NXP Semiconductors 74LVC1G86GV-Q100125
- Part No.:
- 74LVC1G86GV-Q100125
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Gates and Inverters
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
74LVC1G86GV-Q100125.pdf
- Description:
- IC GATE XOR
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,561
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74LVC1G86GV-Q100 from Nexperia is an automotive-qualified 2-input EXCLUSIVE-OR gate in SC-74A (SOT753) package, operating from 1.65 V to 5.5 V supply, delivering ±24 mA output drive at 3.0 V, with IOFF partial power-down protection and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification for engine control and body electronics applications.
For engineers reviewing the 74LVC1G86GV-Q100 datasheet, 74LVC1G86GV-Q100 pinout, 74LVC1G86GV-Q100 application, or 74LVC1G86GV-Q100 equivalent, key selection considerations include its 5-pin SC-74A footprint, -40 °C to +125 °C automotive temperature range, overvoltage-tolerant 5.5 V inputs, and propagation delay as low as 0.5 ns at 5.5 V.
Technical Context
This device implements a single 2-input XOR logic function with CMOS architecture, supporting mixed-voltage interfacing between 3.3 V and 5 V systems via overvoltage-tolerant inputs up to 5.5 V. Its IOFF circuitry actively disables outputs during power-down to prevent backflow current, enabling safe hot-insertion in partial-power-down subsystems.
The logic behavior follows standard XOR truth table (L/L→L, L/H→H, H/L→H, H/H→L), with input thresholds scaled to VCC (e.g., VIH = 0.7VCC at 4.5–5.5 V). Propagation delay varies with supply voltage: 5.5 ns max at 1.65–1.95 V, down to 4.0 ns max at 4.5–5.5 V, measured under 30–50 pF load conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Logic Function | 2-input EXCLUSIVE-OR (XOR); outputs HIGH only when inputs differ |
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.65 V to 5.5 V; enables direct interface with both 1.8 V, 2.5 V, 3.3 V, and 5 V logic families |
| Operating Temperature | -40 °C to +125 °C; qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood automotive use |
| Output Drive Strength | ±24 mA at VCC = 3.0 V; sufficient to drive multiple 74LVC inputs or small capacitive loads |
| Propagation Delay | 0.5 ns (min) to 5.5 ns (max) at VCC = 4.5–5.5 V; supports high-speed digital timing in safety-critical paths |
| IOFF Leakage | ±2 μA max at VCC = 0 V; prevents damaging back-current during system power sequencing |
| ESD Protection | HBM >2000 V, CDM >1000 V; robust handling in automated assembly and field service environments |
Pinout & Package
SC-74A (SOT753) plastic surface-mounted package: 5-terminal, leadless outline with 1.1 mm × 0.9 mm body size and 0.65 mm pitch; optimized for space-constrained automotive PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | B | Second data input; accepts 0 V to 5.5 V regardless of VCC level |
| 2 | A | First data input; electrically identical to Pin 1, fully interchangeable |
| 3 | GND | Ground reference (0 V); must be connected before VCC for proper IOFF activation |
| 4 | Y | Exclusive-OR output; actively driven HIGH/LOW; supports bus-hold if externally terminated |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply rail; powers internal logic and output stage; IOFF activates when VCC = 0 V |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for automotive use from -40 °C to +125 °C ambient, including thermal cycling and humidity testing |
| IOFF partial power-down | Automatically isolates I/O pins when VCC = 0 V, eliminating need for external isolation switches in multi-rail systems |
| Overvoltage-tolerant inputs | Accepts up to 5.5 V input signals even at VCC = 1.65 V, enabling seamless 5 V-to-3.3 V signal translation without level shifters |
| Wide VCC range (1.65–5.5 V) | Reduces BOM count by supporting legacy 5 V microcontrollers and modern ultra-low-voltage sensors on same board |
| High noise immunity | Input hysteresis and rail-to-rail threshold design reject EMI spikes common in automotive harness environments |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Signal Conditioning | Body Control Module (BCM) Fault Detection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Detecting mismatch between crankshaft and camshaft position sensor signals to identify timing belt slip or sensor failure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: XOR gate compares two synchronized digital position pulses; output HIGH indicates phase error. Use Value: Enables real-time misalignment detection with sub-10 ns timing resolution, meeting ISO 26262 ASIL-B diagnostic coverage requirements. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring redundant door lock/unlock command signals from interior switch and remote key fob to detect conflicting actuation requests. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: XOR evaluates logical difference between dual command sources; output triggers diagnostic flag on mismatch. Use Value: Prevents mechanical conflict in latch actuators by identifying contradictory commands before motor activation. |
| Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) Sensor Fusion | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Torque Verification |
Use Scenario: Cross-verifying object detection alerts from radar and camera subsystems to reduce false positives in lane-change assist. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: XOR generates alert enable signal only when exactly one sensor reports obstacle presence. Use Value: Improves decision reliability without adding latency-propagation delay <5.5 ns ensures synchronization across 100+ MHz sensor clock domains. |
Use Scenario: Comparing torque sensor outputs from primary and secondary strain-gauge bridges to validate integrity before EPS motor torque application. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: XOR detects differential bridge failure by flagging identical output states from redundant sensors. Use Value: Supports functional safety requirement for torque sensor redundancy checking within <100 μs response window. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar XOR gate applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| 74LVC1G86GW-Q100 | TSSOP5 (SOT353-1) package; 1.25 mm body width; 3.3 mW/K thermal derating above 74 °C | Preferred for manual rework or optical inspection due to gull-wing leads; slightly larger PCB footprint | Select when board-level test access or hand-soldering capability is required. |
| 74LVC1G86GZ-Q100 | XSON5 (SOT8065-1) package; 1.1 × 0.85 × 0.5 mm; side-wettable flanks for automated optical inspection | Optimized for high-density automotive modules where height <0.55 mm and solder joint visibility are critical | Select for space-constrained ADAS camera modules or radar transceivers requiring IPC Class 3 assembly verification. |
Compared with 74LVC1G86GV-Q100, the GW variant offers easier visual inspection but requires more board area, while the GZ variant enables miniaturization and AOI compatibility at the cost of rework difficulty-choice depends on production test strategy and mechanical envelope constraints.
