Nexperia USA Inc. 74LVC2G74DC-Q100H
- Part No.:
- 74LVC2G74DC-Q100H
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Flip Flops
- Package:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
74LVC2G74DC-Q100H.pdf
- Description:
- IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 1BIT 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,662
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74LVC2G74DC-Q100 from Nexperia is a single positive-edge-triggered D-type flip-flop with asynchronous set (SD) and reset (RD) inputs, complementary Q and Q̅ outputs, 1.65 V to 5.5 V supply range, -40 °C to +125 °C automotive-grade operation, and IOFF partial power-down support. It functions as a synchronous storage element in timing-critical control paths of automotive body electronics and ADAS domain controllers.
For engineers reviewing the 74LVC2G74DC-Q100 datasheet, 74LVC2G74DC-Q100 pinout, 74LVC2G74DC-Q100 application, or 74LVC2G74DC-Q100 equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, Schmitt-trigger input tolerance for slow-rising signals, ±24 mA output drive at 3.0 V, and guaranteed setup/hold timing across full voltage and temperature range.
Technical Context
This device implements a master-slave D flip-flop architecture with fully asynchronous active-low set and reset controls that override clocked data capture. Its dual-rail input tolerance enables direct interfacing between 3.3 V logic domains and legacy 5 V subsystems without level shifters.
The IOFF circuit disables outputs during power-down to prevent backflow current, while Schmitt-trigger inputs ensure robust operation with rise/fall times up to 20 ns/V at 1.65 V and 10 ns/V at 5.5 V - critical for noisy automotive harness environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.65 V to 5.5 V - supports mixed-voltage system integration and brown-out resilience down to 1.65 V |
| Operating Temperature | -40 °C to +125 °C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood and powertrain applications |
| Propagation Delay (tpd) | 1.0 ns to 4.1 ns - ensures sub-5 ns timing margin at 200 MHz max clock frequency (VCC = 5.5 V) |
| Output Drive Strength | ±24 mA at VCC = 3.0 V - sufficient to directly drive multiple CMOS/TTL loads without buffering |
| IOFF Leakage Current | ±2 μA at VCC = 0 V - prevents destructive backfeed during hot-swap or partial power-down sequences |
| Input Hysteresis | Schmitt-trigger action - rejects noise on CP, SD, RD, and D inputs with >0.3 V typical hysteresis |
| ESD Robustness | HBM >2000 V, CDM >1000 V - meets automotive ESD immunity requirements per ISO 10605 |
Pinout & Package
VSSOP8 package (SOT765-1): plastic very thin shrink small outline, 8 leads, 2.3 mm body width, 0.5 mm lead pitch, pin 1 indicator below marking code.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 CP | Clock input | Positive-edge-triggered; LOW-to-HIGH transition captures D input if setup/hold met |
| 2 D | Data input | Asynchronous data source; latched into Q on active CP edge |
| 3 Q | True output | Complementary to Q̅; driven actively high/low with ±24 mA capability |
| 4 GND | Ground reference | 0 V return path for all internal logic and I/O; must be low-impedance |
| 5 Q̅ | Complement output | Inverted version of Q; enables differential signaling or reset-synchronized feedback |
| 6 RD | Asynchronous reset | Active-low; forces Q = 0, Q̅ = 1 independent of CP or D state |
| 7 SD | Asynchronous set | Active-low; forces Q = 1, Q̅ = 0 independent of CP or D state |
| 8 VCC | Supply voltage | Primary power rail; powers internal logic and output drivers; supports IOFF when 0 V |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for automotive use from -40 °C to +125 °C ambient, including thermal cycling and humidity testing |
| IOFF partial power-down mode | Outputs enter high-impedance state when VCC = 0 V, eliminating back-current risk in multi-rail systems |
| Overvoltage-tolerant inputs | Accepts up to 5.5 V regardless of VCC level - enables safe interfacing with 5 V microcontrollers driving 3.3 V logic |
| Schmitt-trigger inputs | Provides >0.3 V hysteresis on all four inputs (CP, D, SD, RD), rejecting EMI-induced glitches on long PCB traces |
| JEDEC-compliant voltage standards | Fully compliant with JESD8-7 (1.65–1.95 V), JESD8-5 (2.3–2.7 V), and JESD8-B/JESD36 (2.7–3.6 V) |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module | ADAS Camera Interface Logic |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Synchronizing door lock actuator enable pulses with CAN message reception timestamps. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Edge-triggered storage element capturing validated command bits before driving high-side switches. Use Value: Guarantees deterministic 1.0 ns minimum setup time at 5.5 V ensures reliable sampling even with jittery microcontroller GPIO outputs. |
Use Scenario: Debouncing and synchronizing frame-valid strobes from image sensors to MIPI CSI-2 serializer clocks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Asynchronous set/reset-capable flip-flop aligning sensor metadata with pixel clock domain. Use Value: Schmitt-trigger inputs tolerate slow-rising sensor strobes (<10 V/ms), eliminating need for external RC filters. |
| Electric Power Steering (EPS) Motor Control | Automotive Infotainment Display Enable |
Use Scenario: Latching fault conditions (e.g., overcurrent detection) for diagnostic reporting while motor remains active. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Non-volatile storage node holding safety-critical status until cleared by service tool via SD/RD pins. Use Value: Asynchronous SD/RD inputs respond within 1.0 ns (VCC = 5.5 V), enabling sub-microsecond fault capture independent of main MCU clock. |
