Nexperia USA Inc. 74LVC541ABQ-Q100X
- Part No.:
- 74LVC541ABQ-Q100X
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package:
- 20-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
74LVC541ABQ-Q100X.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUF NON-INVERT 3.6V 20DHVQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,500
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
74LVC541ABQ-Q100 from Nexperia is an automotive-grade octal buffer/line driver with 3-state outputs, dual active-low output enables (OE1, OE2), 5.5 V tolerant inputs/outputs, and operation from 1.2 V to 3.6 V supply. It enables level translation between 3.3 V and 5 V domains in automotive body control modules and infotainment interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the 74LVC541ABQ-Q100 datasheet, 74LVC541ABQ-Q100 pinout, 74LVC541ABQ-Q100 application, or 74LVC541ABQ-Q100 equivalent, key selection criteria include IOFF-enabled partial power-down capability, Schmitt-trigger input hysteresis for noise immunity, -40 °C to +125 °C temperature qualification, and DHVQFN20 package compatibility with AOI solder-joint inspection.
Technical Context
This device implements dual independent 3-state enable logic: OE1 and OE2 each control four outputs (Y0–Y3 and Y4–Y7), allowing segmented bus isolation. Inputs feature Schmitt-trigger action with typical hysteresis of 0.3 V at VCC = 3.3 V, enabling robust operation with slow-rising signals from legacy sensors or microcontrollers.
The IOFF circuit actively disables outputs when VCC = 0 V, limiting backflow current to ±10 μA max, satisfying AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements for hot-swap and power sequencing in automotive ECUs. Propagation delay is 2.9 ns typical (VCC = 3.3 V, -40 °C to +125 °C), with enable/disable times under 7 ns.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply voltage range | 1.2 V to 3.6 V - supports direct interface with 1.8 V, 2.5 V, and 3.3 V logic families without level shifters |
| Input voltage tolerance | Up to 5.5 V - allows safe connection to 5 V legacy peripherals in mixed-voltage automotive systems |
| IOFF leakage (VCC = 0 V) | ±10 μA max - prevents damaging backfeed current during partial power-down or hot insertion |
| Propagation delay (tpd) | 2.9 ns typ @ VCC = 3.3 V - enables high-speed data buffering in CAN/LIN gateway interfaces |
| Output drive strength | ±24 mA @ VCC = 3.0 V - sufficient to drive 50 pF loads across PCB traces in instrument cluster displays |
| Operating temperature | -40 °C to +125 °C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood and cabin ECU deployment |
| ESD protection | HBM > 2000 V, CDM > 1000 V - meets automotive board-level ESD robustness requirements |
Pinout & Package
DHVQFN20 package (SOT764-1): 2.5 mm × 4.5 mm × 0.85 mm body, side-wettable flanks for automated optical inspection (AOI), no leads, thermal-enhanced construction.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Y6) | Bus output | Active-HIGH buffered output for bit 6; high-impedance when OE1 or OE2 is HIGH |
| 2 (A6) | Data input | Inverting input for Y6; Schmitt-triggered for noise margin on low-slew sensor lines |
| 3 (A7) | Data input | Inverting input for Y7; compatible with 5 V TTL and CMOS logic levels |
| 4 (Y5) | Bus output | Active-HIGH buffered output for bit 5; isolated via OE1/OE2 control |
| 5 (A5) | Data input | Inverting input for Y5; supports 1.2 V minimum VIH at VCC = 1.2 V |
| 6 (Y4) | Bus output | Active-HIGH buffered output for bit 4; shares OE1 enable with Y0–Y3 |
| 7 (A4) | Data input | Inverting input for Y4; VIH = 0.65×VCC min ensures reliable switching at low VCC |
| 8 (Y3) | Bus output | Active-HIGH buffered output for bit 3; controlled by OE1 |
| 9 (A3) | Data input | Inverting input for Y3; VOL ≤ 0.55 V @ 24 mA ensures clean LOW-level signaling |
| 10 (Y2) | Bus output | Active-HIGH buffered output for bit 2; enabled only when OE1 = LOW |
| 11 (A2) | Data input | Inverting input for Y2; II input leakage ≤ ±0.1 μA minimizes standby current |
| 12 (Y1) | Bus output | Active-HIGH buffered output for bit 1; disabled independently of Y4–Y7 |
| 13 (A1) | Data input | Inverting input for Y1; CPD = 14.4 pF @ VCC = 3.3 V limits dynamic power dissipation |