Availability
74LVC1G86GV-Q100 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, and advanced driver assistance systems requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for 74LVC1G86GV-Q100 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential efficiency technologies, delivering high-performance logic, discrete, and MOSFET solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The 74LVC1G86-Q100 series belongs to Nexperia's automotive-qualified logic portfolio, engineered specifically for robust signal routing and fault-detection functions in harsh-temperature vehicle subsystems.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for the 74LVC1G86GV-Q100?
The 74LVC1G86GV-Q100 has an absolute maximum supply voltage (VCC) of +6.5 V, but its recommended operating range is 1.65 V to 5.5 V. Operation beyond 5.5 V voids AEC-Q100 qualification and risks exceeding internal oxide breakdown limits. The 74LVC1G86GV-Q100 must not be operated continuously above 5.5 V in automotive designs.
Does the 74LVC1G86GV-Q100 support 5 V input signals when powered at 1.8 V?
Yes-the 74LVC1G86GV-Q100 features overvoltage-tolerant inputs rated to 5.5 V, allowing it to accept 5 V logic signals even when VCC is as low as 1.65 V. This eliminates external level-shifting circuitry in mixed-voltage automotive subsystems, and is explicitly verified in the datasheet's "Recommended operating conditions" table.
How does the IOFF function operate in the 74LVC1G86GV-Q100 during power-down?
When VCC drops to 0 V, the 74LVC1G86GV-Q100's IOFF circuitry places all I/O pins (A, B, Y) in high-impedance state with leakage ≤±2 μA, preventing back-current flow from live buses into the unpowered device. This behavior is guaranteed across -40 °C to +125 °C and is integral to AEC-Q100 Grade 1 compliance.
What is the propagation delay of the 74LVC1G86GV-Q100 at 3.3 V supply?
At VCC = 3.3 V and -40 °C to +125 °C, the 74LVC1G86GV-Q100 exhibits a maximum propagation delay (tpd) of 6.5 ns (A/B to Y), with typical value of 2.3 ns. This is measured under 50 pF load and 2.7 V input swing per datasheet Table 8, ensuring predictable timing in 25 MHz+ clock domains.
Is the 74LVC1G86GV-Q100 pin-compatible with non-automotive 74LVC1G86 variants?
No-the 74LVC1G86GV-Q100 shares identical pinout and electrical behavior with standard 74LVC1G86 devices, but its AEC-Q100 qualification, extended temperature range (-40 °C to +125 °C), and enhanced ESD performance (HBM >2000 V) are specific to the -Q100 suffix. Non-Q100 versions lack automotive stress testing and may not meet ISO/TS 16949 manufacturing controls.
74LVC1G86GV-Q100125 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- XOR (Exclusive OR)
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Number of Inputs:
- 2
- Features:
- -
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.65V ~ 5.5V
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 4 µA
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 32mA, 32mA
- Input Logic Level - Low:
- 0.7V ~ 0.8V
- Input Logic Level - High:
- 1.7V ~ 2V
- Max Propagation Delay @ V, Max CL:
- 5.5ns @ 5V, 50pF
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 5-TSOP
74LVC1G86GV-Q100125 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74LVC1G86GV-Q100125 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74LVC1G86GV-Q100125 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74LVC1G86GV-Q100125 reliable?
The price and inventory of 74LVC1G86GV-Q100125 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74LVC1G86GV-Q100125 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74LVC1G86GV-Q100125?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74LVC1G86GV-Q100125 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74LVC1G86GV-Q100125?
74LVC1G86GV-Q100125 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74LVC1G86GV-Q100125 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74LVC1G86GV-Q100125?
For technical support, including 74LVC1G86GV-Q100125 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74LVC1G86GV-Q100125 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74LVC1G86GV-Q100125 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74LVC1G86GV-Q100125 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74LVC1G86GV-Q100125 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74LVC1G86GV-Q100125?
All 74LVC1G86GV-Q100125 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74LVC1G86GV-Q100125, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74LVC1G86GV-Q100125 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74LVC1G86GV-Q100125:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74LVC1G86GV-Q100125 Tags
-
SN74LVC1G14DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G14DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHC1G14DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G08DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G08DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G32DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G04DBVR
Texas Instruments
.jpg)
-
74LVC1G08GW,125
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LVC1G04DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHC1G08DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G32DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G08DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…

