Nexperia USA Inc. 74LVC374ABQ-Q100X
- Part No.:
- 74LVC374ABQ-Q100X
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Flip Flops
- Package:
- 20-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
74LVC374ABQ-Q100X.pdf
- Description:
- IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 8BIT 20DHVQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,438
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74LVC374ABQ-Q100 from Nexperia is an automotive-grade octal positive-edge-triggered D-type flip-flop with 3-state outputs, 1.2 V to 3.6 V supply range, 5.5 V overvoltage-tolerant inputs/outputs, and IOFF partial power-down protection. It operates across −40 °C to +125 °C and supports mixed-voltage translation between 3.3 V and 5 V systems in body control modules and ADAS domain controllers.
For engineers reviewing the 74LVC374ABQ-Q100 datasheet, 74LVC374ABQ-Q100 pinout, 74LVC374ABQ-Q100 application, or 74LVC374ABQ-Q100 equivalent, this device delivers deterministic register timing (tpd ≤ 9.0 ns at 3.6 V), low dynamic power (CPD = 15.4 pF), Schmitt-trigger input noise immunity, and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification for automotive signal latching and bus isolation tasks.
Technical Context
This device implements eight independent edge-triggered D flip-flops sharing a common clock (CP) and output enable (OE) control. Each flip-flop samples its D-input on the LOW-to-HIGH CP transition and holds state until the next valid clock edge, with set-up time as low as 2.0 ns and hold time of 1.5 ns at 3.6 V.
The 3-state output buffers are fully decoupled from register operation: OE assertion forces Qn outputs into high-impedance regardless of internal flip-flop state, enabling shared-bus applications without data corruption. IOFF circuitry disables outputs when VCC = 0 V, preventing backflow current during partial power-down sequences.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply voltage | 1.2 V to 3.6 V - enables direct interface with 1.8 V, 2.5 V, and 3.3 V logic domains without level shifters |
| Input voltage tolerance | −0.5 V to +5.5 V - allows safe connection to 5 V sources in mixed-voltage systems |
| Propagation delay (tpd) | 1.5 ns to 9.0 ns - ensures sub-10 ns register-to-bus timing for real-time control loops |
| Maximum clock frequency | 120 MHz at −40 °C to +125 °C - supports high-speed sampling in engine control units |
| IOFF leakage current | ±10 μA at VCC = 0 V - guarantees <100 μW standby power in powered-down subsystems |
| ESD protection | HBM >2000 V, CDM >1000 V - meets automotive board-level robustness requirements |
| Operating temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C - qualified for under-hood and transmission control environments |
Pinout & Package
DHVQFN20 package (SOT764-1): 2.5 mm × 4.5 mm × 0.85 mm body, side-wettable flanks for AOI-compatible solder joint inspection, no leads, 20-terminal quad flat layout with exposed thermal pad (non-soldered by default).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OE | Active-LOW output enable - disables all Qn outputs to high-impedance independently of register state |
| 2–5, 7–8, 13–14, 17–18 | D0–D7 | Data inputs - sampled on rising CP edge; tolerate 5.5 V regardless of VCC |
| 6, 9, 12, 15–16, 19 | Q0–Q7 | 3-state outputs - driven HIGH/LOW or tri-stated based on OE and register content |
| 10 | GND | Ground reference - 0 V return path for all signals and power |
| 11 | CP | Clock input - LOW-to-HIGH edge triggers synchronous capture of all Dn inputs |
| 20 | VCC | Supply voltage - powers internal logic and output drivers; range 1.2 V–3.6 V |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for −40 °C to +125 °C operation in safety-critical automotive ECUs |
| IOFF partial power-down | Prevents destructive back-current when VCC is off but I/O lines remain active |
| Schmitt-trigger inputs | Enables reliable latching of slow-rising signals (e.g., sensor outputs, switch debouncing) |
| Independent register & buffer control | OE can disable outputs without altering stored Dn values - essential for bus arbitration |
| Side-wettable flanks (DHVQFN) | Supports automated optical inspection of solder joints for zero-defect automotive manufacturing |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Latching door lock status, window position, and mirror adjustment commands from microcontroller GPIOs before routing to actuator drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Octal register holding command states synchronously with system clock; 3-state outputs isolate MCU pins during CAN message transmission. Use Value: Prevents bus contention during concurrent communication and actuation; IOFF protects latch state during sleep mode transitions. |
Use Scenario: Buffering camera sensor pixel data streams between image signal processor and FPGA-based vision processing pipeline. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronizing parallel 8-bit video data to a centralized clock domain while enabling dynamic bus release for multi-sensor arbitration. Use Value: Eliminates metastability in cross-clock-domain transfers; 9.0 ns tpd ensures <10 ns skew across all 8 bits for frame-aligned capture. |
| Powertrain Control Unit (PCU) | Infotainment Head Unit |
|
Use Scenario: Capturing throttle position sensor (TPS) and crankshaft position sensor (CKP) digital outputs for engine timing calculations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Edge-triggered storage of sensor status bits with precise setup/hold timing (tsu = 2.0 ns, th = 1.5 ns at 3.6 V). Use Value: Guarantees deterministic sampling at up to 120 MHz clock rates required for real-time combustion cycle synchronization. |
Use Scenario: Isolating display interface signals (e.g., RGB data bus) from baseband processor during HDMI hot-plug detection events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: 3-state output buffer enabling clean bus release without glitches when display controller resets. Use Value: Prevents visual artifacts during display reconfiguration; 5.5 V tolerant inputs accept legacy 5 V panel interface signals directly. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar octal D-type flip-flop applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC374AQPWRQ1 | TSSOP20 package (SOT360-1); identical electrical specs but 4.4 mm body width and higher thermal resistance (10.0 mW/K derating above 100 °C) | Better suited for manual rework or legacy PCB footprints requiring gull-wing leads | Select when board assembly uses traditional reflow profiles incompatible with QFN or requires visual solder inspection |
| 74LVC374APW-Q100 | Same TSSOP20 package as SN74LVC374AQPWRQ1; functionally identical but manufactured by Nexperia with full AEC-Q100 documentation traceability | Preferred for Tier 1 automotive programs requiring single-source compliance evidence and lot-level test reports | Choose when audit readiness, PPAP submission, or OEM-specific qualification records are mandatory |
Compared with SN74LVC374AQPWRQ1 and 74LVC374APW-Q100, the 74LVC374ABQ-Q100 offers superior thermal performance (12.9 mW/K derating above 111 °C) and AOI-compatible side-wettable flanks - critical for high-reliability automated SMT lines in modern automotive electronics manufacturing.