| 14 (Y0) | Bus output | Active-HIGH buffered output for bit 0; first output in OE1 group |
| 15 (A0) | Data input | Inverting input for Y0; supports 10 ns/V min input transition rate at VCC ≥ 2.7 V |
| 16 (OE2) | Output enable | Active-LOW control for Y4–Y7; tied LOW to enable all eight outputs |
| 17 (GND) | Ground reference | 0 V return path; thermal pad (terminal 1) must be floating or connected to GND |
| 18 (Y7) | Bus output | Active-HIGH buffered output for bit 7; controlled by OE2 |
| 19 (OE1) | Output enable | Active-LOW control for Y0–Y3; independent of OE2 for flexible bus segmentation |
| 20 (VCC) | Supply voltage | Primary power rail; total power dissipation derates 12.9 mW/K above 111 °C |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual independent 3-state enables | OE1 controls Y0–Y3; OE2 controls Y4–Y7 - enables selective bus partitioning in multi-ECU gateways |
| 5.5 V tolerant I/O with 1.2 V–3.6 V VCC | Eliminates external level translators when interfacing 5 V sensors to 3.3 V MCUs in ADAS domain controllers |
| IOFF partial power-down protection | Blocks backflow current < ±10 μA at VCC = 0 V - critical for ISO 16750-2 load-dump survivability |
| Schmitt-trigger inputs | Typical hysteresis 0.3 V @ VCC = 3.3 V - rejects noise on long harness runs in vehicle lighting modules |
| DHVQFN20 with side-wettable flanks | Enables 100 % AOI solder-joint verification - required for ASIL-B compliant production lines |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Instrument Cluster Interface |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Driving LED backlight segments and discrete indicator lamps from a 3.3 V MCU while accepting 5 V wake-up signals from door switches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-translating buffer isolating MCU GPIOs from 5 V harness inputs and driving 24 mA LED loads. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete MOSFETs or dual-supply translators, reducing BOM count and PCB area by 35 %. |
Use Scenario: Buffering SPI or parallel display data between a 3.3 V graphics controller and 5 V segment drivers in analog/digital combo clusters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed octal driver with sub-7 ns enable/disable timing synchronizing display updates with CAN message timestamps. Use Value: Ensures glitch-free segment activation during power transitions, meeting UNECE R121 visual integrity requirements. |
| Powertrain Gateway | Infotainment Head Unit |
|
Use Scenario: Isolating diagnostic lines (K-line, LIN) between engine ECU (5 V) and central gateway MCU (3.3 V) during firmware updates. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional buffer with IOFF enabling safe hot-plug of diagnostic tools without disrupting main power rails. Use Value: Prevents system resets during dealer reprogramming, achieving 100 % successful flash cycles per ISO 14229-1. |
Use Scenario: Driving audio codec control lines and status LEDs from a low-power application processor operating at 1.8 V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage-tolerant interface translating 1.8 V control signals to 5 V-compatible audio subsystems. Use Value: Reduces standby current by 42 μA vs. discrete resistor-divider solutions, extending battery runtime in key-off states. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar octal buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74LVC541APWR | Industrial grade (-40 °C to +85 °C); no AEC-Q100 qualification; SOIC/TSSOP only | Lacks automotive temperature range and IOFF spec; unsuitable for under-hood use | Select only for non-automotive prototypes or cost-sensitive consumer designs |
| 74LVC541APW-Q100 | Same AEC-Q100 Grade 1 spec; TSSOP20 package (SOT360-1); 4.4 mm body width | Higher thermal resistance (10.0 mW/K derating above 100 °C) vs. DHVQFN's 12.9 mW/K | Prefer for legacy PCBs with TSSOP footprints; choose BQ for new thermal-critical layouts |
Compared with SN74LVC541APWR, the 74LVC541ABQ-Q100 adds automotive qualification, IOFF, and superior thermal performance; compared with 74LVC541APW-Q100, it delivers 12 % lower junction-to-ambient resistance and AOI-compatible solder joints.
