TSSOP6 package (SOT363-2), includes Schmitt inputs and identical function table | Larger footprint (2.2 × 1.35 mm vs. 1.45 × 1.0 mm); less suitable for ultra-dense layouts | Select when hand-soldering or optical inspection of leads is preferred over leadless XSON6 |
Compared with SN74LVC1G57DBVR and 74LVC1G97GW,125, the 74LVC1G58GM,132 uniquely combines Schmitt-trigger noise immunity, XSON6 space efficiency, and full 3.3/5 V translation capability - making it optimal for miniaturized industrial I/O modules where signal integrity and board area are co-constrained.
Availability
74LVC1G58GM,132 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, low-power IoT node logic, automotive body control modules, and legacy system voltage translation requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for 74LVC1G58GM,132 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential efficiency technologies, delivering high-performance logic, discrete, and MOSFET solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The 74LVC1G58 belongs to Nexperia's LVC low-voltage logic family, designed specifically for flexible, space-efficient digital interfacing in mixed-voltage systems where configurability, noise immunity, and power-down safety are critical.
FAQ
What logic functions can the 74LVC1G58GM,132 implement?
The 74LVC1G58GM,132 implements seven logic functions - AND, OR, NAND, NOR, XOR, inverter, and buffer - determined solely by the static logic states applied to its three configuration inputs (A, B, C) per Table 4 of the datasheet. No programming, clock, or external memory is required; function selection is immediate and deterministic upon input stabilization.
Does the 74LVC1G58GM,132 support level translation between 3.3 V and 5 V systems?
Yes. Its inputs tolerate up to 5.5 V regardless of VCC setting, and it operates down to 1.65 V. When powered at 3.3 V with 5 V inputs, it produces valid 3.3 V CMOS outputs - enabling bidirectional translation without external components. Output drive remains ±24 mA at 3.0 V, ensuring compatibility with downstream LVC loads.
How does the IOFF feature protect the device during partial power-down?
When VCC = 0 V, the IOFF circuit disconnects the output driver from both power rails, limiting output leakage to ±2 μA maximum. This prevents damaging backflow current from live buses into a powered-down section - a critical requirement in hot-swap, modular power architectures, and systems with staggered rail sequencing.
Is the XSON6 (SOT886) package of the 74LVC1G58GM,132 compatible with standard reflow profiles?
Yes. The SOT886 package is qualified for standard lead-free reflow per J-STD-020, with peak temperature up to 260 °C. Its wettable flanks support automated optical solder-joint inspection, and thermal resistance (RθJA ≈ 220 K/W) is validated for continuous operation at +125 °C ambient when mounted on 1-in² 1-oz copper.
74LVC1G58GM,132 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 6-XFDFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Configurable Multiple Function
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Number of Inputs:
- 3
- Schmitt Trigger Input:
- Yes
- Output Type:
- Single-Ended
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 32mA, 32mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.65V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 6-XSON, SOT886 (1.45x1)
74LVC1G58GM,132 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74LVC1G58GM,132 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74LVC1G58GM,132 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74LVC1G58GM,132 reliable?
The price and inventory of 74LVC1G58GM,132 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74LVC1G58GM,132 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74LVC1G58GM,132?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74LVC1G58GM,132 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74LVC1G58GM,132?
74LVC1G58GM,132 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74LVC1G58GM,132 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74LVC1G58GM,132?
For technical support, including 74LVC1G58GM,132 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74LVC1G58GM,132 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74LVC1G58GM,132 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74LVC1G58GM,132 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74LVC1G58GM,132 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74LVC1G58GM,132?
All 74LVC1G58GM,132 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74LVC1G58GM,132, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74LVC1G58GM,132 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74LVC1G58GM,132:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74LVC1G58GM,132 Tags

-
SN74LVC1G97DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G97DRLR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G97DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
NC7SZ57P6X
onsemi

-
SN74LVC1G97DCKT
Texas Instruments

-
MC100EP05DTR2G
onsemi

-
MC100EP08DTR2G
onsemi

-
NB7L86AMNHTBG
onsemi

-
HMC722LP3E
Analog Devices Inc.

-
74LVC1G97GW,125
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74LVC1G57GW,125
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
74LVC1G97GV,125
Nexperia USA Inc.
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