Availability
74LVC374ABQ-Q100 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, ADAS sensor interfaces, powertrain control units, and infotainment head units requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for 74LVC374ABQ-Q100 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert delivering high-performance logic, analog, and MOSFET solutions optimized for automotive, industrial, and mobile applications, with emphasis on reliability, efficiency, and manufacturability.
The 74LVC series targets low-voltage, high-speed digital interfacing in space-constrained and thermally demanding environments, specifically engineered for automotive signal integrity, voltage translation, and bus isolation tasks.
FAQ
Is the 74LVC374ABQ-Q100 pin-compatible with standard 74LVC374A variants?
Yes - it shares identical pin functions and ordering logic with other 74LVC374A-Q100 variants (e.g., SO20 and TSSOP20 packages), though physical pin locations differ due to DHVQFN20 layout. The functional mapping of D0–D7, Q0–Q7, CP, OE, VCC, and GND matches JEDEC-standard 20-pin octal flip-flop topology.
What is the maximum allowable input voltage when VCC = 1.2 V?
The absolute maximum input voltage remains −0.5 V to +5.5 V regardless of VCC level. This overvoltage tolerance allows safe interfacing with 5 V peripherals even when the device operates at 1.2 V, eliminating external level shifters in mixed-supply systems.
How does the IOFF feature behave during power sequencing?
When VCC drops to 0 V, the IOFF circuit actively disables all outputs, limiting OFF-state leakage to ±10 μA. This prevents reverse current flow from live 5 V buses into the unpowered IC, protecting both the flip-flop and upstream drivers during controlled power-down sequences.
Can the 74LVC374ABQ-Q100 drive a 50 pF load at 120 MHz?
No - while fmax reaches 120 MHz under recommended conditions, dynamic loading must be evaluated per CPD = 15.4 pF. Driving 50 pF at high frequency increases dynamic power (PD = CPD × VCC² × fi × N) and may exceed thermal limits; typical use assumes ≤30 pF loads for sustained 120 MHz operation.
74LVC374ABQ-Q100X Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 20-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Standard
- Type:
- D-Type
- Output Type:
- Tri-State, Non-Inverted
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 8
- Clock Frequency:
- 150 MHz
- Max Propagation Delay @ V, Max CL:
- 7ns @ 3.3V, 50pF
- Trigger Type:
- Positive Edge
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 24mA, 24mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.65V ~ 3.6V
- Current - Quiescent (Iq):
- 10 µA
- Input Capacitance:
- 4 pF
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 20-DHVQFN (4.5x2.5)
74LVC374ABQ-Q100X FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74LVC374ABQ-Q100X through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74LVC374ABQ-Q100X on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74LVC374ABQ-Q100X reliable?
The price and inventory of 74LVC374ABQ-Q100X are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74LVC374ABQ-Q100X is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74LVC374ABQ-Q100X?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74LVC374ABQ-Q100X transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74LVC374ABQ-Q100X?
74LVC374ABQ-Q100X orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74LVC374ABQ-Q100X order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74LVC374ABQ-Q100X?
For technical support, including 74LVC374ABQ-Q100X datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74LVC374ABQ-Q100X requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74LVC374ABQ-Q100X is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74LVC374ABQ-Q100X products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74LVC374ABQ-Q100X meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74LVC374ABQ-Q100X?
All 74LVC374ABQ-Q100X units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74LVC374ABQ-Q100X, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74LVC374ABQ-Q100X part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74LVC374ABQ-Q100X:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74LVC374ABQ-Q100X Tags
-
SN74HC74DR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC74PWR
Texas Instruments

-
74LVC1G74GT,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SN74LVC2G74DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
CD4013BM96
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HCT273PWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G74DCUR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HC574DWR
Texas Instruments
-
74LVC1G74DC,125
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SN74HC273DWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74HCT574DWR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G74DCTR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