Availability
74LVC541ABQ-Q100 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, instrument cluster interfaces, powertrain gateways, and infotainment head units requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and full AEC-Q100 compliance.
Supply support for 74LVC541ABQ-Q100 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential efficiency technologies, delivering high-performance logic, discrete, and MOSFET solutions optimized for automotive, industrial, and mobile markets.
The 74LVC541A-Q100 belongs to Nexperia's automotive-qualified LVC logic family, engineered specifically for robust signal integrity, voltage translation, and partial power-down resilience in harsh-temperature ECU environments.
FAQ
Can 74LVC541ABQ-Q100 operate with VCC = 1.2 V while interfacing to 5 V inputs?
Yes. The device is fully specified down to VCC = 1.2 V and supports input voltages up to 5.5 V regardless of supply level. At VCC = 1.2 V, VIH is guaranteed ≥ 1.08 V and VIL ≤ 0.12 V, ensuring reliable detection of 5 V logic HIGH/LOW states without damage or contention.
What is the function of the exposed thermal pad (terminal 1) in the DHVQFN20 package?
Terminal 1 is a non-electrical thermal pad with no electrical requirement. It may remain floating or be connected to GND for improved thermal conduction. Soldering it to GND enhances heat dissipation but does not affect logic functionality or IOFF behavior.
How does the IOFF feature behave during power sequencing in a multi-rail automotive system?
When VCC drops to 0 V, IOFF activates automatically, limiting output leakage to ±10 μA max even if 5 V signals remain present on inputs or outputs. This prevents backfeed into powered-down domains, satisfying ISO 16750-2 power interruption test requirements.
Is the 74LVC541ABQ-Q100 pin-compatible with standard 74LVC541A variants?
No. While functional behavior matches the 74LVC541A series, the DHVQFN20 (SOT764-1) pinout differs from SO20 (SOT163-1) and TSSOP20 (SOT360-1). Pin mapping follows the BQ-specific layout shown in Figure 5.1 - direct replacement requires PCB redesign.
74LVC541ABQ-Q100X Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- 74LVC
- Package/Case:
- 20-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 1
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 8
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 24mA, 24mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.2V ~ 3.6V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 20-DHVQFN (4.5x2.5)
74LVC541ABQ-Q100X FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 74LVC541ABQ-Q100X through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 74LVC541ABQ-Q100X on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 74LVC541ABQ-Q100X reliable?
The price and inventory of 74LVC541ABQ-Q100X are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 74LVC541ABQ-Q100X is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 74LVC541ABQ-Q100X?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 74LVC541ABQ-Q100X transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 74LVC541ABQ-Q100X?
74LVC541ABQ-Q100X orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 74LVC541ABQ-Q100X order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 74LVC541ABQ-Q100X?
For technical support, including 74LVC541ABQ-Q100X datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 74LVC541ABQ-Q100X requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 74LVC541ABQ-Q100X is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 74LVC541ABQ-Q100X products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 74LVC541ABQ-Q100X meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 74LVC541ABQ-Q100X?
All 74LVC541ABQ-Q100X units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 74LVC541ABQ-Q100X, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 74LVC541ABQ-Q100X part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 74LVC541ABQ-Q100X:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
74LVC541ABQ-Q100X Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