Use Scenario: Controlling backlight enable sequencing during head-unit boot-up to avoid display flicker. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronizing panel power-on signal with GPU frame buffer readiness handshake. Use Value: IOFF support allows VCC ramp-down while preserving Q/Q̅ state during display sleep transitions, reducing wake-up latency. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar D-type flip-flop applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC1G74DCKR | Non-automotive grade; rated -40 °C to +125 °C but not AEC-Q100 qualified; identical pinout and electrical specs | Lacks automotive qualification documentation and test reports required for OEM Tier 1 compliance | Select only for non-safety-critical industrial or consumer designs where AEC-Q100 is not mandated |
| 74LVC2G74DP-Q100 | Same die, TSSOP8 package (SOT505-2); 3 mm body width vs. 2.3 mm; 0.65 mm pitch vs. 0.5 mm | Higher board space footprint but better thermal dissipation (Ptot derating starts at 96 °C vs. 99 °C) | Prefer for high-reliability thermal environments where VSSOP8 solder joint reliability is a concern |
Compared with SN74LVC1G74DCKR, the 74LVC2G74DC-Q100 provides certified automotive qualification and traceable lot-level stress test data; compared with 74LVC2G74DP-Q100, it delivers 23 % smaller PCB area at the cost of slightly reduced thermal margin above 99 °C.
Availability
74LVC2G74DC-Q100 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, ADAS sensor interfaces, and electric power steering control systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for 74LVC2G74DC-Q100 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential efficiency technologies, delivering high-performance logic, analog, and MOSFET solutions optimized for automotive, industrial, and mobile markets.
The 74LVC2G74-Q100 belongs to Nexperia's automotive-qualified LVC logic family, designed specifically for robust, low-power, mixed-voltage digital control in harsh automotive environments.
FAQ
Does 74LVC2G74DC-Q100 support 1.8 V operation?
Yes - it is fully specified from 1.65 V to 5.5 V. At 1.8 V, VIH is 0.65 × VCC (1.17 V min), VIL is 0.35 × VCC (0.63 V max), and propagation delay is 13.4 ns max across -40 °C to +125 °C, making it suitable for low-voltage automotive subsystems.
Can SD and RD be used simultaneously?
No - asserting both SD and RD low results in an invalid output state (Q = Q̅ = H), which violates the functional table. The device requires exclusive activation: SD = L/RD = H sets Q = H, SD = H/RD = L resets Q = L.
What is the maximum clock frequency at 3.3 V?
At VCC = 3.3 V and -40 °C to +125 °C, fmax is 175 MHz. This is derived from tW(min) = 2.7 ns (clock pulse width) and tpd(max) = 5.9 ns, ensuring reliable setup/hold margins in high-speed control loops.
Is the VSSOP8 package RoHS and REACH compliant?
Yes - Nexperia confirms SOT765-1 packaging complies with RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH Regulation (EC) No. 1907/2006, including SVHC screening, with full material declarations available upon request.
74LVC2G74DC-Q100H Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 8-VFSOP (0.091", 2.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Set(Preset) and Reset
- Type:
- D-Type
- Output Type:
- Complementary
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Clock Frequency:
- 200 MHz
- Max Propagation Delay @ V, Max CL:
- 4.1ns @ 5V, 50pF
- Trigger Type:
- Positive Edge
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 32mA, 32mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.65V ~ 5.5V
- Current - Quiescent (Iq):
- 40 µA
- Input Capacitance:
- 4 pF
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
74LVC2G74DC-Q100H FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74LVC2G74DC-Q100H through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74LVC2G74DC-Q100H on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74LVC2G74DC-Q100H reliable?
The price and inventory of 74LVC2G74DC-Q100H are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74LVC2G74DC-Q100H is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74LVC2G74DC-Q100H?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74LVC2G74DC-Q100H transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74LVC2G74DC-Q100H?
74LVC2G74DC-Q100H orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74LVC2G74DC-Q100H order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74LVC2G74DC-Q100H?
For technical support, including 74LVC2G74DC-Q100H datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74LVC2G74DC-Q100H requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74LVC2G74DC-Q100H is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74LVC2G74DC-Q100H products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74LVC2G74DC-Q100H meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74LVC2G74DC-Q100H?
All 74LVC2G74DC-Q100H units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74LVC2G74DC-Q100H, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74LVC2G74DC-Q100H part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74LVC2G74DC-Q100H:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74LVC2G74DC-Q100H Tags
-
SN74HC74DR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC74PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74LVC1G74GT,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SN74LVC2G74DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
CD4013BM96
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HCT273PWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G74DCUR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC574DWR
Texas Instruments
-
74LVC1G74DC,125
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SN74HC273DWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HCT574DWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G74DCTR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
