Nexperia USA Inc. 74LVC2G17GV-Q100H
- Part No.:
- 74LVC2G17GV-Q100H
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package:
- SC-74, SOT-457
- Datasheet:
-
74LVC2G17GV-Q100H.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 5.5V 6TSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,183
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74LVC2G17GV-Q100 from Nexperia is a dual non-inverting Schmitt trigger buffer with 5 V tolerant inputs, designed for signal conditioning in automotive mixed-voltage systems. It operates from 1.65 V to 5.5 V, delivers ±24 mA output drive at 3.0 V, features IOFF partial power-down protection, and is qualified to AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (−40 °C to +125 °C) for engine control and body electronics applications.
For engineers reviewing the 74LVC2G17GV-Q100 datasheet, 74LVC2G17GV-Q100 pinout, 74LVC2G17GV-Q100 application, or 74LVC2G17GV-Q100 equivalent, key selection criteria include Schmitt-trigger hysteresis (min 0.40 V at 3.0 V), 5.5 V input overvoltage tolerance, IOFF-enabled bus hold during power sequencing, and SC-74 (SOT457) package compatibility with high-density PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This device implements two independent non-inverting Schmitt-trigger buffers with asymmetric threshold voltages (VT+ = 1.30–2.40 V, VT− = 0.60–1.70 V at VCC = 3.0 V), delivering 0.40–1.40 V hysteresis to reject noise on slow or noisy signals. Its IOFF circuit actively disables outputs when VCC = 0 V, blocking backflow current up to ±50 mA.
It supports JEDEC-compliant voltage interfaces across 1.65–5.5 V supply range and maintains TTL-level compatibility while enabling level translation between 3.3 V and 5 V domains without external biasing. Propagation delay is as low as 1.0 ns at VCC = 4.5–5.5 V under 30 pF load.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.65 V to 5.5 V - enables direct operation across 1.8 V, 2.5 V, 3.3 V, and 5 V logic domains |
| Input Voltage Tolerance | Up to 5.5 V - allows safe interfacing with 5 V sources even when powered at 1.65 V |
| Output Drive Strength | ±24 mA at VCC = 3.0 V - sufficient to drive multiple CMOS/TTL loads or moderate capacitive traces |
| Hysteresis Voltage (VH) | 0.40 V min at VCC = 3.0 V - provides robust noise immunity against >200 mV interference on input lines |
| Propagation Delay (tpd) | 1.0 ns min, 5.4 ns max at VCC = 4.5–5.5 V - supports clean edge regeneration for signals up to ~100 MHz |
| IOFF Leakage Current | ±2 μA max at VCC = 0 V - prevents bus contention and backfeed during hot-swap or partial power-down |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C - meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements for under-hood automotive use |
Pinout & Package
74LVC2G17GV-Q100 uses the SC-74 (SOT457) plastic surface-mounted package: 6-pin, 1.7 mm × 2.5 mm body, 0.95 mm height, 0.65 mm lead pitch, with pin 1 located at lower-left corner below marking "VV".
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1A | First Schmitt-trigger input - accepts 0–5.5 V signals; triggers at VT+ (1.30–2.40 V) and VT− (0.60–1.70 V) |
| 2 | GND | Ground reference - must be low-impedance connection to minimize noise coupling into Schmitt thresholds |
| 3 | 2A | Second Schmitt-trigger input - electrically isolated from 1A; identical hysteresis and voltage tolerance |
| 4 | 2Y | Second non-inverting output - active-high, rail-to-rail swing (0 V to VCC), ±24 mA capable |
| 5 | VCC | Supply voltage input - powers both buffers; IOFF activates automatically if pulled to 0 V |
| 6 | 1Y | First non-inverting output - matches 2Y in timing, drive strength, and logic behavior |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for −40 °C to +125 °C operation in automotive powertrain and chassis modules |
| 5.5 V tolerant inputs | Eliminates need for external level-shifters when connecting legacy 5 V sensors to 3.3 V microcontrollers |
| IOFF partial power-down | Prevents destructive back-current flow during power sequencing or system sleep states |
| High noise immunity | 0.40–1.40 V hysteresis rejects EMI bursts and ground bounce in engine bay wiring harnesses |
| Low dynamic power | 16.3 pF CPD per buffer enables <10 μW/MHz dynamic dissipation at 3.3 V supply |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Input Conditioning | Body Control Module (BCM) Switch Debouncing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Cleaning noisy crankshaft position sensor signals before ADC sampling in gasoline/diesel ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual Schmitt trigger buffers reshape slow, jittery analog comparator outputs into clean digital edges synchronized to microcontroller clock domain. Use Value: Enables reliable misfire detection by eliminating false zero-crossings caused by electromagnetic interference near ignition coils. |
Use Scenario: Debouncing mechanical door lock/unlock switch inputs in BCMs exposed to vibration and thermal cycling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Converts erratic mechanical contact bounce into stable logic levels using built-in hysteresis, eliminating need for RC filters or firmware delays. Use Value: Reduces MCU GPIO interrupt load and eliminates spurious lock/unlock commands during vehicle door slams or road shock events. |
| Automotive Infotainment I/O Expansion | ADAS Camera Power Sequencing Interface |
Use Scenario: Level-shifting and noise filtering for auxiliary button inputs (e.g., steering wheel controls) connected to 5 V legacy hardware. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Acts as bidirectional voltage translator and signal conditioner between 5 V tactile switches and 3.3 V infotainment SoC GPIOs. Use Value: Maintains functional safety integrity by preventing latch-up during hot-plug events and ensuring deterministic switch state capture. |
Use Scenario: Isolating camera module reset and enable lines during controlled power-up/down sequences in surround-view systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides IOFF-enabled isolation between camera power rails and host processor, blocking reverse current during staggered rail activation. Use Value: Prevents camera sensor damage and ensures repeatable boot timing by enforcing strict power sequencing compliance per MIPI CSI-2 spec. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual Schmitt-trigger buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC2G17QDRYRQ1 | TSSOP6 (SOT363-2) package; identical electrical specs but 1.25 mm body width vs. 1.7 mm for SOT457 | Better suited for ultra-dense layouts where 0.45 mm narrower footprint reduces trace crowding | Select when board space is constrained and thermal derating above 83 °C is not required |
| 74LVC2G17GW-Q100 | Same die, TSSOP6 (SOT363-2) package; pin-compatible but different moisture sensitivity level (MSL3 vs MSL1) | Requires reflow profile adjustment due to higher moisture sensitivity; same automotive qualification | Choose only if existing assembly line is already certified for MSL3 handling and reflow |
Compared with SN74LVC2G17QDRYRQ1 and 74LVC2G17GW-Q100, the 74LVC2G17GV-Q100 offers superior thermal margin (derates at 4.1 mW/K above 89 °C vs. 3.7 mW/K at 83 °C) and simplified handling (MSL1), making it optimal for high-reliability under-hood deployments requiring minimal process change.
Availability
74LVC2G17GV-Q100 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive engine control units, body control modules, and ADAS camera interface designs requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for 74LVC2G17GV-Q100 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability logic, discrete, and MOSFET solutions, with leadership in automotive-qualified components and advanced packaging.
The 74LVC2G17-Q100 belongs to Nexperia's automotive logic family, engineered specifically for noise-immune signal conditioning in harsh automotive environments where voltage translation and power sequencing integrity are critical.
FAQ
Can 74LVC2G17GV-Q100 operate with a 1.65 V supply while accepting 5 V inputs?
Yes. The device is explicitly rated for 5.5 V input tolerance across its full 1.65–5.5 V supply range. At VCC = 1.65 V, inputs up to 5.5 V are safely clamped internally without damage or logic corruption, enabling seamless 5 V-to-3.3 V/1.8 V translation without external components.
What is the minimum hysteresis voltage at 125 °C ambient?
At Tamb = +125 °C and VCC = 3.0 V, the hysteresis voltage (VH) is guaranteed ≥0.40 V (min), with typical value of 0.73 V. This ensures continued noise rejection in under-hood environments where EMI and thermal drift degrade marginal signal margins.
How does IOFF behave when VCC is ramped down during power sequencing?
IOFF activates automatically when VCC drops below ~0.8 V, disabling both outputs within nanoseconds. Output leakage remains ≤±2 μA even with 5.5 V applied to inputs or outputs, preventing bus contention and protecting downstream devices during staggered rail shutdown.
Is the SC-74 (SOT457) package compatible with standard reflow profiles for lead-free assembly?
Yes. The SOT457 package is MSL1-rated and qualified for standard IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020D reflow profiles, including peak temperatures up to 260 °C. Its 0.65 mm pitch and gull-wing leads ensure reliable solder joint formation without tombstoning in automated SMT lines.
74LVC2G17GV-Q100H Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- SC-74, SOT-457
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- Schmitt Trigger
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 32mA, 32mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.65V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 6-TSOP
74LVC2G17GV-Q100H FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74LVC2G17GV-Q100H through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74LVC2G17GV-Q100H on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74LVC2G17GV-Q100H reliable?
The price and inventory of 74LVC2G17GV-Q100H are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74LVC2G17GV-Q100H is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74LVC2G17GV-Q100H?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74LVC2G17GV-Q100H transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74LVC2G17GV-Q100H?
74LVC2G17GV-Q100H orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74LVC2G17GV-Q100H order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74LVC2G17GV-Q100H?
For technical support, including 74LVC2G17GV-Q100H datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74LVC2G17GV-Q100H requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74LVC2G17GV-Q100H is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74LVC2G17GV-Q100H products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74LVC2G17GV-Q100H meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74LVC2G17GV-Q100H?
All 74LVC2G17GV-Q100H units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74LVC2G17GV-Q100H, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74LVC2G17GV-Q100H part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74LVC2G17GV-Q100H:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74LVC2G17GV-Q100H Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

